शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल ने युवा संगम के छठे चरण के अंतर्गत मेघालय के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल से संवाद किया
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल शिव प्रताप शुक्ला ने 28 मई, 2026 को हैदराबाद के लोक भवन में मेघालय के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल से वार्तालाप किया।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट शिलांग के नेतृत्व में छात्रों का प्रतिनिधिमंडल राष्ट्रीय एकता और युवाओं के बीच अंतर-सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के एक अंग के रूप में तेलंगाना का दौरा कर रहा है।
इससे पहले, 25 मई 2026 को, छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल का तेलंगाना यात्रा के मेजबान संस्थान, वारंगल के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में उत्साहपूर्ण तरीके से स्वागत किया गया, यह राज्य भर में उनकी गहन शिक्षण और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान यात्रा के शुभारंभ का प्रतीक रहा।
इस संवाद के दौरान राज्यपाल ने राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करने, सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। प्रतिनिधियों ने युवा संगम यात्रा के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और सम्मान एवं स्मृति के प्रतीक के रूप में राज्यपाल को स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किया। इस संवाद से प्रतिभागियों को भारत की विविधता, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और एकता की भावना की गहरी समझ प्राप्त हुई।
छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने तेलंगाना के प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और नवाचार केंद्रों का दौरा किया, जिनमें हुसैन सागर झील, स्टैचू ऑफ इक्वेलिटी, रामप्पा मंदिर, वारंगल किला, भद्रकाली मंदिर और हजार स्तंभ मंदिर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थल शामिल हैं। इस दौरे से उन्हें राज्य की समृद्ध विरासत, सांस्कृतिक धरोहर, शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता और विकास पहलों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने कान्हा शांति वनम और टी-हब का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें समग्र स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रथाओं और भारत के बढ़ते नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से परिचित कराया गया।
एनआईटी वारंगल में उन्होंने अनुसंधान और नवाचार सुविधाओं का अवलोकन किया, पर्यावरण स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने वाले वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया और 30 मई, 2026 को समापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जो युवा संगम यात्रा के दौरान उनके सीखने के अनुभवों और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की परिणति का प्रतीक था। छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल 31 मई, 2026 को मेघालय के लिए रवाना हुआ।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा शुरू किया गया युवा संगम चरण-4, गहन शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और भावनात्मक एकीकरण को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करता है। यह पहल 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ लाती है, जिससे भारत की विविधता, नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और राष्ट्र निर्माण की साझा आकांक्षाओं की गहरी समझ विकसित करने के मार्ग प्रशस्त होते हैं।

Ministry of Education
Governor of Telangana interacts with Meghalaya student delegation under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
02 JUN 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Telangana, Shiv Pratap Shukla, interacted with the Meghalaya student delegation at Lok Bhavan, Hyderabad, on 28th May 2026.
The student delegation, led by the Indian Institute of Management Shillong, is visiting Telangana as part of an educational and cultural exchange programme aimed at fostering national integration and cross-cultural learning among youth.
Earlier, on 25th May 2026, the student delegation received a warm welcome at the National Institute of Technology Warangal, the host institution for their visit to Telangana, marking the beginning of their immersive learning and cultural exchange journey across the State.
During the interaction, the Governor highlighted the important role of youth in strengthening national integration, promoting cultural understanding, and contributing towards nation-building. The delegates shared their experiences from the Yuva Sangam journey and presented the Governor with a memento as a token of respect and remembrance. The interaction further enriched the participants’ understanding of India’s diversity, democratic values, and spirit of unity.
The student delegation visited prominent cultural, educational, and innovation centres across Telangana, including iconic landmarks such as Hussain Sagar Lake, the Statue of Equality, Ramappa Temple, Warangal Fort, Bhadrakali Temple, and the Thousand Pillar Temple, gaining valuable insights into the State’s rich heritage, cultural legacy, academic excellence, and developmental initiatives. Participants also visited Kanha Shanti Vanam and T-Hub, where they were introduced to holistic well-being practices and India’s growing innovation and startup ecosystem.
At NIT Warangal, they explored research and innovation facilities, participated in a plantation drive promoting environmental sustainability, and attended the valedictory programme on 30 May 2026, marking the culmination of their learning experiences and cultural exchanges during the Yuva Sangam journey. The student delegation departed for Meghalaya on 31st May, 2026.
Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI seeks to strengthen national unity, cultural harmony, and emotional integration through immersive educational and cultural exchanges. The initiative brings together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories, creating pathways for a deeper understanding of India’s diversity, innovation ecosystems, and shared aspirations for nation-building.