आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने मिजोरम में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की; दिखने वाली साफ-सफाई को मजबूत करने के लिए जारी किए समयबद्ध निर्देश
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केन्द्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य (एमओएचयूए) तथा विद्युत मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने मिजोरम राज्य में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) की प्रगति पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समीक्षा के दौरान, माननीय मंत्री जी ने दिखने वाली साफ़-सफ़ाई से जुड़े 18 मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो 27 मई 2026 को आयोजित प्रगति समीक्षा के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इस क्षेत्र को दी गई प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप हैं।
इस बैठक में मिजोरम के माननीय शहरी विकास मंत्री, श्री के. सपदंगा और माननीय विद्युत मंत्री, श्री एफ. रोडिंगलियाना के साथ-साथ एमओएचयूए, विद्युत मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और राज्य सरकार के नगर विकास विभाग एवं विद्युत विभाग के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
माननीय मंत्री जी ने राज्य के अधिकारियों को इन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और निगरानी योग्य समय-सीमा के साथ एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना सौंपने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने राज्य पर इस बात के लिए भी ज़ोर दिया कि भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी की टीम के लिए जारी किए जा चुके 90% हिस्से के बदले राज्य भी अपने हिस्से का 10% योगदान जल्द से जल्द जारी करे।
माननीय मंत्री जी ने यह भी निर्णय लिया कि एमओएचयूए स्थानीय युवाओं को पुराने कचरे की मात्रा का पता लगाने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों के उपयोग (जैसे लिडार सर्वे, ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वे) या ऐसी ही अन्य तकनीक-प्रधान गतिविधियों में प्रशिक्षित करेगा, जिनमें वर्तमान में क्षमता की कमी हो सकती है। उन्होंने यह भी तय किया कि इसी प्रकार उत्तर-पूर्व के अन्य राज्यों के युवाओं को भी प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
माननीय मंत्री जी ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, मिजोरम के शहरी क्षेत्रों में दिखाई देने वाली और स्थायी स्वच्छता के परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs reviews Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban progress in Mizoram; issues time-bound directions to strengthen visible cleanliness
29 MAY 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a review meeting on the progress of the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U) in the State of Mizoram. During the review, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted 18 issues relating to visible cleanliness, in line with the priority accorded to this area by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the PRAGATI review held on 27 May 2026.
The meeting was also attended by Hon’ble Minister Urban Development, Mizoram, Shri K. Sapdanga, and Hon’ble Minister of Power, Shri F. Rodingliana along with senior government officials from MoHUA, Ministry of Power and State government officials from Urban development department and Power department.
The Hon’ble Minister directed the State officials to deliberate on these issues and to submit a detailed action plan accompanied by monitorable timelines. He also impressed upon the state to expeditiously release its matching share of 10% for the 90% release already made by Government of India for the SBM U team.
The Hon’ble Minister also decided that MoHUA will train local youth in issues such as use of advanced technologies for quantification of legacy waste (such as LIDAR survey, drone-based survey) or any similar technology intense activity in which capacity maybe lacking at present. He also decided that in a similar manner, youth from other North-East states shall also be trained.
The Hon’ble Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving visible and lasting cleanliness outcomes in the urban areas of Mizoram, in keeping with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.