Ministry of Culture
India to Host Second BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting in Varanasi on June 4-5, 2026
Three Priority Areas: Creative Economy & AI, Heritage Protection, Culture & Sustainable Development
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, today announced that the 2nd BRICS Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting will be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 4th - 5th June 2026. The announcement was made at a press conference held in New Delhi, which was also attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Smt. Amita Prasad Sarabhai, Additional Secretary; Dr. Arvind Kumar, Joint Secretary; and other senior officers of the Ministry. The two-day meeting, scheduled for 4-5 June 2026, will facilitate structured multilateral dialogue on cultural cooperation in keeping with India's BRICS 2026 theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
Priority Areas for Discussion
The 2026 BRICS Culture Working Group deliberations are structured around three major thematic priorities:
1. Creative Economy, Cultural and Creative Industries, Copyright and Artificial Intelligence
2. Cultural Heritage Protection and Return of Cultural Property
3. Culture, Climate and Sustainable Development
These priorities reflect a commitment to innovation, ensuring the ethical use of technology in cultural domains, preserving cultural diversity, advancing heritage conservation and restitution cooperation, and engaging with the global post-2030 sustainable development agenda.
India's Role in BRICS Cultural Cooperation
India has consistently played an active role in advancing cultural cooperation within BRICS. The Ministry of Culture hosted BRICS Meetings of Ministers of Culture under India's presidencies in Goa in 2016 and New Delhi in 2021, and continues to provide strategic leadership during its 2026 Chairship.
The BRICS Culture Working Group, which draws its mandate from the Agreement between the Governments of the BRICS Member States on Cooperation in the Field of Culture signed in 2015, has over the years expanded cooperation across cultural heritage, creative industries, films, museums, archives, and digital cultural ecosystems.
BRICS Culture Track 2026 - Schedule of Meetings
Date
Meeting / Programme
Venue
29th - 30th April, 2026
1st BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Virtual Mode
4th - 5th June, 2026
2nd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Varanasi, India
5th - 6th August, 2026
3rd BRICS Culture Working Group Meeting
Bhopal, India
6th - 7th August, 2026
BRICS Cultural Festival
Bhopal, India
7th - 8th August, 2026
BRICS Culture Ministers' Meeting
Bhopal, India
12th - 14th October, 2026
BRICS Theatre Festival
New Delhi, India
About BRICS
BRICS brings together Brasil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Indonesia as full members, with 10 Partner Countries joining in 2025. The grouping represents a platform for multilateral cooperation across political and security, economic and financial, and cultural and people-to-people pillars, collectively advancing a more inclusive and equitable international order.
Click here for more details

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت 4 تا 5 جون 2026 کو وارانسی میں برکس کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے دوسرے اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا
اس اجلاس میں تین ترجیحی شعبوں تخلیقی معیشت اور مصنوعی ذہانت، ورثے کا تحفظ اور ثقافت و پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
01 JUN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویویک اگروال نے آج اعلان کیا کہ برکس کلچر ورکنگ گروپ(سی ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ 4 تا 5 جون 2026 کو اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ یہ اعلان نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کیا گیا۔اس پریس کانفرنس میں آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سارابھائی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اروند کمار اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔یہ دو روزہ اجلاس بھارت کے برکس 2026 کے موضوع “لچک، جدت، تعاون اور پائیداری کے لئے تعمیر” کے مطابق ثقافتی تعاون پر منظم اور کثیرالجہتی مکالمے کو فروغ دے گا۔
مذاکرات کیلئے ترجیحی شعبے
اس 2026برکس کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی بات چیت تین اہم موضوعاتی ترجیحات کے گرد مرکوز ہوگی:
1. تخلیقی معیشت، ثقافتی و تخلیقی صنعتیں، کاپی رائٹ اور مصنوعی ذہانت
2. ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور ثقافتی اثاثوں کی واپسی
3. ثقافت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی
یہ ترجیحات اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ ثقافتی شعبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دیا جائے، ٹیکنالوجی کے اخلاقی استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے، ثقافتی تنوع کو محفوظ رکھا جائے، ورثے کے تحفظ اور بحالی میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھایا جائے اور 2030 کے بعد کے عالمی پائیدار ترقیاتی ایجنڈے سے ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جائے۔
برکس ثقافتی تعاون میں بھارت کا کردار
بھارت نے برکس کے اندر ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں مسلسل فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزارتِ ثقافت نے بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران 2016 میں گووا اور 2021 میں نئی دہلی میں برکس ممالک کے ثقافت کے وزراء کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کی اور 2026 کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران بھی اسٹریٹجک قیادت فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔
برکس کلچر ورکنگ گروپ، جسے 2015 میں برکس رکن ممالک کی حکومتوں کے درمیان ثقافت کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق دستخط شدہ معاہدے سے اختیار حاصل ہوتا ہے، نے برسوں کے دوران ثقافتی ورثے، تخلیقی صنعتوں، فلموں، عجائب گھروں، آرکائیوز اور ڈیجیٹل ثقافتی نظام میں تعاون کو وسعت دی ہے۔
برکس کلچر ٹریک 2026 - میٹنگز کا شیڈول
تاریخ
میٹنگ / پروگرام
مقام
29 تا 30 اپریل 2026
پہلی برکس کلچر ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ
ورچوئل موڈ
4 تا 5 جون 2026
برکس ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ
وارانسی، انڈیا
5 تا 6 اگست 2026
تیسری برکس کلچر ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ
بھوپال، انڈیا
6 تا 7 اگست 2026
برکس ثقافتی میلہ
بھوپال، انڈیا
7 تا 8 اگست 2026
برکس کے ثقافتی وزراء کا اجلاس
بھوپال، انڈیا
12 تا 14 اکتوبر 2026
برکس تھیٹر فیسٹیول
نئی دہلی، انڈیا
برکس کے بارے میں
برکس میں برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین، جنوبی افریقہ، مصر، ایتھوپیا، ایران، سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات اور انڈونیشیا مکمل رکن کے طور پر شامل ہیں اور 2025 میں 10 شراکت دار ممالک بھی اس میں شامل ہوئے۔یہ گروپ سیاسی و سلامتی، اقتصادی و مالیاتی اور ثقافتی و عوامی روابط کے شعبوں میں کثیرالجہتی تعاون کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو اجتماعی طور پر ایک زیادہ جامع اور منصفانہ بین الاقوامی نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں