Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Workshop on R&D in Water Charts Future Roadmap for Research-Led Water Security
MAHA on Water, Bharat-WIN Startup Call and JSJB: Catch the Rain Portal launched; MoU signed between Ministry of Jal Shakti and ISRO
01 JUN 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Workshop on R&D in Water brought together over 500 stakeholders from government, academia, research institutions, industry, MSMEs and startups to deliberate on strengthening India's water research and innovation ecosystem for achieving water security and climate resilience. The workshop was attended by Shri C.R. Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti; Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti; Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, CEO ANRF; Senior Secretaries, scientists, experts and industries from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C.R. Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, emphasized that “Jal is the hallmark of our civilization” and development. He stressed that addressing emerging water challenges requires a three-pronged approach of research, technological innovation and Jan Bhagidari. Highlighting the Ministry’s efforts in promoting research and innovation, he noted that over 315 R&D projects have been undertaken in the water sector, including 113 projects directly supported by the Ministry.
Minister also highlighted the success of the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) campaign, under which more than 1.5 crore water conservation structures have been reported across the country. He announced the launch of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain (JSJB:CTR) Portal , a nationwide initiative aimed at further strengthening community-led water conservation through participation of citizens, industries, NGOs and government agencies. He also underscored the role of geospatial technologies and partnerships in supporting scientific water management and source sustainability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Nation approach involving academia, industry, MSMEs and startups for realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. He highlighted the launch of MAHA on Water (Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas for Water) and the growing role of science and technology in water management, he welcomed the Ministry of Jal Shakti–ISRO collaboration and underscored the potential of advanced technologies, including space-based applications, in addressing water challenges. He also appreciated the Ministry of Jal Shakti's achievements over the past twelve years and highlighted the launch of MAHA on Water as a major step towards fostering innovation in water resources management, climate resilience and drinking water security. He also announced a joint research call by ANRF and the Ministry of Jal Shakti to accelerate research-driven and scalable solutions for the water sector.
Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary emphasized that water is a foundational resource that underpins agriculture, livelihoods, public health, economic growth and environmental sustainability. Highlighting the need to address emerging water challenges through a holistic approach, he stressed the importance of scientific research, technology-driven interventions and community participation in strengthening sustainable water management across the country. He underscored that innovation, evidence-based policymaking and people's participation will be key to ensuring long-term water security and realizing the vision of a water-secure and developed India.
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, emphasized that water is a strategic resource requiring sustained investments in research and innovation. He highlighted the need for cutting-edge solutions in drinking water security, groundwater management, flood forecasting, river health and climate resilience, and underscored the importance of collaboration among the Department of Space, DST, ANRF, CSIR and other institutions to develop technology-driven solutions for sustainable water management.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, highlighted the transformative role of space technology, remote sensing and geospatial applications in water resources management. He welcomed the Ministry of Jal Shakti–ISRO partnership and emphasized the integration of satellite-based observations with field-level data for strengthening evidence-based water governance.
Shri Ashok Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, emphasized the need to translate research and technological advancements into practical, field-level solutions for strengthening climate resilience, drinking water security and source sustainability under the Jal Jeevan Mission. States and Union Territories encouraged to establish dedicated R&D committees to address local challenges related to water quality and resource sustainability. Highlighting the importance of data-driven water governance, he noted that the Ministry's collaboration with ISRO and BISAG-N is enabling village-level mapping and scientific planning, thereby strengthening sustainable water resource management from the village to the national level.
Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF, highlighted the significance of MAHA on Water (Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas for Water) as a transformative initiative to strengthen India's water research and innovation ecosystem. He emphasized that the mission will foster high-impact research in priority areas such as water resources management, drinking water security, climate resilience and emerging technologies, while promoting collaboration among academia, research institutions, industry, startups and government agencies. He emphasized that MAHA on Water has the potential to accelerate the development and deployment of innovative, scalable solutions for achieving a water-secure and sustainable future.
Major Launches and Strategic Announcements
The workshop witnessed the launch of several strategic initiatives aimed at accelerating innovation, research translation and technology adoption in the water sector.
MAHA on Water (Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas) was launched as a collaborative platform to foster convergence among government agencies, academic institutions, research organisations, industry and startups for addressing emerging water challenges through mission-driven research and innovation.
