Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Reach Every District, Block and Young Citizen of the Country: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse Urges Greater Synergy Among Youth Officers, NSS and State Administrations
Chintan Shivir at IIM Shillong charts roadmap for strengthening grassroots youth engagement, institutional coordination and programme impact
29 MAY 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, today commenced the first day of its two-day Chintan Shivir at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, bringing together officers of the Department, MY Bharat and National Service Scheme (NSS) for deliberations on strengthening youth engagement, improving programme delivery and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat through youth-led development.
The inaugural session was attended by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, Government of Meghalaya, Shri. Wailadmiki Shylla, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Chief Executive Officer, MY Bharat, Dr. Priyanka Shukla, along with senior officers of the Department, MY Bharat, NSS, Regional Directors, District Youth Officers and Youth Officers from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, "Today, with 2.17 crore youth volunteers, MY Bharat has emerged as a national movement of Jan Bhagidari. Our goal is to take MY Bharat to every district, every block, and every young citizen to ensure true last-mile connectivity."
The Minister emphasized that National Youth Volunteers should emerge as community leaders and youth mobilisers at the grassroots level. He underlined the critical role played by District Youth Officers and NSS Officers in strengthening the youth development ecosystem and stressed the need to measure success through tangible impact and outcomes.
He also called for large-scale youth participation in the nationwide anti-drug campaign from June 26 to August 15, announced programmes in 150 educational institutions to commemorate 150 years of Vande Mataram, and reiterated the Ministry's commitment to establishing MY Bharat Centres in all 783 districts. Highlighting the importance of collaborative learning, he urged states to share best practices and called for greater integration of youth from the Northeast into national development initiatives.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse said, "The objective of this Chintan Shivir is to bring officers together to share ideas, best practices and field-level experiences so that we can collectively work towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through the power of our youth."
Referring to the Northeast, she highlighted the region's vibrant sports culture and active youth club network and stressed the need to effectively channelise the talent and energy of its youth. The Minister also underlined the importance of strengthening coordination with state governments and district administrations, noting that addressing communication gaps would be critical for effective implementation of programmes and wider outreach of the MY Bharat Portal.
Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil said, "The main objective of this Chintan Shivir is to identify challenges, share experiences and generate actionable ideas that can be effectively implemented on the ground."
She noted that the first two editions of the Chintan Shivir had yielded valuable learnings and outcomes. She also encouraged participants to share best practices and innovative approaches that could be replicated across states and programmes.
Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra said, "The Chintan Shivir is a platform for collective deliberation where officers can contribute ideas as stakeholders and help shape the future direction of youth development initiatives."
He observed that recommendations emerging from the previous editions had already led to tangible actions and stressed the need for a National Volunteering Policy to systematically recognise and measure the contribution of MY Bharat and NSS volunteers engaged in nation-building activities.
Earlier, Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat, welcomed the participants and presented the strategic priorities and implementation framework under the Annual Action Plan. The first day featured sessions on transformational leadership development, annual action planning, youth club best practices, digital youth engagement through the MY Bharat Portal, experiential learning programmes, volunteering opportunities and strengthening institutional mechanisms under MY Bharat and NSS.
Representatives from Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Manipur shared successful models and field experiences relating to youth mobilisation, portal registration, volunteering initiatives and community engagement, facilitating cross-learning among participants.
