Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power Sector in Mizoram
29 MAY 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Aizawl today and chaired a review meeting on the power sector and Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) with the State Government.
The meeting was attended by Shri K. Sapdanga, Minister for Urban Development, Government of Mizoram, and Shri F. Rodingliana, Minister for Power & Electricity Department, Government of Mizoram, along with senior officials from the concerned State departments and the Government of India.
The Union Minister reviewed the power sector scenario for the State of Mizoram. Issues related to Power Sector reforms and progress under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) were also discussed. He emphasised the need for reducing Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses and improving billing and collection efficiency. He highlighted the need for timely clearance of Government department dues and subsidy payments. The State committed to achieving 25% AT&C losses by March, 2027. He further reviewed the progress of smart meter installation in the State, with focus on prepaid conversion for Government, Commercial, Industrial and High-load consumers (>10 kW). The State informed that smart meter installation will be completed across the State by June, 2027. Progress under PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana was also reviewed; the State was urged to accelerate beneficiary registration and installation targets under both schemes. He also reviewed resource adequacy and intra-State Transmission planning of the State to meet the growing demand. He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the electricity department financially viable and the State power sector self-sufficient.
Union Minister of Power assured of continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Shri F. Rodingliana, Minister for Power & Electricity Department, Government of Mizoram, provided an overview of the power sector scenario in Mizoram and highlighted the unique challenges faced by the State, including difficult terrain and limited grid connectivity in remote areas. He assured of taking all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned for the State under RDSS and to improve the financial performance of the State utility.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने मिजोरम में विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की
29 MAY 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज आइजोल का दौरा किया और राज्य सरकार के साथ विद्युत क्षेत्र और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में मिजोरम सरकार के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री के. सपडांगा और मिजोरम सरकार के विद्युत एवं बिजली विभाग मंत्री श्री एफ. रोडिंगलियाना के साथ-साथ संबंधित राज्य विभागों और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मिजोरम राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की। विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधारों और पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत हुई प्रगति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने कुल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) हानियों को कम करने और बिलिंग एवं वसूली दक्षता में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सरकारी विभागों के बकाया और सब्सिडी भुगतानों के समय पर निपटान की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। राज्य ने मार्च 2027 तक 25% एटी एंड सी हानियों को कम करने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने राज्य में स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की, जिसमें सरकारी, वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक और उच्च-लोड उपभोक्ताओं (>10 किलोवाट) के लिए प्रीपेड रूपांतरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। राज्य ने सूचित किया कि जून 2027 तक पूरे राज्य में स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने का कार्य पूरा हो जाएगा। पीएम-कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई; राज्य से दोनों योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थी पंजीकरण और स्थापना लक्ष्यों में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया गया। उन्होंने बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए राज्य की संसाधन पर्याप्तता और अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण योजना की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ईमानदारी से किए गए प्रयास बिजली विभाग को आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाने और राज्य के बिजली क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में बहुत मददगार साबित होंगे।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
मिजोरम सरकार में ऊर्जा एवं विद्युत विभाग के मंत्री श्री एफ. रोडिंग्लियाना ने मिजोरम के विद्युत क्षेत्र की स्थिति का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया और दुर्गम भूभाग तथा दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में सीमित ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी सहित राज्य के सामने आने वाली अनूठी चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आरडीएसएस के तहत राज्य के लिए स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन और राज्य की विद्युत उपयोगिता के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया।