Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
High-Level Dialogue on Advanced Livestock Technology and Feed Systems (ALT&FS) in BRICS held under India's BRICS Chairship, 2026
01 JUN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
India’s BRICS Chairship in 2026 marked another milestone in advancing cooperation in the livestock sector, as the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, convened the High-Level Dialogue on Advanced Livestock Technology & Feed Systems (ALT&FS) under the BRICS Agricultural Working Group on 1 June 2026 in virtual mode from Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The dialogue witnessed virtual participation from Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD); Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD; Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB); and senior officials of DAHD. The dialogue brought together distinguished experts, policymakers, researchers, and representatives of international organizations. Dr. Thanawat Tiensin, Assistant Director General, Director of Animal Production and Health Division (NSA), from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and subject experts from Brazil, China, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Russia, UAE and Iran participated in the dialogue.
The dialogue served as a significant platform for fostering international cooperation, promoting innovation, and facilitating the exchange of knowledge and best practices in advanced livestock technologies, animal nutrition, and sustainable feed systems, with a focus on strengthening resilient livestock sectors across participating nations.
Addressing the gathering through virtual mode, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, highlighted the vital role of the livestock sector in supporting rural livelihoods, women empowerment, and nutritional security across BRICS nations. He emphasized the need to address challenges such as low productivity, feed shortages, animal diseases, and climate change through innovation and sustainable solutions. The Hon’ble Minister underscored the importance of knowledge-sharing and collective actions among BRICS countries to build resilient and sustainable livestock systems. He expressed confidence that the dialogue would strengthen cooperation and foster meaningful partnerships in the livestock sector.
Addressing the participants, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, stressed the pivotal role of the livestock sector in driving rural prosperity across BRICS nations. He emphasized the need to address challenges such as climate change, feed shortages, and emerging animal diseases through innovation and sustainable solutions. Stressing the importance of advanced livestock technologies and resilient feed systems, he called for enhanced collaboration and knowledge-sharing among BRICS countries to build inclusive, sustainable, and farmer-centric livestock sectors.
Delivering the Welcome Address through virtual mode from Anand, Gujarat, Dr. Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, welcomed the delegates and emphasized the importance of innovation, collaboration, and sustainable feed systems for strengthening the livestock and dairy sectors.
In his opening remarks, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, highlighted the vital role of livestock in food security, rural livelihoods, and inclusive growth. He emphasized the importance of quality feed, innovation, and scientific collaboration to strengthen sustainable livestock development.
Representatives from BRICS member countries and participating organizations shared their experiences, best practices, and innovative approaches related to livestock technology, feed systems, animal nutrition, and sustainable livestock development. The deliberations focused on strengthening research collaboration, promoting innovation, improving livestock productivity, enhancing food security, and supporting rural livelihoods across member nations.
In her closing remarks, Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle & Dairy), DAHD, highlighted the need for continued cooperation among BRICS nations to promote livestock technologies, sustainable feed systems, innovation, and knowledge sharing for building resilient livestock sector.
The High-Level Dialogue reaffirmed the shared commitment of BRICS nations towards leveraging technology, innovation, and collaborative partnerships for the sustainable development of the livestock sector and strengthening global food and nutritional security.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت ، 2026 کے تحت برکس میں ایڈوانسڈ لائیو اسٹاک ٹیکنالوجی اور فیڈ سسٹم (اے ایل ٹی اینڈ ایف ایس) پر اعلی سطحی کی بات چیت
01 JUN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2026 میں ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت نے مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی ، کیونکہ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے یکم جون 2026 کو کرشی بھون ، نئی دہلی سے ورچوئل موڈ میں برکس زرعی ورکنگ گروپ کے تحت ایڈوانسڈ لائیو اسٹاک ٹیکنالوجی اور فیڈ سسٹم (اے ایل ٹی اینڈ ایف ایس) پر اعلی سطحی ڈائیلاگ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس مکالمے میں ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ ؛ پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل ، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب نریش پال گنگوار ، سکریٹری محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) محترمہ ورشا جوشی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ؛ ڈاکٹر مینیش شاہ ، چیئرمین ، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے سینئر حکام نے ورچوئل شرکت کی ۔ اس مکالمے میں ممتاز ماہرین ، پالیسی سازوں ، محققین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے یکجا ہوئے ۔ اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کے اینیمل پروڈکشن اینڈ ہیلتھ ڈویژن (این ایس اے) کے ڈائریکٹر اور برازیل ، چین ، ایتھوپیا ، بھارت ، انڈونیشیا ، روس ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور ایران کے موضوعاتی ماہرین ڈاکٹر تھانوات ٹائنسن نے بھی اس مکالمے میں شرکت کی ۔
اس مکالمے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، اور حصہ لینے والے ممالک میں مویشیوں کے لچکدار شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دیئے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشیوں کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز ، جانوروں کی غذائیت ، اور پائیدار فیڈ سسٹم میں علم اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
ورچوئل طریقے سے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے برکس ممالک میں دیہی معاش ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور غذائی تحفظ کی حمایت میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اختراع اور پائیدار حل کے ذریعے کم پیداواریت ، خوراک کی قلت ، جانوروں کی بیماریوں اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے لچکدار اور پائیدار مویشیوں کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے برکس ممالک کے درمیان معلومات کے اشتراک اور اجتماعی اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس مکالمہ سے تعاون کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی اور مویشیوں کے شعبے میں بامعنی شراکت داری کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا ۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پروفیسر اسی۔ پی سنگھ بگھیل ، نے برکس ممالک میں دیہی خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اختراع اور پائیدار حل کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، خوراک کی قلت اور جانوروں کی ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ مویشیوں کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور لچکدار فیڈ سسٹم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے جامع ، پائیدار اور کسانوں پر مرکوز مویشیوں کے شعبوں کی تعمیر کے لیے برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون اور معلومات کے اشتراک کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔
گجرات کے شہر آنند سے ورچوئل طریقے سے استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ڈی ڈی بی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر مینیش شاہ نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مویشیوں اور دودھ کے شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیدار فیڈ سسٹم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب نریش پال گنگوار نے غذائی تحفظ ، دیہی معاش اور جامع ترقی میں مویشیوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں کی پائیدار ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے معیاری خوراک ، اختراع اور سائنسی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
برکس کے رکن ممالک اور شریک تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے مویشیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی ، فیڈ سسٹم ، جانوروں کی غذائیت ، اور پائیدار مویشیوں کی ترقی سے متعلق اپنے تجربات ، بہترین طریقوں اور جدید طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔ بات چیت میں تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے ، غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور رکن ممالک میں دیہی معاش کی حمایت کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ، محترمہ ورشا جوشی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (کیٹل اینڈ ڈیری) ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے مویشیوں کے لچکدار شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے مویشیوں کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، پائیدار فیڈ سسٹم ، اختراع اور علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اعلی سطح کے ڈائیلاگ میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور باہمی شراکت داری سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 7825