Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister of State (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh launches the CPGRAMS AI-enabled Voice 'Chatbot' ‘Samadhan Didi’; terms it as Democratization of Public Grievance Mechanism in India
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Reform showcases Government’s ‘Whole of the Nation Approach’; Urges States & other Stakeholders to adopt and integrate AI-driven, voice-assisted tools into their grievance portals
Citizens can now lodge grievances by simply speaking, in their own native language; the system automatically identifies the right Ministry and Department
30 MAY 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, today launched the CPGRAMS AI-enabled Voice "Chatbot" “Samadhan Didi”, developed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with Bhasini, at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi.
Delivering the keynote address on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh termed the transformation to CPGRAMS AI-enabled Voice Chatbot as the “Democratization of the Public Grievance Mechanism” in the nation showcasing the Government’s unwavering commitment to enhance “Ease of Using” public services for citizens. He noted that a citizen-centric approach has remained at the core of governance reforms under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Underscoring the transformative role of technology in public administration, the Minister noted that Artificial Intelligence is driving the democratization of grievance redressal — making it more accessible, responsive and efficient — and that AI-enabled tools are strengthening citizen engagement and improving the quality and speed of grievance resolution.
Emphasising that these steps are testimony of the Government’s Whole of the Nation approach, the Minister urged the States and other stakeholders to adopt and integrate AI-driven, voice-assisted tools like Samadhan Didi into their own state-level grievance portals to reach out to the last mile.
Highlighting the paradigm shift in the public grievance mechanism in the country in the last 12 years of the Modi Government, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that when the Government assumed office in 2014, the grievance redressal system witnessed limited public participation, with only about 2 lakh grievances being registered annually, however, after the CPGRAMS reforms were undertaken, the number of grievances received through the system has now increased manifold to over 25 lakh every year. He underscored that this shift reflects growing public confidence in the Government’s responsive and citizen-centric approach when the grievance disposal rate has now crossed 95%.
The Minister observed that the Chatbot reflects the commitment to governance that reaches the last citizen. He said that India’s linguistic diversity must be an enabler of access rather than a barrier — embodying the spirit of a self-reliant, technologically sovereign India in which every citizen’s voice is heard, in their own words and in their own language.
The Minister further informed that efforts are underway to expand linguistic accessibility on the CPGRAMS platform. Beyond the 22 languages of the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution already supported, regional and indigenous languages such as Bhojpuri, Garo, Khasi and Mijo and Bodhi are being incorporated in a phased manner, ensuring greater inclusivity for citizens from diverse linguistic backgrounds.
Dr Jitendra Singh further remarked that CPGRAMS has emerged as a global role model for citizen-centric governance, exemplifying how technology-enabled governance can enhance transparency, accountability and responsiveness while strengthening trust between citizens and the Government.
The Chatbot marks a significant step towards making public grievance redressal simpler, more accessible and truly multilingual. A citizen can now lodge a grievance simply by speaking, in their own language, describing the concern in plain words — without needing to know which Ministry, Department, category or sub-category it belongs to. The Chatbot understands the concern, asks a few relevant clarifying questions, automatically identifies the appropriate Ministry, Department, category and sub-category, and files the grievance with the correct authority.
The system integrates the language capabilities of Bhashini with grievance-classification models trained on CPGRAMS data, enabling a seamless experience across Indian languages. It has been developed within secure Government infrastructure, ensuring data privacy.
At the launch event, the Chatbot was demonstrated live and tested in different Indian languages. Secretary, DARPG, Nivedita Shukla Verma; Additional Secretary, DARPG, Puneet Yadav; senior officers of DARPG; and representatives of Bhashini were present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت (پی پی) جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ وائس چیٹ بوٹ ’سمادھان دیدی‘ کا آغاز کیا؛ اسے ہندوستان میں عوامی شکایات کے نظام کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے والا قرار دیا گیا
جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاح حکومت کے ’پورے ملک کی شمولیت کے نقطۂ نظر کی عکاس ہے؛ ریاستوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں سے شکایات کے پورٹلز میں اے آئی پر مبنی وائس معاون ٹولز کو اپنانے اور ضم کرنے کی اپیل
شہری اب اپنی مادری زبان میں صرف بول کر شکایات درج کرا سکیں گے؛ نظام خودکار طور پر متعلقہ وزارت اور محکمہ کی شناخت کرے گا
30 MAY 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی، محکمۂ خلائی امور اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں محکمۂ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی جانب سے بھاشنی کے اشتراک سے تیار کردہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ وائس چیٹ بوٹ "سمادھان دیدی" کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ وائس چیٹ بوٹ میں اس تبدیلی کو ملک میں "عوامی شکایات کے نظام کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے والا" قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام شہریوں کے لیے سرکاری خدمات کے استعمال کو مزید آسان بنانے کے حوالے سے حکومت کے غیرمتزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات میں ہمیشہ شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کو بنیادی حیثیت حاصل رہی ہے۔
عوامی انتظامیہ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو زیادہ قابلِ رسائی، مؤثر اور جوابدہ بنا کر اس کی جمہوریت کاری میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز شہریوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں اور شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار اور رفتار کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اقدامات حکومت کے "پورے ملک کی شمولیت" کے وژن کا واضح ثبوت ہیں۔ جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاستوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آخری فرد تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے "سمادھان دیدی" جیسے اے آئی سے چلنے والے وائس معاون ٹولز کو اپنے ریاستی شکایتی پورٹلز میں اپنائیں اور ضم کریں۔
ملک میں گزشتہ 12 برس کے دوران عوامی شکایات کے نظام میں آنے والی بنیادی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب 2014 میں موجودہ حکومت نے اقتدار سنبھالا تھا تو شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام میں عوامی شرکت محدود تھی اور سالانہ صرف تقریباً دو لاکھ شکایات درج ہوتی تھیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں اصلاحات کے بعد اس نظام کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی تعداد کئی گنا بڑھ کر اب سالانہ 25 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شکایات کے ازالے کی شرح 95 فیصد سے زیادہ ہونے کے ساتھ عوام کا حکومت کے جوابدہ اور شہری دوست طرزِ حکمرانی پر اعتماد نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہوا ہے، اور یہی بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی شرکت اس اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "سمادھان دیدی" ایسا نظام ہے جو اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ حکمرانی کے فوائد معاشرے کے آخری فرد تک پہنچنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا لسانی تنوع رسائی میں رکاوٹ نہیں بلکہ سہولت کا ذریعہ ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ ایک خود انحصار اور تکنیکی طور پر خودمختار ہندوستان کے تصور کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جہاں ہر شہری کی آواز اسی کے اپنے الفاظ اور اپنی زبان میں سنی جائے۔
جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پلیٹ فارم پر لسانی رسائی کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے اقدامات جاری ہیں۔ آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل 22 زبانوں کے علاوہ بھوجپوری، گارو، خاصی، میزو اور بودھی جیسی علاقائی اور مقامی زبانوں کو بھی مرحلہ وار شامل کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ مختلف لسانی پس منظر رکھنے والے شہریوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولت اور شمولیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس شہری مرکز حکمرانی کے ایک عالمی نمونے کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے، جو اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظامِ حکمرانی کس طرح شفافیت، جوابدہی اور مؤثریت کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے، جبکہ شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان اعتماد کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
"سمادھان دیدی" عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مزید آسان، قابلِ رسائی اور حقیقی معنوں میں کثیر لسانی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ اب کوئی بھی شہری اپنی شکایت اپنی ہی زبان میں صرف زبانی طور پر بیان کر کے درج کرا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے اسے یہ جاننے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی کہ شکایت کس وزارت، محکمہ، زمرے یا ذیلی زمرے سے متعلق ہے۔
چیٹ بوٹ شہری کی شکایت کو سمجھتا ہے، ضروری وضاحت کے لیے چند متعلقہ سوالات پوچھتا ہے، اور پھر خودکار طور پر متعلقہ وزارت، محکمہ، زمرہ اور ذیلی زمرے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے شکایت کو درست اتھارٹی کے پاس درج کر دیتا ہے۔
یہ نظام بھاشنی کی لسانی صلاحیتوں کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے اعداد و شمار پر تربیت یافتہ شکایات کی درجہ بندی کے ماڈلز کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے، جس سے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ایک ہموار اور مؤثر تجربہ ممکن ہو سکا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم محفوظ سرکاری انفراسٹرکچر کے اندر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے باعث صارفین کے ڈیٹا کی رازداری بھی یقینی بنائی گئی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران چیٹ بوٹ کا براہِ راست مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور اسے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں آزمایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر محکمۂ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی سیکریٹری جناب نویدیتا شکلا ورما، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب پونیت یادو، محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور بھاشنی کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