Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Sector Crosses ₹1.87 Lakh Crore Turnover Mark for the First Time
* Achieving a historic milestone, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has surpassed the turnover figure of Rs.1.87 lakh crore for the first time
* Over the last 12 years, the sector has expanded nearly fivefold increase in production, witnessing a 380 percent growth, while sales recorded a growth of over six fold, with a 501 percent rise
* Making remarkable progresses in the realm of employment generation as well, the sector has recorded a 56 percent increase over the past 12 years, providing employment to 2.04 crore people
29 MAY 2026 4:55PM by PIB Dehradun
The Khadi and Village Industries sector has surpassed an extraordinary journey of growth and transformation over the last 12 years. In the financial year 2025-26, the sales of Khadi and Village Industries products reached a historic level of Rs.1,87,105 crore, marking the highest sales figure to date and stands as a powerful testament to rural India's growing entrepreneurship, self-reliance, and economic empowerment. Inspired by national campaigns such as 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat', 'Vocal for Local', and 'Local to Global', Khadi presently is no longer merely a traditional product however; it has evolved into a vibrant symbol of the 'New India's' self-reliant, indigenous pride, and rural prosperity. Creating new benchmarks in production, marketing, and employment generation, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has brought new energy and direction into the country's rural economy.
While releasing the provisional data for the financial year 2025-26 at the KVIC’S office located at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, New Delhi, Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman KVIC stated that the Commission has established new records in the fields of production, sales, and employment generation. He highlighted that, compared to the year 2013-14, a remarkable growth of 501 percent in sales, 380 percent in production, and 56 percent in employment generation has been recorded over the last 12 years. Highlighting the growths of previous years, he noted that in the financial year 2024-25, sales grew by 447 percent and production by 347 percent in comparison to 2013-14; similarly, in the financial year 2023-24, a growth of 400 percent in sales and 315 percent in production was recorded in comparison to 2013-14.
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar stated that this remarkable performance by KVIC is not only accelerating the resolution of 'Viksit Bharat@2047' but is also making a significant contribution towards positioning India among the world's leading economy. He recognized this achievement to the effective guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the inspiration drawn from Mahatma Gandhi, and the hard work of millions of artisans working in the remote rural areas of the country. The KVIC Chairman further informed that while the production of Khadi and Village Industry products remained at Rs.26,109 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it surged nearly fivefold, registering a jump of 380 percent, to reach Rs.1,25,296 crore in the financial year 2025-26. While sales stood at Rs.31,154 crore in the financial year 2013–14, it surged nearly six fold, registering an unprecedented growth of 501 percent which reached Rs.1,87,105 crore in the financial year 2025–26, marking the highest sales figure until now.
Remarkable progress has also been noted in the Khadi textiles sector. Production, which stood at Rs.811 crore in 2013-14, soared to Rs.3,974 crore in the financial year 2025-26, marking an increase of approximately 390 percent. Simultaneously, sales has increased from Rs.1,081 crore to reach Rs.7,869 crore, reflecting a growth of approximately 628 percent. The positive impact of the Prime Minister's sustained promotion and propagation of Khadi is clearly evident in the sector's growing acceptance and market expansion.
Substantial progress has also been witnessed in the village industries sector. While the production of village industry products was Rs.25,298 crore in 2013-14, it has grown to Rs.1,21,322 crore in the financial year 2025-26, an increase of approximately 380 percent. Similarly, sales has increased from Rs.30,073 crore to Rs.1,79,236 crore, reflecting a growth of approximately 496 percent. The village industries sector has also made a significant contribution to employment generation. While 1.19 crore people were employed in this sector in 2013-14, this figure increased to nearly 1.99 crore in the financial year 2025-26, highlighting the sector's growing role in creating rural livelihoods. Driven by the impact of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaigns such as 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi', the demand for village industry products has witnessed a continuous upward trend; consequently, this sector has emerged as a vital pillar for the expansion of rural industries, market consolidation, and employment generation.
KVIC has also achieved a remarkable milestone in the realm of employment generation. While cumulative employment in activities related to Khadi and Village Industries stood at 1.30 crore in the year 2013-14, it has augmented to 2.04 crore in the financial year 2025-26, marking a growth of 56 percent, thereby highlighting KVIC's vital role in generating rural livelihoods.
