कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के रायसेन जिले से केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने शुरू किया राष्ट्रव्यापी ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’
रायसेन से श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का देशभर को संदेश: स्वस्थ मिट्टी, सशक्त किसान, समृद्ध भारत
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह बोले- मिट्टी बचेगी तो खेती बचेगी, किसान बचेगा
संतुलित खाद, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड और वैज्ञानिक खेती पर श्री शिवराज सिंह का जोर
“धरती हमारी मां है”: मिट्टी संरक्षण को जनआंदोलन बनाने का श्री शिवराज सिंह ने किया आह्वान
गांव-गांव पहुंचेंगे वैज्ञानिक, किसानों को देंगे खेती की नई तकनीक
महिला सशक्तिकरण, युवा मार्गदर्शन और खेती सुधार को साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ेगा अभियान- श्री शिवराज सिंह
01 JUN 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मध्य प्रदेश के रायसेन जिले के ग्राम रमासिया से राष्ट्रव्यापी ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ का शुभारंभ करते हुए किसानों को साफ संदेश दिया कि मिट्टी बचेगी तो खेती बचेगी, किसान मजबूत होगा और देश समृद्ध बनेगा। उन्होंने संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, मिट्टी परीक्षण, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड, प्राकृतिक खेती, जल संरक्षण और वैज्ञानिक कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया।
1 से 30 जून तक देशभर में चलने वाले इस अभियान के शुभारंभ अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि धरती हमारी माता है और इसकी सेहत बचाना हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने किसानों से अपील की कि वे अंधाधुंध रासायनिक खाद और कीटनाशकों का उपयोग न करें, बल्कि मिट्टी की जांच के आधार पर जरूरत के अनुसार ही उर्वरकों का प्रयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्यादा रासायनिक उपयोग से मिट्टी की उर्वरता घटती है और उसमें मौजूद लाभकारी सूक्ष्म जीव नष्ट होते हैं, जिसका सीधा असर उत्पादन और खेती की लागत पर पड़ता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ केवल एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि धरती माता को बचाने का राष्ट्रीय संकल्प है। इस अभियान के तहत कृषि वैज्ञानिक, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के विशेषज्ञ, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के अधिकारी, कृषि विभाग की टीमें और जनप्रतिनिधि गांव-गांव जाकर किसानों को जागरूक करेंगे। किसानों को मिट्टी परीक्षण, संतुलित पोषण प्रबंधन, प्राकृतिक खेती, आधुनिक बुवाई तकनीक, जल संरक्षण और उन्नत खेती के तरीके सिखाए जाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि हर किसान का सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड बनना जरूरी है, ताकि किसान अपनी जमीन की जरूरत समझकर खाद का उपयोग करे। इससे खेती की लागत कम होगी, उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और मिट्टी लंबे समय तक उपजाऊ बनी रहेगी। श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट कहा कि सरकार किसानों को रियायती दरों पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध करा रही है, लेकिन इसका मतलब जरूरत से ज्यादा उपयोग नहीं है। सही मात्रा में खाद का उपयोग ही टिकाऊ खेती की कुंजी है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि खेती को लाभकारी बनाना केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि सोयाबीन, धान और दलहन फसलों के लिए क्षेत्र में विशेष प्रदर्शन किए जाएंगे। किसानों को उन्नत बीज, वैज्ञानिक बुवाई, लेजर लेवलर जैसी आधुनिक तकनीक और पानी बचाने वाली खेती के तरीके सिखाए जाएंगे। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और विशेषज्ञ संस्थानों की मदद से नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी चलाए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने महिला सशक्तिकरण को भी अभियान से जोड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से महिलाओं को रोजगार, आयवर्धन और स्वरोजगार से जोड़ा जाएगा। पात्र महिलाओं को समूहों से जोड़कर उन्हें प्रशिक्षण, वित्तीय सहयोग और छोटे व्यवसाय शुरू करने के अवसर दिए जाएंगे, ताकि वे आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें और परिवार की आय बढ़ा सकें।
युवाओं को लेकर भी श्री चौहान ने विशेष बात कही और कहा कि उनके लिए मार्गदर्शन और तैयारी के अवसर बढ़ाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास केवल सड़क, मकान और बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि गांव में रोजगार, आय और आत्मनिर्भरता के अवसर पैदा करना भी उतना ही जरूरी है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि रमासिया गांव से शुरू हुआ यह अभियान आगे चलकर जनभागीदारी का बड़ा आंदोलन बनेगा। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि वे नियमित रूप से गांवों में पहुंचें, किसानों को तकनीकी सहायता दें और खेती को बचाने के इस संकल्प को जमीन पर उतारें। उन्होंने किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं से अपील की कि वे विकास अभियानों में सक्रिय भागीदारी करें, क्योंकि सरकार और समाज के संयुक्त प्रयासों से ही समृद्ध गांव, सशक्त किसान, आत्मनिर्भर महिलाएं और उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण संभव है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी बहुत विज़नरी हैं, बहुत पहले बहुत दूर का सोचते हैं। ये धरती माता केवल हमारे लिए नहीं आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी है। तो इसकी हालत ऐसी ना हो जाए कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अन्न उत्पादित करने से इंकार कर दे, इसलिए माटी बची रहे, इसलिए संतुलित उर्वरकों का प्रयोग, धरती के तत्वों की आवश्यकता देखते हुए करने की बात करेंगे। केवल इतना ही नहीं, नकली पेस्टीसाइड और खाद उसके खिलाफ भी अभियान चलेगा। हम इस दौरान किसानों को वहाँ की एग्रो-क्लाइमैटिक कंडीशन के हिसाब से कौन सी फसल और कौन से बीज ठीक रहेंगे, कृषि प्रणाली कैसी होनी चाहिए, बीजों का उपचार और बाकी चीजें, वो भी बताएँगे। धरती को बचाने के लिए हरित खाद भी जरूरी है, उसके बारे में भी जानकारी देंगे और विभिन्न योजनाओं का केंद्र सरकार की और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ भी इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पूरे देश में दिया जाएगा।
8R1R.jpeg)
कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में किसान, कृषि वैज्ञानिक, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के विशेषज्ञ, जनप्रतिनिधि और प्रशासनिक अधिकारी मौजूद रहे। इस अवसर पर कुपोषित बच्चों को पोषण किट भी वितरित की गई।

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches Nationwide ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ from Raisen, Madhya Pradesh
