वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने 'ऑपरेशन चक्रव्यूह' के अंतर्गत केरल में नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ अभियान तेज़ किया, 24 किलो नशीले पदार्थ ज़ब्त, 5 लोग गिरफ़्तार
30 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) की कोचीन केंद्र के नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ समन्वित अभियान 'ऑपरेशन चक्रव्यूह' के अंतर्गत कोच्चि, मलप्पुरम और तिरुवनंतपुरम में नशीली दवाओं और साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थों की बड़ी मात्रा ज़ब्त की गई। इनमें मेथैक्यूलोन, मेथामफेटामाइन और हशीश तेल शामिल हैं। इनका इस्तेमाल अवैध रूप से बेचने और तस्करी करने के लिए किया जाना था।
इन अभियानों में कुल 24 किलो से ज़्यादा नशीली दवाएं और साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थ ज़ब्त किए गए हैं। तस्करी के नेटवर्क में शामिल मुख्य लोगों सहित पांच लोगों को 'नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रॉपिक सब्सटेंसेस (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम 1985' के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत गिरफ़्तार किया गया है।
यह प्रतिबंधित सामान तस्करी के अलग-अलग तरीकों से पकड़ा गया। इनमें हवाई अड्डे पर यात्रियों के सामान में छिपाना, कूरियर कंसाइनमेंट में छिपाना और बाहर भेजे जाने वाले एक्सपोर्ट कार्गो में छिपाना शामिल है।
ये बरामदगियां डीआरआई की लगातार सतर्कता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय तथा घरेलू माध्यमों से चल रहे संगठित नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के नेटवर्क को खत्म करने के उसके केंद्रित प्रयासों को दर्शाती हैं।
पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान डीआरआई की कोचीन केंद्र ने केरल में लगभग 70 करोड़ 76 लाख रुपये मूल्य के नशीले पदार्थ और साइकोट्रॉपिक पदार्थ ज़ब्त किए और विभिन्न एनडीपीएस मामलों के संबंध में 21 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया।
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) नशीले पदार्थों के खतरे से समाज की रक्षा करने और केंद्र सरकार के "नशा मुक्त भारत" के विज़न में योगदान देने के अपने संकल्प पर अडिग है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies anti-narcotics drive in Kerala under Operation Chakravyuh; 24 kg narcotic contraband seized; 5 arrested
30 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In coordinated anti-narcotics operations carried out by the Cochin Unit of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), substantial quantities of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, including methaqualone, methamphetamine and hashish oil, intended for illicit distribution and trafficking were seized at Kochi, Malappuram and Thiruvananthapuram under Operation Chakravyuh.
A total of over 24 kg narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances has been seized in these operations. Five individuals, including key operatives involved in the trafficking networks, have been apprehended under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
The contraband was detected in different modes of smuggling, including passenger baggage at Airport, concealment in courier consignment and outbound export cargo.
These seizures highlight DRI's continued vigilance and its focused efforts to dismantle organised drug trafficking networks operating through international and domestic channels.
During the last financial year, DRI's Cochin Zonal Unit seized narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances valued at approximately Rs. 70.76 crore in Kerala and arrested 21 persons in connection with various NDPS cases.
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence remains steadfast in its commitment to safeguarding society from the menace of narcotic drugs and contributing to the Government of India's vision of a "Nasha Mukt Bharat" (Drug-Free India).