AYUSH
“Yoga is a Powerful Force for Harmony and Collective Well-being”: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ministry of Ayush Welcomes YOGOTSAV 2026 Organised by Indian Yoga Association at Kaivalyadhama, Lonavala
29 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has welcomed the organisation of YOGOTSAV 2026 — the 6th National Conclave of the Indian Yoga Association (IYA) — being held at the Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, Lonavala, Maharashtra, on May 29 and 30, 2026.
Organised under the theme “Celebrating Diversity in Yoga”, the two-day national conclave seeks to bring together yoga acharyas, policymakers, researchers, educators, wellness leaders, institutions, and youth representatives from across the country to deliberate on the future direction of Yoga in India and globally.
Speaking on the importance of unity among diverse yoga traditions, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, said: “Yoga is one of India’s greatest contributions to humanity. When traditions come together with mutual respect, openness, and a shared purpose, yoga becomes not merely a practice, but a powerful force for harmony, collective well-being, and human unity. It is heartening to see yoga acharyas, institutions, researchers, youth leaders, and practitioners gathering at YOGOTSAV 2026 in the spirit of dialogue and collaboration.”
The Ministry of Ayush views platforms such as YOGOTSAV as important forums for strengthening collaboration among diverse yoga traditions, institutions, educators, therapists, and researchers while preserving the authenticity and philosophical depth of India’s yogic heritage.
Hosted at the globally renowned Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, one of the world’s oldest and most respected yoga institutions, the conclave aims to promote meaningful dialogue between traditional paramparas and contemporary institutions engaged in the field of Yoga.
The theme “Celebrating Diversity in Yoga” reflects India’s inclusive yogic heritage, where multiple schools, philosophies, and practices coexist while remaining united in the shared pursuit of harmony, self-awareness, and holistic well-being. Through this initiative, the Indian Yoga Association seeks to encourage dialogue, mutual respect, and collective growth across the many streams of Yoga flourishing in India and abroad.
A major highlight of YOGOTSAV 2026 is the experiential segment titled “Traditions in Practice – Demonstration by Living Lineages of Yoga”, featuring presentations on asana, pranayama, meditation, chanting, cyclic meditation, yoga nidra, therapeutic yoga, Bharat Yog Gati, and mindfulness practices by leading yoga institutions and masters from across the country.
The sessions are being conducted by renowned institutions and traditions including Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Iyengar Yoga, S-VYASA University, The Yoga Institute, ICYER, Kaivalyadhama, Bharatiya Yog Sansthan, Mokshayatan Yog Sansthan, Preksha International, Art of Living, and others.
The Ministry of Ayush observed that YOGOTSAV 2026 reflects the growing global relevance of Yoga as an important pillar of preventive healthcare, holistic wellness, and sustainable living. The Ministry continues to work towards strengthening Yoga education, research, professional standards, and international collaborations while preserving the authenticity and philosophical foundations of India’s ancient yogic traditions.
Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with eminent leaders of the yoga fraternity including Shri O.P. Tiwari, Chairman, Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute; Guruji Dr H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, S-VYASA University; Maa Dr Hansaji Yogendra, President, Indian Yoga Association; and Shri Subodh Tiwari, Secretary General, Indian Yoga Association and CEO, Kaivalyadhama, were also present on the occasion.
With participation from yoga educators, therapists, researchers, institutions, policymakers, and practitioners from India and abroad, YOGOTSAV 2026 is expected to emerge as a significant national platform for dialogue and collaboration, further strengthening India’s leadership in promoting Yoga for global health and well-being.

