विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रकाश-संचालित नैनो उत्प्रेरक औषधियों और रसायनों के निर्माण का टिकाऊ और किफायती तरीका है
29 MAY 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने औषधियों और औद्योगिक रसायनों के निर्माण में जहरीले विलायकों, उच्च तापमान और ऊर्जा-गहन प्रक्रियाओं को समाप्त करने के लिए एक नवीन प्रकाश-संचालित नैनो-उत्प्रेरक विकसित किया है। इससे यह प्रक्रियाएं स्वच्छ और कहीं अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल बन जाती हैं। वैश्विक स्तर पर, प्रदूषण, ऊर्जा खपत और औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं में जहरीले रसायनों के उपयोग को कम करने की आवश्यकता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के मोहाली स्थित नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने सोने और पैलेडियम नैनोकणों तथा प्रकाश-अवशोषित अणु बीओडीपीआई को मिलाकर एक ऐसा नैनो-कंपोजिट विकसित किया है जो प्रकाश-संचालित उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह संकर पदार्थ प्रकाश ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके रासायनिक अभिक्रियाओं को पारंपरिक उत्प्रेरकों की तुलना में अधिक कुशलता से गति प्रदान करता है।
नैनोस्केल पत्रिका में प्रकाशित शोध के अनुसार, इस नैनोमैटेरियल को सोने, बीओडीपीआई और पैलेडियम के संयोजन से डिज़ाइन और संश्लेषित किया गया है। यह सोने के नैनोकणों द्वारा प्रकाश ऊर्जा को अवशोषित करने की क्षमता के साथ कार्य करता है, जो फिर से बीओडीपीआई अणु और अंत में सक्रिय उत्प्रेरक पैलेडियम में स्थानांतरित हो जाती है। पैलेडियम इस स्थानांतरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं को अधिक कुशलता से संचालित करने के लिए करता है, जिससे पूरी प्रक्रिया में ऊर्जा की खपत कम हो जाती है।
चित्र : प्रकाश उत्प्रेरण के लिए प्रायोगिक सेटअप जिसमें विकिरण स्रोत और प्रतिक्रिया माध्यम शामिल हैं।
तीन अलग-अलग घटकों - सोना, बीओडीपीआई और पैलेडियम - को एक ही प्रणाली में संयोजित करने से एक अधिक शक्तिशाली और टिकाऊ उत्प्रेरक प्रक्रिया में मदद मिलती है।
यह हानिकारक विलायकों के स्थान पर पानी का और उच्च तापमान के स्थान पर प्रकाश का उपयोग करने जैसी अधिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिस्थितियों में रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं से मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों में सुधार कर सकता है।
डॉ. प्रकाश पी. नीलकंदन द्वारा विकसित यह तकनीक दवाओं और रसायनों के स्वच्छ और अधिक लागत प्रभावी उत्पादन को संभव बना सकती है, पर्यावरण प्रदूषण और ऊर्जा खपत को कम कर सकती है। यह तकनीक अधिक टिकाऊ औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं और किफायती हरित उत्पादों तक बेहतर पहुंच में योगदान दे सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: 10.1039/D5NR04898B .

Ministry of Science & Technology
Light-powered Nano catalyst offers sustainable, affordable way for producing Path for Manufacturing Medicines and Chemicals
29 MAY 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a novel light-driven nano-catalyst that could obviate the use of toxic solvents, high temperatures, and energy-intensive processes in the manufacturing of medicines and industrial chemicals making the processes cleaner, faster, and far more energy efficient.
Globally, there is a need to reduce pollution, energy consumption, and the use of toxic chemicals in industrial processes.
A team of scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed a nanocomposite that works as a light-driven catalyst by combining gold and palladium nanoparticles, and a light-absorbing molecule BODIPY. This hybrid material uses light energy to speed up chemical reactions more efficiently than traditional catalysts.
As per the research published in journal Nanoscale, the nanomaterial was designed and synthesized by combining gold, BODIPY, and palladium. It works by allowing gold nanoparticles to absorb light energy, which is then transferred to the BODIPY molecule and finally to palladium, the active catalyst. Palladium uses this transferred energy to drive chemical reactions more efficiently, making the entire process faster and less energy-intensive.
Fig: Experimental setup for photocatalysis consisting of the irradiation source and the reaction medium.
Combining the three different components - gold, BODIPY, and palladium - into one system where they work together to enhance performance beyond what each could achieve individually could help create a more powerful and sustainable catalytic process.
It can help improve upon existing technologies by allowing chemical reactions to occur under milder and more environmentally friendly conditions, such as using water instead of harmful solvents and light instead of high heat.
This technology developed by Dr. Prakash P. Neelakandan can enable cleaner and more cost-effective manufacturing of medicines and chemicals, reduce environmental pollution, and lower energy consumption. In the long term, it can contribute to more sustainable industrial practices and improved access to affordable green products.
Publication link: 10.1039/D5NR04898B.