Ministry of Culture
India to Host Second BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting in Varanasi on June 4-5, 2026
Three Priority Areas: Creative Economy & AI, Heritage Protection, Culture & Sustainable Development
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, today announced that the 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 4th - 5th June 2026. The announcement was made at a press conference held in New Delhi, which was also attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary; Dr. Arvind Kumar, Joint Secretary; and other senior officers of the Ministry. The two-day meeting, scheduled for 4-5 June 2026, will facilitate structured multilateral dialogue on cultural cooperation in keeping with India's BRICS 2026 theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
Priority Areas for Discussion
The 2026 BRICS Culture Working Group deliberations are structured around three major thematic priorities:
1. Creative Economy, Cultural and Creative Industries, Copyright and Artificial Intelligence
2. Cultural Heritage Protection and Return of Cultural Property
3. Culture, Climate and Sustainable Development
These priorities reflect a commitment to innovation, ensuring the ethical use of technology in cultural domains, preserving cultural diversity, advancing heritage conservation and restitution cooperation, and engaging with the global post-2030 sustainable development agenda.
India's Role in BRICS Cultural Cooperation
India has consistently played an active role in advancing cultural cooperation within BRICS. The Ministry of Culture hosted BRICS Meetings of Ministers of Culture under India's presidencies in Goa in 2016 and New Delhi in 2021, and continues to provide strategic leadership during its 2026 Chairship.
The BRICS Culture Working Group, which draws its mandate from the Agreement between the Governments of the BRICS Member States on Cooperation in the Field of Culture signed in 2015, has over the years expanded cooperation across cultural heritage, creative industries, films, museums, archives, and digital cultural ecosystems.
BRICS Culture Track 2026 - Schedule of Meetings
Date
Meeting / Programme
Venue
29th - 30th April, 2026
1st BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Virtual Mode
4th - 5th June, 2026
2nd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Varanasi, India
5th - 6th August, 2026
3rd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Bhopal, India
6th - 7th August, 2026
BRICS Cultural Festival
Bhopal, India
7th - 8th August, 2026
BRICS Culture Ministers' Meeting
Bhopal, India
12th - 14th October, 2026
BRICS Theatre Festival
New Delhi, India
About BRICS
BRICS brings together Brasil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Indonesia as full members, with 10 Partner Countries joining in 2025. The grouping represents a platform for multilateral cooperation across political and security, economic and financial, and cultural and people-to-people pillars, collectively advancing a more inclusive and equitable international order.
Click here for more details

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत 4-5 जून, 2026 को वाराणसी में ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र: रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था एवं कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, विरासत संरक्षण, संस्कृति एवं सतत विकास
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने आज घोषणा की कि ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक 4-5 जून 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह घोषणा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में की गई। इस प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती अमिता प्रसाद साराभाई, संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. अरविंद कुमार और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। आगामी 4-5 जून 2026 को होने वाली यह दो-दिवसीय बैठक भारत के ब्रिक्स 2026 के विषय “लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और सततता के लिए निर्माण” के अनुरूप सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर व्यवस्थित बहुपक्षीय संवाद को बढ़ावा देगी।
चर्चा हेतु प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र
2026 ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह की चर्चाएं तीन प्रमुख विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं के इर्द-गिर्द आधारित होंगी:
1. रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था, सांस्कृतिक एवं रचनात्मक उद्योग, कॉपीराइट और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता
2. सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक संपदा की वापसी
3. संस्कृति, जलवायु और सतत विकास
ये प्राथमिकताएं नवाचार, सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी के नैतिक उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने, सांस्कृतिक विविधता को संरक्षित करने, विरासत संरक्षण और बहाली सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और 2030 के बाद के वैश्विक सतत विकास एजेंडा के साथ जुड़ने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक सहयोग में भारत की भूमिका
भारत ने ब्रिक्स के भीतर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में लगातार सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत 2016 में गोवा और 2021 में नई दिल्ली में ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठकों की मेजबानी की और 2026 की अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान रणनीतिक नेतृत्व प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा।
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह, जिसे 2015 में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की सरकारों के बीच संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर हस्ताक्षरित समझौते से अपना अधिकार हासिल होता है, ने वर्षों से सांस्कृतिक विरासत, रचनात्मक उद्योगों, फिल्मों, संग्रहालयों, अभिलेखागारों और डिजिटल सांस्कृतिक इकोसिस्टम में सहयोग का विस्तार किया है।
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति पथ 2026 - बैठकों का कार्यक्रम
तिथि
बैठक/कार्यक्रम
स्थल
29-30 अप्रैल, 2026
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक
वर्चुअल मोड
4-5 जून, 2026
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक
वाराणसी, भारत
5-6 अगस्त, 2026
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक
भोपाल, भारत
6-7 अगस्त, 2026
ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव
भोपाल, भारत
7-8 अगस्त, 2026
ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक
भोपाल, भारत
12-14 अक्टूबर, 2026
ब्रिक्स थिएटर समारोह
नई दिल्ली, भारत
ब्रिक्स के बारे में
ब्रिक्स में ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, ईरान, सऊदी अरब, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और इंडोनेशिया पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हैं और 2025 में 10 भागीदार देश इसमें शामिल हुए। यह समूह राजनीतिक एवं सुरक्षा, आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय, और सांस्कृतिक एवं जन-संबंधी क्षेत्रों में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के एक मंच का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो सामूहिक रूप से अधिक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें