Prime Minister's Office
India-Myanmar Joint Statement during the Official Visit of the President of Myanmar to India
01 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, H.E. U Min Aung Hlaing, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar paid his first Official Visit to India from 30 May to 3 June 2026.
The President was accompanied by the Union Ministers for President’s Office, Foreign Affairs, Finance & Revenue, Agriculture, Livestock & Irrigation, and Industry & MSME Business Development, and Governor of the Central Bank of Myanmar. A business delegation from diverse sectors including agriculture, pharmaceuticals, energy, banking, construction, IT, communications, trading and logistics, as well as members of the Myanmar-India Friendship Association, were part of the Myanmar delegation.
The Prime Minister of India and the President of Myanmar held talks on 1 June 2026, during which they reviewed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest and charted the way forward for the relationship. The Prime Minister hosted a luncheon in honour of the visiting dignitary. Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu received the President of Myanmar on the same day. Earlier, External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and National Security Adviser Shri Ajit Doval separately called on the President of Myanmar.
At the commencement of the visit, the President visited Bodh Gaya on 30 May 2026, where he offered prayers at Mahabodhi Temple, Mahabodhi Meditation Centre and Sujata Temple. These visits to deeply revered sites underscored the enduring spiritual and Buddhist ties, as well as the people-to-people links, between the two countries.
The President delivered a keynote speech at the India-Myanmar Business Conclave, jointly organised by the UMFCCI and CII, in New Delhi on 31 May 2026, where business heads from both sides discussed avenues for further strengthening and expanding bilateral trade and commercial opportunities. The President also toured the NTPC Energy Technology Research Alliance (NETRA) complex in Greater Noida to observe advanced R&D work, including in clean energy innovation, energy efficiency, renewable energy integration and grid resilience.
In his interaction with the President, the Prime Minister stated that Myanmar lies at the confluence of India’s Neighbourhood First, Act East and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) policies. The discussions underscored the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation, including trade and economic ties, defence and security, border management, development assistance and cultural exchanges. Both sides noted ongoing discussions on various bilateral Agreements and Memoranda of Understanding and looked forward to their early conclusion.
The Prime Minister underlined that enhanced connectivity would foster mutually beneficial economic linkages and shared prosperity in the region. In this regard, both sides shared the importance of working closely towards the completion of Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the Mekong Ganga ICCR scholarships for Myanmar students would be enhanced from 36 to 100 from 2026 onwards.
Both sides agreed to facilitate and enhance bilateral trade including through the Rupee-Kyat settlement mechanism, and appreciated the steady growth in the volume of transactions recorded since its operationalisation in May 2024. Both sides also expressed support for closer trade and investment cooperation in the areas of mutual interest such as agro-processing, petroleum, energy, mining sectors, in accordance with their respective national laws and regulations.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. Both sides underscored the importance of preventing the misuse of sovereign territory for activities inimical to their security interests. The President reiterated Myanmar’s assurance that its territory would not be permitted to be used against India’s security interests. The Prime Minister affirmed that India, as a steadfast and trusted partner of Myanmar, remained committed to deepening security cooperation between the two countries.
The Prime Minister conveyed support for Myanmar-led efforts towards achieving peace, stability, national reconciliation and socio-economic development. He also offered continued assistance and cooperation, based on mutual respect and friendly relations between the two countries. The President appreciated India’s constructive support and cooperation.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the meetings of the President with the Governor of Maharashtra and the Chief Minister, as well as his business engagements during his upcoming visit to Mumbai on 02 - 03 June 2026 would further strengthen existing bilateral cooperation and economic ties.
The official visit of President U Min Aung Hlaing reaffirmed the long-standing friendship and close partnership between Myanmar and India and the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen cooperation for the mutual benefit of the two countries. Both sides agreed to continue close engagement at all levels.
President U Min Aung Hlaing expressed his sincere appreciation to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the warm hospitality extended to him and to the members of his delegation during their stay in India. The President also extended an invitation to the Prime Minister of India to visit Myanmar at mutually convenient dates.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
01 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ ক্ৰমে ম্যানমাৰ ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ ইউনিয়নৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইউ মিন আং হ্লেইঙে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩০ মে’ৰ পৰা ৩ জুনলৈকে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কাৰ্যালয়, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা, বিত্ত আৰু ৰাজহ, কৃষি, পশুধন আৰু জলসিঞ্চন, আৰু উদ্যোগ আৰু এমএছএমই ব্যৱসায়িক উন্নয়নৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ উপস্থিত থাকে। কৃষি, ঔষধ, শক্তি, বেংকিং, নিৰ্মাণ, আই টি, যোগাযোগ, বাণিজ্য আৰু লজিষ্টিককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ লগতে ম্যানমাৰ-ভাৰত বন্ধুত্ব সন্থাৰ সদস্যসকল ম্যানমাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ অংশ আছিল। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১ জুনত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়, য’ত তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভ্ৰমণকাৰী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিগৰাকীৰ সন্মানত আয়োজন কৰা ভোজমেলত দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনায়। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড° এছ জয়শংকৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী অজিত ডোভালে পৃথকে পৃথকে ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিলৈ সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩০ মে’ত বোধগয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰি মহাবোধী মন্দিৰ, মহাবোধী ধ্যান কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু সুজাতা মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে। ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণসমূহে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা চিৰস্থায়ী আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু বৌদ্ধ সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সংযোগক অধিক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে। ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মে’ত নতুন দিল্লীত ইউএমএফচিচিআই আৰু চিআইআইৰ যৌথভাৱে আয়োজন কৰা ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক সন্মিলনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে, য’ত দুয়োপক্ষৰ ব্যৱসায়িক মুৰব্বীসকলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগসমূহ অধিক শক্তিশালী আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পথসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়ডাৰ এনটিপিচি শক্তি প্ৰযুক্তি গৱেষণা মিত্ৰতা (নেট্ৰা) কমপ্লেক্স ভ্ৰমণ কৰি স্বচ্ছ শক্তি উদ্ভাৱন, শক্তি দক্ষতা, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সংহতি আৰু গ্ৰীড স্থিতিস্থাপকতাকে ধৰি উন্নত অনুসন্ধান আৰু বিকাশৰ কামৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ম্যানমাৰ ভাৰতৰ চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম , এক্ট ইষ্ট আৰু মহাসাগৰ (মিউচুৱেল এণ্ড হোলিষ্টিক এডভান্সমেণ্ট ফৰ ছিকিউৰিটি এণ্ড গ্ৰ’থ এক্ৰছ ৰিজিঅ’নছ) নীতিৰ মূল আধাৰ । আলোচনাত বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, সীমা ব্যৱস্থাপনা, উন্নয়ন সাহায্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্ৰদানকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। দুয়োপক্ষই বিভিন্ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি আৰু বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ বিষয়ত চলি থকা আলোচনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াৰ আগতীয়া সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিয়ে অঞ্চলটোত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক অৰ্থনৈতিক সংযোগ আৰু ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰা সমৃদ্ধিৰ পোষকতা কৰিব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োপক্ষই কালাদান মাল্টি-মডাল ট্ৰেনজিট পৰিবহণ প্ৰকল্প আৰু ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ-থাইলেণ্ড ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক ঘাইপথ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ দিশত ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ বিষয়ত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৬ চনৰ পৰা ম্যানমাৰৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বাবে মেকং গংগা আইচিচিআৰ বৃত্তি ৩৬ৰ পৰা ১০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব। দুয়োপক্ষই টকা-কিয়াট নিষ্পত্তি ব্যৱস্থাকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ সুবিধা আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে সন্মত হয় আৰু ২০২৪ চনৰ মে’ মাহত ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত হোৱা লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ অবিৰতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি বিষয়টোৰ শলাগ লয় । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ম্যানমাৰ গণৰাজ্যৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভূখণ্ডীয় অখণ্ডতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োপক্ষই তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় স্বাৰ্থৰ শত্ৰুতাপূৰ্ণ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বাবে সাৰ্বভৌম ভূখণ্ডৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ ৰোধ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ম্যানমাৰৰ ভূখণ্ড ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমতি দিয়া নহ’ব বুলি দিয়া আশ্বাসৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ম্যানমাৰৰ এক অটল আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মিলন আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশৰ দিশত ম্যানমাৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়ত নিৰন্তৰ সহায় তথা সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যোৱাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাৰো শলাগ লয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ বৈঠকৰ লগতে অহা ০২ - ০৩ জুন ২০২৬ তাৰিখে মুম্বাই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ ব্যৱসায়িক যোগাযোগে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণে ম্যানমাৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বন্ধুত্ব আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদাৰিত্ব তথা দুয়োখন দেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে। আজিৰ বৈঠকে সেই দায়বদ্ধতাকেই পুনৰ সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে। দুয়োপক্ষই সকলো স্তৰতে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
ভাৰতত ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ সদস্যসকলক উষ্ম আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনক তাৰিখত ম্যানমাৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবেও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।