राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के एक समूह ने भारत की राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने जनजाति युवाओं से कहा: शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति से आगे बढ़ें, अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करें और एक सशक्‍त, समृद्ध, और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करें
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के एक समूह ने आज, 2 जून, 2026 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
लाभार्थी युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है। बस आवश्‍यकता है सही मार्गदर्शन, सहयोग और एक उचित मंच उपलब्‍ध कराने की। लाभार्थियों की उपस्थिति इस बात का प्रमाण है कि यदि अवसर मिले तो हमारे गांवों, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों और जनजातीय अंचलों से ऐसे युवा निकलकर आएंगे, जो भारत का नाम उज्ज्वल करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से, जनजातीय समुदायों से आने वाले युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उनका उत्थान करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं केवल वित्तीय सहायता के साधन मात्र नहीं हैं। वे युवाओं के सपनों को पंख देने का काम करती हैं। छात्रवृत्तियां उन युवाओं के जीवन में नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलती हैं, जिनके पास असीम प्रतिभा तो है, लेकिन संसाधनों का अभाव उन्‍हें आगे बढ़ने से रोकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा सशक्तिकरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। शिक्षा ही वह शक्ति है जो किसी व्यक्ति को आत्मनिर्भर, जागरूक और सक्षम बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी अपनी जीवन-यात्रा में भी शिक्षा ने एक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं की शिक्षा और अनुभव उन बच्चों के लिए प्रेरणा बननी चाहिए जो सीमित संसाधनों के बावजूद बड़े सपने देखने का साहस रखते हैं। जब वे दूसरों को साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, तभी राष्ट्र का समावेशी विकास एक वास्तविकता बन पाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा हमारे राष्ट्र की शक्ति, आशा और उज्ज्वल भविष्य के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं, विशेष रूप से जनजातीय समुदायों से आने वाले युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी जड़ों और अपने लोगों को न भूलें। उन्होंने कहा कि जब युवा अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए, शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति के बल पर आगे बढ़ेंगे, तो वे एक सुदृढ़, समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करेंगे। हम वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को 'विकसित भारत' में बदलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में युवा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वे जिस भी क्षेत्र को चुनें, उनमें वे समाज और राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए सक्रिय योगदान दे सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF BENEFICIARIES OF FLAGSHIP SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES OF MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
ADVANCE ON THE STRENGTH OF EDUCATION AND TECHNOLOGY, TAKE PRIDE IN YOUR HERITAGE AND BUILD A STRONG, PROSPEROUS, AND SELF-RELIANT INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE YOUTH
02 JUN 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
A group of beneficiaries of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ Flagship Scholarship schemes called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 2, 2026).
Addressing the beneficiaries, the President said that there is no lack of talent in our country. All that is required is providing the right guidance, support, and an appropriate platform. Presence of the beneficiaries stands as a testament to the fact that, given the opportunity, young people can emerge from our villages, remote areas, and tribal regions who will bring glory to the name of India.
The President said that the Government of India is making continuous efforts, through various schemes, to empower and uplift the youth belonging to tribal communities. Scholarship schemes are not merely means of financial assistance. They serve as vehicles to give wings to the dreams of youth. Scholarships open doors to new possibilities in the lives of youth who possess immense talent but are held back from progressing due to a lack of resources.
The President said that education is a vital instrument of empowerment. It is education that possesses the power to render an individual self-reliant, aware and capable. She stated that education has played a major role in her life journey as well. She said that the education and experiences of young people should serve as an inspiration for those children who, despite having limited resources, dare to dream big. It is only when they forge ahead, while taking others along, that the inclusive development of the nation will become a reality.
The President said that the youth represent the strength, hope, and bright future of our nation. She urged the young people, especially those from tribal communities, not to forget their roots and their people. She said that when the youth advance on the strength of education and technology, taking pride in their heritage, they will build a strong, prosperous, and self-reliant India. We are moving forward to transform India into Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. Youth will play a significant role in achieving this objective. She expressed that whichever field they choose to work in, they can make an active contribution towards the development of the society and the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-