Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Press Conference by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at the National Kharif Conference in Delhi
Country prepared for Kharif 2026, 11 per cent more quality seeds available than required: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
National seed reserve of 1.74 lakh quintals prepared to provide timely help to farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh
9.76 crore Farmer IDs ready, delivery of scheme benefits to become easier: Shri Shivraj Singh
Centre and states prepare concrete roadmap with focus on crop insurance, credit and quality: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ to run from June 1 to June 30, agricultural awareness to reach every village: Shri Chouhan
National emphasis on natural farming, balanced fertiliser use and integrated farming: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Separate agricultural roadmap to be prepared for every state according to agro-climatic needs: Shri Shivraj Singh
29 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today said the country is fully prepared for the Kharif 2026 season. Speaking to the media during the National Kharif Agriculture Conference in Delhi, he said detailed discussions had been held with agriculture ministers of various states, senior officials, scientists, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), progressive farmers and the entire agriculture machinery of both the Centre and the states. He said clear directions had been finalised on important issues such as seeds, fertilisers, crop insurance, agricultural credit, natural farming and the preparation of state-wise agricultural roadmaps.
Addressing a press conference organised during the National Kharif Agriculture Conference at Subramaniam Hall in Pusa, New Delhi, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the Centre and state governments were jointly working to ensure that the Kharif season becomes a season of preparedness, coordination and farmer-centric policymaking rather than one marked by challenges. He said the first and most important condition for the success of any crop is the availability of quality seeds and asserted that the availability of seeds for Kharif 2026 was fully satisfactory. He informed that approximately 173 lakh quintals of seeds are required for the Kharif season across the country, while 192 lakh quintals of seeds are available. In other words, around 11% more seeds than the requirement have been arranged. He said seed allocation according to the needs of different states has already been completed and special emphasis has been laid on ensuring that states lift the seeds in time so that they reach farmers before Kharif sowing begins.
He said that keeping in mind the uncertainties associated with weather conditions, the Centre has also prepared a national seed reserve of 1.74 lakh quintals. Advance preparations have been made to ensure that farmers do not face any difficulty in getting seeds if there is delayed rainfall, prolonged dry spells or a need for resowing in any region.
Shri Chouhan said the Farmer ID campaign has been accelerated to provide benefits of government schemes to farmers in a simpler, smoother and more targeted manner. He said more than 9 crore 76 lakh Farmer IDs have already been created. According to him, this will reduce the need for farmers to repeatedly submit different documents and will ensure greater transparency in the distribution of fertilisers, assistance and other facilities while ensuring that benefits reach the correct beneficiaries.
On the issue of agricultural credit, Union Minister Shivraj Singh said the average size of farm loans in the country is around Rs 1.32 lakh, though there are major variations across states and regions. He pointed out that the average is considerably lower in eastern India. He said meetings would be held with banks in states where agricultural credit flow remains low so that adequate loans can be made available to farmers in time and they are able to make timely investments in agriculture.
He also underlined that a large number of farmers in the country do not own agricultural land but cultivate on leased or rented land. The Union Agriculture Minister said serious discussions had been held with states regarding ensuring that such tenant farmers also receive the benefits of various government schemes. Some successful models adopted by states would be studied and efforts would be made to develop a suitable national-level framework on the issue.
Speaking on the crop insurance scheme, Shri Chouhan said the scheme has a wide scope but certain gaps still need to be addressed. He said a team would be constituted to make crop-cutting experiments and remote sensing-based assessments more accurate, transparent and reliable. He added that delays by states in premium payments and delays by insurance companies in settlement of claims have been taken seriously. He clarified that after completion of all necessary formalities, a provision for payment of 12% interest would apply if there is any delay in compensation so that farmers receive benefits on time.
Shri Chouhan also urged states to ensure that funds released by the Centre under various agricultural schemes are utilised within the stipulated period so that benefits reach farmers without delay. Describing substandard and fake pesticides as a major concern, he said states would have to increase sampling, strengthen laboratories and focus on expanding NABL (National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories)-certified laboratories. He added that consensus had also been reached on launching a large-scale campaign against fake agricultural inputs.
Referring to delays in procurement under the PM-AASHA scheme, Shri Chouhan said it had emerged as a major issue and consensus has now been reached on completing procurement within fixed timelines. Along with this, he stressed the need to further strengthen Krishi Vigyan Kendras, accelerate the Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) movement and undertake region-specific work on suitable crop varieties for different crops.
He said faster work is required for developing short-duration and improved varieties of crops such as tur and for selecting suitable varieties according to different agro-climatic conditions. In this context, he announced that separate agricultural roadmaps would be prepared for every state. These roadmaps would include factors such as soil conditions, climate, nutrient availability, suitable crops, seed varieties and fertiliser use so that agricultural planning becomes more scientific, practical and region-specific.
Natural farming and balanced use of fertilisers were also discussed extensively during the conference. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said 20 lakh farmers have registered for natural farming covering nearly 8 lakh hectares of land. He added that many farmers are already following natural farming methods through traditional practices. He described integrated farming as particularly important for small and marginal farmers and said it could become a practical and sustainable way of increasing farm incomes.
Shri Chouhan said the Centre and state governments would jointly run the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ from June 1 to June 30 in order to directly reach farmers at the village level. Under the campaign, officials and agricultural teams would visit villages to spread awareness about balanced use of fertilisers, recommendations under Soil Health Cards, natural farming practices, improved crop management and other government schemes. He added that wherever possible, efforts would also be made to practically facilitate the availability of Kisan Credit Cards, farm mechanisation equipment, Soil Health Cards and other agricultural facilities.
Speaking about the biggest changes witnessed in the agriculture sector during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 12 years in office, Shri Chouhan said the country has recorded unprecedented agricultural production during this period. He said India has moved ahead with new thinking, new technologies, improved coordination and a farmer-centric approach in the agriculture sector.
Overall, the National Kharif Agriculture Conference conveyed the message that the Centre and the states are now looking at agriculture not merely as a seasonal activity but as a national mission based on scientific planning, time-bound implementation and farmer empowerment. From seeds to insurance, credit to quality control, natural farming to state-specific agricultural roadmaps, the government expressed confidence that extensive preparations have been made for Kharif 2026.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دہلی میں قومی خریف کانفرنس کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی پریس کانفرنس
خریف 2026 کے لیے ملک تیار ہے، ضرورت سے 11 فیصد زیادہ معیاری بیج دستیاب ہیں — جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کسانوں کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 1.74 لاکھ کوئنٹل قومی بیج ذخیرہ تیار — جناب شیوراج سنگھ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا:9.76 کروڑ فارمر آئی ڈیز تیار ہو چکی ہیں، اب اسکیموں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنا مزید آسان ہوگا
فصل بیمہ، کریڈٹ اور معیار پر توجہ، مرکز اور ریاستوں نے مل کر مضبوط حکمتِ عملی تیار کی — جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
یکم سے 30 جون تک ‘کھیت بچاؤ مہم’ جاری رہے گی، دیہات دیہات میں زرعی آگاہی پہنچائی جائے گی — جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
قدرتی زراعت، متوازن کھاد کے استعمال اور مربوط کاشتکاری پر قومی سطح پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے — مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ہر ریاست کے لیے الگ زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا، زرعی و موسمیاتی ضروریات کے مطابق منصوبہ بندی ہوگی — جناب شیوراج سنگھ
