Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
High-Level Dialogue on Advanced Livestock Technology and Feed Systems (ALT&FS) in BRICS held under India's BRICS Chairship, 2026
01 JUN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
India’s BRICS Chairship in 2026 marked another milestone in advancing cooperation in the livestock sector, as the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, convened the High-Level Dialogue on Advanced Livestock Technology & Feed Systems (ALT&FS) under the BRICS Agricultural Working Group on 1 June 2026 in virtual mode from Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The dialogue witnessed virtual participation from Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD); Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD; Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB); and senior officials of DAHD. The dialogue brought together distinguished experts, policymakers, researchers, and representatives of international organizations. Dr. Thanawat Tiensin, Assistant Director General, Director of Animal Production and Health Division (NSA), from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and subject experts from Brazil, China, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Russia, UAE and Iran participated in the dialogue.
The dialogue served as a significant platform for fostering international cooperation, promoting innovation, and facilitating the exchange of knowledge and best practices in advanced livestock technologies, animal nutrition, and sustainable feed systems, with a focus on strengthening resilient livestock sectors across participating nations.
Addressing the gathering through virtual mode, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, highlighted the vital role of the livestock sector in supporting rural livelihoods, women empowerment, and nutritional security across BRICS nations. He emphasized the need to address challenges such as low productivity, feed shortages, animal diseases, and climate change through innovation and sustainable solutions. The Hon’ble Minister underscored the importance of knowledge-sharing and collective actions among BRICS countries to build resilient and sustainable livestock systems. He expressed confidence that the dialogue would strengthen cooperation and foster meaningful partnerships in the livestock sector.
Addressing the participants, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, stressed the pivotal role of the livestock sector in driving rural prosperity across BRICS nations. He emphasized the need to address challenges such as climate change, feed shortages, and emerging animal diseases through innovation and sustainable solutions. Stressing the importance of advanced livestock technologies and resilient feed systems, he called for enhanced collaboration and knowledge-sharing among BRICS countries to build inclusive, sustainable, and farmer-centric livestock sectors.
Delivering the Welcome Address through virtual mode from Anand, Gujarat, Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, welcomed the delegates and emphasized the importance of innovation, collaboration, and sustainable feed systems for strengthening the livestock and dairy sectors.
In his opening remarks, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, highlighted the vital role of livestock in food security, rural livelihoods, and inclusive growth. He emphasized the importance of quality feed, innovation, and scientific collaboration to strengthen sustainable livestock development.
Representatives from BRICS member countries and participating organizations shared their experiences, best practices, and innovative approaches related to livestock technology, feed systems, animal nutrition, and sustainable livestock development. The deliberations focused on strengthening research collaboration, promoting innovation, improving livestock productivity, enhancing food security, and supporting rural livelihoods across member nations.
In her closing remarks, Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle & Dairy), DAHD, highlighted the need for continued cooperation among BRICS nations to promote livestock technologies, sustainable feed systems, innovation, and knowledge sharing for building resilient livestock sector.
The High-Level Dialogue reaffirmed the shared commitment of BRICS nations towards leveraging technology, innovation, and collaborative partnerships for the sustainable development of the livestock sector and strengthening global food and nutritional security.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता, 2026 के अंतर्गत ब्रिक्स में उन्नत पशुपालन प्रौद्योगिकी एवं चारा प्रणाली (एएलटी एंड एफएस) पर उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद का आयोजन
01 JUN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
पशुधन क्षेत्र में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता, 2026 एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ क्योंकि भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने 01 जून 2026 को कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल मोड में ब्रिक्स कृषि कार्य समूह के अंतर्गत उन्नत पशुधन प्रौद्योगिकी एवं चारा प्रणाली (एएलटी एंड एफएस) पर उच्च स्तरीय संवाद का आयोजन किया।
इस संवाद में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह; केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल; श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार, सचिव, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी); सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएएचडी; डॉ. मीनेश शाह, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी); और डीएएचडी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस संवाद में प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के सहायक महानिदेशक और पशु उत्पादन एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रभाग (एनएसए) के निदेशक डॉ. थानवत तिएनसिन तथा ब्राजील, चीन, इथियोपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, रूस, यूएई और ईरान के विशेषज्ञों ने भी इस संवाद में हिस्सा लिया।
इस संवाद ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं उन्नत पशुधन प्रौद्योगिकियों, पशु पोषण एवं सतत चारा प्रणालियों में ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले देशों में लचीले पशुधन क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित करते हुए ब्रिक्स देशों में ग्रामीण आजीविका, महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में पशुधन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कम उत्पादकता, चारे की कमी, पशु रोगों और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान नवाचार एवं चिरस्थायी उपायों के माध्यम से करने की वकालत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लचीले एवं सतत पशुधन प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच ज्ञान साझाकरण एवं सामूहिक कार्रवाई के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि यह संवाद पशुधन क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करेगा तथा सार्थक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने ब्रिक्स देशों में ग्रामीण समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में पशुधन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार एवं सतत समाधान के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन, आहार की कमी और उभरती पशु बीमारियों जैसी चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने की बात की। उन्नत पशुधन प्रौद्योगिकियों और मजबूत आहार प्रणालियों के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, श्री बघेल ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग एवं ज्ञान-साझाकरण बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया ताकि समावेशी, सतत एवं किसान-केंद्रित पशुधन क्षेत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके।
एनडीडीबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मीनेश शाह ने आनंद, गुजरात से वर्चुअल माध्यम से स्वागत भाषण देते हुए प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और पशुधन एवं डेयरी क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए नवाचार, सहयोग एवं सतत चारा प्रणालियों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
अपने आरंभिक संबोधन में, श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार, सचिव, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण आजीविका एवं समावेशी विकास में पशुधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सतत पशुधन विकास को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण चारे, नवाचार एवं वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों और इसमें शामिल होने वाले संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने पशुपालन प्रौद्योगिकी, चारे की प्रणालियों, पशु पोषण एवं सतत पशुपालन विकास से संबंधित अपने अनुभवों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं एवं नवाचार दृष्टिकोणों को साझा किया। विचार-विमर्श का मुख्य ध्यान अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, पशुपालन उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने, खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने तथा सदस्य देशों में ग्रामीण आजीविका को समर्थन देने पर केंद्रीत रहा।
अपने समापन भाषण में, सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएएचडी ने लचीले पशुधन क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए पशुधन प्रौद्योगिकियों, सतत चारा प्रणालियों, नवाचार एवं ज्ञान साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद ने बिक्स देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का पुष्टि किया कि वे पशुधन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास, वैश्विक खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक साझेदारियों का लाभ उठाएंगे।