Vice President's Secretariat
Deputy President of South Africa H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile Meets Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Reaffirms Commitment to Deepening Bilateral relations
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy President of South Africa, H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile, met the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today, during his official visit to India. He was accompanied by a high-level delegation comprising senior Ministers and officials of the Government of South Africa.
The two leaders held productive discussions on further strengthening the India–South Africa bilateral relations, with a focus on trade, investment, defence cooperation, skills development, and enhancing people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on advancing the priorities of the Global South and enhancing cooperation in multilateral forums such as BRICS, G20, IBSA and IORA.
The leaders discussed ways to unlock the full potential of bilateral economic ties and emphasized the need to create a conducive environment for businesses and investors. In this context, the Vice President highlighted the proposed India–Southern African Customs Union (SACU) Preferential Trade Agreement and expressed hope for the early commencement and successful conclusion of negotiations.
Both sides welcomed the growing defence cooperation between the two countries and looked forward to expanding collaboration, including through future editions of the IBSAMAR naval exercise involving India, Brazil and South Africa.
The Vice President thanked South Africa for supporting India’s cheetah reintroduction programme through the transfer of cheetahs. Noting the encouraging progress of Project Cheetah, including successful breeding in the wild, he sought South Africa’s continued cooperation in this unique conservation initiative.
The Vice President also invited South Africa to consider joining India’s flagship multilateral initiatives,the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), and the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), noting their alignment with shared development and sustainability objectives.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and South Africa to further strengthening their bilateral relations and working together for peace, prosperity, sustainable development, and the interests of the Global South.
The Vice President wished Deputy President Mashatile and the members of his delegation a productive and pleasant stay in India.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
दक्षिण अफ्रीका के उप राष्ट्रपति श्री शिपोकोसा पॉलस माशातिले ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की; द्विपक्षीय संबंध प्रगाढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आए दक्षिण अफ्रीका के उप राष्ट्रपति श्री शिपोकोसा पॉलस माशातिले ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की। उप राष्ट्रपति भवन में हुई मुलाकात में उनके साथ दक्षिण अफ्रीका सरकार के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों सहित एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी था।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, रक्षा सहयोग और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर सार्थक चर्चा की।
उन्होंने विकासशील देशों की प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और ब्रिक्स, जी20, भारत, ब्राज़ील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के त्रिपक्षीय संगठन - आईबीएसए और हिंद महासागर के तटों से लगे देशों के प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय और अंतर-सरकारी संगठन - इंडियन ओशन रिम एसोसिएशन जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों के पूर्ण क्षमता उपयोग पर चर्चा की और व्यवसायों और निवेशक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रस्तावित भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीकी सीमा शुल्क संघ प्राथमिकता व्यापार समझौते का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस पर वार्ता शीघ्र प्रारंभ होने और सफल परिणाम की आशा व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग का स्वागत किया और भारत, ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के नौसैनिक अभ्यास के आगामी आयोजनों सहित विस्तारित सहयोग की आशा व्यक्त की।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने भारत में चीते हस्तांतरित कर उन्हें प्राकृतिक आवास में पहुंचाने संबंधी कार्यक्रम में समर्थन के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रोजेक्ट चीता की उत्साहवर्धक प्रगति और वन्य जीवन में सफल प्रजनन को देखते हुए, उन्होंने इस अनूठी संरक्षण पहल में दक्षिण अफ्रीका के निरंतर सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका को भारत की प्रमुख बहुपक्षीय पहल, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सरकारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों, निजी क्षेत्र और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी) और इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस (दुनिया भर में बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, चीता, जगुआर और प्यूमा के संरक्षण संबंधी पहल) में शामिल होने पर विचार करने हेतु भी आमंत्रित किया, जो साझा विकास और सतत विकास उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
बैठक में भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा शांति, समृद्धि, सतत विकास तथा विकासशील देशों के हितों के लिए मिलकर काम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री राधाकृष्णन ने श्री माशातिले और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को भारत में सुखद और उपयोगी प्रवास की शुभकामनाएं दीं।