Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department Financial Services reviews performance of Public Sector Banks for FY 2025–26
PSBs achieve highest-ever net profit of ₹ 1.98 lakh crore; aggregate business reaches ₹283 lakh crore with GNPA at historic low of 1.93% in FY 2025–26
Coffee Table Book on “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार (Your Money, Your Right)” unveiled, highlighting nationwide efforts towards tracing and restitution of unclaimed financial assets
Revamped DFS website launched with multilingual and accessibility features to enhance citizen interface and information dissemination
29 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Shri M. Nagaraju chaired a review meeting today of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to assess their performance and progress across key operational, financial and strategic priorities during FY 2025–26. The meeting was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services, senior officials of DFS, Chairman, State Bank of India, Managing Directors & Chief Executive Officers (MD & CEOs) and Executive Directors of Public Sector Banks.
During the meeting, a Coffee Table Book on “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार (Your Money, Your Right)” was unveiled. It captures the nationwide campaign undertaken to empower citizens to identify and reclaim unclaimed financial assets and highlights collaborative efforts by banks, financial institutions, regulators and other stakeholders towards facilitating tracing, claim settlement and restitution of unclaimed financial assets to their rightful owners. Over the past six months, over ₹ 6,800 crore has been restituted to nearly 29 lakh claimants across the country.
The revamped website of the Department of Financial Services was also launched during the meeting. Designed with a citizen-centric approach, the portal offers enhanced accessibility, seamless navigation and improved dissemination of information. The website is available in 23 regional languages and incorporates accessibility features for persons with visual impairments, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to inclusive, accessible and citizen-centric digital service delivery.
Performance of Public Sector Banks across key areas including business growth, profitability, asset quality, implementation of Government schemes, financial inclusion, digital ecosystem, MSME credit flow, cyber resilience and operational risk management was comprehensively assessed. It was highlighted that Public Sector Banks demonstrated strong financial and operational performance during FY 2025–26. Aggregate business of PSBs reached approximately ₹283.3 lakh crore as on 31 March 2026, while aggregate net profit increased to around ₹1.98 lakh crore, recording the highest-ever annual net profit in the history of Public Sector Banks. Asset quality also remained robust, with Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) reaching a historic low of 1.93% and Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) declining to 0.39%, reflecting continued strengthening of balance sheets and prudent risk management practices.
Progress under major financial inclusion initiatives including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, social security schemes, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, PM Vishwakarma and digital lending initiatives was also reviewed. Public Sector Banks continue to play a pivotal role in expanding financial access and strengthening last-mile delivery of banking services across the country.
Status of implementation of end-to-end digital lending journeys for small-value loans and welfare-linked schemes was also reviewed during the meeting. Public Sector Banks highlighted measures such as paperless processing through e-KYC and digital documentation, straight through processing (STP) and integration with Government platforms to improve accessibility and customer experience.
Deliberations also covered strengthening of digital banking ecosystems, enhancement of cyber security frameworks and initiatives for improving access to credit for MSMEs and other productive sectors of the economy.
The discussions also underscored the need for Public Sector Banks to adopt prudent expenditure and austerity measures at all levels while maintaining resilience amid evolving global uncertainties. Banks were advised to provide proactive and need-based support to eligible borrowers under ECLGS 5.0, strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms with adequate oversight, improve operational efficiency and explore new business opportunities to sustain profitability and long-term growth.
Banks were advised to maintain preparedness and adaptability to the recent crisis in the Middle East and evolving global situation.
Special Secretary, DFS highlighted the importance of strengthening institutional capabilities, operational efficiency and innovation-driven banking practices to meet the evolving requirements of a rapidly transforming financial ecosystem. He emphasised that Public Sector Banks should continue leveraging technology responsibly while remaining focused on inclusive growth, customer service and long-term institutional resilience.
