उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गोवा स्थित सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान का दौरा किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों को निडर होकर सपने देखने और स्‍वतंत्र रूप से नवाचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
"समुद्र विज्ञान मानवता के भविष्य की रक्षा करने के बारे में है" उपराष्ट्रपति
"हमारे समुद्र भारत को वैश्विक समृद्धि और रणनीतिक शक्ति से जोड़ने वाले सेतु हैं" उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के दौरान भारत ने पेटेंट के बजाय मानवता को चुना
30 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज गोवा के पणजी स्थित सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ) का दौरा किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान में वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि लगभग 11,000 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा वाले भारत के लिए महासागर केवल एक संसाधन नहीं बल्कि एक जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है जिसका सम्मान और संरक्षण करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के समुद्र देश को विश्व से अलग करने वाली सीमाएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि वैश्विक व्यापार, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, आर्थिक समृद्धि और रणनीतिक शक्ति से जोड़ने वाले सेतु हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की समुद्री विरासत का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि सदियों से हिंद महासागर ने भारत की सभ्यता को आकार दिया है, जहां प्राचीन भारतीय व्यापारियों, विद्वानों और नाविकों ने समुद्र के पार सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंध स्थापित किए हैं।
श्री राधाकृष्‍णन ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के कार्यों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह संस्थान लगभग छह दशकों से भारत के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में से एक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने शोध, नवाचार और अन्वेषण के माध्यम से यह संस्थान भारत को अधिक आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बनाने में मदद कर रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। सीएसआईआर और नॉर्वे की अनुसंधान परिषद के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी अनुसंधान, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को वैश्विक स्तर पर उन्नत प्रणालियों से निरंतर सीखना चाहिए और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक मानकों के अनुरूप चलना चाहिए।
श्री राधाकृष्‍णन ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, बढ़ते समुद्री जल स्तर, समुद्री प्रदूषण, जैव विविधता हानि और सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक जैसी बढ़ती चुनौतियों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि दुनिया भर के तटीय समुदाय तेजी से असुरक्षित होते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकास प्रकृति की कीमत पर नहीं हो सकता और समुद्र विज्ञान अब केवल वैज्ञानिक जांच तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि मानवता के भविष्य की रक्षा और एक स्थायी, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध विश्व के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक हो गया है। उन्होंने जिम्मेदार नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति हमेशा करुणा, स्थिरता और जिम्मेदारी से निर्देशित होनी चाहिए।
श्री राधाकृष्‍णन ने भारत की भविष्योन्मुखी पहलों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि डीप ओशन मिशन, ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहल, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा साझेदारी जैसे कार्यक्रम भविष्य के बारे में साहसिक सोच रखने वाले राष्ट्र को दर्शाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत की भूमिका का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति ने न केवल अपने नागरिकों बल्कि कई विकासशील देशों की भी मदद की है, जो "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" की भावना को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कई देश पेटेंट हासिल करने में लगे थे, वहीं भारत ने मानवता की सेवा को चुना था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि भारत मजबूत होता है, तो मानवता अधिक सुरक्षित हाथों में होगी।
श्री राधाकृष्‍णन ने युवा शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, उनसे निडर होकर सपने देखने और अथक परिश्रम करने का आग्रह किया। गणितज्ञ श्रीनिवास रामानुजन का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सच्ची उत्कृष्टता अक्सर किसी विषय में गहरी व्यक्तिगत रुचि और समर्पण से उत्पन्न होती है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संस्थानों और वरिष्ठ मार्गदर्शकों को ऐसी प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित और पोषित करना चाहिए।
उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जलवायु समाधान, समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा या महासागर संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में अगली बड़ी उपलब्धि संस्थान में उपस्थित युवा प्रतिभाओं से ही निकल सकती है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि इनमें से कोई एक दिन भारत के भविष्य के अभियानों का नेतृत्व करते हुए दुनिया के सबसे गहरे महासागरों तक पहुंचेगा।
श्री राधाकृष्‍णन ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया, जिसमें संस्थान की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं और वैज्ञानिक पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। उन्होंने "समुद्र विज्ञान उत्कृष्टता की एक हीरा विरासत" नामक एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन भी किया।
इस अवसर पर गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पुसापति अशोक गजपति राजू, सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर सुनील कुमार सिंह और अन्य विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Visits CSIR–National Institute of Oceanography in Goa
Vice-President Encourages Young Scientists to Dream Fearlessly and Innovate Boldly
“Oceanography Is About Protecting Humanity’s Future”: Vice-President
“Our Seas Are Bridges Connecting India to Global Prosperity and Strategic Strength”: Vice-President
India Chose Humanity Over Patents During COVID-19: Vice-President
30 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the CSIR–National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO) in Panaji, Goa.
Addressing scientists, researchers and students at the Institute, the Vice-President said that for Bharat, with a coastline of nearly 11,000 kilometres, the ocean was not merely a resource but a living ecosystem to respect and protect. He observed that India’s seas were not boundaries separating the country from the world, but bridges connecting it to global trade, energy security, economic prosperity and strategic strength.
Highlighting India’s maritime heritage, the Vice President noted that for centuries the Indian Ocean had shaped India’s civilisation, with ancient Indian traders, scholars and navigators building cultural and economic ties across the seas.
Praising the work of CSIR-NIO, the Vice-President said the Institute had remained one of India’s premier scientific institutions for nearly six decades. Through its research, innovation and exploration, the Institute was helping Bharat become more self-reliant and future-ready, he added.
The Vice-President also appreciated the Government’s efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in strengthening international scientific cooperation. Referring to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between CSIR and the Research Council of Norway, he said the partnership would promote research, innovation, technology development and capacity building. He added that Indian research institutions must continuously learn from globally advanced systems and keep pace with international scientific standards.
Referring to the growing challenges of climate change, rising sea levels, marine pollution, biodiversity loss and microplastics, the Vice President said coastal communities across the world were becoming increasingly vulnerable. He emphasised that development could not come at the cost of nature and remarked that oceanography was no longer limited to scientific exploration, but had become essential for protecting humanity’s future and building a sustainable, secure and prosperous world. Stressing the importance of responsible innovation, he said scientific progress must always be guided by compassion, sustainability and responsibility.
Highlighting India’s future-oriented initiatives, the Vice President said programmes such as the Deep Ocean Mission, Blue Economy initiatives, Green Hydrogen Mission and renewable energy partnerships reflected a nation thinking boldly about the future.
Referring to India’s role during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President said India’s scientific advancements had helped not only its own citizens but also many developing countries, reflecting the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”. He remarked that while many pursued patents, India chose to serve humanity, adding that if India grows stronger, humanity would be in safer hands.
Addressing young researchers and students, the Vice President urged them to dream fearlessly and work tirelessly. Drawing inspiration from the life of mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan, he said true excellence often emerged from deep personal interest and dedication to a subject. He emphasised that institutions and senior mentors should encourage and nurture such talent.
The Vice-President expressed confidence that the next breakthrough in climate solutions, marine biotechnology, renewable energy or ocean conservation could emerge from the young minds present at the Institute. He also said that one among them might one day lead India’s future missions into the deepest oceans of the world.
During the visit, the Vice-President toured various laboratories and the research and technology exhibition showcasing the Institute’s major projects and scientific initiatives. He also released a coffee table book titled “A Diamond Legacy of Oceanographic Excellence”.
The Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Director, CSIR-NIO, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, and other distinguished dignitaries were present on the occasion.