Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Launches Centralized Online Patient Feedback System Across Hospitals and Dispensaries to Ensure Patient-Centric Healthcare
Beneficiaries can now submit direct feedback on cleanliness, staff behaviour, and medicine availability through multiple digital channels
System equipped with OTP validation, multilingual support, and real-time monitoring dashboards to instantly flag service ratings below 3 for immediate corrective action
01 JUN 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance service quality and ensure patient-centric healthcare delivery, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has successfully rolled out a comprehensive Centralized Online Patient Feedback System across all its Hospitals and Dispensaries nationwide.
This digital initiative empowers Insured Persons (IPs) and beneficiaries to seamlessly share their healthcare experiences, raise specific concerns, and provide actionable suggestions for institutional improvement. The platform is designed to capture direct citizen feedback on critical service parameters, notably the cleanliness of the facility, the behaviour of the medical staff, and the availability of requisite medicines.
Seamless Accessibility and Multilingual Support
To ensure wider participation and absolute ease of access, the system offers multiple feedback channels for the beneficiaries:
• Automated SMS Links: A direct feedback link is sent via SMS to the Insured Person immediately after they avail services through the ESIC HIS (Dhanwantri) Module.
• On-Site QR Codes: Beneficiaries can quickly share their feedback by scanning QR codes displayed on customized, multilingual posters prominently placed at all OPDs and hospital locations.
• Web Portal: Feedback can also be submitted directly through the official ESIC website.
The user-friendly interface requires patients to simply scan the QR code using their mobile devices, enter their IP Number, rate their experience, and submit their feedback in a matter of seconds.
Robust Technology for Transparency and Accountability
Ensuring the authenticity of the feedback mechanism, the system features real-time validation of IP details through an OTP verification process and strict mechanisms for duplicate feedback prevention. Furthermore, the feedback platform itself provides comprehensive multilingual support to effectively cater to India's diverse workforce.
Tiered Monitoring and Rapid Grievance Redressal
To translate patient feedback into immediate administrative action, the system integrates robust, role-based digital dashboards. This enables continuous, real-time performance monitoring across three distinct administrative tiers:
• Headquarters Level
• Regional Offices Level
• Local ESI Health Facilities Level
Crucially, the system is programmed to identify critical issues by automatically flagging any service ratings below 3. This automated alert mechanism ensures that relevant authorities can facilitate timely and targeted corrective actions. Additionally, the platform supports the performance ranking of all healthcare facilities, thereby promoting a culture of continuous improvement, healthy competition, and strict institutional accountability.
Reaffirming its core mission to the nation's workforce, this initiative stands as a testament to ESIC’s dedication, echoing the mandate: "ESIC – Committed to Better Healthcare."

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نےاپنے تمام اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں میں مریضوں پر مبنی صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانےکیلئے ایک مرکزی آن لائن پیشنٹ فیڈبیک نظام کا آغاز کیا ہے
اس نئے نظام کے تحت مستفید افراد اب صفائی، عملے کے رویے اور ادویات کی دستیابی جیسے پہلوؤں پر براہِ راست اپنی رائے مختلف ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے دے سکیں گے
یہ نظام او ٹی پی پر مبنی تصدیق، کثیر لسانی معاونت اور ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ ڈیش بورڈ جیسی خصوصیات سے آراستہ ہے تاکہ اس کے ذریعے وہ تمام خدمات جن کی درجہ بندی 3 سے کم ہوگی، فوری طور پر نشان زد کی جائیں گی تاکہ ان پر فوری اصلاحی اقدامات کئے جا سکیں
01 JUN 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ محنت و روزگار کے تحت ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے ملک بھر میں اپنے تمام اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں میں خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور مریض پر مرکوز صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک جامع مرکزی آن لائن مریض فیڈبیک نظام کامیابی سے نافذ کیا ہے۔
یہ ڈیجیٹل اقدام بیمہ شدہ افراد (آئی پی) اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تجربات کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے شیئر کرنے، مخصوص خدشات کو اٹھانے اور ادارہ جاتی بہتری کے لئے قابل عمل تجاویز فراہم کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم کو کلیدی سروس کے پیرامیٹرز، خاص طور پر سہولت کی حفظان صحت، طبی عملے کے رویے اور ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی پر براہ راست شہریوں کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
آسان رسائی اور کثیر لسانی تعاون
زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت اور آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یہ نظام متعدد فیڈبیک چینلز فراہم کرتا ہے:
• خودکار ایس ایم ایس لنکس: ای ایس آئی سی کے ایچ آئی ایس (دھن ونتری) ماڈیول کے ذریعے خدمات حاصل کرنے کے فوراً بعد بیمہ شدہ فرد کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے براہِ راست فیڈبیک لنک بھیجا جاتا ہے۔
• مقام پر موجود کیوآر کوڈز: مریض اپنی موبائل ڈیوائس سے او پی ڈی اور اسپتالوں میں نصب کثیر لسانی پوسٹرز پر موجود کیوآڑ کوڈ اسکین کر کے فوری فیڈبیک دے سکتے ہیں۔
• ویب پورٹل: فیڈبیک براہِ راست ای ایس آئی سی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے بھی جمع کرایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ صارف دوست نظام مریضوں کو صرف کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کرنے، اپنا آئی پی نمبر درج کرنے، اپنے تجربے کی درجہ کرنے اور چند سیکنڈز میں فیڈبیک جمع کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے لئے مضبوط ٹیکنالوجی
فیڈبیک نظام کی درستگی اور قابلِ اعتماد ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس نظام میں او ٹی پی (ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ) کے ذریعے آئی پی کی تفصیلات کی ریئل ٹائم تصدیق کی سہولت شامل کی گئی ہے، ساتھ ہی ڈپلیکیٹ فیڈبیک کو روکنے کے لئے سخت انتظامات بھی موجود ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ پلیٹ فارم کثیر لسانی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ بھارت کی متنوع افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طور پر پورا کیا جا سکے۔
درجہ بند نگرانی اور فوری شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام
مریضوں کے تاثرات کو فوری انتظامی کارروائی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے، نظام مضبوط، کردار پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈز کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ تین مختلف انتظامی سطحوں پر مسلسل، حقیقی وقت کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کے قابل بناتا ہے:
• ہیڈ کوارٹر کی سطح
• علاقائی دفتر کی سطح
• مقامی ای ایس آئی صحت کی سہولیات کی سطح
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ نظام خودکار طور پر اُن تمام خدمات کو نشان زد کر دیتا ہے جن کی درجہ بندی 3 سے کم ہو۔ اس الرٹ میکانزم کے ذریعے متعلقہ حکام فوری اور ہدفی اصلاحی اقدامات یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، یہ پلیٹ فارم تمام صحت مراکز کی کارکردگی کی درجہ بندی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے بہتری، صحت مند مسابقت اور ادارہ جاتی جوابدہی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
ملک کے ورک فورس کے تئیں اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داری کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے یہ اقدام ای ایس آئی سی کے ای ایس آئی سی– بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کیلئے پرعزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