Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department Financial Services reviews performance of Public Sector Banks for FY 2025–26
PSBs achieve highest-ever net profit of ₹ 1.98 lakh crore; aggregate business reaches ₹283 lakh crore with GNPA at historic low of 1.93% in FY 2025–26
Coffee Table Book on “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार (Your Money, Your Right)” unveiled, highlighting nationwide efforts towards tracing and restitution of unclaimed financial assets
Revamped DFS website launched with multilingual and accessibility features to enhance citizen interface and information dissemination
29 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Shri M. Nagaraju chaired a review meeting today of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to assess their performance and progress across key operational, financial and strategic priorities during FY 2025–26. The meeting was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services, senior officials of DFS, Chairman, State Bank of India, Managing Directors & Chief Executive Officers (MD & CEOs) and Executive Directors of Public Sector Banks.
During the meeting, a Coffee Table Book on “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार (Your Money, Your Right)” was unveiled. It captures the nationwide campaign undertaken to empower citizens to identify and reclaim unclaimed financial assets and highlights collaborative efforts by banks, financial institutions, regulators and other stakeholders towards facilitating tracing, claim settlement and restitution of unclaimed financial assets to their rightful owners. Over the past six months, over ₹ 6,800 crore has been restituted to nearly 29 lakh claimants across the country.
The revamped website of the Department of Financial Services was also launched during the meeting. Designed with a citizen-centric approach, the portal offers enhanced accessibility, seamless navigation and improved dissemination of information. The website is available in 23 regional languages and incorporates accessibility features for persons with visual impairments, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to inclusive, accessible and citizen-centric digital service delivery.
Performance of Public Sector Banks across key areas including business growth, profitability, asset quality, implementation of Government schemes, financial inclusion, digital ecosystem, MSME credit flow, cyber resilience and operational risk management was comprehensively assessed. It was highlighted that Public Sector Banks demonstrated strong financial and operational performance during FY 2025–26. Aggregate business of PSBs reached approximately ₹283.3 lakh crore as on 31 March 2026, while aggregate net profit increased to around ₹1.98 lakh crore, recording the highest-ever annual net profit in the history of Public Sector Banks. Asset quality also remained robust, with Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) reaching a historic low of 1.93% and Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) declining to 0.39%, reflecting continued strengthening of balance sheets and prudent risk management practices.
Progress under major financial inclusion initiatives including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, social security schemes, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, PM Vishwakarma and digital lending initiatives was also reviewed. Public Sector Banks continue to play a pivotal role in expanding financial access and strengthening last-mile delivery of banking services across the country.
Status of implementation of end-to-end digital lending journeys for small-value loans and welfare-linked schemes was also reviewed during the meeting. Public Sector Banks highlighted measures such as paperless processing through e-KYC and digital documentation, straight through processing (STP) and integration with Government platforms to improve accessibility and customer experience.
Deliberations also covered strengthening of digital banking ecosystems, enhancement of cyber security frameworks and initiatives for improving access to credit for MSMEs and other productive sectors of the economy.
The discussions also underscored the need for Public Sector Banks to adopt prudent expenditure and austerity measures at all levels while maintaining resilience amid evolving global uncertainties. Banks were advised to provide proactive and need-based support to eligible borrowers under ECLGS 5.0, strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms with adequate oversight, improve operational efficiency and explore new business opportunities to sustain profitability and long-term growth.
Banks were advised to maintain preparedness and adaptability to the recent crisis in the Middle East and evolving global situation.
Special Secretary, DFS highlighted the importance of strengthening institutional capabilities, operational efficiency and innovation-driven banking practices to meet the evolving requirements of a rapidly transforming financial ecosystem. He emphasised that Public Sector Banks should continue leveraging technology responsibly while remaining focused on inclusive growth, customer service and long-term institutional resilience.