Under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), 66,494 new units were established during the financial year 2025-26 and for these units, a margin money subsidy of Rs.2,457 crore was disbursed against loans amounting to Rs.7,375 crore. Through these units, employment opportunities were provided to 7,31,434 people. Since the start of the scheme, a total of 10,84,679 units have been established, for which a margin money subsidy of Rs.29,623 crore has been disbursed against loans totalling to Rs.80,705 crore. Through this initiative, employment has been provided to approximately 97.95 lakh people till date.
Under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, so far 51,230 electric pottery wheels, 2,46,099 bee-boxes and bee colonies, 2,674 automatic and pedal-operated Agarbatti manufacturing machines, 7,669 footwear manufacturing and repair tool-kits, 836 paper plate and dona making machines, 7,571 tool-kits for AC repair, mobile repair, tailoring, electricians, and plumbers; 5,138 machines for turnwood, waste wood crafts, and wooden toy making and 1,789 machines for palm jaggery, Oil Ghani extraction, and tamarind processing machines have been distributed. During the financial year 2025-26, 37,769 machines, toolkits, and equipment have been distributed under this scheme. A review of the last four years indicated that 21,874 units were distributed in 2022-23, 29,540 in FY 2023-24, 38,904 in FY 2024-25, and 37,769 machines and equipment in FY 2025-26. Thus, under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, KVIC has so far distributed a total of 3,23,006 machines, toolkits, and equipment, thereby making a substantial contribution towards the realization of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'.
KVIC has played a vital role in the sector of women empowerment as well. During the financial year 2025-26, 79,682 trainees received training under various KVIC training programs; notably, 47,382 of these trainees were women, accounting for approximately 59 percent of the total. Furthermore, under the PMEGP scheme, 28,180 women entrepreneurs established business units during 2025-26, thereby generating employment opportunities for 3,09,980 women, a statistic that emphasizes the scheme's significant role in promoting women's entrepreneurship. With women establishing over 80 percent of the approximately 5,00,000 artisans in the Khadi sector, this domain serves as an effective vehicle for women-led economic empowerment.
There has also been a remarkable increase in the remuneration paid to artisans, which has increased from Rs.4 per hank in 2013-14 to the current rate of Rs.15 per hank, marking an increase of approximately 275 percent.
Alongside, government procurement of Khadi and Village Industries products has increased to Rs.92.08 crore, reflecting the sector's growing acceptance and increasing institutional demand. Similarly, sales amounting to Rs.30.83 crore were recorded through exhibitions and marketing initiatives for Khadi products, thereby reinforcing market expansion and consumer engagement. Additionally, there has been a notable increase in the sales of National Flags, rising from Rs.0.87 crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 2.35 crore in the financial year 2025-26. This growth emphasizes the impact of mass campaigns such as ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ in the country, as well as the increasing public engagement with Khadi.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि, 1.87 लाख करोड़ का किया कारोबार
- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने प्रदर्शन के नए आयाम स्थापित किए
- पिछले 12 वर्षों में उत्पादन में 380 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ यह क्षेत्र लगभग पांच गुना विस्तारित हुआ, जबकि बिक्री में 501 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी के साथ छह गुना से अधिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
- रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति करते हुए पिछले 12 वर्षों में 56 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जिससे अब 2.04 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध हो रहा है
29 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Dehradun
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र ने बीते 12 वर्षों में विकास और परिवर्तन की अभूतपूर्व यात्रा तय की है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की बिक्री 1,87,105 करोड़ रुपये के ऐतिहासिक स्तर पर पहुंच गई, जो अब तक की सर्वाधिक बिक्री है और ग्रामीण भारत की बढ़ती उद्यमशीलता, आत्मनिर्भरता तथा आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का सशक्त प्रमाण है। ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’, ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और ‘लोकल टू ग्लोबल’ जैसे राष्ट्रीय अभियानों से प्रेरित होकर खादी आज केवल एक पारंपरिक उत्पाद नहीं, बल्कि ‘नये भारत’ की आत्मनिर्भरता, स्वदेशी गौरव और ग्रामीण समृद्धि का जीवंत प्रतीक बन चुकी है। उत्पादन, विपणन और रोजगार सृजन के नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित करते हुए खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र ने देश की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊर्जा और नई दिशा प्रदान की है।
