Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs reviews Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban progress in Mizoram; issues time-bound directions to strengthen visible cleanliness
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a review meeting on the progress of the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U) in the State of Mizoram. During the review, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted 18 issues relating to visible cleanliness, in line with the priority accorded to this area by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the PRAGATI review held on 27 May 2026.
The meeting was also attended by Hon’ble Minister Urban Development, Mizoram, Shri K. Sapdanga, and Hon’ble Minister of Power, Shri F. Rodingliana along with senior government officials from MoHUA, Ministry of Power and State government officials from Urban development department and Power department.
The Hon’ble Minister directed the State officials to deliberate on these issues and to submit a detailed action plan accompanied by monitorable timelines. He also impressed upon the state to expeditiously release its matching share of 10% for the 90% release already made by Government of India for the SBM U team.
The Hon’ble Minister also decided that MoHUA will train local youth in issues such as use of advanced technologies for quantification of legacy waste (such as LIDAR survey, drone-based survey) or any similar technology intense activity in which capacity maybe lacking at present. He also decided that in a similar manner, youth from other North-East states shall also be trained.
The Hon’ble Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving visible and lasting cleanliness outcomes in the urban areas of Mizoram, in keeping with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মিজোৰামত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-নগৰীয়াৰ প্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰীৰ; চাফ-চিকুণতা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ সময়সীমা বান্ধি নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা(এমঅএইচইউএ) তথা শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লালে মিজোৰাম ৰাজ্যত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-নগৰীয়া (এছবিএম-ইউ)ৰ প্ৰগতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৭ মে'ত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘প্ৰগতি’ পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনক প্ৰদান কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ দৃশ্যমান স্বচ্ছতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ১৮টা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
বৈঠকত মিজোৰামৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কে. চাপডাংগা আৰু শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এফ. ৰডিংলিয়ানাৰ লগতে এমঅএইচইউএ, শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়া আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন বিভাগ তথা শক্তি বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়াসকলক এই বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব পৰা সময়সীমাৰ সৈতে এক বিতং কাৰ্যপৰিকল্পনা দাখিল কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এছবিএম-ইউ দলটোৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া ৯০% পুঁজিৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক ইয়াৰ ১০% সমতুল্য অংশ উলিয়াই দিবলৈও তেওঁ তাগিদা দিয়ে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে সিদ্ধান্ত লয় যে এমঅএইচইউএই স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক পুৰণি আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰিমাণ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ (যেনে লাইডাৰ জৰীপ, ড্ৰোণ-আধাৰিত জৰীপ) বা তেনেধৰণৰ যিকোনো প্ৰযুক্তি-নিৰ্ভৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব, যিবোৰত বৰ্তমান দক্ষতাৰ অভাৱ থাকিব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে সিদ্ধান্ত লয় যে অনুৰূপ ধৰণে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলকো প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সপোনৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি মিজোৰামৰ নগৰীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহত দৃশ্যমান আৰু স্থায়ী পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ ফলাফল লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোঁহাৰে।