AYUSH
“Yoga is a Powerful Force for Harmony and Collective Well-being”: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ministry of Ayush Welcomes YOGOTSAV 2026 Organised by Indian Yoga Association at Kaivalyadhama, Lonavala
29 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has welcomed the organisation of YOGOTSAV 2026 — the 6th National Conclave of the Indian Yoga Association (IYA) — being held at the Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, Lonavala, Maharashtra, on May 29 and 30, 2026.
Organised under the theme “Celebrating Diversity in Yoga”, the two-day national conclave seeks to bring together yoga acharyas, policymakers, researchers, educators, wellness leaders, institutions, and youth representatives from across the country to deliberate on the future direction of Yoga in India and globally.
Speaking on the importance of unity among diverse yoga traditions, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, said: “Yoga is one of India’s greatest contributions to humanity. When traditions come together with mutual respect, openness, and a shared purpose, yoga becomes not merely a practice, but a powerful force for harmony, collective well-being, and human unity. It is heartening to see yoga acharyas, institutions, researchers, youth leaders, and practitioners gathering at YOGOTSAV 2026 in the spirit of dialogue and collaboration.”
The Ministry of Ayush views platforms such as YOGOTSAV as important forums for strengthening collaboration among diverse yoga traditions, institutions, educators, therapists, and researchers while preserving the authenticity and philosophical depth of India’s yogic heritage.
Hosted at the globally renowned Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, one of the world’s oldest and most respected yoga institutions, the conclave aims to promote meaningful dialogue between traditional paramparas and contemporary institutions engaged in the field of Yoga.
The theme “Celebrating Diversity in Yoga” reflects India’s inclusive yogic heritage, where multiple schools, philosophies, and practices coexist while remaining united in the shared pursuit of harmony, self-awareness, and holistic well-being. Through this initiative, the Indian Yoga Association seeks to encourage dialogue, mutual respect, and collective growth across the many streams of Yoga flourishing in India and abroad.
A major highlight of YOGOTSAV 2026 is the experiential segment titled “Traditions in Practice – Demonstration by Living Lineages of Yoga”, featuring presentations on asana, pranayama, meditation, chanting, cyclic meditation, yoga nidra, therapeutic yoga, Bharat Yog Gati, and mindfulness practices by leading yoga institutions and masters from across the country.
The sessions are being conducted by renowned institutions and traditions including Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Iyengar Yoga, S-VYASA University, The Yoga Institute, ICYER, Kaivalyadhama, Bharatiya Yog Sansthan, Mokshayatan Yog Sansthan, Preksha International, Art of Living, and others.
The Ministry of Ayush observed that YOGOTSAV 2026 reflects the growing global relevance of Yoga as an important pillar of preventive healthcare, holistic wellness, and sustainable living. The Ministry continues to work towards strengthening Yoga education, research, professional standards, and international collaborations while preserving the authenticity and philosophical foundations of India’s ancient yogic traditions.
Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with eminent leaders of the yoga fraternity including Shri O.P. Tiwari, Chairman, Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute; Guruji Dr H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, S-VYASA University; Maa Dr Hansaji Yogendra, President, Indian Yoga Association; and Shri Subodh Tiwari, Secretary General, Indian Yoga Association and CEO, Kaivalyadhama, were also present on the occasion.
With participation from yoga educators, therapists, researchers, institutions, policymakers, and practitioners from India and abroad, YOGOTSAV 2026 is expected to emerge as a significant national platform for dialogue and collaboration, further strengthening India’s leadership in promoting Yoga for global health and well-being.

આયુષ
“યોગ એ સંવાદિતા અને સામૂહિક સુખાકારી માટે એક શક્તિશાળી બળ છે”: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે લોનાવલાના કૈવલ્યધામ ખાતે ઇન્ડિયન યોગ એસોસિએશન દ્વારા આયોજિત યોગોત્સવ 2026 (YOGOTSAV 2026) ને આવકાર્યો
29 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે 29 અને 30 મે, 2026ના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રના લોનાવલા ખાતે કૈવલ્યધામ યોગ સંસ્થાનમાં યોજાઈ રહેલા ઇન્ડિયન યોગ એસોસિએશન (IYA) ના છઠ્ઠા રાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલન - ‘યોગોત્સવ 2026’ ના આયોજનને આવકાર્યું છે.
“યોગમાં વિવિધતાની ઉજવણી” થીમ હેઠળ આયોજિત આ બે દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતમાં અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે યોગની ભાવિ દિશા પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે દેશભરમાંથી યોગ આચાર્યો, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો, શિક્ષકો, સુખાકારી અગ્રણીઓ, સંસ્થાઓ અને યુવા પ્રતિનિધિઓને એકસાથે લાવવાનો છે.
વિવિધ યોગ પરંપરાઓ વચ્ચેની એકતાના મહત્વ પર વાત કરતા, ભારત સરકારના આયુષ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે: “યોગ એ માનવતાને ભારતનું સૌથી મોટું પ્રદાન છે. જ્યારે પરંપરાઓ પરસ્પર આદર, નિખાલસતા અને વહેંચાયેલા હેતુ સાથે એકસાથે આવે છે, ત્યારે યોગ માત્ર એક અભ્યાસ મટીને સંવાદિતા, સામૂહિક સુખાકારી અને માનવ એકતા માટે એક શક્તિશાળી બળ બની જાય છે. સંવાદ અને સહયોગની ભાવના સાથે યોગોત્સવ 2026માં યોગ આચાર્યો, સંસ્થાઓ, સંશોધકો, યુવા અગ્રણીઓ અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરોને એકત્રિત થતા જોવા તે અત્યંત આનંદદાયક છે.”
