प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
म्यांमार के राष्ट्रपति की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान भारत-म्यांमार का संयुक्त बयान
01 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर म्यांमार गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम यू मिन आंग ह्लाइंग 30 मई से 3 जून 2026 तक भारत की अपनी पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा की।
राष्ट्रपति के साथ राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, वित्त एवं राजस्व मंत्रालय, कृषि, पशुधन एवं सिंचाई मंत्रालय, उद्योग एवं लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विकास मंत्रालय के मंत्री और म्यांमार के केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नर भी साथ थे। कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, ऊर्जा, बैंकिंग, निर्माण, आईटी, संचार, व्यापार और रसद सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ-साथ म्यांमार-भारत मैत्री संघ के सदस्य भी म्यांमार प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हिस्सा थे।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और म्यांमार के राष्ट्रपति ने 1 जून 2026 को वार्ता की, जिसमें उन्होंने पारस्परिक हित के द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों की समीक्षा की और भविष्य के संबंधों के लिए रणनीति तैयार की। प्रधानमंत्री ने अतिथि के सम्मान में दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया। उसी दिन भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने म्यांमार के राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत किया। इससे पहले, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोवाल ने म्यांमार के राष्ट्रपति से अलग-अलग मुलाकात की।
यात्रा की शुरुआत में, राष्ट्रपति ने 30 मई 2026 को बोधगया का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने महाबोधि मंदिर, महाबोधि ध्यान केंद्र और सुजाता मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की। इन पवित्र स्थलों के भ्रमण ने दोनों देशों के बीच अटूट आध्यात्मिक और बौद्ध संबंधों के साथ-साथ जन-जन संबंधों को भी रेखांकित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने 31 मई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में UMFCCI और CCI द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित भारत-म्यांमार व्यापार सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दिया, जहां दोनों पक्षों के व्यापार प्रमुखों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक अवसरों को और मजबूत करने और आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति ने ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित NTPC ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान गठबंधन (NETRA) परिसर का भी दौरा किया और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार, ऊर्जा दक्षता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण और ग्रिड सुदृढ़ीकरण सहित उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों का जायजा लिया।
राष्ट्रपति से बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि म्यांमार भारत की नेबरहुड फर्स्ट, एक्ट ईस्ट और 'महासागर' (क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) नीतियों का मिलन स्थल है। चर्चा में व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, सीमा प्रबंधन, विकास सहायता और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय समझौतों और समझौता ज्ञापनों पर चल रही चर्चाओं का उल्लेख किया और उनके शीघ्र निष्कर्ष की आशा व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बेहतर संपर्क व्यवस्था से क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक लाभकारी आर्थिक संबंध और साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस संबंध में, दोनों पक्षों ने कलादान मल्टी-मोडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट परियोजना और भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग को पूरा करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने के महत्व को साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि म्यांमार के छात्रों के लिए मेकांग गंगा आईसीसीआर छात्रवृत्ति की संख्या 2026 से 36 से बढ़ाकर 100 कर दी जाएगी।
दोनों पक्ष रुपये-क्यात भुगतान प्रणाली सहित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को सुगम बनाने और बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए और मई 2024 में इसके संचालन के बाद से दर्ज किए गए लेनदेन की मात्रा में निरंतर वृद्धि की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने अपने-अपने राष्ट्रीय कानूनों और विनियमों के अनुसार कृषि-प्रसंस्करण, पेट्रोलियम, ऊर्जा, खनन क्षेत्रों जैसे पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग के लिए भी समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यांमार गणराज्य की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए भारत के समर्थन की पुष्टि की। दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी सुरक्षा हितों के लिए हानिकारक गतिविधियों के लिए संप्रभु क्षेत्र के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के महत्व पर बल दिया। राष्ट्रपति ने म्यांमार के इस आश्वासन को दोहराया कि उसके क्षेत्र का उपयोग भारत के सुरक्षा हितों के विरुद्ध नहीं होने दिया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुष्टि की कि भारत, म्यांमार के एक दृढ़ और विश्वसनीय सहयोगी के रूप में, दोनों देशों के बीच सुरक्षा सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शांति, स्थिरता, राष्ट्रीय सुलह और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में म्यांमार के नेतृत्व में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी सम्मान और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों के आधार पर निरंतर सहायता और सहयोग की पेशकश भी की। राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के रचनात्मक समर्थन और सहयोग की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के साथ राष्ट्रपति की बैठकें, साथ ही 2-3 जून 2026 को मुंबई की उनकी आगामी यात्रा के दौरान उनके व्यापारिक कार्यक्रम मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति यू मिन आंग ह्लाइंग की आधिकारिक यात्रा ने म्यांमार और भारत के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता और घनिष्ठ साझेदारी की पुष्टि की और दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया। दोनों पक्ष सभी स्तरों पर घनिष्ठ सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
राष्ट्रपति यू मिन आंग ह्लाइंग ने भारत में अपने और अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के प्रति दिखाए गए सौहार्दपूर्ण आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री को आपसी सहमति से तय की गई तिथियों पर म्यांमार आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Myanmar Joint Statement during the Official Visit of the President of Myanmar to India
01 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, H.E. U Min Aung Hlaing, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar paid his first Official Visit to India from 30 May to 3 June 2026.
