Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power Sector in Mizoram
29 MAY 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Aizawl today and chaired a review meeting on the power sector and Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) with the State Government.
The meeting was attended by Shri K. Sapdanga, Minister for Urban Development, Government of Mizoram, and Shri F. Rodingliana, Minister for Power & Electricity Department, Government of Mizoram, along with senior officials from the concerned State departments and the Government of India.
The Union Minister reviewed the power sector scenario for the State of Mizoram. Issues related to Power Sector reforms and progress under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) were also discussed. He emphasised the need for reducing Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses and improving billing and collection efficiency. He highlighted the need for timely clearance of Government department dues and subsidy payments. The State committed to achieving 25% AT&C losses by March, 2027. He further reviewed the progress of smart meter installation in the State, with focus on prepaid conversion for Government, Commercial, Industrial and High-load consumers (>10 kW). The State informed that smart meter installation will be completed across the State by June, 2027. Progress under PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana was also reviewed; the State was urged to accelerate beneficiary registration and installation targets under both schemes. He also reviewed resource adequacy and intra-State Transmission planning of the State to meet the growing demand. He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the electricity department financially viable and the State power sector self-sufficient.
Union Minister of Power assured of continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Shri F. Rodingliana, Minister for Power & Electricity Department, Government of Mizoram, provided an overview of the power sector scenario in Mizoram and highlighted the unique challenges faced by the State, including difficult terrain and limited grid connectivity in remote areas. He assured of taking all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned for the State under RDSS and to improve the financial performance of the State utility.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال کا میزورم میں بجلی کے شعبے کا تفصیلی جائزہ
29 MAY 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور رہائش و شہری امور جناب منوہر لال نے آج آئزول کا دورہ کیا اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ بجلی کے شعبے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (شہری) کے حوالے سے ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اجلاس میں حکومتِ میزورم کے وزیر برائے شہری ترقی جناب کے۔ سپڈانگا، وزیر برائے بجلی و برقیات جناب ایف۔ روڈنگلیانا، متعلقہ ریاستی محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور حکومتِ ہند کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستِ میزورم میں بجلی کے شعبے کی مجموعی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ اجلاس میں بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات اور تجدید شدہ تقسیمی شعبہ اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مجموعی تکنیکی و تجارتی نقصانات (اے ٹی اینڈ سی) میں کمی لانے اور بلنگ و وصولی کے نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے سرکاری محکموں کے واجبات اور سبسڈی کی رقوم کی بروقت ادائیگی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ریاستی حکومت نے مارچ 2027 تک اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو 25 فیصد تک محدود کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست میں اسمارٹ میٹروں کی تنصیب کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جس میں سرکاری، تجارتی، صنعتی اور زیادہ لوڈ والے صارفین (10 کلو واٹ سے زائد) کے لیے پری پیڈ نظام میں تبدیلی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا کہ جون 2027 تک پورے صوبے میں اسمارٹ میٹروں کی تنصیب مکمل کر لی جائے گی۔
اجلاس میں پی ایم-کُسم اور پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریاست کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت مستفیدین کے اندراج اور تنصیب کے اہداف کو تیز رفتاری سے مکمل کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وسائل کی دستیابی اور ریاست کے اندر ترسیلی نظام کی منصوبہ بندی کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مخلصانہ اور مسلسل کوششیں محکمۂ بجلی کو مالی طور پر مستحکم بنانے اور ریاست کے بجلی کے شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی نے ریاست کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے مسلسل تعاون اور مکمل معاونت جاری رکھنے کا یقین دلایا۔
حکومتِ میزورم کے وزیر برائے بجلی و برقیات، جناب ایف۔ روڈنگلیانا نے میزورم کے بجلی کے شعبے کی موجودہ صورتحال کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا اور ریاست کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں دشوار گزار جغرافیائی حالات اور دور دراز علاقوں میں محدود گرڈ رابطہ شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ تجدید شدہ تقسیمی شعبہ اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت ریاست کے لیے منظور شدہ منصوبوں پر تیز رفتاری سے عمل درآمد اور ریاستی بجلی ادارے کی مالی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