આયુષ મંત્રાલય યોગોત્સવ જેવા પ્લેટફોર્મને ભારતની યોગ વિરાસતની અધિકૃતતા અને દાર્શનિક ઊંડાણને જાળવી રાખીને વિવિધ યોગ પરંપરાઓ, સંસ્થાઓ, શિક્ષકો, ચિકિત્સકો અને સંશોધકો વચ્ચે સહયોગ મજબૂત કરવા માટેના મહત્વપૂર્ણ મંચ તરીકે જુએ છે.
વિશ્વની સૌથી જૂની અને સૌથી આદરણીય યોગ સંસ્થાઓમાંની એક, વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રખ્યાત કૈવલ્યધામ યોગ સંસ્થાન ખાતે આયોજિત આ સંમેલનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યોગના ક્ષેત્રમાં કાર્યરત પરંપરાગત પરંપરાઓ અને સમકાલીન સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે અર્થપૂર્ણ સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
“યોગમાં વિવિધતાની ઉજવણી” થીમ ભારતની સર્વસમાવેશી યોગ વિરાસતને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જ્યાં સંવાદિતા, આત્મ-જાગૃતિ અને સર્વગ્રાહી સુખાકારીની સહિયારી શોધમાં સંયુક્ત રહીને બહુવિધ શાળાઓ, વિચારો અને પદ્ધતિઓ સહ-અસ્તિત્વ ધરાવે છે. આ પહેલ દ્વારા, ઇન્ડિયન યોગ એસોસિએશન ભારતમાં અને વિદેશમાં ફૂલતી-ફાલતી યોગની અનેક ધારાઓમાં સંવાદ, પરસ્પર આદર અને સામૂહિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માંગે છે.
યોગોત્સવનું એક મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ તેનો પ્રાયોગિક વિભાગ છે જેનું શીર્ષક “પરંપરાઓ વ્યવહારમાં - યોગના જીવંત વંશજો દ્વારા પ્રદર્શન” (Traditions in Practice – Demonstration by Living Lineages of Yoga) છે, જેમાં દેશભરની અગ્રણી યોગ સંસ્થાઓ અને ગુરુઓ દ્વારા આસન, પ્રાણાયામ, ધ્યાન, મંત્રોચ્ચાર, ચક્રીય ધ્યાન (સાયક્લિક મેડિટેશન), યોગ નિદ્રા, રોગનિવારક યોગ (થેરાપ્યુટિક યોગ), ભારત યોગ ગતિ અને માઇન્ડફુલનેસ પદ્ધતિઓ પર પ્રસ્તુતિઓ સામેલ છે.
આ સત્રો કૃષ્ણમાચાર્ય યોગ મંદિરમ, આયંગર યોગ, એસ-વ્યાસા યુનિવર્સિટી (S-VYASA University), ધ યોગ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ, આઈસીવાયઈઆર (ICYER), કૈવલ્યધામ, ભારતીય યોગ સંસ્થાન, મોક્ષાયતન યોગ સંસ્થાન, પ્રેક્ષા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ, આર્ટ ઓફ લિવિંગ અને અન્ય જાણીતી સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ પરંપરાઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે નોંધ્યું છે કે યોગોત્સવ 2026 નિવારક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ (પ્રિવેન્ટિવ હેલ્થકેર), સર્વગ્રાહી સુખાકારી અને ટકાઉ જીવનશૈલીના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ તરીકે યોગની વધતી વૈશ્વિક સુસંગતતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. મંત્રાલય ભારતની પ્રાચીન યોગ પરંપરાઓની અધિકૃતતા અને દાર્શનિક પાયાને જાળવી રાખીને યોગ શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, વ્યાવસાયિક ધોરણો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સતત કાર્યરત છે.
આ પ્રસંગે આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ સુશ્રી મોનાલિસા દશ, તેમજ યોગ જગતના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અગ્રણીઓ જેમાં કૈવલ્યધામ યોગ સંસ્થાનના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓ.પી. તિવારી; એસ-વ્યાસા યુનિવર્સિટીના ચાન્સેલર ગુરુજી ડૉ. એચ.આર. નાગેન્દ્ર; ઇન્ડિયન યોગ એસોસિએશનના પ્રમુખ મા ડૉ. હંસાજી યોગેન્દ્ર; અને ઇન્ડિયન યોગ એસોસિએશનના મહાસચિવ તેમજ કૈવલ્યધામના સીઇઓ શ્રી સુબોધ તિવારી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ભારત અને વિદેશના યોગ શિક્ષકો, ચિકિત્સકો, સંશોધકો, સંસ્થાઓ, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરોની ભાગીદારી સાથે, યોગોત્સવ 2026 સંવાદ અને સહયોગ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ તરીકે ઉભરી આવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે.