Prime Minister's Office
India-Myanmar Joint Statement during the Official Visit of the President of Myanmar to India
01 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, H.E. U Min Aung Hlaing, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar paid his first Official Visit to India from 30 May to 3 June 2026.
The President was accompanied by the Union Ministers for President’s Office, Foreign Affairs, Finance & Revenue, Agriculture, Livestock & Irrigation, and Industry & MSME Business Development, and Governor of the Central Bank of Myanmar. A business delegation from diverse sectors including agriculture, pharmaceuticals, energy, banking, construction, IT, communications, trading and logistics, as well as members of the Myanmar-India Friendship Association, were part of the Myanmar delegation.
The Prime Minister of India and the President of Myanmar held talks on 1 June 2026, during which they reviewed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest and charted the way forward for the relationship. The Prime Minister hosted a luncheon in honour of the visiting dignitary. Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu received the President of Myanmar on the same day. Earlier, External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and National Security Adviser Shri Ajit Doval separately called on the President of Myanmar.
At the commencement of the visit, the President visited Bodh Gaya on 30 May 2026, where he offered prayers at Mahabodhi Temple, Mahabodhi Meditation Centre and Sujata Temple. These visits to deeply revered sites underscored the enduring spiritual and Buddhist ties, as well as the people-to-people links, between the two countries.
The President delivered a keynote speech at the India-Myanmar Business Conclave, jointly organised by the UMFCCI and CII, in New Delhi on 31 May 2026, where business heads from both sides discussed avenues for further strengthening and expanding bilateral trade and commercial opportunities. The President also toured the NTPC Energy Technology Research Alliance (NETRA) complex in Greater Noida to observe advanced R&D work, including in clean energy innovation, energy efficiency, renewable energy integration and grid resilience.
In his interaction with the President, the Prime Minister stated that Myanmar lies at the confluence of India’s Neighbourhood First, Act East and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) policies. The discussions underscored the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation, including trade and economic ties, defence and security, border management, development assistance and cultural exchanges. Both sides noted ongoing discussions on various bilateral Agreements and Memoranda of Understanding and looked forward to their early conclusion.
The Prime Minister underlined that enhanced connectivity would foster mutually beneficial economic linkages and shared prosperity in the region. In this regard, both sides shared the importance of working closely towards the completion of Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the Mekong Ganga ICCR scholarships for Myanmar students would be enhanced from 36 to 100 from 2026 onwards.
Both sides agreed to facilitate and enhance bilateral trade including through the Rupee-Kyat settlement mechanism, and appreciated the steady growth in the volume of transactions recorded since its operationalisation in May 2024. Both sides also expressed support for closer trade and investment cooperation in the areas of mutual interest such as agro-processing, petroleum, energy, mining sectors, in accordance with their respective national laws and regulations.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. Both sides underscored the importance of preventing the misuse of sovereign territory for activities inimical to their security interests. The President reiterated Myanmar’s assurance that its territory would not be permitted to be used against India’s security interests. The Prime Minister affirmed that India, as a steadfast and trusted partner of Myanmar, remained committed to deepening security cooperation between the two countries.
The Prime Minister conveyed support for Myanmar-led efforts towards achieving peace, stability, national reconciliation and socio-economic development. He also offered continued assistance and cooperation, based on mutual respect and friendly relations between the two countries. The President appreciated India’s constructive support and cooperation.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the meetings of the President with the Governor of Maharashtra and the Chief Minister, as well as his business engagements during his upcoming visit to Mumbai on 02 - 03 June 2026 would further strengthen existing bilateral cooperation and economic ties.
The official visit of President U Min Aung Hlaing reaffirmed the long-standing friendship and close partnership between Myanmar and India and the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen cooperation for the mutual benefit of the two countries. Both sides agreed to continue close engagement at all levels.
President U Min Aung Hlaing expressed his sincere appreciation to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the warm hospitality extended to him and to the members of his delegation during their stay in India. The President also extended an invitation to the Prime Minister of India to visit Myanmar at mutually convenient dates.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ
01 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਯੂ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਈਂਗ 30 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 3 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਆਈਟੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ-ਭਾਰਤ ਮੈਤਰੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 1 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 30 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਬੋਧਗਯਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਬੋਧੀ ਮੰਦਰ, ਮਹਾਬੋਧੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਜਾਤਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 31 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐੱਮਐੱਫਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ (ਨੇਤਰਾ) ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਨਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ‘ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ’, ‘ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ’ (ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ) ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹੈ। ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂਜ਼) ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ (ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ) ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਲਾਦਾਨ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮੋਡਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਤਿਕੋਣੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੇਕਾਂਗ ਗੰਗਾ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2026 ਤੋਂ 36 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 100 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਰੁਪਿਆ-ਕਿਆਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਐਗਰੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਦੇਹ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਲਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਦਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 2-3 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਈਂਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂ ਮਿਨ ਆਂਗ ਹਲਾਈਂਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ-ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।