Ministry of Culture
India to Host Second BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting in Varanasi on June 4-5, 2026
Three Priority Areas: Creative Economy & AI, Heritage Protection, Culture & Sustainable Development
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, today announced that the 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 4th - 5th June 2026. The announcement was made at a press conference held in New Delhi, which was also attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary; Dr. Arvind Kumar, Joint Secretary; and other senior officers of the Ministry. The two-day meeting, scheduled for 4-5 June 2026, will facilitate structured multilateral dialogue on cultural cooperation in keeping with India's BRICS 2026 theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
Priority Areas for Discussion
The 2026 BRICS Culture Working Group deliberations are structured around three major thematic priorities:
1. Creative Economy, Cultural and Creative Industries, Copyright and Artificial Intelligence
2. Cultural Heritage Protection and Return of Cultural Property
3. Culture, Climate and Sustainable Development
These priorities reflect a commitment to innovation, ensuring the ethical use of technology in cultural domains, preserving cultural diversity, advancing heritage conservation and restitution cooperation, and engaging with the global post-2030 sustainable development agenda.
India's Role in BRICS Cultural Cooperation
India has consistently played an active role in advancing cultural cooperation within BRICS. The Ministry of Culture hosted BRICS Meetings of Ministers of Culture under India's presidencies in Goa in 2016 and New Delhi in 2021, and continues to provide strategic leadership during its 2026 Chairship.
The BRICS Culture Working Group, which draws its mandate from the Agreement between the Governments of the BRICS Member States on Cooperation in the Field of Culture signed in 2015, has over the years expanded cooperation across cultural heritage, creative industries, films, museums, archives, and digital cultural ecosystems.
BRICS Culture Track 2026 - Schedule of Meetings
Date
Meeting / Programme
Venue
29th - 30th April, 2026
1st BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Virtual Mode
4th - 5th June, 2026
2nd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Varanasi, India
5th - 6th August, 2026
3rd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Bhopal, India
6th - 7th August, 2026
BRICS Cultural Festival
Bhopal, India
7th - 8th August, 2026
BRICS Culture Ministers' Meeting
Bhopal, India
12th - 14th October, 2026
BRICS Theatre Festival
New Delhi, India
About BRICS
BRICS brings together Brasil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Indonesia as full members, with 10 Partner Countries joining in 2025. The grouping represents a platform for multilateral cooperation across political and security, economic and financial, and cultural and people-to-people pillars, collectively advancing a more inclusive and equitable international order.
Click here for more details

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 4-5 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਤਿੰਨ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ: ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 4-5 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੱਚਿਦਾਨੰਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਮਿਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਾਰਾਭਾਈ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਆਗਾਮੀ 4-5 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ 2026 ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ “ਲਚਕਤਾ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ” ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਬਹੁਪਖੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ
2026 ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ:
1. ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ
2. ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ
3. ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਇਹ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 2026 ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮਾਂ, ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਲਚਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 2026- ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਮਿਤੀ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਸਥਾਨ
29-30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-2026
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ
4-5 ਜੂਨ, 2026
ਦੂਜੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤ
5-6 ਅਗਸਤ 2026
ਤੀਜੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਇੰਡੀਆ
6-7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2026
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ
ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਇੰਡੀਆ
7-8 ਅਗਸਤ, 2026
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਇੰਡੀਆ
12-14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2026
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਇੰਡੀਆ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਾਰੇ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ, ਈਰਾਨ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੂਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