Ministry of Electronics & IT
Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Inaugurates IT Park Durg
A Landmark Initiative to Position Durg-Bhilai as Chhattisgarh’s Emerging Technology, Innovation, and Startup Hub
01 JUN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant milestone for the technological and economic development of Chhattisgarh, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, today inaugurated IT Park Durg at Civil Lines, Durg, in the presence of Prof. Rajiv Prakash, Director, IIT Bhilai, public representatives, senior government officials, industry leaders, startup founders, academicians, researchers, and members of the innovation ecosystem.
Developed as a collaborative initiative of the Government of Chhattisgarh, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai, and Nagar Nigam Durg, the IT Park marks the beginning of a transformative journey to establish a world-class ecosystem for technology, innovation, entrepreneurship, research, and employment generation in the state.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai emphasized the Government’s commitment to creating an innovation-driven economy that empowers youth, encourages entrepreneurship, attracts investments, and generates high-quality employment opportunities within Chhattisgarh.
The IT Park has been envisioned as a dedicated platform where IT, IT-enabled Services (ITeS), Software Development, and other emerging technology companies and startups can establish operations and directly collaborate with the technical expertise available at IIT Bhilai.
One of the initiative's unique strengths is the seamless integration of industry and academia. Companies operating from the IT Park will have access to IIT Bhilai’s faculty members, researchers, laboratories, innovation infrastructure, student talent, and technology development capabilities. This collaborative model will enable organizations to accelerate product development, undertake applied research, access technical consulting, and develop globally competitive technology solutions.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Rajiv Prakash, Director, IIT Bhilai, stated that the vision of the IT Park extends far beyond physical infrastructure.
“Our objective is to build a vibrant ecosystem where ideas can be transformed into products, research can be translated into real-world impact, and startups can grow into globally competitive enterprises. The IT Park will act as a bridge connecting industry, academia, government, and entrepreneurs to create sustainable economic opportunities and technological leadership for the region.”
The facility offers modern infrastructure, including fully functional office spaces, community halls, high-speed internet connectivity, uninterrupted power supply, startup incubation support, industry mentorship, government linkages, and access to innovation and commercialization programs. The ecosystem has been designed to support startups, MSMEs, technology enterprises, research organizations, and innovation-driven companies.
The broader vision of the IT Park is to transform the Durg-Bhilai region into a leading Software Development, Innovation, and Technology Hub of India, capable of attracting national and international companies, generating local employment, nurturing startups, and creating an environment conducive to research, product development, and entrepreneurship. The initiative is also expected to significantly strengthen industry-academia collaboration and support the commercialization of technologies emerging from academic institutions.
Through IIT Bhilai and IBITF, companies and startups operating from the IT Park will gain access to a rapidly growing innovation ecosystem comprising funded research projects, incubated startups, government programs, industry partnerships, mentorship networks, and technology commercialization opportunities. This integrated framework is expected to accelerate innovation, attract investments, and create new pathways for economic growth and job creation in the state.
The inauguration of IT Park Durg represents a strategic step towards realizing Chhattisgarh’s vision of becoming a hub for technology-driven development and innovation-led economic growth. By bringing together government, academia, industry, and entrepreneurs on a common platform, the initiative is expected to catalyze the next generation of startups, technology enterprises, and knowledge-driven industries in the state.
As Chhattisgarh continues its journey towards a digitally empowered and innovation-driven future, IT Park Durg stands as a symbol of collaboration, aspiration, and opportunity, creating an enabling environment where local talent can build solutions to national and global challenges while contributing to the region's economic prosperity.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय ने किया आईटी पार्क दुर्ग का लोकार्पण
दुर्ग-भिलाई को प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप हब बनाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
01 JUN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Raipur
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय ने शनिवार को सिविल लाइंस स्थित आईटी पार्क दुर्ग का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई के निदेशक प्रो. राजीव प्रकाश, जनप्रतिनिधि, वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, स्टार्टअप संस्थापक, शिक्षाविद्, शोधकर्ता एवं नवाचार क्षेत्र से जुड़े अनेक गणमान्य नागरिक उपस्थित रहे।
छत्तीसगढ़ शासन, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई तथा नगर निगम दुर्ग के संयुक्त प्रयासों से विकसित यह आईटी पार्क राज्य में प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, उद्यमिता, अनुसंधान और रोजगार सृजन के लिए विश्वस्तरीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पहल माना जा रहा है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से दुर्ग-भिलाई क्षेत्र को छत्तीसगढ़ के उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी एवं स्टार्टअप केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राज्य सरकार युवाओं को बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध कराने, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने तथा निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटी पार्क प्रदेश के युवाओं के लिए नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलेगा और स्थानीय स्तर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगा। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ को नवाचार आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में यह परियोजना मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
आईटी पार्क को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम सेवाएं, सॉफ्टवेयर विकास, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, साइबर सुरक्षा, फिनटेक तथा अन्य उभरती तकनीकों पर कार्य करने वाली कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए समर्पित मंच के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। यहां स्थापित होने वाली कंपनियां सीधे भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, अनुसंधान सुविधाओं तथा छात्र प्रतिभाओं से जुड़ सकेंगी।
कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई के निदेशक प्रो. राजीव प्रकाश ने कहा कि आईटी पार्क का उद्देश्य केवल कार्यालयीन अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराना नहीं, बल्कि एक जीवंत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल उद्योग, अकादमिक संस्थानों, सरकार और उद्यमियों के बीच मजबूत सेतु का कार्य करेगी तथा अनुसंधान आधारित उत्पादों और वैश्विक स्तर के तकनीकी समाधानों के विकास को गति देगी।
आईटी पार्क में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं, जिनमें सुसज्जित कार्यालय परिसर, उच्च गति इंटरनेट सुविधा, निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति, सम्मेलन एवं सामुदायिक कक्ष, स्टार्टअप इन्क्यूबेशन समर्थन, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन तथा नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रमों तक पहुंच शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त यहां कार्यरत कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप्स को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई तथा आईआईटी भिलाई इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, उद्योग साझेदारियों, निवेशकों और सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
राज्य सरकार का लक्ष्य इस पहल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों को आकर्षित करना, स्थानीय रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना तथा अनुसंधान एवं उत्पाद विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है। आईटी पार्क दुर्ग का लोकार्पण छत्तीसगढ़ को प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित और नवाचार संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि माना जा रहा है।
डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और नवाचार आधारित छत्तीसगढ़ के निर्माण की दिशा में आईटी पार्क दुर्ग सहयोग, संभावनाओं और प्रगति का नया प्रतीक बनकर उभरेगा। यह स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हुए क्षेत्र की आर्थिक समृद्धि और तकनीकी प्रगति को नई गति देगा।