आयुष
संतुलन और सामूहिक आरोग्य के लिए प्रभावी है योग: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
आयुष मंत्रालय ने भारतीय योग संघ द्वारा कैवल्यधाम, लोनावला में आयोजित ‘योगोत्सव 2026’ का स्वागत किया
29 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 29 और 30 मई 2026 को कैवल्यधाम योग संस्थान, लोनावला, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित हो रहे भारतीय योग संघ के छठे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन— 'योगोत्सव 2026' के आयोजन का स्वागत किया है।
“योग में विविधता का उत्सव” विषय पर आयोजित, इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश भर के योग आचार्यों, नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षकों, आरोग्य क्षेत्र की जानी मानी हस्तियों, संस्थानों और युवा प्रतिनिधियों को एक मंच पर लाने का प्रयास है, ताकि भारत और वैश्विक स्तर पर भविष्य में योग की दिशा पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
विभिन्न योग परंपराओं के बीच एकजुटता के महत्व पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा: “योग मानवता के लिए भारत के सबसे महान योगदानों में से एक है। जब विभिन्न परंपराएं आपसी सम्मान, खुलेपन और एक साझा उद्देश्य के साथ एकजुट होती हैं, तो योग केवल एक अभ्यास नहीं रह जाता, बल्कि संतुलन, सामूहिक आरोग्य और मानवीय एकता के लिए एक ताकतवर शक्ति बन जाता है। यह देखकर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता होती है कि योग आचार्य, संस्थान, शोधकर्ता, युवा और योग साधक 'योगोत्सव 2026' में संवाद और सहयोग की भावना के साथ एकत्रित हो रहे हैं।”
आयुष मंत्रालय 'योगोत्सव' जैसे मंचों को भारत की योग विरासत की प्रामाणिकता और दार्शनिक गहराई को संरक्षित रखते हुए, विभिन्न योग परंपराओं, संस्थानों, शिक्षकों, चिकित्सकों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम के रूप में देखता है।
विश्व के सबसे पुराने और सबसे सम्मानित योग संस्थानों में से एक, विश्व-प्रसिद्ध 'कैवल्यधाम योग संस्थान' में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य योग के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत पारंपरिक परंपराओं और समकालीन संस्थानों के बीच सार्थक संवाद को बढ़ावा देना है।
“योग में विविधता का उत्सव” विषय भारत की समावेशी योग विरासत को दर्शाता है, जहाँ सद्भाव, आत्म-जागरूकता और समग्र कल्याण की साझा खोज में एकजुट रहते हुए कई संप्रदाय, दर्शन और पद्धतियाँ एक साथ विद्यमान हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से, भारतीय योग संघ भारत और विदेशों में फल-फूल रही योग की कई धाराओं के बीच संवाद, आपसी सम्मान और सामूहिक विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
योगोत्सव 2026 का एक मुख्य आकर्षण "अभ्यास में परंपराएं-योग की जीवंत परंपराओं द्वारा प्रदर्शन" नामक अनुभवात्मक सत्र है। इसमें देश भर के प्रमुख योग संस्थानों और गुरुओं द्वारा आसन, प्राणायाम, ध्यान, मंत्रोच्चार, चक्रीय ध्यान, योग निद्रा, उपचारात्मक योग, भारत योग गति और सजगता के अभ्यासों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल हैं।
इन सत्रों का संचालन कृष्णमाचार्य योग मंदिरम, आयंगर योग, एस-व्यासा विश्वविद्यालय, द योग इंस्टीट्यूट, आईसीवाईईआर, कैवल्यधाम, भारतीय योग संस्थान, मोक्षायतन योग संस्थान, प्रेक्षा इंटरनेशनल, आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग और अन्य प्रमुख व प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों एवं परंपराओं द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय का मानना है कि 'योगोत्सव 2026' निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, समग्र कल्याण और सतत जीवन शैली के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में योग की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता को दर्शाता है। मंत्रालय भारत की प्राचीन योग परंपराओं की प्रामाणिकता और दार्शनिक आधारों को अक्षुण्ण रखते हुए, योग शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, पेशेवर मानकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालीसा दास के आलावा कैवल्यधाम योग संस्थान के अध्यक्ष श्री ओ.पी. तिवारी; एस-व्यास विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति गुरुजी डॉ. एच.आर. नागेंद्र; भारतीय योग संघ की अध्यक्ष डॉ. हंसाजी योगेंद्र और भारतीय योग संघ के महासचिव तथा कैवल्यधाम के सीईओ श्री सुबोध तिवारी भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत और विदेश के योग शिक्षकों, चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं, संस्थानों, नीति निर्माताओं और योग साधकों की भागीदारी से, 'योगोत्सव 2026' संवाद और सहयोग के एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में उभरा है, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य के लिए योग को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व को और अधिक मजबूत करेगा।