पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता स्तर में सुधार के चलते CAQM ने एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से ग्रैप का पहला चरण रद्द किया
29 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (NCR) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (CAQM) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (GRAP) पर उप-समिति ने दिल्ली की वायु गुणवत्ता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के चलते, GARP की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-1 के तहत संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया है।
दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत AQI 28.05.2026 को 207 से सुधरकर 29.05.2026 को 123 हो गया, जबकि IMD/IITM के पूर्वानुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि आने वाले दिनों में AQI 'मध्यम' श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है।
CAQM की GRAP संबंधी उप-समिति ने 19.05.2026 के अपने आदेश के माध्यम से मौजूदा GRAP के चरण-1 को लागू किया था, जब दिल्ली के औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (AQI) में वृद्धि दिखने लगी थी।
उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता की वर्तमान स्थिति के साथ-साथ IMD/IITM द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता के पूर्वानुमानों की समीक्षा बैठक की।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर के समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए, उप-समिति ने पाया कि तेज हवाओं और हल्की बारिश के कारण दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (AQI) में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और 29.05.2026 को शाम 4:00 बजे यह 123 दर्ज किया गया। IMD/IITM के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, आने वाले दिनों में भी AQI 'मध्यम' श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है।
दिल्ली के औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (AQI) में सुधार और IMD/IITM के पूर्वानुमानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से एनसीआर में GRAP की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का निर्णय लिया।
एनसीआर में संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और दिल्ली सरकार की सभी एजेंसियों को आयोग द्वारा जारी सभी वैधानिक निर्देशों, सलाहों, आदेशों और संबंधित आदेशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है, जिसमें पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (MoEFCC), केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (CPCB) और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और DPCC द्वारा जारी नियम, विनियम और दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं। ये उपाय वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार को बनाए रखने और वायु गुणवत्ता को 'खराब' श्रेणी में जाने से रोकने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रखेगी और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और IMD/IITM द्वारा दिए गए पूर्वानुमानों के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Revokes Stage-I of GRAP Across NCR with Immediate Effect as Delhi AQI Improves
29 MAY 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) today revoked all actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP across the entire National Capital Region (NCR) with immediate effect, following a significant improvement in Delhi's air quality.
Delhi's daily average AQI improved from 207 on 28.05.2026 to 123 on 29.05.2026, while forecasts by IMD/IITM indicate that the AQI is likely to remain in the 'Moderate' category in the coming days.
The CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP had invoked Stage-I of the extant GRAP vide its order dated 19.05.2026 when the average AQI of Delhi started exhibiting an increasing trend.
The Sub-Committee met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality made available by IMD/IITM.
While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed that the AQI of Delhi had shown significant improvement owing to strong winds accompanied by light rain and was recorded at 123 at 4:00 PM on 29.05.2026. The forecast by IMD/IITM also indicates that the AQI is likely to remain in the 'Moderate' category in the coming days.
Keeping in view the improvement in Delhi's average AQI and the forecasts by IMD/IITM, the Sub-Committee unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP across the NCR with immediate effect.
All agencies of the concerned State Governments and the Government of NCT of Delhi in the NCR have been advised to ensure strict implementation of all Statutory Directions, Advisories, Orders and related instructions issued by the Commission, including the rules, regulations and guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), and the respective State Governments, Pollution Control Boards and DPCC across all contributing sectors. These measures are necessary to sustain the improved AQI levels and prevent air quality from slipping into the 'Poor' category.
The Sub-Committee will continue to closely monitor the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for taking further appropriate decisions based on the air quality in Delhi and forecasts provided by IMD/IITM.