रक्षा मंत्रालय
बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘प्रगति 2026’, मेघालय के उमरोई में संपन्न हुआ
30 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के उमरोई सैन्य स्टेशन में आयोजित बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘प्रगति 2026’ का प्रथम आयोजन 72 घंटे के परीक्षण अभ्यास के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इसमें भाग लेने वाले सशस्त्र बलों की परस्पर सहयोग क्षमता, आपसी विश्वास और साझा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 13 मित्र देशों के छह उप प्रमुखों और 40 से अधिक वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ ने सभी प्रतिभागी देशों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की मेजबानी की।
प्रगति का पूरा नाम है हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में विकास और परिवर्तन के लिए क्षेत्रीय सेनाओं की साझेदारी। इस अभ्यास में भारत, भूटान, कंबोडिया, मलेशिया, मालदीव, म्यांमार, नेपाल, फिलीपींस, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका, वियतनाम, इंडोनेशिया और लाओस के 400 से अधिक सैनिक एक साथ आए। यह अभ्यास समानता, मित्रता और आपसी सम्मान की भावना से आयोजित किया गया था, जिसने क्षेत्रीय साझेदारों को अनुभव साझा करने, सर्वोत्तम विधियों को अपनाने और सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया।
इस अभ्यास का मुख्य उद्देश्य अर्ध-पहाड़ी और जंगली इलाकों में आतंकवाद-विरोधी अभियान चलाना था। व्याख्यानों, प्रदर्शनों, अभ्यासों और विशेष कौशलों के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के बाद, प्रतिभागियों ने 72 घंटे का परीक्षण अभ्यास किया, जिसने प्रशिक्षण के परिणामों को सुदृढ़ किया और अभ्यास के दौरान प्राप्त परिचालन तालमेल को प्रदर्शित किया।
इस प्रशिक्षण में चट्टानों पर निशान बनाना, घात लगाकर हमला करने और जवाबी हमले का अभ्यास, रेंगना, जंगल में गोलीबारी, कमरे और बस में घुसपैठ, गुप्त विस्फोट उपकरणों का पता लगाना, घायलों को निकालना और अन्य विशिष्ट कौशल सहित कई प्रकार की गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। प्रतिभागी देशों के सैन्य कर्मियों से बनी मिश्रित टीमों ने एक साथ प्रशिक्षण लिया, जिससे अंतर-संचालनीयता, क्षमता निर्माण और आपसी विश्वास को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस अभ्यास की एक प्रमुख विशेषता सभी प्रतिभागियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित सौहार्द और सैनिक एकजुटता की भावना थी। सभी सैन्य कर्मियों ने कठिन प्रशिक्षण परिस्थितियों में एक साथ मिलकर काम किया, जिससे विभिन्न देशों की सशस्त्र सेनाओं को जोड़ने वाली साझा सैनिक भावना और भी मजबूत हुई। इस अभ्यास ने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और अनौपचारिक बातचीत के अवसर भी प्रदान किए, जिससे पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत संबंधों को और भी मजबूती मिली।
इस अभ्यास के अंतर्गत, भारतीय सेना ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से भागीदार देशों के लिए रक्षा उपकरणों की प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। भारतीय सेना के आर्मी डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो और फिक्की ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग द्वारा विकसित अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी रक्षा उपकरणों और विशिष्ट तकनीकों की प्रदर्शनी में सहयोग दिया, जबकि भारतीय सेना ने वर्तमान में उपयोग किये जा रहे कुछ चुनिंदा नई पीढ़ी के उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अभ्यास ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत भारत की बढ़ती स्वदेशी रक्षा डिज़ाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को उजागर किया और उद्योग की भागीदारी, सहयोग एवं ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया।
अभ्यास के दौरान, सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ ने रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भाग देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सकारात्मक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। इन वार्ताओं से आपसी समझ बढ़ी और प्रतिभागी सेनाओं के बीच सैन्य संबंध मजबूत हुए।
प्रगति अभ्यास 2026 ने सहभागी देशों के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने, सामूहिक तत्परता को मजबूत करने और आपसी विश्वास को गहरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। प्रगति अभ्यास के इस पहले आयोजन ने शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और सुरक्षित क्षेत्र के लिए प्रयासरत समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी है; और यह अभ्यास भविष्य में किए जाने वाले आयोजनों का अग्रगामी है।
Q53S.jpg)
K4UG.jpeg)
7TL3.jpeg)
DVAD.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
MULTILATERAL EXERCISE PRAGATI 2026 CONCLUDES AT UMROI, MEGHALAYA
30 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden edition of Multilateral Exercise PRAGATI 2026, conducted at Umroi Military Station, Meghalaya, concluded with a 72-hour validation exercise, showcasing the interoperability, mutual trust, and collective resolve of the participating armed forces to address common security challenges. The event was attended by six Vice Chiefs and over 40 senior military officials from the 13 participating friendly foreign countries. Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, hosted the dignitaries from all participating countries.
PRAGATI, which stands for Partnership of Regional Armies for Growth and Transformation in the Indian Ocean Region, brought together more than 400 troops from India, Bhutan, Cambodia, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Indonesia and Laos. The exercise was conducted in the spirit of equality, friendship and mutual respect, providing a common platform for regional partners to exchange experiences, share best practices and strengthen military-to-military cooperation.
The exercise focused on counter-terrorism operations in semi-mountainous and jungle terrain. After extensive training through lectures, demonstrations, practices and special skills, the participants executed the 72-hour validation exercise, which consolidated the training outcomes and demonstrated the operational synergy achieved during the exercise.
The training covered a wide range of activities including rock craft, ambush and counter-ambush drills, slithering, jungle lane shooting, room and bus intervention, IED detection, casualty evacuation and other specialised skills. Mixed teams comprising personnel from participating nations trained together, enhancing interoperability, capacity building and mutual trust.
A key highlight of the exercise was the spirit of camaraderie and soldierly bonding displayed by all participants. The personnel roughed it out together through demanding training conditions, reinforcing the common soldierly spirit that binds armed forces across nations. The exercise also provided opportunities for cultural exchange and informal interaction, further strengthening professional and personal bonds.
As part of the exercise, the Indian Army, in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), organised a defence equipment display for the participating partner nations. The Army Design Bureau of the Indian Army and FICCI facilitated the exhibition of cutting-edge indigenous defence equipment and niche technologies developed by the Indian defence industry, while the Indian Army showcased select new-generation equipment currently in service. The initiative highlighted India's growing indigenous defence design, development, and manufacturing capabilities under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and provided a valuable platform for promoting defence exports through industry engagement, collaboration, and knowledge exchange.
On the sidelines of the exercise, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff held constructive bilateral meetings with representatives of participating countries to further defence cooperation. These interactions enhanced mutual understanding and strengthened military-to-military relations among the participating armies.
Exercise PRAGATI 2026 has contributed immensely to enhancing interoperability, strengthening collective readiness and deepening mutual trust among the participating nations. This maiden edition of Exercise PRAGATI has laid a strong foundation for like-minded nations striving for a peaceful, prosperous and secure region; and serves as a precursor to future editions of the exercise.
Q53S.jpg)
K4UG.jpeg)
7TL3.jpeg)
DVAD.jpeg)