Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Achieves 145 Million Tonnes Freight Loading in May 2026 Despite Global Headwinds
Strong Performance in Iron Ore, Fertilisers and Other Goods Traffic Supports Freight Growth
Passenger Traffic Crosses 61 Crore Mark Last Month; Demand for Long-Distance Travel Continues to Rise
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways maintained its freight growth momentum by loading 145 million tonnes of freight in May 2026, registering a 1.3 per cent increase over May 2025. The growth was led by strong performance in Iron Ore, Steel, Fertilisers and Balance Other Goods segments.
The increase in loading has been achieved despite challenges arising from the ongoing geopolitical situation in West Asia and its indirect impact on logistics and supply chains. Indian Railways remained focused on ensuring uninterrupted movement of essential commodities across the country through continuous operational monitoring and efficient asset utilisation.
Among major commodities, Balance Other Goods registered a robust growth of 16 per cent, while Iron Ore loading increased by 4.8 per cent and Pig Iron & Finished Steel loading grew by 3.5 per cent over the corresponding period of the previous year. Loading of fertilizers also recorded healthy growth of 6.2 per cent, reflecting the Railways' commitment towards supporting key sectors of the economy.
Coal, which continues to constitute the largest share of railway freight traffic, maintained steady growth with loading increasing by nearly 1 per cent over the previous year. To meet the requirements of thermal power plants and ensure energy security, Indian Railways accorded priority to coal movement and closely monitored its transit across the network.
Indian Railways has also intensified monitoring of both domestic and EXIM container traffic to facilitate seamless freight movement and support economic activity across regions. These measures have helped sustain freight growth and maintain supply chain efficiency under challenging circumstances.
On the passenger front, Indian Railways carried over 61 crore passengers during May 2026, compared to around 59 crore passengers in the corresponding period last year. The growth was primarily driven by the Non-Suburban segment, which recorded a 7.4 per cent increase, with passenger numbers rising from 28 crore to 30 crore. This reflects the continued preference for rail travel for both short and long-distance journeys across the country.
To cater to the seasonal surge in travel demand, Indian Railways operated a large number of Summer Special Trains across various routes. Passenger convenience has also been enhanced through the continued expansion of modern train services. The national transporter is currently operating 164 Vande Bharat services, including the recently introduced Sleeper Vande Bharat service between Howrah and Kamakhya, while the number of Amrit Bharat services has reached 68, with three new services inaugurated during May 2026.
With sustained growth in freight loading, strong performance across key commodity segments and rising passenger patronage, Indian Railways continues to strengthen its role as the backbone of the nation's transportation network, facilitating economic activity and connecting people across the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद मई 2026 में 145 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई का लक्ष्य हासिल किया
लौह अयस्क, उर्वरक और अन्य वस्तुओं की ढुलाई में बेहतर प्रदर्शन से माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि हुई
पिछले महीने 61 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों ने यात्रा की; लंबी दूरी की यात्रा की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है
01 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के पहले दो महीनों में माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि की गति को बनाए रखा और मई 2026 तक 145 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.3 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह वृद्धि लौह अयस्क, इस्पात, उर्वरक और 'शेष अन्य वस्तुओं' की श्रेणियों में बेहतर प्रदर्शन के कारण हुई।
पश्चिम एशिया के मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक हालात और लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर इसके अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद ढुलाई में वृद्धि हासिल की गई है। भारतीय रेलवे निरंतर परिचालन निगरानी और परिसंपत्तियों के कुशल उपयोग के माध्यम से, देशभर में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
प्रमुख वस्तुओं में, पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 'शेष अन्य वस्तुओं' की ढुलाई में 16 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई, जबकि लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई में 4.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई और पिग आयरन व फिनिस्ड स्टील की ढुलाई में 3.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। उर्वरकों की ढुलाई में भी 6.2 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को सहयोग देने के प्रति रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कोयला, जो रेलवे माल ढुलाई में सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा बना हुआ है, ने लगातार वृद्धि बनाए रखी; पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इसकी ढुलाई में लगभग 1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। थर्मल पावर प्लांटों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे कोयले की ढुलाई को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है और पूरे नेटवर्क में इसकी ढुलाई पर नज़र रख रहा है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई को सुगम बनाने और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, घरेलू और एक्जिम कंटेनर ट्रैफिक—दोनों की निगरानी भी तेज कर दी है। इन उपायों से चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी माल ढुलाई में बढ़ोतरी बनाए रखने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता को बनाए रखने में मदद मिली है।
यात्रियों के मामले में, भारतीय रेलवे ने मई 2026 के दौरान 61 करोड़ से ज़्यादा यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान की, जबकि पिछले साल इसी अवधि में यह संख्या लगभग 59 करोड़ थी। इस बढ़ोतरी का मुख्य कारण गैर-उपनगरीय खण्‍ड रहा, जिसमें 7.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई; इसमें यात्रियों की संख्या 28 करोड़ से बढ़कर 30 करोड़ हो गई। यह दिखाता है कि लोग देश में छोटी और लंबी यात्राओं के लिए अभी भी रेल से यात्रा करना ज्यादा पसंद करते हैं।
यात्रा की मांग में मौसमी वृद्धि को पूरा करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने विभिन्न मार्गों (रूटों) पर बड़ी संख्या में 'समर स्पेशल ट्रेनें' चलाईं। आधुनिक ट्रेन सेवाओं के निरंतर विस्तार के माध्यम से यात्रियों की सुविधा को भी बढ़ाया गया है। भारतीय रेलवे वर्तमान में 164 'वंदे भारत' सेवाएं चला रहा है, जिसमें हाल ही में हावड़ा और कामाख्या के बीच शुरू की गई 'स्लीपर वंदे भारत' सेवा भी शामिल है; वहीं, 'अमृत भारत' सेवाओं की संख्या 68 तक पहुंच गई है, जिनमें मई 2026 के दौरान तीन नई सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया।
माल ढुलाई में निरंतर वृद्धि, प्रमुख वस्तु खंडों में बेहतर प्रदर्शन और यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे देश के परिवहन नेटवर्क की रीढ़ के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को सुदृढ़ कर रही है। इससे आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है और देश भर के लोग आपस में जुड़ रहे हैं।