Vice President's Secretariat
Deputy President of South Africa H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile Meets Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Reaffirms Commitment to Deepening Bilateral relations
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy President of South Africa, H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile, met the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today, during his official visit to India. He was accompanied by a high-level delegation comprising senior Ministers and officials of the Government of South Africa.
The two leaders held productive discussions on further strengthening the India–South Africa bilateral relations, with a focus on trade, investment, defence cooperation, skills development, and enhancing people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on advancing the priorities of the Global South and enhancing cooperation in multilateral forums such as BRICS, G20, IBSA and IORA.
The leaders discussed ways to unlock the full potential of bilateral economic ties and emphasized the need to create a conducive environment for businesses and investors. In this context, the Vice President highlighted the proposed India–Southern African Customs Union (SACU) Preferential Trade Agreement and expressed hope for the early commencement and successful conclusion of negotiations.
Both sides welcomed the growing defence cooperation between the two countries and looked forward to expanding collaboration, including through future editions of the IBSAMAR naval exercise involving India, Brazil and South Africa.
The Vice President thanked South Africa for supporting India’s cheetah reintroduction programme through the transfer of cheetahs. Noting the encouraging progress of Project Cheetah, including successful breeding in the wild, he sought South Africa’s continued cooperation in this unique conservation initiative.
The Vice President also invited South Africa to consider joining India’s flagship multilateral initiatives,the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), and the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), noting their alignment with shared development and sustainability objectives.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and South Africa to further strengthening their bilateral relations and working together for peace, prosperity, sustainable development, and the interests of the Global South.
The Vice President wished Deputy President Mashatile and the members of his delegation a productive and pleasant stay in India.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جنوبی افریقہ کے نائب صدر عزت مآب جناب شیپوکوسا پاؤلس ماشاتیلے کی نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات، دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی افریقہ کے نائب صدر عزت مآب مسٹر شیپوکوسا پاؤلس ماشاتیلے نے بھارت کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران آج نئی دہلی کے اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں بھارت کے نائب صدرجناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی۔ ان کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی موجود تھا جس میں جنوبی افریقہ کی حکومت کے سینئر وزراء اور حکام شامل تھے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، دفاعی تعاون، مہارتوں کے فروغ اور عوامی روابط کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے عالمی جنوب کی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے اور برکس، جی-20، آئی بی ایس اے اور آئی او آر اے جیسے کثیر جہتی فورمز میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
ان رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کی بھرپور صلاحیتوں سے استفادہ کرنے کے طورطریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اورa کاروباری اداروں و سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مجوزہ ’بھارت–جنوبی افریقی کسٹمز یونین‘ (ایس اے سی یو) ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے پر روشنی ڈالی اور مذاکرات کے جلد آغاز اور کامیاب تکمیل کی امید ظاہر کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بھارت، برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ کے مابین ہونے والی آئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آربحری مشقوں کے مستقبل کے ایڈیشنز سمیت دیگر ذرائع سے باہمی تعاون کو وسعت دینے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چیتوں کی منتقلی کے ذریعے بھارت کے چیتوں کی دوبارہ آباد کاری کے پروگرام میں تعاون کرنے پر جنوبی افریقہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ پروجیکٹ چیتا کی حوصلہ افزا پیش رفت، بشمول کھلے جنگل میں کامیاب افزائشِ نسل کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تحفظِ حیات کے اس منفرد اقدام میں جنوبی افریقہ سے مسلسل تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جنوبی افریقہ کو بھارت کے اہم کثیر جہتی اقدامات، جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) اور انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) میں شامل ہونے پر غور کرنے کی دعوت دی اور مشترکہ ترقی و پائیداری کے اہداف کے ساتھ ان کی ہم آہنگی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس میٹنگ میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور امن، خوشحالی، پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی خطۂ جنوب کے مفادات کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نائب صدر ماشاتیلےاور ان کے وفد کے ارکان کے لیے بھارت میں ایک نتیجہ خیز اور خوشگوار قیام کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