NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases “Future of India’s Semiconductor Industry” Roadmap
Charts India’s path from high import dependence to becoming an indispensable global semiconductor player by 2035
29 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Semiconductors are no longer just an industrial input. They are the foundation of national security, economic resilience, digital sovereignty and future competitiveness — powering everything from defence systems, telecom networks and AI infrastructure to automobiles, healthcare devices, digital public infrastructure and advanced manufacturing.
As global semiconductor supply chains are being reshaped by geopolitics, technology shifts and the race for trusted capacity, India has a historic opportunity to move from being a large semiconductor market to becoming a critical node in the global value chain.
Against this backdrop, NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub today released India’s first comprehensive 10-year roadmap - “Future of India’s Semiconductor Industry”. The roadmap was unveiled by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, in the presence of Shri Ashok Lahiri, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog; Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, CEO, ISM; along with members of the Expert Council, senior industry leaders, and other distinguished dignitaries from government, academia and the semiconductor ecosystem.
Developed in deep consultation with some of the best minds from industry and government, the roadmap lays out a clear, actionable vision for India to build a USD 120–150 billion semiconductor value chain by 2035.
Anchored in India’s strengths in design talent, innovation capability, growing domestic demand, electronics manufacturing and materials, the roadmap is built around five mutually reinforcing pillars: Pioneering frontier R&D and design IP; Policy and Investment to mobilise long-horizon capital; Production focused on advanced packaging and compound semiconductors; People across the full semiconductor talent pyramid; and Partnerships with trusted nations and global industry.
Across these pillars, it sets clear goals, including positioning India as a leading global destination for advanced packaging and OSAT, emerging as a major supplier of wide-bandgap semiconductors, building leadership in compound semiconductor manufacturing, strengthening frontier design capabilities, and creating more than 100 advanced semiconductor design IPs.
The roadmap directly reinforces the priorities announced under the India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 in the Union Budget 2026 and marks India’s shift from ecosystem creation to ecosystem deepening — from attracting investments and building foundational capacity to developing deeper capabilities across design, materials, manufacturing, packaging, talent, R&D and trusted global partnerships.
The full roadmap is available on the NITI Aayog Frontier Tech Hub website.
Read the full roadmap here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/Future-of-India-Semiconductor-Industry.pdf
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, said:
“The NITI Frontier Tech Hub's roadmap, 'Future of India's Semiconductor Industry' is a clear declaration of India’s intent to move decisively from being a major consumer of chips to becoming an indispensable part of the global semiconductor value chain. Semiconductors are the foundational infrastructure of the 21st century. They power AI, electric mobility, telecommunications, defence systems, healthcare technology, digital public infrastructure, and advanced manufacturing. The roadmap released today rightly focuses on future segments where India can build strong positions: advanced packaging, compound semiconductors, wide-bandgap materials, and AI-native chip design. With this focused strategy, long-term perspective and sustained commitment, India is well placed to seize this historic opportunity.”
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon'ble Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, said:
“Semiconductors will define the next era of economic and technological leadership, and India is positioning itself as a trusted partner in that journey. Our focus is on building the full ecosystem — design, talent, materials, equipment, fabs and advanced packaging — so that global companies and partner countries can look to India as a dependable, long-term pillar of the semiconductor supply chain.
With ISM 2.0, design is our clear number one priority. We are strongly supporting Indian design companies so that their innovations can be manufactured and scaled right here in India. As the Prime Minister guided us, this is a 20-year journey. It is central to our technological sovereignty and strategic autonomy as we build Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Shri Ashok Lahiri, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said:
“One of the biggest risks India carries today is its dependence on technology controlled by others. Sovereignty in this century will begin with the infrastructure layer, and semiconductor leadership is part of that foundation. The NITI Frontier Tech Hub roadmap matters because it sets out a clear ambition for India and a practical path to get there.”
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog, said:
“Semiconductors are a long-cycle industry. The capabilities that will define leadership in 2035 have to be anticipated, planned and built today. This roadmap is therefore not just about responding to current demand; it is about identifying where technology value is moving and making deliberate choices on where India can build enduring advantage. Our focus has been to create a practical ten-year pathway that helps India move beyond participation to strategic depth — across design, advanced packaging, compound semiconductors, talent, R&D and ecosystem readiness. In frontier technologies, timing matters. Countries that plan early, invest consistently and build capabilities patiently are the ones that lead.”
About NITI Frontier Tech Hub: https://www.niti.gov.in/frontier-tech-hub
The NITI Frontier Tech Hub was created as an action tank for Viksit Bharat to anticipate emerging mega-technology shifts and shape India’s preparedness to unlock their potential for faster economic growth, inclusive societal outcomes, and strategic resilience—advancing the country’s journey towards becoming a frontier-technology nation. Collaborating with over 100 experts from government, industry, and academia, the Hub is shaping a 10-year roadmap across critical to harness frontier technologies for economic growth, societal outcomes, and strategic resilience.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ’فیوچر آف انڈیاز سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری‘ کا روڈ میپ جاری کیا
2035 تک درآمدات پر زیادہ انحصار سے نکل کر ایک ناگزیر عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر پلیئر بننے کے لیے بھارت کا راستہ متعین کرتا ہے
سیمی کنڈکٹرز اب محض ایک صنعتی ان پٹ نہیں رہے ہیں، یہ قومی سلامتی، اقتصادی استقامت، ڈیجیٹل خودمختاری اور مستقبل کی مسابقت کی بنیاد ہیں ، جو دفاعی نظاموں، ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس اور اے آئی (اے آئی) انفراسٹرکچر سے لے کر آٹوموبائلز، ہیلتھ کیئر ڈیوائسز، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ تک ہر چیز کو طاقت فراہم کر رہے ہیں
29 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے جیسے جیو پولیٹکس (جغرافیائی سیاست)، ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلیوں اور قابلِ اعتماد صلاحیت کی دوڑ کے باعث عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چینز کی تشکیلِ نو ہو رہی ہے، بھارت کے پاس ایک بڑی سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹ ہونے سے نکل کر گلوبل ویلیو چین میں ایک اہم مرکز بننے کا تاریخی موقع ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں، نیتی آیوگ کے فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب نے آج بھارت کا پہلا جامع 10 سالہ روڈ میپ - ‘فیوچر آف انڈیاز سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری’ جاری کیا۔ اس روڈ میپ کی رونمائی محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن، معزز وزیر برائے خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور، جناب اشونی ویشنو، معزز وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے جناب اشوک لاہری، معزز وائس چیئرمین، نیتی آیوگ؛ محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، ڈسٹنگوئشڈ فیلو، نیتی آیوگ؛ جناب امیتیش کمار سنہا، سی ای او، آئی ایس ایم ، کے علاوہ ایکسپرٹ کونسل کے ارکان، صنعت کے سینئر رہنماؤں، اور حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے دیگر ممتاز معززین کی موجودگی میں کی۔
صنعت اور حکومت کے کچھ بہترین ذہنوں کے ساتھ گہری مشاورت سے تیار کردہ یہ روڈ میپ 2035 تک بھارت کے لیے 120 سے 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین بنانے کا ایک واضح اور قابلِ عمل وژن پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈیزائن ٹیلنٹ، انوویشن کی صلاحیت، بڑھتی ہوئی ملکی طلب، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور میٹریلز میں بھارت کی طاقت پر مبنی، یہ روڈ میپ پانچ باہمی طور پر تقویت دینے والے ستونوں کے گرد بنایا گیا ہے: فرنٹیئر آر اینڈ ڈی اور ڈیزائن آئی پی میں پیش قدمی؛ طویل مدتی سرمائے کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے پالیسی اور سرمایہ کاری؛ ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ اور کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز پر مرکوز پیداوار؛ پورے سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیلنٹ پیرامڈ میں لوگ؛ اور قابلِ اعتماد ممالک اور عالمی صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داریاں۔
ان ستونوں میں، یہ واضح اہداف طے کرتا ہے، جن میں بھارت کو ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ اور او ایس اے ٹی کے لیے ایک سرکردہ عالمی مقام کے طور پر پیش کرنا، وائیڈ-بینڈگیپ سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے ایک بڑے سپلائر کے طور پر ابھرنا، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں قیادت قائم کرنا، فرنٹیئر ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا، اور 100 سے زائد ایڈوانسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن آئی پیز تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔
یہ روڈ میپ یونین بجٹ 2026 میں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0 کے تحت اعلان کردہ ترجیحات کو براہِ راست تقویت دیتا ہے اور ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل سے ایکو سسٹم کو گہرا کرنے کی جانب بھارت کی منتقلی کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ، یعنی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور بنیادی صلاحیت کی تعمیر سے لے کر ڈیزائن، میٹریلز، مینوفیکچرنگ، پیکیجنگ، ٹیلنٹ، آر اینڈ ڈی اور قابلِ اعتماد عالمی شراکت داریوں میں گہری صلاحیتیں تیار کرنے تک۔
مکمل روڈ میپ نیتی آیوگ فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
مکمل روڈ میپ یہاں پڑھیں:https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/Future-of-India-Semiconductor-Industry.pdf
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن، وزیر برائے خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور نے کہا:
’’نیتی فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب کا روڈ میپ، ‘فیوچر آف انڈیاز سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری’ چپس کے ایک بڑے صارف سے نکل کر عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کا ایک ناگزیر حصہ بننے کے بھارت کے ارادے کا واضح اعلان ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹرز 21ویں صدی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہیں۔ یہ اے آئی (اے آئی)، الیکٹرک موبلٹی، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، دفاعی نظاموں، ہیلتھ کیئر ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، اور ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کو طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آج جاری ہونے والا روڈ میپ بجا طور پر ان مستقبل کے حصوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جہاں بھارت مضبوط پوزیشن بنا سکتا ہے: ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، وائیڈ-بینڈگیپ میٹریلز، اور اے آئی-نیٹو چپ ڈیزائن۔ اس توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی حکمتِ عملی، طویل مدتی تناظر اور پائیدار عزم کے ساتھ، بھارت اس تاریخی موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بہترین پوزیشن میں ہے۔‘‘
جناب اشونی ویشنو، معزز وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے کہا:
’’سیمی کنڈکٹرز اقتصادی اور تکنیکی قیادت کے اگلے دور کا تعین کریں گے، اور بھارت اس سفر میں خود کو ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر پیش کر رہا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ مکمل ایکو سسٹم ، ڈیزائن، ٹیلنٹ، میٹریلز، آلات، فیبز اور ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ ، بنانے پر ہے تاکہ عالمی کمپنیاں اور شراکت دار ممالک بھارت کو سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کے ایک قابلِ اعتماد، طویل مدتی ستون کے طور پر دیکھ سکیں۔
آئی ایس ایم 2.0 کے ساتھ، ڈیزائن ہماری واضح اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہم بھارتی ڈیزائن کمپنیوں کی بھرپور حمایت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ان کی انوویشنز کو یہیں بھارت میں تیار کیا جا سکے اور بڑھایا جا سکے۔ جیسا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نے ہماری رہنمائی کی ہے، یہ 20 سالہ سفر ہے۔ یہ ہماری تکنیکی خودمختاری اور اسٹریٹجک آزادی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ ہم وِکست بھارت 2047 کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب اشوک لاہری، وائس چیئرمین، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا:
’’آج بھارت کو درپیش سب سے بڑے خطرات میں سے ایک دوسروں کے زیرِ کنٹرول ٹیکنالوجی پر اس کا انحصار ہے۔ اس صدی میں خودمختاری کا آغاز انفراسٹرکچر کی تہہ سے ہوگا، اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کی قیادت اس بنیاد کا حصہ ہے۔ نیتی فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب کا روڈ میپ اس لیے اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ یہ بھارت کے لیے ایک واضح ہدف اور وہاں تک پہنچنے کا عملی راستہ متعین کرتا ہے۔‘‘
محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، ڈسٹنگوئشڈ فیلو، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا:
’’سیمی کنڈکٹرز ایک طویل دورانیے والی (لانگ-سائیکل) صنعت ہے۔ وہ صلاحیتیں جو 2035 میں قیادت کا تعین کریں گی، ان کا اندازہ، منصوبہ بندی اور تعمیر آج ہی کرنی ہوگی۔ اس لیے یہ روڈ میپ محض موجودہ طلب کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے؛ یہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے بارے میں ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی قدر کس طرف جا رہی ہے اور دانستہ انتخاب کرنے کے بارے میں ہے کہ بھارت کہاں پائیدار برتری قائم کر سکتا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ ایک عملی دس سالہ راستہ بنانے پر رہی ہے جو بھارت کو محض شرکت سے آگے بڑھ کر اسٹریٹجک گہرائی تک پہنچنے میں مدد دے ، جس میں ڈیزائن، ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ٹیلنٹ، آر اینڈ ڈی (R&D) اور ایکو سسٹم کی تیاری شامل ہے۔ فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز میں، وقت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ جو ممالک جلد منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہیں، مستقل طور پر سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں اور صبر کے ساتھ صلاحیتیں بناتے ہیں، وہی قیادت کرتے ہیں‘‘
نیتی فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب کے بارے میںhttps://www.niti.gov.in/frontier-tech-hub
نیتی فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب کو وِکست بھارت کے لیے ایک ایکشن ٹینک کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی میگا ٹیکنالوجی تبدیلیوں کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور تیز تر اقتصادی ترقی، جامع سماجی نتائج اور اسٹریٹجک استقامت کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری کو تشکیل دیا جا سکے، جس سے ملک کو فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجی نیشن بننے کی جانب پیش رفت میں مدد ملے۔ حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے 100 سے زائد ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے، ہب اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی نتائج اور اسٹریٹجک استقامت کے لیے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے اہم شعبوں میں 10 سالہ روڈ میپ مرتب کر رہا ہے۔