Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister of State (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh launches the CPGRAMS AI-enabled Voice 'Chatbot' ‘Samadhan Didi’; terms it as Democratization of Public Grievance Mechanism in India
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Reform showcases Government’s ‘Whole of the Nation Approach’; Urges States & other Stakeholders to adopt and integrate AI-driven, voice-assisted tools into their grievance portals
Citizens can now lodge grievances by simply speaking, in their own native language; the system automatically identifies the right Ministry and Department
30 MAY 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, today launched the CPGRAMS AI-enabled Voice "Chatbot" “Samadhan Didi”, developed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Bhasini, at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh termed the transformation to CPGRAMS AI-enabled Voice Chatbot as the “Democratization of the Public Grievance Mechanism” in the nation showcasing the Government’s unwavering commitment to enhance “Ease of Using” public services for citizens. He noted that a citizen-centric approach has remained at the core of governance reforms under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Underscoring the transformative role of technology in public administration, the Minister noted that Artificial Intelligence is driving the democratization of grievance redressal — making it more accessible, responsive and efficient — and that AI-enabled tools are strengthening citizen engagement and improving the quality and speed of grievance resolution.
Emphasising that these steps are testimony of the Government’s Whole of the Nation approach, the Minister urged the States and other stakeholders to adopt and integrate AI-driven, voice-assisted tools like Samadhan Didi into their own state-level grievance portals to reach out to the last mile.
Highlighting the paradigm shift in the public grievance mechanism in the country in the last 12 years of the Modi Government, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that when the Government assumed office in 2014, the grievance redressal system witnessed limited public participation, with only about 2 lakh grievances being registered annually, however, after the CPGRAMS reforms were undertaken, the number of grievances received through the system has now increased manifold to over 25 lakh every year. He underscored that this shift reflects growing public confidence in the Government’s responsive and citizen-centric approach when the grievance disposal rate has now crossed 95%.
The Minister observed that the Chatbot reflects the commitment to governance that reaches the last citizen. He said that India’s linguistic diversity must be an enabler of access rather than a barrier — embodying the spirit of a self-reliant, technologically sovereign India in which every citizen’s voice is heard, in their own words and in their own language.
The Minister further informed that efforts are underway to expand linguistic accessibility on the CPGRAMS platform. Beyond the 22 languages of the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution already supported, regional and indigenous languages such as Bhojpuri, Garo, Khasi and Mijo and Bodhi are being incorporated in a phased manner, ensuring greater inclusivity for citizens from diverse linguistic backgrounds.
Dr Jitendra Singh further remarked that CPGRAMS has emerged as a global role model for citizen-centric governance, exemplifying how technology-enabled governance can enhance transparency, accountability and responsiveness while strengthening trust between citizens and the Government.
The Chatbot marks a significant step towards making public grievance redressal simpler, more accessible and truly multilingual. A citizen can now lodge a grievance simply by speaking, in their own language, describing the concern in plain words — without needing to know which Ministry, Department, category or sub-category it belongs to. The Chatbot understands the concern, asks a few relevant clarifying questions, automatically identifies the appropriate Ministry, Department, category and sub-category, and files the grievance with the correct authority.
The system integrates the language capabilities of Bhashini with grievance-classification models trained on CPGRAMS data, enabling a seamless experience across Indian languages. It has been developed within secure Government infrastructure, ensuring data privacy.
At the launch event, the Chatbot was demonstrated live and tested in different Indian languages. Secretary, DARPG, Nivedita Shukla Verma; Additional Secretary, DARPG, Puneet Yadav; senior officers of DARPG; and representatives of Bhashini were present on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री (कार्मिक) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस के एआई-सक्षम वॉयस ‘चैटबॉट’ ‘समाधान दीदी’ का शुभारंभ किया; इसे भारत में लोक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र का लोकतंत्रीकरण बताया
​​​​​​​डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सुधार सरकार के ‘संपूर्ण राष्ट्र दृष्टिकोण’ को प्रदर्शित करता है; उन्होंने राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों से अपने शिकायत निवारण पोर्टलों में एआई-संचालित, वाक्-सक्षम उपकरणों को अपनाने और एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया
नागरिक अब अपनी शिकायतें अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलने भर से दर्ज करा सकते हैं; यह प्रणाली स्वतः ही संबंधित मंत्रालय और विभाग की पहचान कर लेती है
30 MAY 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा भाषिणी के सहयोग से विकसित किए गए सीपीजीआरएएमएस के एआई-सक्षम वॉयस “चैटबॉट” “समाधान दीदी” का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस के एआई-सक्षम वॉयस चैटबॉट की ओर किए गए इस परिवर्तन को देश में “लोक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र का लोकतंत्रीकरण” बताया, जो नागरिकों के लिए सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के “उपयोग की सुगमता” को बढ़ाने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण शासन सुधारों के केंद्र में रहा है।
लोक प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था के लोकतंत्रीकरण को गति दे रही है, जिससे यह अधिक सुलभ, उत्तरदायी और दक्ष बन रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई-सक्षम उपकरण नागरिक सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं तथा शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता और गति में सुधार ला रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ये कदम सरकार के “संपूर्ण राष्ट्र दृष्टिकोण” के प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अंतिम छोर तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए “समाधान दीदी” जैसे एआई-संचालित, वाक्-सक्षम उपकरणों को अपने राज्य-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण पोर्टलों में अपनाएँ और एकीकृत करें।
मोदी सरकार के पिछले 12 वर्षों के दौरान देश की लोक शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था में आए आमूलचूल परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में सरकार के कार्यभार संभालने के समय शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली में जन-भागीदारी सीमित थी और प्रतिवर्ष केवल लगभग 2 लाख शिकायतें ही दर्ज होती थीं। हालांकि, सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधारों के लागू होने के बाद इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से प्राप्त शिकायतों की संख्या कई गुना बढ़कर अब प्रतिवर्ष 25 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण की दर अब 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो जाने के साथ यह परिवर्तन सरकार के उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के प्रति जनता के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह चैटबॉट ऐसे सुशासन हेतु प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है जो अंतिम नागरिक तक पहुँचता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की भाषाई विविधता पहुँच में बाधा नहीं, बल्कि उसे सुगम बनाने का माध्यम बननी चाहिए। यह एक आत्मनिर्भर तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय दृष्टि से संप्रभु भारत की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, जहाँ प्रत्येक नागरिक की आवाज़ उसकी अपनी भाषा और उसके अपने शब्दों में सुनी जाती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे जानकारी दी कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस मंच पर भाषाई पहुँच का विस्तार करने के प्रयास जारी हैं। संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल 22 भाषाओं के अतिरिक्त भोजपुरी, गारो, खासी, मिजो और बोधी जैसी क्षेत्रीय एवं स्वदेशी भाषाओं को भी चरणबद्ध तरीके से शामिल किया जा रहा है, जिससे विविध भाषाई पृष्ठभूमि वाले नागरिकों के लिए अधिक समावेशिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस नागरिक-केंद्रित सुशासन के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक आदर्श के रूप में उभरा है, जो यह दर्शाता है कि प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शासन किस प्रकार पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ा सकता है तथा नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच विश्वास को सुदृढ़ कर सकता है।
यह चैटबॉट लोक शिकायत निवारण को अधिक सरल, सुलभ और वास्तविक अर्थों में बहुभाषी बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अब कोई भी नागरिक अपनी शिकायत अपनी भाषा में बोलने भर से और अपनी समस्या को सामान्य शब्दों में बताकर दर्ज करा सकता है। इसके लिए उसे यह जानने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी कि उसकी शिकायत किस मंत्रालय, विभाग, श्रेणी या उप-श्रेणी से संबंधित है। यह चैटबॉट शिकायत को समझता है, उससे संबंधित कुछ आवश्यक स्पष्टीकरणात्मक प्रश्न पूछता है, उपयुक्त मंत्रालय, विभाग, श्रेणी और उप-श्रेणी की स्वतः पहचान करता है तथा शिकायत को संबंधित प्राधिकरण के पास दर्ज कर देता है।
यह प्रणाली भाषिणी की भाषाई क्षमताओं को सीपीजीआरएएमएस के आँकड़ों पर प्रशिक्षित शिकायत-वर्गीकरण मॉडलों के साथ एकीकृत करती है, जिससे भारतीय भाषाओं में निर्बाध अनुभव सुनिश्चित होता है। इसे सुरक्षित सरकारी अवसंरचना के भीतर विकसित किया गया है, जिससे आँकड़ों की गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित होती है।
लॉन्‍च समारोह के दौरान चैटबॉट का प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन किया गया और विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में इसका परीक्षण किया गया। इस अवसर पर प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग की सचिव निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव पुनीत यादव, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा भाषिणी के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।