नई दिल्ली के गांधी दर्शन, राजघाट स्थित कार्यालय में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के अनंतिम आंकड़े जारी करते हुए केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि आयोग ने उत्पादन, बिक्री और रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में नया रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में पिछले 12 वर्षों में बिक्री में 501 प्रतिशत, उत्पादन में 380 प्रतिशत और रोजगार सृजन में 56 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में बिक्री में 447 प्रतिशत और उत्पादन में 347 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में बिक्री में 400 प्रतिशत और उत्पादन में 315 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि केवीआईसी का यह सशक्त प्रदर्शन ‘विकसित भारत@2047’ के संकल्प को गति प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ भारत को विश्व की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में स्थापित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रभावी मार्गदर्शन, महात्मा गांधी की प्रेरणा तथा देश के सुदूर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत करोड़ों कारीगरों की मेहनत को दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का उत्पादन 26,109 करोड़ रुपये था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 380 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर 1,25,296 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इसी अवधि में बिक्री 31,154 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 501 प्रतिशत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि के साथ 1,87,105 करोड़ रुपये पहुंच गई, जो अब तक की सर्वाधिक बिक्री है।
खादी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज की गई है। वर्ष 2013-14 में 811 करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 390 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ 3,974 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। वहीं बिक्री 1,081 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर लगभग 628 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ 7,869 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा खादी के सतत प्रचार-प्रसार का सकारात्मक प्रभाव इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता और बाजार विस्तार में स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है।
ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज की गई है। वर्ष 2013-14 में ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का उत्पादन 25,298 करोड़ रुपये था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 380 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर 1,21,322 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। इसी प्रकार बिक्री 30,073 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर लगभग 496 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ 1,79,236 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है। रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में भी ग्रामोद्योग ने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। वर्ष 2013-14 में जहां इस क्षेत्र में 1.19 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त था, वहीं वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में यह बढ़कर लगभग 1.99 करोड़ हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘घर-घर स्वदेशी’ जैसे अभियानों के प्रभाव से ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की मांग में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे यह क्षेत्र ग्रामीण उद्योगों के विस्तार, बाजार सुदृढ़ीकरण और रोजगार सृजन का एक प्रमुख आधार बनकर उभरा है।
रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में भी केवीआईसी ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है। वर्ष 2013-14 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में संचयी रोजगार 1.30 करोड़ था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 56 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर 2.04 करोड़ हो गया है। यह उपलब्धि ग्रामीण आजीविका सृजन में केवीआईसी की केंद्रीय भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 66,494 नई इकाइयों की स्थापना की गई, जिनके लिए 7,375 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण के विरुद्ध 2,457 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की गई। इन इकाइयों के माध्यम से 7,31,434 लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध हुआ। योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक कुल 10,84,679 इकाइयों की स्थापना की जा चुकी है, जिनके लिए 80,705 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण के सापेक्ष 29,623 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की गई है। इसके माध्यम से अब तक लगभग 97.95 लाख लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत अभी तक 3,23,006 मशीन, टूलकिट एवं उपकरणों का वितरण किया जा चुका है। इनमें विद्युत चालित चाक, बी-बॉक्स, अगरबत्ती निर्माण मशीन, फुटवियर टूलकिट, पेपर प्लेट निर्माण मशीन, एसी एवं मोबाइल रिपेयरिंग टूलकिट, सिलाई, इलेक्ट्रिशियन एवं प्लंबर टूलकिट सहित अनेक उपकरण शामिल हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में इस योजना के अंतर्गत 37,769 मशीन, टूलकिट एवं उपकरण वितरित किए गए।
महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में भी केवीआईसी की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में केवीआईसी के विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 79,682 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया, जिनमें 47,382 महिलाएं शामिल हैं, जो कुल का लगभग 59 प्रतिशत है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएमईजीजीपी के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2025-26 में 28,180 महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा इकाइयों की स्थापना की गई, जिनके माध्यम से 3,09,980 महिलाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्राप्त हुए। खादी क्षेत्र में लगभग 5 लाख कारीगरों में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाओं की भागीदारी इस क्षेत्र को महिला नेतृत्व आधारित आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का एक प्रभावी माध्यम बनाती है।
कारीगरों के पारिश्रमिक में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2013-14 में 4 रुपये प्रति हैंक का पारिश्रमिक बढ़कर वर्तमान में 15 रुपये प्रति हैंक हो गया है, जो लगभग 275 प्रतिशत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की सरकारी आपूर्ति बढ़कर 92.08 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है, जो इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता और संस्थागत मांग को दर्शाती है। खादी उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी एवं विपणन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 30.83 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की बिक्री में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो वर्ष 2013-14 में 0.87 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 2.35 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है। यह वृद्धि देश में ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ जैसे जन-अभियानों के प्रभाव और खादी के प्रति बढ़ती जनभागीदारी को रेखांकित करती है।