Secretary, DFS also underscored the importance of maintaining robust grievance redressal systems, strong governance standards and operational preparedness to ensure that the banking system remains resilient, trusted and aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा सचिव ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने 1.98 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का उच्चतम शुद्ध लाभ हासिल किया; वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में कुल कारोबार 283 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचा और सकल राष्ट्रीय व्यय (जीएनपीए) ऐतिहासिक रूप से 1.93 प्रतिशत के निचले स्तर पर रहा
"आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार" शीर्षक वाली कॉफी टेबल बुक जारी की गयी, इसमें लावारिस वित्तीय संपत्तियों की खोज और वापसी के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी गयी है
नागरिकों के साथ बेहतर संपर्क और सूचना प्रसार के लिए बहुभाषी और सुलभ सुविधाओं के साथ संशोधित डीएफएस वेबसाइट शुरू की गई
29 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने आज सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान प्रमुख परिचालन, वित्तीय और रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के सम्बंध में उनके प्रदर्शन और प्रगति का आकलन किया गया। बैठक में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के विशेष सचिव, डीएफएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अध्यक्ष, प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (एमडी और सीईओ) तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के कार्यकारी निदेशकों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार नामक एक कॉफी टेबल बुक जारी की गयी। इसमें नागरिकों को लावारिस वित्तीय संपत्तियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें वापस पाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने हेतु चलाए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का वर्णन है और बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, नियामकों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा लावारिस वित्तीय संपत्तियों का पता लगाने, दावों का निपटान करने और उनके सही मालिकों को वापस दिलाने की दिशा में किए गए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के बारे में बताया गया है। पिछले छह महीनों में, देश भर में लगभग 29 लाख दावेदारों को 6,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वापस की जा चुकी है।
इस बैठक के दौरान वित्तीय सेवा विभाग की नई वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की गई। नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से डिज़ाइन किया गया यह पोर्टल बेहतर पहुंच, सुगम नेविगेशन और सूचना के बेहतर प्रसार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। वेबसाइट 23 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है और इसमें दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए भी सुलभता सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। यह समावेशी, सुलभ और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल सेवा वितरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
व्यवसाय वृद्धि, लाभप्रदता, परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता, सरकारी योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन, वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम ऋण प्रवाह, साइबर सुरक्षा और परिचालन जोखिम प्रबंधन सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन का व्यापक मूल्यांकन किया गया। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान किये गए मजबूत वित्तीय और परिचालन प्रदर्शन के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हुई है। 31 मार्च, 2026 तक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों का कुल कारोबार लगभग 283.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया, जबकि कुल शुद्ध लाभ बढ़कर लगभग 1.98 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया। यह सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के इतिहास में अब तक का उच्चतम वार्षिक शुद्ध लाभ है। परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता भी मजबूत बनी रही, सकल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियां (जीएनपीए) ऐतिहासिक रूप से 1.93 प्रतिशत के निम्न स्तर पर पहुंच गईं और शुद्ध गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियां (एनएनपीए) घटकर 0.39 प्रतिशत हो गईं, जो बैलेंस शीट के निरंतर सुदृढ़ीकरण और विवेकपूर्ण जोखिम प्रबंधन तौर-तरीकों को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना और डिजिटल ऋण पहलों सहित प्रमुख वित्तीय समावेशन पहलों के तहत हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक देश भर में वित्तीय पहुंच बढ़ाने और बैंकिंग सेवाओं की अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
बैठक के दौरान लघु ऋणों और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए संपूर्ण डिजिटल ऋण प्रक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने पहुंच और ग्राहक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ई-केवाईसी और डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ीकरण के माध्यम से कागज रहित प्रक्रिया, स्ट्रेट थ्रू प्रोसेसिंग (एसटीपी) और सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एकीकरण जैसे उपायों के बारे में भी बताया गया।
विचार-विमर्श में डिजिटल बैंकिंग इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने, साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे को बढ़ाने और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों तथा अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य उत्पादक क्षेत्रों के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने की पहलों को भी शामिल किया गया।
चर्चाओं में इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच लचीलापन बनाए रखते हुए सभी स्तरों पर विवेकपूर्ण व्यय और मितव्ययिता उपायों को अपनाना आवश्यक है। बैंकों को सलाह दी गई कि वे ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 के तहत पात्र उधारकर्ताओं को सक्रिय और आवश्यकता-आधारित सहायता प्रदान करें, पर्याप्त निगरानी के साथ शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करें, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करें और लाभप्रदता और दीर्घकालिक विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज करें।
बैंकों को मध्य पूर्व में उत्पन्न हालिया संकट और बदलती वैश्विक स्थिति के प्रति तत्परता और अनुकूलनशीलता बनाए रखने की सलाह दी गई।
वित्तीय मामलों के विशेष सचिव ने तेजी से बदलते वित्तीय परिवेश की बदलती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संस्थागत क्षमताओं, परिचालन दक्षता और नवाचार-आधारित बैंकिंग तौर-तरीकों को मजबूत करने के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को समावेशी विकास, ग्राहक सेवा और दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत मजबूती पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जिम्मेदारी से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना जारी रखना चाहिए।
वित्तीय सुरक्षा सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि बैंकिंग प्रणाली को लचीला, विश्वसनीय और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाए रखने के लिए मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली, सुदृढ़ शासन मानक और परिचालन तत्परता बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।