Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
29 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by clause (1) of Article 224 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint (i) Smt. Rajeshwari Narayana Hegde, to be an Additional Judge of the Karnataka High Court with effect from the date she assumes charge of her office till her retirement on superannuation on 17.03.2028 and (ii) Smt. Kedambadi Ganesh Shanthi and (iii) Shri Brungesh Mahadevappa, to be Additional Judges of the Karnataka High Court for a period of two years with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ
29 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 224ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ (1)ನೇ ಖಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದತ್ತವಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಚಲಾಯಿಸಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು (i) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರಾಜೇಶ್ವರಿ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಹೆಗ್ಡೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ 2028ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 17ರ ಅವರ ನಿವೃತ್ತಿಯ ದಿನಾಂಕದವರೆಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿ ಆದೇಶಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಹಾಗೂ (ii) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕೆದಂಬಾಡಿ ಗಣೇಶ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು (iii) ಶ್ರೀ ಬೃಂಗೇಶ್ ಮಹಾದೇವಪ್ಪ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹುದ್ದೆ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿ ಆದೇಶಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.