Vice President's Secretariat
Deputy President of South Africa H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile Meets Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Reaffirms Commitment to Deepening Bilateral relations
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy President of South Africa, H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile, met the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today, during his official visit to India. He was accompanied by a high-level delegation comprising senior Ministers and officials of the Government of South Africa.
The two leaders held productive discussions on further strengthening the India–South Africa bilateral relations, with a focus on trade, investment, defence cooperation, skills development, and enhancing people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on advancing the priorities of the Global South and enhancing cooperation in multilateral forums such as BRICS, G20, IBSA and IORA.
The leaders discussed ways to unlock the full potential of bilateral economic ties and emphasized the need to create a conducive environment for businesses and investors. In this context, the Vice President highlighted the proposed India–Southern African Customs Union (SACU) Preferential Trade Agreement and expressed hope for the early commencement and successful conclusion of negotiations.
Both sides welcomed the growing defence cooperation between the two countries and looked forward to expanding collaboration, including through future editions of the IBSAMAR naval exercise involving India, Brazil and South Africa.
The Vice President thanked South Africa for supporting India’s cheetah reintroduction programme through the transfer of cheetahs. Noting the encouraging progress of Project Cheetah, including successful breeding in the wild, he sought South Africa’s continued cooperation in this unique conservation initiative.
The Vice President also invited South Africa to consider joining India’s flagship multilateral initiatives,the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), and the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), noting their alignment with shared development and sustainability objectives.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and South Africa to further strengthening their bilateral relations and working together for peace, prosperity, sustainable development, and the interests of the Global South.
The Vice President wished Deputy President Mashatile and the members of his delegation a productive and pleasant stay in India.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தென்னாப்பிரிக்க துணை அதிபர் திரு ஷிபோகோசா பாலஸ் மஷாடிலே குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை சந்தித்தார்
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
தென்னாப்பிரிக்க துணை அதிபர் திரு ஷிபோகோசா பாலஸ் மஷாடிலே குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசு துணைதத்லைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (02.06.2026) சந்தித்தார். அவருடன் தென்னாப்பிரிக்க மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரைக் கொண்ட உயர்நிலைக் குழுவினரும் இருந்தனர்.
அப்போது வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, இருநாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்தியா – தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக விவாதித்தனர்.
உலகின் தென்பகுதி நாடுகளுக்கான முன்னுரிமைகள், பிரிக்ஸ், ஜி20, ஐபிஎஸ்ஏ, ஐஓஆர்ஏ போன்ற பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார உறவுகளின் முழு சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். வர்த்தகம், முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கான உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினார்கள்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் வளர்ந்து வரும் சூழல் குறித்து இருதரப்பிலும் வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியா – பிரேசில் தென்னாப்பிரிக்க நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கும் கடற்படை கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி மூலம் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவாக்குவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். சிறுத்தைகள் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் சிறுத்தைகள் மறு அறிமுகத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவிற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
சர்வதேச சூரியக் கூட்டமைப்பு, பேரிடர் மீட்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டமைப்பு, சர்வதேச புலி இனங்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சித் திட்டங்களில் இணையுமாறு தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவிற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267921&reg=3&lang=1