An Open Call for Startups and MSMEs under the Bharat Water Innovation Network (Bharat-WIN) was also launched to support product and prototype development in the water sector. The initiative aims to identify, nurture and scale innovative solutions for water conservation, water-use efficiency, source sustainability, water quality management and climate-resilient water systems. It seeks to strengthen innovation-to-impact pathways by facilitating collaboration among innovators, research institutions, industry partners, government programmes and end users, thereby accelerating the adoption and scaling of promising technologies.
The workshop also marked the launch of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain (JSJB:CTR) Portal , a nationwide participatory campaign to further strengthen community-led water conservation efforts. Building on the success of the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiative, the platform will facilitate citizen engagement, knowledge sharing, reporting of water conservation works and dissemination of best practices across the country.
A significant milestone was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Jal Shakti and ISRO to leverage space technology, remote sensing, satellite-based observations and geospatial intelligence for water resources planning, monitoring and decision-making. The partnership is expected to enhance scientific water governance and strengthen data-driven approaches for sustainable water management.
Technical Sessions Deliberate on National Priorities and Future Research Directions
The technical sessions brought together experts from central ministries, State governments, academic institutions, research organisations, industry, startups, development partners and civil society organisations to deliberate on emerging water challenges and future research priorities.
The deliberations covered diverse hydro-climatic and geographical contexts across the country, including Himalayan ecosystems, river basins, groundwater-dependent regions, coastal areas, urban centres and drought-prone landscapes. Discussions focused on critical themes such as climate change adaptation, groundwater sustainability, irrigation efficiency, water quality management, river and reservoir systems, flood and drought resilience, ecological restoration, urban water security, geospatial technologies, artificial intelligence and digital solutions for water governance.
Participants examined opportunities for strengthening collaboration between research institutions and implementing agencies, accelerating technology transfer, promoting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and improving the translation of scientific knowledge into field-level impact. Particular emphasis was placed on developing scalable and locally relevant solutions capable of addressing region-specific water challenges while supporting national priorities.
The deliberations highlighted the need for stronger convergence among government, academia, industry and communities to ensure that research outcomes contribute directly to improved water security, climate resilience, sustainable resource management and evidence-based policymaking.
Exhibition Showcases Emerging Technologies and Best Practices
An exhibition showcasing innovative technologies, research outcomes, geospatial applications, digital platforms, startup-led solutions and successful field interventions in the water sector was inaugurated during the workshop. The exhibition provided a platform for interaction among researchers, technology developers, policymakers, industry representatives and end users, facilitating knowledge exchange and identification of opportunities for collaboration and scaling.
A short film highlighting key achievements and outcomes of water-sector research and innovation over the past 12 years was also screened, showcasing advances in groundwater management, climate resilience, irrigation efficiency, remote sensing applications and water governance.
The workshop marked a significant step towards realizing the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of harnessing the collective strengths of government, science, industry and society to address national priorities through innovation and technology. By bringing together policymakers, researchers, startups, MSMEs, industry leaders and community stakeholders on a common platform, the workshop laid the foundation for a more integrated, collaborative and research-driven water sector ecosystem.