From Raisen to the Nation: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Calls for Healthy Soil, Empowered Farmers and a Prosperous India
Save the Soil, Save Farming, Save Farmers : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches National Movement
Balanced Fertilizer Use, Soil Health Cards and Scientific Farming Key to Sustainable Agriculture: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The Earth is Our Mother”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Calls for a People’s Movement to Protect Soil Health
Scientists to Reach Every Village, Farmers to Benefit from Modern Agricultural Technologies
Women’s Empowerment, Youth Development and Agricultural Transformation at the Core of ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 JUN 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, launched the nationwide 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' from Ramasiya village in Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh, delivering a clear message to farmers that if the soil is protected, agriculture will thrive, farmers will become stronger, and the nation will prosper. He called for the promotion of balanced fertilizer use, soil testing, Soil Health Cards, natural farming, water conservation, and scientific agricultural practices.
Launching the month-long campaign, which will run across the country from June 1 to June 30, Shri Chouhan said that the Earth is our mother and protecting its health is a collective responsibility. He appealed to farmers to avoid the indiscriminate use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and instead apply fertilizers only according to the actual requirements of the soil based on scientific testing. He noted that excessive use of chemicals reduces soil fertility and destroys beneficial micro organisms present in the soil, directly affecting agricultural productivity and increasing cultivation costs.
The Union Minister said that the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' is a national resolve to protect Mother Earth. Under the campaign, agricultural scientists, experts from agricultural universities, officials of Krishi Vigyan Kendra, agriculture department teams, and public representatives will visit villages across the country to create awareness among farmers. Farmers will be educated about soil testing, balanced nutrient management, natural farming, modern sowing techniques, water conservation, and advanced agricultural practices.
He emphasized that every farmer must have a Soil Health Card so that fertilizer application can be based on the actual needs of the land. This, he said, will reduce cultivation costs, enhance productivity, and help maintain soil fertility over the long term. Shri Chouhan clarified that while the government provides fertilizers to farmers at subsidized rates, this should not encourage excessive use. Sustainable agriculture, he stressed, depends on the judicious and balanced application of fertilizers.
Shri Chouhan stated that making agriculture more profitable remains a key priority of the Government of India. He informed that special field demonstrations would be organized in the region for soybean, paddy, and pulse crops. Farmers will be trained in the use of improved seeds, scientific sowing methods, modern technologies such as laser levellers, and water-efficient farming practices. Regular training programmes will also be conducted with the support of Krishi Vigyan Kendras and expert institutions.
The Union Minister also linked women’s empowerment with the campaign. He said that women would be connected to employment, income-generation activities, and self-employment opportunities through Self-Help Groups. Eligible women will be provided training, financial support, and opportunities to start small enterprises so that they can become self-reliant and contribute to increasing household incomes.
Speaking about youth, Shri Chouhan said that greater opportunities for guidance, skill development, and preparation would be created for them. He observed that rural development is not limited to roads, housing, and basic infrastructure but also includes generating employment, income, and self-reliance within villages.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the campaign launched from Ramasiya village would eventually evolve into a major people’s movement driven by public participation. He directed officials to regularly visit villages, provide technical assistance to farmers, and ensure that the commitment to saving agriculture is translated into action on the ground. He appealed to farmers, women, and youth to actively participate in development initiatives, stating that prosperous villages, empowered farmers, self-reliant women, and a brighter future can only be achieved through the collective efforts of government and society.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a visionary leader who thinks far ahead and plans for future generations. He remarked that Mother Earth does not belong only to the present generation but also to those yet to come. Therefore, he said, its condition should never deteriorate to the point where it can no longer produce food for future generations. To ensure that the soil remains healthy and productive, farmers will be encouraged to use balanced fertilizers based on the actual nutrient requirements of the land.
He further announced that the campaign would also focus on creating awareness against counterfeit fertilizers and pesticides. Farmers will be guided on crop selection and seed varieties best suited to local agro-climatic conditions, appropriate farming systems, seed treatment methods, and other scientific agricultural practices. Information on the use of green manure for improving soil health will also be disseminated. In addition, benefits of various schemes of the Central and State Governments will be extended to farmers across the country through the campaign.
VC0Q.jpeg)
A large number of farmers, agricultural scientists, experts from Krishi Vigyan Kendras, public representatives, and administrative officials attended the programme. On the occasion, nutrition kits were also distributed to malnourished children.