Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Notifies Two New SEZs in Puducherry Following Approval by Board of Approval
New Approvals Set to Accelerate Investment, Manufacturing and Jobs in Puducherry
29 MAY 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified two new Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in the Union Territory of Puducherry. The proposals were approved by the Board of Approval for SEZs under the Department of Commerce during its 137th meeting held on 27.02.2026.
The projects mark a decisive step in the Government’s continued push towards strengthening the country’s industrial base, expanding exports, and deepening self-reliance in strategic sectors. These approvals constitute a major milestone for Puducherry’s industrial and export-led growth strategy and are expected to expand opportunities for investment, manufacturing, and high-quality employment.
Out of these two SEZs, one IT/ITES SEZ will be developed by M/s Oulgaret Municipality at Thattanchavady village in Oulgaret Taluk. This will be the first SEZ in India to be developed by an Urban Local Body, namely a Municipality. The other, a Multi-Sector SEZ, will be developed by M/s Pondicherry Industrial Promotion Development and Investment Corporation (PIPDIC) at Karasur village in Villianur Taluk.
The brief details of these 2 SEZs are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Entity
Proposed Location of SEZ
Land Area (Hectares)
Proposed Investment (₹ Crore)
Proposed Employment (Direct/Indirect)
Sector of operation
1
M/s. Oulgaret Municipality
Thattanchavady village, Oulgaret Taluk, Puducherry
8.6230
725
3500
IT/ ITES
2
M/s. Pondicherry Industrial Promotion Development and Investment Corporation
Karasur village, Villianur Taluk, Puducherry
86.2457
1250
5000
Multi Sector
The projects underscore the growing momentum across the industrial ecosystem of the Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Puducherry (TAP) Region, where diversified sectors and large-scale projects are increasingly contributing to employment generation and regional economic development.
These SEZ notifications reflect a broader strategy aimed at strengthening India’s industrial, technology, manufacturing, and services ecosystem through diversified SEZ-led growth, thereby enhancing resilience and scale to boost the economy, attract investment, and generate employment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے بورڈ آف اپروول کی منظوری کے بعد پڈوچیری میں دو نئے خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کے قیام کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
پڈوچیری میں نئی منظوریوں سے سرمایہ کاری، صنعتی پیداوار اور روزگار کے مواقع میں تیزی آنے کی توقع ہے
29 MAY 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں دو نئے خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کے قیام کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ تجاویز محکمۂ تجارت کے تحت خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کے منظوری بورڈ نے اپنی137ویں میٹنگ میں، جو 27 فروری 2026 کو منعقد ہوئی، منظور کی تھیں۔
یہ منصوبے حکومت کی جانب سے ملک کے صنعتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، برآمدات کو وسعت دینے اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں خود انحصاری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اہم اور فیصلہ کن قدم ہیں۔یہ منظوری پڈوچیری کی صنعتی ترقی اور برآمدات پر مبنی حکمتِ عملی کے لیے ایک بڑا سنگِ میل ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے سرمایہ کاری، صنعتی پیداوار اور معیاری روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ان دو خصوصی اقتصادی زونز میں سے ایک انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی / آئی ٹی ای ایس سے متعلق خصوصی اقتصادی زون ہوگا، جسے اولگرے میونسپلٹی کی جانب سے اولگرے تعلقہ کے گاؤں تھاٹانچاواڈی میں قائم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بھارت کا پہلا ایسا خصوصی اقتصادی زون ہوگا جسے کسی شہری مقامی ادارے یعنی میونسپلٹی کے ذریعے ترقی دی جائے گی۔ دوسرا زون ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی خصوصی اقتصادی زون ہوگا، جسے پڈوچیری صنعتی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کارپوریشن (پی آئی پی ڈی آئی سی) کی جانب سے ویلیانور تعلقہ کے گاؤں کاراسور میں قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ان دونوں خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کی مختصر تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ادارے کا نام
ایس ای زیڈ کا مجوزہ مقام
زمین کا رقبہ (ہیکٹرمیں)
مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری (کروڑ رروپے)
مجوزہ ملازمت (براہ راست/بالواسطہ)
آپریشن کا شعبہ
1
ایم/ایس. اولگرٹ میونسپلٹی
تھاٹانچاواڈی گاؤں، اولگرٹ تعلقہ، پڈوچیری
8.6230
725
3500
آئی ٹی/ آئی ٹی ای ایس
2
ایم /ایس. پڈوچیری انڈسٹریل پروموشن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ کارپوریشن
کارھسور گاؤں، ولیانور تعلقہ، پڈوچیری
86.2457
1250
5000
ملٹی سیکٹر
یہ منصوبے تمل ناڈو، انڈمان اور پڈوچیری (ٹی اے پی) خطے میں صنعتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں، جہاں متنوع شعبے اور بڑے پیمانے کے منصوبے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور علاقائی معاشی ترقی میں تیزی سے اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ نوٹیفکیشن بھارت کی اس وسیع حکمتِ عملی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کی بنیاد پر متنوع ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کے صنعتی، ٹیکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس سے معیشت میں وسعت اور مضبوطی پیدا کرنے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