Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Achieves 145 Million Tonnes Freight Loading in May 2026 Despite Global Headwinds
Strong Performance in Iron Ore, Fertilisers and Other Goods Traffic Supports Freight Growth
Passenger Traffic Crosses 61 Crore Mark Last Month; Demand for Long-Distance Travel Continues to Rise
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways maintained its freight growth momentum by loading 145 million tonnes of freight in May 2026, registering a 1.3 per cent increase over May 2025. The growth was led by strong performance in Iron Ore, Steel, Fertilisers and Balance Other Goods segments.
The increase in loading has been achieved despite challenges arising from the ongoing geopolitical situation in West Asia and its indirect impact on logistics and supply chains. Indian Railways remained focused on ensuring uninterrupted movement of essential commodities across the country through continuous operational monitoring and efficient asset utilisation.
Among major commodities, Balance Other Goods registered a robust growth of 16 per cent, while Iron Ore loading increased by 4.8 per cent and Pig Iron & Finished Steel loading grew by 3.5 per cent over the corresponding period of the previous year. Loading of fertilizers also recorded healthy growth of 6.2 per cent, reflecting the Railways' commitment towards supporting key sectors of the economy.
Coal, which continues to constitute the largest share of railway freight traffic, maintained steady growth with loading increasing by nearly 1 per cent over the previous year. To meet the requirements of thermal power plants and ensure energy security, Indian Railways accorded priority to coal movement and closely monitored its transit across the network.
Indian Railways has also intensified monitoring of both domestic and EXIM container traffic to facilitate seamless freight movement and support economic activity across regions. These measures have helped sustain freight growth and maintain supply chain efficiency under challenging circumstances.
On the passenger front, Indian Railways carried over 61 crore passengers during May 2026, compared to around 59 crore passengers in the corresponding period last year. The growth was primarily driven by the Non-Suburban segment, which recorded a 7.4 per cent increase, with passenger numbers rising from 28 crore to 30 crore. This reflects the continued preference for rail travel for both short and long-distance journeys across the country.
To cater to the seasonal surge in travel demand, Indian Railways operated a large number of Summer Special Trains across various routes. Passenger convenience has also been enhanced through the continued expansion of modern train services. The national transporter is currently operating 164 Vande Bharat services, including the recently introduced Sleeper Vande Bharat service between Howrah and Kamakhya, while the number of Amrit Bharat services has reached 68, with three new services inaugurated during May 2026.
With sustained growth in freight loading, strong performance across key commodity segments and rising passenger patronage, Indian Railways continues to strengthen its role as the backbone of the nation's transportation network, facilitating economic activity and connecting people across the country.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ ప్రతికూలతల్లోనూ 2026 మే నెలలో 145 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణాను సాధించిన భారతీయ రైల్వే
ఇనుప ఖనిజం, ఎరువులు, ఇతర సరుకుల రవాణాలో అద్భుత పనితీరుతో సరుకు రవాణా వృద్ధికి మద్దతు
గత నెలలో 61 కోట్ల మార్కును దాటిన ప్రయాణికుల రద్దీ
సుదూర ప్రయాణాలకు పెరుగుతోన్న డిమాండ్
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రైల్వే 2025 మే నెలతో పోలిస్తే 1.3 శాతం పెరుగుదలను నమోదు చేస్తూ... 2026 మే నెలలో 145 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణాతో తన వృద్ధి వేగాన్ని కొనసాగించింది. ఇనుప ఖనిజం, ఉక్కు, ఎరువులు, ఇతర సరుకుల రవాణాల్లో అద్భుత పనితీరు ఈ వృద్ధికి దోహదపడింది.
పశ్చిమాసియాలో కొనసాగుతున్న భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిస్థితి, లాజిస్టిక్స్-సరుకు రవాణా వ్యవస్థలపై దాని పరోక్ష ప్రభావం వల్ల తలెత్తిన సవాళ్లు ఉన్నప్పటికీ... సరుకు రవాణాలో గణనీయ వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. నిరంతర కార్యాచరణ పర్యవేక్షణ, ఆస్తుల సమర్థ వినియోగం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల రవాణాకు అంతరాయం కలగకుండా చూడటంపై భారతీయ రైల్వే దృష్టి సారించింది.