The recommendations emerging from the deliberations are expected to guide future investments in water research and innovation, strengthen partnerships across sectors, accelerate the translation of research into scalable solutions, and promote the adoption of advanced technologies for sustainable water management. The outcomes of the workshop
accelerate the deployment of cutting-edge technologies and contribute towards achieving water security, climate resilience and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने अनुसंधान-आधारित जल सुरक्षा के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार की
जल से संबंधित उच्च-प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन, भारत-विन स्टार्टअप का आह्वाह्न और जेएसजेबी: कैच द रेन अभियान शुरू; जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और इसरो के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
01 JUN 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
जल अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग जगत, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स से जुड़े 500 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भारत के जल अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया ताकि जल सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूल व्यवस्था प्राप्त की जा सके। कार्यशाला में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष तथा एएनआरएफ के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. वी. नारायणन, वरिष्ठ सचिव, वैज्ञानिक, विशेषज्ञ और देश भर के उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि “जल हमारी सभ्यता और विकास की पहचान है।” उन्होंने कहा कि जल संबंधी उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अनुसंधान, तकनीकी नवाचार और जन भागीदारी के त्रिपक्षीय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है । मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि जल क्षेत्र में 315 से अधिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष रूप से समर्थित 113 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) अभियान की सफलता का भी उल्लेख किया। इसके अंतर्गत देशभर में 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं की स्थापना की गई है। उन्होंने जल संचय जन भागीदारी: कैच द रेन (जेएसजेबी:सीटीआर) नामक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल की घोषणा की। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों, उद्योगों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सरकारी एजेंसियों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से समुदाय-आधारित जल संरक्षण को और मजबूत करना है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक जल प्रबंधन और जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और साझेदारियों की भूमिका पर भी बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स को शामिल करते हुए समग्र सरकारी और समग्र राष्ट्रव्यापी दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जल प्रबंधन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए जल पर महा मिशन (जल से संबंधित उच्च-प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन) के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और इसरो के सहयोग का स्वागत किया और जल संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान में अंतरिक्ष आधारित अनुप्रयोगों सहित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता को भी प्रदर्शित किया। उन्होंने पिछले बारह वर्षों में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और पेयजल सुरक्षा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में जल पर महा मिशन के शुभारंभ पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जल क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान-आधारित और व्यापक समाधानों को गति देने के लिए एएनआरएफ और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त अनुसंधान आमंत्रण की भी घोषणा की।
श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जल एक मूलभूत संसाधन है जो कृषि, आजीविका, जन स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का आधार है। उन्होंने उभरती जल चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, देश भर में टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित हस्तक्षेप और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और जन भागीदारी दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और जल-सुरक्षित एवं विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने की कुंजी होगी।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा पुनरोद्धार विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल एक रणनीतिक संसाधन है जिसके लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार में निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने पेयजल सुरक्षा, भूजल प्रबंधन, बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान, नदी स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूलन के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और सतत जल प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान विकसित करने हेतु अंतरिक्ष विभाग, जल संसाधन प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जल संसाधन अभयारण्य कार्यालय (एएनआरएफ), सीएसआईआर और अन्य संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन ने जल संसाधन प्रबंधन में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, रिमोट सेंसिंग और भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोगों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और इसरो की साझेदारी का स्वागत किया और साक्ष्य-आधारित जल शासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उपग्रह-आधारित प्रेक्षणों को जमीनी स्तर के आंकड़ों के साथ एकीकृत करने पर बल दिया।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक मीणा ने जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता, पेयजल सुरक्षा और जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुसंधान और तकनीकी प्रगति को व्यावहारिक, जमीनी स्तर के समाधानों में परिणत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जल गुणवत्ता और संसाधन स्थिरता से संबंधित स्थानीय चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए समर्पित अनुसंधान एवं विकास समितियां स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। आंकड़ों पर आधारित जल प्रबंधन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय का इसरो और बीआईएसएजी-एन के साथ सहयोग ग्राम स्तर पर मानचित्रण और वैज्ञानिक योजना बनाने में सहायक सिद्ध हो रहा है, जिससे गांव से लेकर राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक सतत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन को मजबूती मिल रही है।
एएनआरएफ के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन ने भारत के जल अनुसंधान और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में जल पर महा मिशन (जल से संबंधित उच्च-प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह मिशन जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, पेयजल सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में उच्च-प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा, साथ ही शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जल पर महा मिशन में जल-सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ भविष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए नवीन, व्यापक समाधानों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने की क्षमता है।
