Ministry of Finance
RBI and State Bank of Vietnam Sign MoU on May 5, 2026 to Strengthen Digital Payments and Financial Innovation
MoU to strengthen bilateral cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments, with potential to enhance cross-border payment linkages and position India as a major fintech hub
India–Vietnam Partnership to Expand QR Code-Based Cross-Border Payment Systems
29 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India and the State Bank of Vietnam on 05.05.2026 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments, including information sharing, regulatory coordination, and payment system connectivity for cross-border QR Code-based merchant payments.
The MoU marks a forward-looking and substantive step towards strengthening bilateral cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments, with potential to enhance cross-border payment linkages and position India as a major fintech hub.
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 05.05.2026 for cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) aim to deepen cooperation in areas of financial innovations and digital payments by facilitating potential joint innovation and digital payment programs and projects, including the development of connectivity in payments system to enable cross-border transactions between the two countries for QR code-based merchant payments.
Brief of the MoU
1. The MoU is a statement of intent between RBI and SBV to cooperate in the area of financial innovation and digital payments. It is intended to provide a broad framework for collaboration, information exchange and implementation support, to the extent permitted by the applicable laws, rules and regulations governing the two Parties.
2. The scope of cooperation under the MoU covers, inter alia, information sharing on emerging market trends and developments, standards and best practices in digital payments and innovative technologies, regulatory frameworks pertaining to innovations, and the development and oversight of digital payments in financial services. The MoU also provides for potential joint programmes and projects, including payment system connectivity for cross-border QR Code-based merchant payments between India and Viet Nam.
3. MoU is expected to enable greater efficiency in processing of cross-border transaction between two countries and make these transactions a transparent (upfront display of charges), convenient, real-time manner, and more cost-efficient. Also, facilitate trade and tourism between two countries to provide greater export opportunities to businesses in India.
1. The Deputy Governor, RBI and the Deputy Governor, SBV, have signed the MoU.
Major impact, including employment generation potential
This Memorandum of Understanding between the Reserve Bank of India and the State Bank of Vietnam, is primarily a regulatory cooperation framework that is essential for maintaining smooth cross-border financial activities. It essentially envisages a mechanism for cooperation and information exchange in the area of fast payment systems, messaging system and card switches.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरबीआई और स्टेट बैंक ऑफ वियतनाम ने 5 मई, 2026 को डिजिटल भुगतान और वित्तीय नवाचार को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
वित्तीय नवाचार और डिजिटल भुगतान में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिससे सीमा पार भुगतान संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने और भारत को एक प्रमुख फिनटेक केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने की क्षमता है
भारत-वियतनाम साझेदारी क्यूआर कोड-आधारित सीमा पार भुगतान प्रणालियों का विस्तार करेगी
29 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और स्टेट बैंक ऑफ वियतनाम ने 05.05.2026 को वित्तीय नवाचार और डिजिटल भुगतानों में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सहयोग में सूचना साझा करना, विनियामक समन्वय और सीमा-पार क्यूआर कोड-आधारित मर्चेंट भुगतानों के लिए भुगतान प्रणाली कनेक्टिविटी शामिल है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन वित्तीय नवाचार और डिजिटल भुगतानों के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी और ठोस कदम है, जिसमें सीमा-पार भुगतान संपर्कों को बेहतर बनाने और भारत को एक प्रमुख फिनटेक केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने की क्षमता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के साथ, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और स्टेट बैंक ऑफ वियतनाम (एसबीवी) ने 05.05.2026 को वित्तीय नवाचार और डिजिटल भुगतान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और स्टेट बैंक ऑफ वियतनाम (एसबीवी) का उद्देश्य संभावित संयुक्त नवाचार और डिजिटल भुगतान कार्यक्रमों तथा परियोजनाओं को सरल बनाकर वित्तीय नवाचार और डिजिटल भुगतान के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा करना है; इसमें भुगतान प्रणाली में कनेक्टिविटी का विकास भी शामिल है, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच क्यूआर कोड-आधारित मर्चेंट भुगतानों के लिए सीमा-पार लेन-देन को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
समझौता ज्ञापन के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी
1. यह समझौता ज्ञापन, आरबीआई और एसबीवी के बीच वित्तीय नवाचार और डिजिटल भुगतानों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के उद्देश्य का एक उत्तर है। इसका उद्देश्य सहयोग, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और कार्यान्वयन सहायता के लिए एक व्यापक फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करना है, जो दोनों पक्षों पर लागू होने वाले कानूनों, नियमों और विनियमों की मंजूरी की सीमा तक हो।
2. इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत सहयोग के दायरे में, अन्य बातों के साथ ही, उभरते बाजार के रुझानों और विकास, डिजिटल भुगतान और नई तकनीकों में मानकों और बेहतरीन तरीकों, नवाचारों से जुड़े नियामक फ्रेमवर्क, और वित्तीय सेवाओं में डिजिटल भुगतान के विकास और निगरानी पर जानकारी साझा करना शामिल है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन संभावित संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों और परियोजनाओं का भी प्रावधान करता है, जिसमें भारत और वियतनाम के बीच सीमा-पार क्यूआर कोड-आधारित मर्चेंट भुगतानों के लिए भुगतान प्रणाली कनेक्टिविटी शामिल है।
3. इस समझौता ज्ञापन से उम्मीद है कि यह दोनों देशों के बीच सीमा-पार लेन-देन की प्रक्रिया को अधिक कुशल बनाएगा, और इन लेन-देन को पारदर्शी (शुल्क का स्पष्ट प्रदर्शन), सुविधाजनक, त्वरित समय पर और अधिक किफायती बनाएगा। साथ ही, यह दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देगा, जिससे भारत के कारोबार को निर्यात के अधिक मौके मिलेंगे।
4. आरबीआई डिप्टी गवर्नर और एसबीवी के डिप्टी गवर्नर ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
रोजगार निर्माण की संभावना के साथ व्यापक प्रभाव
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और स्टेट बैंक ऑफ वियतनाम के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन मुख्य रूप से एक नियामक सहयोग फ्रेमवर्क है, जो सुचारू सीमा-पार वित्तीय गतिविधियों को बनाए रखने के लिए जरूरी है। इसमें मूल रूप से तेज भुगतान प्रणालियों, मैसेजिंग सिस्टम और कार्ड स्विच के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सूचना आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक तंत्र की परिकल्पना की गई है।