The President was accompanied by the Union Ministers for President’s Office, Foreign Affairs, Finance & Revenue, Agriculture, Livestock & Irrigation, and Industry & MSME Business Development, and Governor of the Central Bank of Myanmar. A business delegation from diverse sectors including agriculture, pharmaceuticals, energy, banking, construction, IT, communications, trading and logistics, as well as members of the Myanmar-India Friendship Association, were part of the Myanmar delegation.
The Prime Minister of India and the President of Myanmar held talks on 1 June 2026, during which they reviewed bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest and charted the way forward for the relationship. The Prime Minister hosted a luncheon in honour of the visiting dignitary. Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu received the President of Myanmar on the same day. Earlier, External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and National Security Adviser Shri Ajit Doval separately called on the President of Myanmar.
At the commencement of the visit, the President visited Bodh Gaya on 30 May 2026, where he offered prayers at Mahabodhi Temple, Mahabodhi Meditation Centre and Sujata Temple. These visits to deeply revered sites underscored the enduring spiritual and Buddhist ties, as well as the people-to-people links, between the two countries.
The President delivered a keynote speech at the India-Myanmar Business Conclave, jointly organised by the UMFCCI and CII, in New Delhi on 31 May 2026, where business heads from both sides discussed avenues for further strengthening and expanding bilateral trade and commercial opportunities. The President also toured the NTPC Energy Technology Research Alliance (NETRA) complex in Greater Noida to observe advanced R&D work, including in clean energy innovation, energy efficiency, renewable energy integration and grid resilience.
In his interaction with the President, the Prime Minister stated that Myanmar lies at the confluence of India’s Neighbourhood First, Act East and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) policies. The discussions underscored the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation, including trade and economic ties, defence and security, border management, development assistance and cultural exchanges. Both sides noted ongoing discussions on various bilateral Agreements and Memoranda of Understanding and looked forward to their early conclusion.
The Prime Minister underlined that enhanced connectivity would foster mutually beneficial economic linkages and shared prosperity in the region. In this regard, both sides shared the importance of working closely towards the completion of Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the Mekong Ganga ICCR scholarships for Myanmar students would be enhanced from 36 to 100 from 2026 onwards.
Both sides agreed to facilitate and enhance bilateral trade including through the Rupee-Kyat settlement mechanism, and appreciated the steady growth in the volume of transactions recorded since its operationalisation in May 2024. Both sides also expressed support for closer trade and investment cooperation in the areas of mutual interest such as agro-processing, petroleum, energy, mining sectors, in accordance with their respective national laws and regulations.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar. Both sides underscored the importance of preventing the misuse of sovereign territory for activities inimical to their security interests. The President reiterated Myanmar’s assurance that its territory would not be permitted to be used against India’s security interests. The Prime Minister affirmed that India, as a steadfast and trusted partner of Myanmar, remained committed to deepening security cooperation between the two countries.
The Prime Minister conveyed support for Myanmar-led efforts towards achieving peace, stability, national reconciliation and socio-economic development. He also offered continued assistance and cooperation, based on mutual respect and friendly relations between the two countries. The President appreciated India’s constructive support and cooperation.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the meetings of the President with the Governor of Maharashtra and the Chief Minister, as well as his business engagements during his upcoming visit to Mumbai on 02 - 03 June 2026 would further strengthen existing bilateral cooperation and economic ties.
The official visit of President U Min Aung Hlaing reaffirmed the long-standing friendship and close partnership between Myanmar and India and the shared commitment of both countries to further strengthen cooperation for the mutual benefit of the two countries. Both sides agreed to continue close engagement at all levels.
President U Min Aung Hlaing expressed his sincere appreciation to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the warm hospitality extended to him and to the members of his delegation during their stay in India. The President also extended an invitation to the Prime Minister of India to visit Myanmar at mutually convenient dates.