Secretary, DFS also underscored the importance of maintaining robust grievance redressal systems, strong governance standards and operational preparedness to ensure that the banking system remains resilient, trusted and aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سیکرٹری نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے پبلک سیکٹر بینکس کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
ی ایس بیز نے 1.98 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خالص منافع حاصل کیا؛ مالی سال 2025-26 میں مجموعی کاروبار 283 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا جب کہ جی این پی اے 1.93 فیصد کی تاریخی کم ترین سطح پر رہا
’’آپ کی پونجی، آپ کا ادھیکار ‘‘ پر کافی ٹیبل بک کی رونمائی کی گئی، جس میں غیر دعویٰ شدہ مالیاتی اثاثوں کا سراغ لگانے اور ان کی واپسی کی جانب ملک گیر کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا
شہریوں کے انٹرفیس اور معلومات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کثیر لسانی اور قابلِ رسائی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ڈی ایف ایس کی نئی ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
29 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
پسیکرٹری، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ (ڈی ایف ایس)، جناب ایم۔ ناگراجو نے آج مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران اہم آپریشنل، مالیاتی اور اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات میں ان کی کارکردگی اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پبلک سیکٹر بینکس (پی ایس بیز) کے ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں اسپیشل سیکرٹری، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے، ڈی ایف ایس کے سینئر حکام، چیئرمین، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، مینجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اینڈ چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسرز (ایم ڈی اینڈ سی ای اوز) اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکس کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کے دوران، ’’آپ کی پونجی، آپ کا ادھیکار ‘‘ پر ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کی رونمائی کی گئی۔ یہ غیر دعویٰ شدہ مالیاتی اثاثوں کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ملک گیر مہم کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور غیر دعویٰ شدہ مالیاتی اثاثوں کا سراغ لگانے، دعوے کے تصفیے اور ان کے حقدار مالکان کو ان کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی جانب بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں، ریگولیٹرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ گذشتہ چھ ماہ کے دوران، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 29 لاکھ دعویداروں کو 6,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم واپس کی گئی ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کی نئی ویب سائٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ شہریوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ پورٹل بہتر رسائی، ہموار نیویگیشن اور معلومات کی بہتر فراہمی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ یہ ویب سائٹ 23 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے قابلِ رسائی خصوصیات کو شامل کرتی ہے، جو جامع، قابلِ رسائی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
کاروبار کی نمو، منافع بخشیت، اثاثوں کے معیار، حکومتی اسکیموں کے نفاذ، مالیاتی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم، ایم ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ فلو، سائبر استقامت اور آپریشنل رسک مینجمنٹ سمیت اہم شعبوں میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکس کی کارکردگی کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گئی کہ پبلک سیکٹر بینکس نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران مضبوط مالیاتی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ 31 مارچ 2026 تک پی ایس بیز کا مجموعی کاروبار تقریباً 283.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا، جب کہ مجموعی خالص منافع بڑھ کر تقریباً 1.98 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا، جو پبلک سیکٹر بینکس کی تاریخ میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سالانہ خالص منافع ہے۔ اثاثوں کا معیار بھی مضبوط رہا، جس میں گراس نان پرفارمنگ ایسٹس (جی این پی اے) 1.93 فیصد کی تاریخی کم ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئے اور نیٹ نان پرفارمنگ ایسٹس (این این پی اے) کم ہو کر 0.39 فیصد رہ گئے، جو بیلنس شیٹس کی مسلسل مضبوطی اور محتاط رسک مینجمنٹ کے طریقوں کے غماز ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم وشوکرما اور ڈیجیٹل قرض دینے کے اقدامات سمیت مالیاتی شمولیت کے بڑے اقدامات کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ پبلک سیکٹر بینکس ملک بھر میں مالیاتی رسائی کو وسعت دینے اور آخری میل تک بینکنگ خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران چھوٹی مالیت کے قرضوں اور فلاحی اسکیموں سے منسلک اسکیموں کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل قرض دینے کے سفر کے نفاذ کی صورتِ حال کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ پبلک سیکٹر بینکس نے رسائی اور کسٹمر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای-کے وائی سی اور ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے ذریعے پیپر لیس پروسیسنگ، اسٹریٹ تھرو پروسیسنگ (ایس ٹی پی) اور حکومتی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام جیسے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔
غوروخوض میں ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ ایکو سسٹمز کو مضبوط بنانے، سائبر سیکیورٹی کے فریم ورک کو بڑھانے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور معیشت کے دیگر پیداواری شعبوں کے لیے کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
گفت و شنید میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکس کے ذریعے ہر سطح پر محتاط اخراجات اور کفایت شعاری کے اقدامات اپنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا، جبکہ ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی غیر یقینی صورتِ حال کے درمیان استقامت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ بینکوں کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ ای سی ایل جی ایس 5.0 کے تحت اہل قرض دہندگان کو فعال اور ضرورت پر مبنی معاونت فراہم کریں، مناسب نگرانی کے ساتھ شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنائیں، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں اور منافع بخشیت اور طویل مدتی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کاروبار کے نئے مواقع تلاش کریں۔
بینکوں کو مشرقِ وسطیٰ میں حالیہ بحران اور ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی صورتِ حال کے لیے تیاری اور موافقت برقرار رکھنے کی ہدایت کی گئی۔
اسپیشل سیکرٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے مالیاتی ایکو سسٹم کے ابھرتے ہوئے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور انوویشن پر مبنی بینکنگ کے طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ پبلک سیکٹر بینکس کو جامع ترقی، کسٹمر سروس اور طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی استقامت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
سیکرٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے مضبوط شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام، مستحکم گورننس کے معیارات اور آپریشنل تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بینکنگ کا نظام لچکدار، قابلِ اعتماد اور وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ رہے۔