Ministry of Finance
RBI and State Bank of Vietnam Sign MoU on May 5, 2026 to Strengthen Digital Payments and Financial Innovation
MoU to strengthen bilateral cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments, with potential to enhance cross-border payment linkages and position India as a major fintech hub
India–Vietnam Partnership to Expand QR Code-Based Cross-Border Payment Systems
29 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India and the State Bank of Vietnam on 05.05.2026 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments, including information sharing, regulatory coordination, and payment system connectivity for cross-border QR Code-based merchant payments.
The MoU marks a forward-looking and substantive step towards strengthening bilateral cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments, with potential to enhance cross-border payment linkages and position India as a major fintech hub.
With the approval of the Union Cabinet, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 05.05.2026 for cooperation in financial innovation and digital payments. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) aim to deepen cooperation in areas of financial innovations and digital payments by facilitating potential joint innovation and digital payment programs and projects, including the development of connectivity in payments system to enable cross-border transactions between the two countries for QR code-based merchant payments.
Brief of the MoU
1. The MoU is a statement of intent between RBI and SBV to cooperate in the area of financial innovation and digital payments. It is intended to provide a broad framework for collaboration, information exchange and implementation support, to the extent permitted by the applicable laws, rules and regulations governing the two Parties.
2. The scope of cooperation under the MoU covers, inter alia, information sharing on emerging market trends and developments, standards and best practices in digital payments and innovative technologies, regulatory frameworks pertaining to innovations, and the development and oversight of digital payments in financial services. The MoU also provides for potential joint programmes and projects, including payment system connectivity for cross-border QR Code-based merchant payments between India and Viet Nam.
3. MoU is expected to enable greater efficiency in processing of cross-border transaction between two countries and make these transactions a transparent (upfront display of charges), convenient, real-time manner, and more cost-efficient. Also, facilitate trade and tourism between two countries to provide greater export opportunities to businesses in India.
1. The Deputy Governor, RBI and the Deputy Governor, SBV, have signed the MoU.
Major impact, including employment generation potential
This Memorandum of Understanding between the Reserve Bank of India and the State Bank of Vietnam, is primarily a regulatory cooperation framework that is essential for maintaining smooth cross-border financial activities. It essentially envisages a mechanism for cooperation and information exchange in the area of fast payment systems, messaging system and card switches.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ও আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন জোরদার করতে আরবিআই এবং স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে সমঝোতা চুক্তি
29 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে ২০২৬
২০২৬ সালের ৫ মে, ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ভিয়েতনাম আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন ও ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একটি সমঝোতা চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই সহযোগিতার মধ্যে রয়েছে তথ্য আদান-প্রদান, পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় এবং আন্তঃসীমান্ত কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক মার্চেন্ট পেমেন্টের জন্য পেমেন্ট সিস্টেমের সংযোগ স্থাপন।
এই সমঝোতা আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন ও ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে; এর মাধ্যমে আন্তঃসীমান্ত পেমেন্ট সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত করার এবং ভারতকে একটি অন্যতম প্রধান ফিনটেক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করার বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদনের পর, ভারতের রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ভিয়েতনাম আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন ও ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ২০২৬ সালের ৫ মে একটি সমঝোতা চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। ভারতের রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক এবং স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ভিয়েতনামের লক্ষ্য হল, সম্ভাব্য যৌথ উদ্ভাবন এবং ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্পের পথ সুগম করার মাধ্যমে আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন ও ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করা; এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন, যাতে দুই দেশের মধ্যে কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক মার্চেন্ট পেমেন্টের মাধ্যমে আন্তঃসীমান্ত লেনদেন সম্ভব হয়।
সমঝোতা চুক্তির সারসংক্ষেপ
১. এই সমঝোতা চুক্তিটি আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন এবং ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট বা অর্থপ্রদান ব্যবস্থায় পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে আরবিআই এবং এসবিভি-র মধ্যকার একটি অভিপ্রায়-ঘোষণা। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, উভয় পক্ষকে নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী প্রযোজ্য আইন, বিধি ও প্রবিধানসমূহের মাধ্যমে অনুমোদিত সীমার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা, তথ্য বিনিময় এবং বাস্তবায়ন-সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত রূপরেখা বা কাঠামো প্রদান করা।
২. এই সমঝোতা চুক্তির আওতায় সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য বিষয়ের পাশাপাশি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে, উদীয়মান বাজারের প্রবণতা ও অগ্রগতি বিষয়ক তথ্য আদান-প্রদান; ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ও উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে মানদণ্ড ও সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলনসমূহ; উদ্ভাবন-সম্পর্কিত নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামো; এবং আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের বিকাশ ও তদারকি। এছাড়া, এই সমঝোতা চুক্তিতে সম্ভাব্য যৌথ কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্পগুলিরও বিধান রাখা হয়েছে; যার মধ্যে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে আন্তঃসীমান্ত কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক মার্চেন্ট পেমেন্টের জন্য পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম সংযোগ স্থাপন অন্যতম।
৩. আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, এই সমঝোতা চুক্তি দুই দেশের মধ্যে আন্তঃসীমান্ত লেনদেন প্রক্রিয়ায় অধিকতর দক্ষতা সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং এই লেনদেনগুলিকে স্বচ্ছ (চার্জ বা মাশুলসমূহের অগ্রিম প্রদর্শন), সুবিধাজনক, রিয়েল-টাইম ও অধিকতর সাশ্রয়ী করে তুলবে। পাশাপাশি, এটি দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনকে সহজ করবে। এর ফলে ভারতের ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য রপ্তানির অধিকতর সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
৪. আরবিআই-এর ডেপুটি গভর্নর এবং এসবিভি-র ডেপুটি গভর্নর সমঝোতা চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন।
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যকার এই সমঝোতা চুক্তি মূলত একটি নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক সহযোগিতার কাঠামো, যা নির্বিঘ্ন আন্তঃসীমান্ত আর্থিক কার্যক্রম বজায় রাখার জন্য অপরিহার্য।