Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Achieves 145 Million Tonnes Freight Loading in May 2026 Despite Global Headwinds
Strong Performance in Iron Ore, Fertilisers and Other Goods Traffic Supports Freight Growth
Passenger Traffic Crosses 61 Crore Mark Last Month; Demand for Long-Distance Travel Continues to Rise
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways maintained its freight growth momentum by loading 145 million tonnes of freight in May 2026, registering a 1.3 per cent increase over May 2025. The growth was led by strong performance in Iron Ore, Steel, Fertilisers and Balance Other Goods segments.
The increase in loading has been achieved despite challenges arising from the ongoing geopolitical situation in West Asia and its indirect impact on logistics and supply chains. Indian Railways remained focused on ensuring uninterrupted movement of essential commodities across the country through continuous operational monitoring and efficient asset utilisation.
Among major commodities, Balance Other Goods registered a robust growth of 16 per cent, while Iron Ore loading increased by 4.8 per cent and Pig Iron & Finished Steel loading grew by 3.5 per cent over the corresponding period of the previous year. Loading of fertilizers also recorded healthy growth of 6.2 per cent, reflecting the Railways' commitment towards supporting key sectors of the economy.
Coal, which continues to constitute the largest share of railway freight traffic, maintained steady growth with loading increasing by nearly 1 per cent over the previous year. To meet the requirements of thermal power plants and ensure energy security, Indian Railways accorded priority to coal movement and closely monitored its transit across the network.
Indian Railways has also intensified monitoring of both domestic and EXIM container traffic to facilitate seamless freight movement and support economic activity across regions. These measures have helped sustain freight growth and maintain supply chain efficiency under challenging circumstances.
On the passenger front, Indian Railways carried over 61 crore passengers during May 2026, compared to around 59 crore passengers in the corresponding period last year. The growth was primarily driven by the Non-Suburban segment, which recorded a 7.4 per cent increase, with passenger numbers rising from 28 crore to 30 crore. This reflects the continued preference for rail travel for both short and long-distance journeys across the country.
To cater to the seasonal surge in travel demand, Indian Railways operated a large number of Summer Special Trains across various routes. Passenger convenience has also been enhanced through the continued expansion of modern train services. The national transporter is currently operating 164 Vande Bharat services, including the recently introduced Sleeper Vande Bharat service between Howrah and Kamakhya, while the number of Amrit Bharat services has reached 68, with three new services inaugurated during May 2026.
With sustained growth in freight loading, strong performance across key commodity segments and rising passenger patronage, Indian Railways continues to strengthen its role as the backbone of the nation's transportation network, facilitating economic activity and connecting people across the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے عالمی معاشی دباؤ کے باوجود مئی- 2026 میں145ملین ٹن مال برداری کا ہدف حاصل کیا
خام لوہا، کھاد اور دیگر اشیاء کی ترسیل میں مضبوط کارکردگی نے مال برداری کی مجموعی نمو کو سہارا دیا
گزشتہ ماہ مسافروں کی آمدورفت 61 کروڑ کے ہندسے سے تجاوز کر گئی، جبکہ طویل فاصلہ کے سفر کی طلب میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے اپنی مال برداری کی ترقی کی رفتار برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مئی - 2026 میں 145 ملین ٹن مال کی لوڈنگ کی جو مئی 2025 کے مقابلے میں 1.3 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ یہ اضافہ خام لوہا (آئرن اور)، اسٹیل، کھاد اور دیگر اشیاء کے شعبوں میں مضبوط کارکردگی کی بدولت حاصل ہوا۔
یہ پیش رفت ایسے وقت میں ہوئی ہے جب مغربی ایشیا کی جاری جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال اور اس کے لاجسٹکس و سپلائی چین پر بالواسطہ اثرات سے چیلنجز درپیش تھے۔ انڈین ریلوے نے مسلسل آپریشنل نگرانی اور اثاثوں کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ضروری اشیاء کی بلا رکاوٹ ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھی۔
اہم اشیاء میں ‘بیلنس دیگر سامان’ کے شعبے میں 16 فیصد مضبوط اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جبکہ لوہے کی دھات کی لوڈنگ میں 4.8 فیصد اور پگ آئرن و تیار اسٹیل کی لوڈنگ میں 3.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ کھاد کی لوڈنگ میں بھی 6.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو معیشت کے اہم شعبوں کی معاونت کے ریلوے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کوئلہ، جو ریلوے کی مال برداری کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہے، میں بھی گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً ایک فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انڈین ریلوے نے کوئلہ کی ترسیل کو ترجیح دی اور پورے نیٹ ورک میں اس کی نقل و حرکت کی قریبی نگرانی کی۔
انڈین ریلوے نے گھریلو اور برآمداتی و درآمداتی (ای ایکس آئی ایم-ایکسم) کنٹینر ٹریفک کی نگرانی بھی مزید سخت کر دی ہے تاکہ مختلف علاقوں میں ہموار مال برداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ان اقدامات نے مشکل حالات کے باوجود مال برداری کی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے اور سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو قائم رکھنے میں مدد دی ہے۔
مسافروں کی نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں انڈین ریلوے نے مئی - 2026 کے دوران 61 کروڑ سے زائد مسافروں کو سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی، جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت میں یہ تعداد تقریباً 59 کروڑ تھی۔ اس میں نمایاں اضافہ غیر سب اربن (نن – سب اربن) سیکشن میں دیکھا گیا، جس میں 7.4 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا اور مسافروں کی تعداد 28 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 30 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ ملک بھر میں مختصر اور طویل فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے ریل کے مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
موسمی سفری طلب میں اضافے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انڈین ریلوے نے مختلف روٹس پر بڑی تعداد میں ‘سمر اسپیشل’ ٹرینیں چلائیں۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹرین خدمات کی توسیع بھی جاری رہی۔ اس وقت قومی ریلوے 164 وندے بھارت خدمات چلا رہی ہے، جن میں حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی ہوڑہ اور کامکھیا کے درمیان سلیپر وندے بھارت سروس بھی شامل ہے، جبکہ امرت بھارت خدمات کی تعداد 68 تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جن میں مئی 2026 کے دوران تین نئی خدمات کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
مال برداری میں مسلسل ترقی، اہم اشیاء کے شعبوں میں مضبوط کارکردگی اور مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے ساتھ، انڈین ریلوے ملک کے ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کر رہی ہے، جو معاشی سرگرمیوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور پورے ملک میں لوگوں کو جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