Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Notifies Two New SEZs in Puducherry Following Approval by Board of Approval
New Approvals Set to Accelerate Investment, Manufacturing and Jobs in Puducherry
29 MAY 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified two new Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in the Union Territory of Puducherry. The proposals were approved by the Board of Approval for SEZs under the Department of Commerce during its 137th meeting held on 27.02.2026.
The projects mark a decisive step in the Government’s continued push towards strengthening the country’s industrial base, expanding exports, and deepening self-reliance in strategic sectors. These approvals constitute a major milestone for Puducherry’s industrial and export-led growth strategy and are expected to expand opportunities for investment, manufacturing, and high-quality employment.
Out of these two SEZs, one IT/ITES SEZ will be developed by M/s Oulgaret Municipality at Thattanchavady village in Oulgaret Taluk. This will be the first SEZ in India to be developed by an Urban Local Body, namely a Municipality. The other, a Multi-Sector SEZ, will be developed by M/s Pondicherry Industrial Promotion Development and Investment Corporation (PIPDIC) at Karasur village in Villianur Taluk.
The brief details of these 2 SEZs are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Entity
Proposed Location of SEZ
Land Area (Hectares)
Proposed Investment (₹ Crore)
Proposed Employment (Direct/Indirect)
Sector of operation
1
M/s. Oulgaret Municipality
Thattanchavady village, Oulgaret Taluk, Puducherry
8.6230
725
3500
IT/ ITES
2
M/s. Pondicherry Industrial Promotion Development and Investment Corporation
Karasur village, Villianur Taluk, Puducherry
86.2457
1250
5000
Multi Sector
The projects underscore the growing momentum across the industrial ecosystem of the Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Puducherry (TAP) Region, where diversified sectors and large-scale projects are increasingly contributing to employment generation and regional economic development.
These SEZ notifications reflect a broader strategy aimed at strengthening India’s industrial, technology, manufacturing, and services ecosystem through diversified SEZ-led growth, thereby enhancing resilience and scale to boost the economy, attract investment, and generate employment.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுச்சேரியில் இரண்டு புதிய சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் : மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி
29 MAY 2026 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டல வாரியம், புதுச்சேரியில் இரண்டு புதிய சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களை அமைப்பதற்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களில், உழவர்கரை நகராட்சி மூலம் தட்டாஞ்சாவடியில் அமைக்கப்படும் ஐடி, ஐடிஇஎஸ் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலம், இந்தியாவில் ஒரு நகராட்சி அமைப்பால் உருவாக்கப்படும் முதல் திட்டமாகும். மற்றொன்று, வில்லியனூர் வட்டத்தில் உள்ள காரசூரில், புதுச்சேரி தொழில் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக் கழகத்தால் அமைக்கப்படும் பல்நோக்கு சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலமாகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், புதுச்சேரியின் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி, முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பெருக்க முக்கிய வழிவகை செய்யும். மேலும், தமிழ்நாடு, அந்தமான் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி பிராந்தியத்தின் தொழில் சூழல் வேகமான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டு வருவதையும், பல்வகைப்பட்ட துறைகள் மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான திட்டங்கள் பிராந்திய பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்குப் பங்களிப்பதையும் இவை உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களுக்கான அறிவிப்புகள், இந்தியாவின் தொழில், தொழில்நுட்பம், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைத் துறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு பரந்த வியூகத்தின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும். இத்தகைய வளர்ச்சிகள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கவும், அதிகப்படியான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, இந்தியாவின் தொழில் கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் வலிமையாக்கவும் பெரிதும் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266684&reg=3&lang=1