29 MAY 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کے بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دہلی میں قومی خریف زرعی کانفرنس کے دوران میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خریف 2026 کے لیے ملک مکمل طور پر تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں کے زرعی وزراء، سینئر افسران، سائنسدانوں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، کے وی کیز، ترقی پسند کسانوں اور مرکز و ریاست کی مکمل زرعی ٹیم کے ساتھ ہونے والی وسیع مشاورت میں بیج، کھاد، فصل بیمہ، زرعی قرض، قدرتی زراعت اور ریاستی سطح کے زرعی روڈ میپ جیسے اہم امور پر واضح اور ٹھوس سمت طے کی گئی ہے۔
نئی دہلی کے پوسا م۶میں واقع سبرامنیم ہال میں قومی خریف زرعی کانفرنس کے دوران منعقدہ پریس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیربرائے زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ خریف سیزن کسی بھی لحاظ سے چیلنجنگ نہیں، بلکہ تیاری، ہم آہنگی اور کسان پرمرکوز پالیسی کا سیزن ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستیں مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ کسی بھی فصل کی کامیابی کی پہلی شرط معیاری بیج ہے اور اس بار ملک میں خریف 2026 کے لیے بیج کی دستیابی مکمل طور پر اطمینان بخش ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کرتے ہوئے بتایاکہ خریف سیزن کے لیے ملک میں تقریباً 173 لاکھ کوئنٹل بیج کی ضرورت ہے، جبکہ 192 لاکھ کوئنٹل بیج دستیاب ہے۔ یعنی ضرورت سے تقریباً 11 فیصد زیادہ بیج فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ریاستوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق بیج کی تقسیم کا کام بھی مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور اس بات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ بیج بروقت ریاستوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے اور خریف کی بوائی سے پہلے کسانوں تک پہنچایا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمی حالات سے وابستہ غیر یقینی صورتحال کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکز نے 1.74 لاکھ کوئنٹل بیج کا قومی ذخیرہ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔پیشگی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اگر کسی علاقے میں بارش میں تاخیر، طویل خشک سالی یا دوبارہ بوائی کی ضرورت پیش آئے تو کسانوں کو بیج حاصل کرنے میں کسی مشکل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسان آئی ڈی مہم کو تیز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ حکومتی اسکیموں کے فوائد کسانوں تک زیادہ آسان، ہموار اور ہدفی انداز میں پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک 9 کروڑ 76 لاکھ سے زائد کسان آئی ڈیز تیار کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق اس سے کسانوں کو بار بار مختلف دستاویزات جمع کرانے کی ضرورت کم ہو جائے گی اور کھاد، امداد اور دیگر سہولیات کی تقسیم میں شفافیت بڑھے گی جبکہ فوائد صحیح مستحقین تک پہنچیں گے۔
زرعی قرضے کے معاملے پر مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں زرعی قرضے کا اوسط حجم تقریباً 1.32 لاکھ روپے ہے، تاہم ریاستوں اور علاقوں کے درمیان اس میں نمایاں فرق پایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مشرقی ہندوستان میں یہ اوسط کافی کم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ریاستوں میں جہاں زرعی قرضوں کاپھیلا کم ہے، وہاں بینکوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی جائیں گی تاکہ کسانوں کو بروقت مناسب قرضے دستیاب ہوں اور وہ زراعت میں وقت پر سرمایہ کاری کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں کسان اپنی زمین کے مالک نہیں ہیں ،بلکہ لیز یا کرائے(بٹائی) پر کاشتکاری کرتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ اس حوالے سے سنجیدہ بات چیت کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایسے بٹائی دار کسان بھی سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں۔ کچھ ریاستوں کے کامیاب ماڈلز کا مطالعہ کیا جائے گا اور اس مسئلے پر ایک مناسب قومی سطح کا فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے متعلق بات کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا دائرہ وسیع ہے ،لیکن کچھ خلا ابھی بھی موجود ہیں، جنہیں دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فصل کٹائی کے تجربات اور ریموٹ سینسنگ پر مبنی جائزوں کو زیادہ درست، شفاف اور قابلِ اعتماد بنانے کے لیے ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں کی جانب سے پریمیم کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کی جانب سے دعوؤں کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کو سنجیدگی سے لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ تمام ضروری کارروائی مکمل ہونے کے بعد اگر کسی ادائیگی میں تاخیر ہو تو 12 فیصد سود کی ادائیگی کی شق لاگو ہوگی تاکہ کسانوں کو بروقت فائدہ مل سکے۔
جناب چوہان نے ریاستوں سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ مختلف زرعی اسکیموں کے تحت مرکز کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کا استعمال مقررہ مدت کے اندر یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ فوائد بغیر تاخیر کے کسانوں تک پہنچ سکیں۔ ملاوٹ شدہ اور جعلی کیڑے مار ادویات کو ایک بڑا مسئلہ قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو سیمپلنگ میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا، لیبارٹریوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہوگا اورنیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز(ایل اے بی ایل) سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹریوں کو وسعت دینے پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جعلی زرعی ان پٹس کے خلاف بڑے پیمانے پر مہم شروع کرنے پر بھی اتفاق رائے ہو گیا ہے۔
پی ایم- اے اے ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت خریداری میں تاخیر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بڑا مسئلہ سامنے آیا ہے اور اب اس بات پر اتفاق ہو گیا ہے کہ خریداری مقررہ مدت کے اندر مکمل کی جائے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے کرشی وگیان کیندروں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) مہم کو تیز کرنے اور مختلف فصلوں کے لیے خطہ وار مناسب اقسام پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تور (ارہر) جیسی فصلوں کی مختصر مدت میں تیار ہونے والی اور بہتر اقسام کی تیاری کے لیے تیز رفتار کام کی ضرورت ہے اور مختلف زرعی و موسمیاتی حالات کے مطابق موزوں اقسام کے انتخاب پر بھی توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ہر ریاست کے لیے الگ الگ زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ ان روڈ میپس میں مٹی کی حالت، موسم، غذائی اجزاء کی دستیابی، موزوں فصلیں، بیج کی اقسام اور کھاد کے استعمال جیسے عوامل شامل ہوں گے تاکہ زرعی منصوبہ بندی زیادہ سائنسی، عملی اور علاقہ مخصوص ہو سکے۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری اور کھاد کے متوازن استعمال پر بھی کانفرنس میں تفصیلی غور کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ 20 لاکھ کسان قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں، جو تقریباً 8 لاکھ ہیکٹر زمین پر محیط ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی کسان پہلے ہی روایتی طریقوں کے ذریعے قدرتی زراعت اپنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مربوط کاشتکاری کو چھوٹے اور درمیانے کسانوں کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ زرعی آمدنی بڑھانے کا ایک عملی اور پائیدار طریقہ بن سکتا ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کریکم جون سے 30 جون تک ‘کھیت بچاؤ مہم’ چلائیں گی تاکہ دیہی سطح پر براہِ راست کسانوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اس مہم کے تحت افسران اور زرعی ٹیمیں دیہات کا دورہ کریں گی اور متوازن کھاد کے استعمال، سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی سفارشات، قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں، فصل کے بہتر انتظامات اور دیگر حکومتی اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کریں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں ممکن ہو گا وہاں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، زرعی مشینی آلات، سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور دیگر زرعی سہولیات کی عملی دستیابی کو بھی یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
وزیر زراعت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 12 سالہ مدت کار کے دوران زرعی شعبے میں آنے والی بڑی تبدیلیوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس عرصے میں ملک نے زرعی پیداوار میں بے مثال اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے زرعی شعبے میں نئی سوچ، نئی ٹیکنالوجی، بہتر ہم آہنگی اور کسان مرکوز نقطۂ نظر کے ساتھ ترقی کی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر قومی خریف زرعی کانفرنس نے یہ پیغام دیا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں اب زراعت کو صرف ایک موسمی سرگرمی کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک قومی مشن کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہیں، جو سائنسی منصوبہ بندی، مقررہ وقت پر عمل درآمد اور کسانوں کو بااختیاربنانے پر مبنی ہے۔ بیج سے لے کر بیمہ تک، قرض سے لے کر معیار کے کنٹرول تک، قدرتی کاشتکاری سے لے کر ریاستی سطح کے زرعی روڈ میپس تک، حکومت نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ خریف 2026 کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر تیاریاں مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں۔