Vice President's Secretariat
Deputy President of South Africa H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile Meets Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Reaffirms Commitment to Deepening Bilateral relations
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy President of South Africa, H.E. Mr Shipokosa Paulus Mashatile, met the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today, during his official visit to India. He was accompanied by a high-level delegation comprising senior Ministers and officials of the Government of South Africa.
The two leaders held productive discussions on further strengthening the India–South Africa bilateral relations, with a focus on trade, investment, defence cooperation, skills development, and enhancing people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on advancing the priorities of the Global South and enhancing cooperation in multilateral forums such as BRICS, G20, IBSA and IORA.
The leaders discussed ways to unlock the full potential of bilateral economic ties and emphasized the need to create a conducive environment for businesses and investors. In this context, the Vice President highlighted the proposed India–Southern African Customs Union (SACU) Preferential Trade Agreement and expressed hope for the early commencement and successful conclusion of negotiations.
Both sides welcomed the growing defence cooperation between the two countries and looked forward to expanding collaboration, including through future editions of the IBSAMAR naval exercise involving India, Brazil and South Africa.
The Vice President thanked South Africa for supporting India’s cheetah reintroduction programme through the transfer of cheetahs. Noting the encouraging progress of Project Cheetah, including successful breeding in the wild, he sought South Africa’s continued cooperation in this unique conservation initiative.
The Vice President also invited South Africa to consider joining India’s flagship multilateral initiatives,the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), and the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), noting their alignment with shared development and sustainability objectives.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and South Africa to further strengthening their bilateral relations and working together for peace, prosperity, sustainable development, and the interests of the Global South.
The Vice President wished Deputy President Mashatile and the members of his delegation a productive and pleasant stay in India.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণানের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার ডেপুটি প্রেসিডেন্ট শিপোকোসা পউলাস মাশাতিলের
02 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২৬
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার ডেপুটি প্রেসিডেন্ট শিপোকোসা পউলাস মাশাতিলে আজ নয়াদিল্লির উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা সরকারের মন্ত্রী ও কর্মকর্তাদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদল উপস্থিত ছিল।
দুই নেতা ভারত ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করার বিষয়ে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা করেন; এই আলোচনার কেন্দ্রে ছিল বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং জনগণের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি।
তাঁরা 'গ্লোবাল সাউথ'-এর দেশগুলির অগ্রাধিকারগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং ব্রিকস, জি-২০, ইবসা এবং আইওআরএ -এর মতো বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চগুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের সম্ভাবনাকে পুরোপুরি লাগানোর উপায় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য একটি অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভারত ও 'সাউদার্ন আফ্রিকান কাস্টমস ইউনিয়ন' -এর মধ্যে প্রস্তাবিত 'অগ্রাধিকারমূলক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি'-র বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন এবং এই সংক্রান্ত আলোচনার দ্রুত সূচনা ও সফল সমাপ্তির ব্যাপারে আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
উভয় নেতাই দুই দেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানান এবং ভারত, ব্রাজিল ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাকে নিয়ে গঠিত নৌ-মহড়া ‘আইবিএসএএমএআর’-এর ভবিষ্যৎ সংস্করণগুলির মাধ্যমে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও সম্প্রসারিত করার বিষয়ে আশাবাদ ব্যক্ত করেন।
চিতাবাঘ হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে ভারতের 'চিতাবাঘ কর্মসূচি'-তে সহায়তা করার জন্য উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। বন্য পরিবেশে সফল প্রজনন সহ 'প্রজেক্ট চিতাবাঘ'-এর উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে, তিনি এই অনন্য সংরক্ষণ উদ্যোগে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সহযোগিতা কামনা করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাকে ভারতের প্রধান প্রধান বহুপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগ—যেমন 'আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট', 'দুর্যোগ সহনশীল পরিকাঠামো জোট' এবং 'আন্তর্জাতিক বিগ ক্যাট জোট' -এ যোগ দেওয়ার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করার আহ্বান জানান; তিনি বলেন যে, এই উদ্যোগগুলি উভয় দেশের অভিন্ন উন্নয়ন ও লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
এই বৈঠকে ভারত ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করার এবং শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি, উন্নয়ন ও 'গ্লোবাল সাউথ'-এর স্বার্থ রক্ষার্থে সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করার অভিন্ন অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়।