The deliberations during the first day focused on strengthening grassroots youth engagement, promoting institutional convergence, enhancing programme impact and developing actionable solutions for effective implementation of youth-centric initiatives across the country.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مائی بھارت ملک کے ہر ضلع، بلاک اور نوجوان شہری تک پہنچے گا: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نکھل کھڈسے نے نوجوان افسروں، این ایس ایس اور ریاستی انتظامیہ کے درمیان زیادہ تال میل پر زور دیا
آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ میں چنتن شیویر نے نچلی سطح پر نوجوانوں کی شرکت، ادارہ جاتی تال میل اور پروگرام کے اثرات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ کا ایک خاکہ پیش کیا
29 MAY 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے محکمہ نے آج شیلانگ کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ میں دو روزہ چنتن شیویر کا آغاز کیا۔ آج کیمپ کا پہلا دن تھا۔ کیمپ نے محکمہ، مائی بھارت، اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے عہدیداروں کو نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے، پروگرام کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے، اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ذریعے ’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے شرکت کی۔ رکھشا بندھن نکھل کھڈسے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت، میگھالیہ حکومت، جناب شکلیار وارجری، سکریٹری، یوتھ افیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ، ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، یوتھ افیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ، ڈاکٹر پرینکا شکلا، سی ای او، ایم وائی بھرت، محکمہ ایم وائی، بھا رت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ، ایم وائی بھارت، ضلع کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ اور ملک بھر سے یوتھ آفیسرز اور یوتھ آفیسرز موجود تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا، ’آج، 21.7 ملین نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ساتھ، 'مائی بھارت ‘ عوامی شرکت کی ایک قومی تحریک کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد 'مائی بھارت ‘ کو ہر ضلع، ہر بلاک اور ہر نوجوان شہری تک لے جانا ہے‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی نوجوان رضاکاروں کو نچلی سطح پر کمیونٹی لیڈرز اور یوتھ آرگنائزر کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ آفیسرز اور این ایس ایس افسران کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کامیابی کو ٹھوس اثرات اور نتائج سے ناپا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے 26 جون سے 15 اگست تک چلنے والی ملک گیر انسداد منشیات مہم میں بڑے پیمانے پر نوجوانوں کی شرکت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 'وندے ماترم' کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں 150 تعلیمی اداروں میں پروگراموں کا اعلان کیا۔ اور تمام 783 اضلاع میں 'مائی بھارت' مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹیں۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کو قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ دفاعی وزیر مملکت برائے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل، نکھل کھڈسے نے کہا، ’اس 'چنتن شیویر' کا مقصد حکام کو اپنے خیالات، بہترین طریقوں اور نچلی سطح کے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ لانا ہے؛ اس طرح، ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کے ذریعے 'ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047' کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس کے متحرک کھیلوں کی ثقافت اور فعال یوتھ کلب نیٹ ورک کو اجاگر کیا، اور اپنے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں اور توانائی کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ اور مائی بھارت ' پورٹل تک وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیونیکیشن گیپ کو کم کرنا بہت اہم ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول، سکریٹری، محکمہ امور نوجوانان، نے کہا، "اس 'چنتن شیویر' کا بنیادی مقصد چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، تجربات کا اشتراک کرنا، اور عملی خیالات پیدا کرنا ہے جنہیں نچلی سطح پر مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔"
انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے دو 'چنتن شیورز' نے قیمتی سبق حاصل کیے ہیں اور متعدد نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں۔ اس نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعی طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں جنہیں دوسری ریاستوں اور پروگراموں میں نقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
نتیش کمار مشرا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ امور نوجوانان، نے کہا، "چنتن شیویر اجتماعی غور و خوض کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں اہلکار اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے طور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرسکتے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کی مستقبل کی سمت کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔"
انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایڈیشن سے موصول ہونے والی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر پہلے ہی ٹھوس اقدامات کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک "قومی رضاکار پالیسی" کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ملک کی تعمیر کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف مائی بھارت اور این ایس ایس رضاکاروں کے تعاون کو منظم طریقے سے پہچانا جائے اور اس کی پیمائش کی جا سکے۔
قبل ازیں، ڈاکٹر پرینکا شکلا، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، ایم وائی بھارت، نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان کے تحت اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات اور نفاذ کا فریم ورک پیش کیا۔ پہلے دن کے سیشن میں تبدیلی کی قیادت کی ترقی، سالانہ ایکشن پلان، یوتھ کلبوں کے لیے بہترین طرز عمل، مائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے پروگرام، رضاکارانہ مواقع، اور مائی بھارت اور این ایس ایس کے تحت ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
آسام، مغربی بنگال، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اور منی پور کے نمائندوں نے شرکاء کے درمیان باہمی سیکھنے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کو متحرک کرنے، پورٹل رجسٹریشن، رضاکارانہ اسکیموں، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت سے متعلق کامیاب ماڈلز اور زمینی تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
پہلے دن کی بات چیت کا بنیادی مقصد نچلی سطح پر نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط کرنا، ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا، پروگراموں کے اثرات کو بڑھانا اور ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں پر مرکوز اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے عملی حل تیار کرنا تھا۔