प्रमुख पहलों का शुभारंभ और रणनीतिक घोषणाएँ
इस कार्यशाला में जल क्षेत्र में नवाचार, अनुसंधान के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से कई रणनीतिक पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया।
जल पर महा (उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन) को एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में शुरू किया गया था ताकि मिशन-संचालित अनुसंधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से उभरती जल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
भारत जल नवाचार नेटवर्क (भारत-विन) के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए एक खुली आमंत्रण पहल भी शुरू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य जल क्षेत्र में उत्पाद और प्रोटोटाइप विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य जल संरक्षण, जल उपयोग दक्षता, स्रोत स्थिरता, जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन और जलवायु-अनुकूल जल प्रणालियों के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधानों की पहचान करना, उन्हें बढ़ावा देना और उनका विस्तार करना है। इसका उद्देश्य नवोन्मेषकों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग भागीदारों, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग को सुगम बनाकर नवाचार से प्रभाव तक के मार्गों को मजबूत करना है, जिससे आशाजनक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और उनका विस्तार करने में तेजी लाई जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला में जल संचय जन भागीदारी: कैच द रेन (जेएसजेबी:सीटीआर) नामक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सहभागिता अभियान का भी शुभारंभ किया गया , जिसका उद्देश्य सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को और अधिक सशक्त बनाना है। जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहल की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, यह मंच नागरिकों की सहभागिता, ज्ञान साझाकरण, जल संरक्षण कार्यों की रिपोर्टिंग और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रसार को देश भर में सुगम बनाएगा।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और इसरो के बीच अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, रिमोट सेंसिंग, उपग्रह आधारित अवलोकन और भू-स्थानिक सूचनाओं का उपयोग करके जल संसाधन नियोजन, निगरानी और निर्णय लेने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी । इस साझेदारी से वैज्ञानिक जल सुशासन को बढ़ावा मिलने और टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन के लिए डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों को मजबूत करने की संभावना है।
तकनीकी सत्रों में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और भविष्य की अनुसंधान दिशाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
इन तकनीकी सत्रों में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप, विकास भागीदारों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि उभरती जल चुनौतियों और भविष्य की अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
विचार-विमर्श में देश भर के विविध जल-जलवायु और भौगोलिक संदर्भों को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें हिमालयी इकोसिस्टम, नदी घाटियाँ, भूजल पर निर्भर क्षेत्र, तटीय क्षेत्र, शहरी केंद्र और सूखाग्रस्त भूभाग शामिल हैं। चर्चा में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन, भूजल स्थिरता, सिंचाई दक्षता, जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, नदी और जलाशय प्रणालियाँ, बाढ़ और सूखे से निपटने की क्षमता, पारिस्थितिक बहाली, शहरी जल सुरक्षा, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियाँ, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और जल शासन के लिए डिजिटल समाधान जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने अनुसंधान संस्थानों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में तेजी लाने, नवाचार-संचालित उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के अवसरों का विश्लेषण किया। राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करते हुए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट जल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम, व्यापक और स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक समाधान विकसित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
विचार-विमर्श में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और समुदायों के बीच मजबूत समन्वय की आवश्यकता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अनुसंधान के परिणाम सीधे तौर पर बेहतर जल सुरक्षा, जलवायु अनुकूलन, टिकाऊ संसाधन प्रबंधन और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में योगदान दें।
प्रदर्शनी में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया है
कार्यशाला के दौरान जल क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषी प्रौद्योगिकियों, अनुसंधान परिणामों, भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोगों, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों, स्टार्टअप-आधारित समाधानों और सफल जमीनी स्तर के हस्तक्षेपों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी ने शोधकर्ताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग तथा विस्तार के अवसरों की पहचान को सुगम बनाया जा सका।
पिछले 12 वर्षों में जल क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान और नवाचार की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और परिणामों को उजागर करने वाली एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसमें भूजल प्रबंधन, जलवायु अनुकूलन, सिंचाई दक्षता, रिमोट सेंसिंग अनुप्रयोगों और जल सुशासन में हुई प्रगति को दर्शाया गया।
यह कार्यशाला माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के उस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसमें नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए सरकार, विज्ञान, उद्योग और समाज की सामूहिक शक्तियों का उपयोग करने की बात कही गई है। नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और सामुदायिक हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर, कार्यशाला ने अधिक एकीकृत, सहयोगात्मक और अनुसंधान-आधारित जल क्षेत्र इकोसिस्टम की नींव रखी।
विचार-विमर्श से निकले सुझावों से जल अनुसंधान और नवाचार में भविष्य के निवेशों को दिशा मिलने, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी मजबूत होने, अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक समाधानों में बदलने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी आने और टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है। कार्यशाला के परिणाम अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को गति प्रदान करते हैं और जल सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूलन और 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में योगदान देते हैं।