वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 1 जून, 2026 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2026 तक कपास के आयात पर सभी सीमा शुल्क से अस्थायी छूट दी
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए कपास की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए 1 जून, 2026 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2026 तक कपास के आयात पर सभी सीमा शुल्क की अस्थायी रूप से छूट दी है।
अस्थायी शुल्क छूट से कपड़ा और परिधान क्षेत्र में इनपुट लागत कम होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे विनिर्माताओं और उपभोक्ताओं को लक्षित राहत मिलेगी, इसके साथ ही घरेलू किसानों के हितों को भी ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।
कुल मिलाकर, इस कदम से घरेलू कपड़ा उद्योग, विशेष रूप से लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि इससे बाजार में कपास की बेहतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
नोटिफिकेशन देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Finance
Central Government temporarily exempts all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026
30 MAY 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
To augment availability of cotton for the Indian textile sector, the Central Government has temporarily exempted all customs duties on import of cotton from 1st June, 2026 till 31st October, 2026.
The temporary duty exemption is expected to reduce input costs across the textile and apparel sector, thereby providing a targeted relief to manufacturers and consumers, while also keeping the interests of domestic farmers in mind.
Overall, the measure is anticipated to have a positive impact on the performance of the domestic textile industry, especially the small and medium enterprises, by ensuring better availability of cotton in the market.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION