Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Launches Centralized Online Patient Feedback System Across Hospitals and Dispensaries to Ensure Patient-Centric Healthcare
Beneficiaries can now submit direct feedback on cleanliness, staff behaviour, and medicine availability through multiple digital channels
System equipped with OTP validation, multilingual support, and real-time monitoring dashboards to instantly flag service ratings below 3 for immediate corrective action
01 JUN 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance service quality and ensure patient-centric healthcare delivery, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has successfully rolled out a comprehensive Centralized Online Patient Feedback System across all its Hospitals and Dispensaries nationwide.
This digital initiative empowers Insured Persons (IPs) and beneficiaries to seamlessly share their healthcare experiences, raise specific concerns, and provide actionable suggestions for institutional improvement. The platform is designed to capture direct citizen feedback on critical service parameters, notably the cleanliness of the facility, the behaviour of the medical staff, and the availability of requisite medicines.
Seamless Accessibility and Multilingual Support
To ensure wider participation and absolute ease of access, the system offers multiple feedback channels for the beneficiaries:
• Automated SMS Links: A direct feedback link is sent via SMS to the Insured Person immediately after they avail services through the ESIC HIS (Dhanwantri) Module.
• On-Site QR Codes: Beneficiaries can quickly share their feedback by scanning QR codes displayed on customized, multilingual posters prominently placed at all OPDs and hospital locations.
• Web Portal: Feedback can also be submitted directly through the official ESIC website.
The user-friendly interface requires patients to simply scan the QR code using their mobile devices, enter their IP Number, rate their experience, and submit their feedback in a matter of seconds.
Robust Technology for Transparency and Accountability
Ensuring the authenticity of the feedback mechanism, the system features real-time validation of IP details through an OTP verification process and strict mechanisms for duplicate feedback prevention. Furthermore, the feedback platform itself provides comprehensive multilingual support to effectively cater to India's diverse workforce.
Tiered Monitoring and Rapid Grievance Redressal
To translate patient feedback into immediate administrative action, the system integrates robust, role-based digital dashboards. This enables continuous, real-time performance monitoring across three distinct administrative tiers:
• Headquarters Level
• Regional Offices Level
• Local ESI Health Facilities Level
Crucially, the system is programmed to identify critical issues by automatically flagging any service ratings below 3. This automated alert mechanism ensures that relevant authorities can facilitate timely and targeted corrective actions. Additionally, the platform supports the performance ranking of all healthcare facilities, thereby promoting a culture of continuous improvement, healthy competition, and strict institutional accountability.
Reaffirming its core mission to the nation's workforce, this initiative stands as a testament to ESIC’s dedication, echoing the mandate: "ESIC – Committed to Better Healthcare."

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अस्पतालों और औषधालयों में एक केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन रोगी फीडबैक प्रणाली शुरू की
रोगी अब विभिन्न डिजिटल चैनलों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता, कर्मचारियों के व्यवहार और दवाओं की उपलब्धता पर सीधे फीडबैक दे सकते हैं
यह सिस्टम ओटीपी सत्यापन, विभिन्न भाषाओं में सुविधा और तत्क्षण निगरानी डैशबोर्ड से लैस है, जो 3 से कम सेवा रेटिंग को तुरंत चिह्नित करके सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई में सक्षम है
01 JUN 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
चिकित्सा सेवा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने देशभर में अपने सभी अस्पतालों और औषधालयों में एक व्यापक केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन रोगी फीडबैक प्रणाली को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है।
यह डिजिटल पहल बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) और रोगियों को अपने स्वास्थ्य सेवा अनुभवों को सहजता से साझा करने, विशिष्ट चिंताओं को उठाने और संस्थागत सुधार के लिए व्यावहारिक सुझाव देने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म महत्वपूर्ण सेवा मापदंडों, विशेष रूप से सुविधा की स्वच्छता, चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के व्यवहार और आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता पर नागरिकों का सीधा फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
निर्बाध पहुंच और कई भाषाओं में सुविधा
व्यापक भागीदारी और पूर्ण सुगम पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यह प्रणाली रोगियों के लिए कई फीडबैक चैनल प्रदान करती है:
• स्वचालित एसएमएस लिंक: ईएसआईसी एचआईएस (धनवंतरी) मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के तुरंत बाद बीमित व्यक्ति को एसएमएस के माध्यम से एक सीधा फीडबैक लिंक भेजा जाता है।
• ऑन-साइट क्यूआर कोड: लाभार्थी सभी ओपीडी और अस्पताल के विभिन्न स्थानों पर प्रमुखता से लगाए गए अनुकूलित, बहुभाषी पोस्टरों पर प्रदर्शित क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके अपना फीडबैक तुरंत साझा कर सकते हैं।
• वेब पोर्टल: आधिकारिक ईएसआईसी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से भी सीधे फीडबैक भेजा जा सकता है।
उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस के तहत मरीजों को बस अपने मोबाइल उपकरणों का उपयोग करके क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करना होता है, अपना आईपी नंबर दर्ज करना होता है, अपने अनुभव को रेट करना होता है और कुछ ही सेकंड में अपना फीडबैक भेजना (सबमिट) करना होता है।
पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के लिए सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी
फीडबैक तंत्र की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सिस्टम में ओटीपी सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से आईपी विवरणों का तत्क्षण सत्यापन और डुप्लिकेट फीडबैक को रोकने के लिए सख्त तंत्र मौजूद हैं। इसके अलावा, यह फीडबैक प्लेटफॉर्म देश के विविध कार्यबल की जरूरतों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए व्यापक बहुभाषी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
स्तरीय निगरानी और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण
मरीजों के फीडबैक पर तत्काल प्रशासनिक कार्रवाई करने के लिए, सिस्टम में मजबूत और भूमिका-आधारित डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड एकीकृत किए गए हैं। इससे तीन अलग-अलग प्रशासनिक स्तरों पर निरंतर और तत्क्षण प्रदर्शन की निगरानी संभव हो पाती है:
• मुख्यालय स्तर
• क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्तर
• स्थानीय ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का स्तर
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि सिस्टम को इस तरह से तैयार किया गया है कि यह 3 से कम सेवा रेटिंग को स्वचालित रूप से चिह्नित करके गंभीर समस्याओं की पहचान कर लेता है। यह स्वचालित चेतावनी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करता है कि संबंधित अधिकारी समय पर और लक्षित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई कर सकें। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह प्लेटफॉर्म सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की प्रदर्शन रैंकिंग का समर्थन करता है, जिससे निरंतर सुधार, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और सख्त संस्थागत जवाबदेही की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
देश के कार्यबल के प्रति अपने मूल मिशन की पुष्टि करते हुए यह पहल ईएसआईसी के समर्पण का प्रमाण है, जो इस मूलमंत्र को प्रतिध्वनित करती है: "ईएसआईसी - बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध।"