विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने हरियाणा में विद्युत क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की
हरियाणा में 31 अगस्त से स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने का कार्य प्रारंभ होगा
02 JUN 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कल चंडीगढ़ में हरियाणा के विद्युत क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों की समीक्षा की।
इस बैठक में हरियाणा सरकार के विद्युत मंत्री श्री अनिल विज के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार, भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय और विद्युत क्षेत्र की सीपीएसई कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक की शुरुआत श्री मनोहर लाल द्वारा राज्य विद्युत विभाग और राज्य विद्युत क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा किए जा सकने वाले प्रमुख कार्यों और विस्तृत कार्य योजना पर चर्चा के साथ हुई। पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) और वितरण उपक्रमों के परिचालन और वित्तीय मापदंडों से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बिजली एक आर्थिक वस्तु है और बिजली कंपनियों का संचालन सुदृढ़ व्यावसायिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होना चाहिए, जिसमें बिजली खरीद की लागत को कम करने, खर्चों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और राजस्व बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि बिजली आपूर्ति और संचालन (एटी एंड सी) के घाटे में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार सुधार हुआ है, फिर भी यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि प्रदर्शन में और सुधार हो।
उन्होंने स्वचालित भुगतान तंत्र के माध्यम से सरकारी विभागों के बकाया और सब्सिडी के समय पर निपटान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने स्मार्ट मीटरिंग की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए कार्यों के शीघ्र आवंटन की सलाह दी। राज्य ने 31 अगस्त से स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने का काम शुरू करने का आश्वासन दिया।
उन्होंने प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। इसकी शुरुआत सरकारी उपभोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों से होनी चाहिए, उसके बाद 10 किलोवाट से अधिक लोड वाले उच्च श्रेणी के उपभोक्ताओं तक और इसके स्वैच्छिक रूपांतरण के लिए उपयुक्त प्रोत्साहन तंत्र होना चाहिए।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने राज्य को समयबद्ध तरीके से सभी हानि निवारण कार्यों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने संसाधन पर्याप्तता और अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण नियोजन की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की और राज्य को लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी कि क्षमता वृद्धि मांग में वृद्धि के अनुरूप हो।
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई और राज्य को इस योजना के तहत उपभोक्ताओं के नामांकन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक लक्षित कार्य योजना तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया गया। इससे इन उपभोक्ताओं के बिजली खर्च को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि राज्य के बिजली वितरण निगमों को आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाने और राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में निष्‍ठा से किए गए प्रयास बहुत सहायक होंगे। उन्होंने राज्य के समग्र विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
हरियाणा सरकार में विद्युत मंत्री श्री अनिल विज ने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य स्वीकृत कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन और राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र के समग्र प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय अपनाएगा।

Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power Sector issues in the State of Haryana
Haryana to commence smart metering works from 31st August
02 JUN 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the matters relating to the power sector for the State of Haryana at Chandigarh yesterday.
The meeting was attended by Shri Anil Vij, Minister for Power, Government of Haryana, along with senior officials from the State Government, Ministry of Power, Government of India, and Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with the Shri Manohar Lal highlighting the key areas where the State Power department and the State Power sector PSUs could work on with a detailed action plan. Matters relating to the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and operational and financial parameters of the DISCOMs were discussed.
The Union Minister emphasised that electricity is an economic good and that the utilities must be operated on sound commercial principles, with a focus on reducing the cost of power purchase, rationalising expenses, and augmenting revenue. He noted that while AT&C losses had improved consistently over the years, however, it should be ensured that the performance improves further.
He highlighted the need for timely settlement of Government department dues and subsidies through an automated payment mechanism.
He reviewed the progress of smart metering and advised expeditious award of works. The State committed to start smart metering works on ground from 31st August.
He further emphasised the need for phased rollout of prepaid smart metering, beginning with Government consumers and employees, followed by high-end consumers with load more than 10kW, with appropriate incentive mechanisms for voluntary conversion.
Shri Manohar Lal advised the State to undertake all loss reduction works on priority with time-bound completion targets. He also reviewed the status of resource adequacy and intra-State Transmission planning, and advised the State to resolve outstanding issues and ensure that capacity addition keeps pace with demand growth.
Progress under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana was also reviewed and the State was directed to prepare a focussed action plan for expanding consumer enrolment under the scheme. This will help reduce the power costs of these consumers.
Shri Manohar Lal noted that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the State DISCOMs financially viable and the State power sector self-sufficient. He assured the State of Government of India’s continued support and cooperation for the overall development of the State.
Shri Anil Vij, Minister for Power, Government of Haryana, assured that the State shall take all necessary measures for implementation of the sanctioned works and improving the overall performance of the State’s power sector.