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే ప్రధాన సరుకుల్లో... మిగిలిన ఇతర వస్తువులూ 16 శాతం బలమైన వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి. ఇనుప ఖనిజం లోడింగ్ 4.8 శాతం... పిగ్ ఐరన్, ఫినిష్డ్ స్టీల్ లోడింగ్ 3.5 శాతం పెరిగాయి. ఎరువుల లోడింగ్ 6.2 శాతంతో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. ఇది ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని కీలక రంగాలకు మద్దతునివ్వడంలో రైల్వేల నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
రైల్వే సరుకు రవాణాలో అతిపెద్ద వాటాను కలిగి ఉన్న బొగ్గు లోడింగ్... గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే దాదాపు 1 శాతం పెరిగి స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని కొనసాగించింది. థర్మల్ విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి, ఇంధన భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి, భారతీయ రైల్వే బొగ్గు రవాణాకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చి, నెట్‌వర్క్ అంతటా దాని రవాణాను నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షించింది.
ప్రాంతాల వ్యాప్తంగా సజావైన సరుకు రవాణాను సులభతరం చేయడానికి, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు మద్దతునివ్వడం కోసం భారతీయ రైల్వే దేశీయ, ఎగుమతి-దిగుమతి కంటైనర్ ట్రాఫిక్ రెండింటిపైనా పర్యవేక్షణను ముమ్మరం చేసింది. ఈ చర్యలు క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ సరుకు రవాణా వృద్ధిని నిలబెట్టడానికి, సరుకు రవాణా వ్యవస్థ సామర్థ్యాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడానికి సహాయపడ్డాయి.
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో సుమారు 59 కోట్ల మంది ప్రయాణికులను రవాణా చేసిన భారతీయ రైల్వే, 2026 మే నెలలో 61 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రయాణికులను రవాణా చేసింది. ఈ వృద్ధికి ప్రధాన కారణం నాన్-సబర్బన్ విభాగమే. ఈ విభాగంలో ప్రయాణికుల సంఖ్య 28 కోట్ల నుంచి 30 కోట్లకు పెరగడంతో, ఇది 7.4 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్వల్పదూర, సుదూర ప్రయాణాల కోసం ప్రజలు రైలు ప్రయాణానికి ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యం కొనసాగుతోందనడానికి ఇది నిదర్శనం.
సీజనల్‌గా పెరిగే ప్రయాణ డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చడం కోసం భారతీయ రైల్వే వివిధ మార్గాల్లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వేసవి ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడిపింది. ఆధునిక రైలు సేవలను నిరంతరం విస్తరించడం ద్వారా ప్రయాణికుల సౌకర్యం మెరుగైంది. ఈ జాతీయ రవాణా సంస్థ ప్రస్తుతం 164 వందే భారత్ సర్వీసులనూ నడుపుతోంది. వీటిలో హౌరా-కామాఖ్య మధ్య ఇటీవల ప్రవేశపెట్టిన స్లీపర్ వందే భారత్ సర్వీసు కూడా ఉంది. 2026 మే నెలలో మూడు కొత్త సర్వీసులను ప్రారంభించడంతో అమృత్ భారత్ సర్వీసుల సంఖ్య 68కి చేరుకుంది.
సరుకు రవాణాలో నిరంతర వృద్ధి, కీలక వస్తు విభాగాల్లో మెరుగైన పనితీరు, పెరుగుతున్న ప్రయాణికుల ఆదరణతో... భారతీయ రైల్వే దేశ రవాణా వ్యవస్థకు వెన్నెముకగా తన పాత్రను బలోపేతం చేసుకుంటూ, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలను సులభతరం చేస్తూ, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలను అనుసంధానిస్తూనే ఉంది.