Ministry of Railways
Breakthrough Achieved in 3rd Mountain Tunnel in Palghar District, Maharashtra for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
02 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The breakthrough in the third mountain tunnel in Maharashtra has been achieved for the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project at Ambesari village in Dahanu Taluka of Palghar district.
The tunnel is 417 metres long and 14.4 metres wide, designed to accommodate both up and down tracks of the Bullet Train corridor.
The excavation was carried out using the controlled drilling and blasting method from both ends. Advanced monitoring systems and geotechnical instruments were deployed throughout the excavation process to ensure structural stability and safety.
2Z64.jpeg)
Real-time monitoring systems, including Surface Settlement Points (SSP), 3D targets, strain gauges, and seismographs were installed for continuous monitoring of vibrations, tunnel behaviour, and nearby structures during excavation activities.
Special emphasis was given on worker safety inside the tunnel through proper ventilation systems, fire safety measures, controlled access arrangements, and continuous geotechnical monitoring.
Status of Mountain Tunnels (MT) in Gujarat and Maharashtra
Out of the total eight (08) mountain tunnels in the project, seven (07) are located in Palghar district of Maharashtra and one (01) in Valsad district of Gujarat.
- MT- 08 (350 m) breakthrough achieved on 5th October 2023
- MT-07 (417 m) breakthrough achieved on 1st June 2026
- MT-06 (454 m) breakthrough achieved on 3rd February 2026
- MT-05 (1.5 km) breakthrough achieved on 2nd January 2026
- MT-04 has achieved nearly 60% progress
- MT-03 has crossed 80% excavation progress
- MT-02 and MT-01 are progressing steadily
Highlights
• With the excavation of this mountain tunnel, three mountain tunnels have been excavated within the last 5 months in Maharashtra, marking rapid progress in one of the most complex sections of the project.
• All three mountain tunnels between Vapi and Boisar Bullet Train stations were successfully excavated. The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor passes through an important industrial region between Boisar in Maharashtra and Vapi in Gujarat, where construction work is progressing rapidly. The route between these two cities include three (03) mountain tunnels (MT 08, MT-07 & MT-06).

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ–અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં ત્રીજી પર્વતીય ટનલનું બ્રેકથ્રૂ પૂર્ણ
02 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ–અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ મહારાષ્ટ્રની ત્રીજી પર્વતીય ટનલનું બ્રેકથ્રૂ પાલઘર જિલ્લાના દહાણુ તાલુકાના અંબેસરી ગામ ખાતે સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ ટનલ 417 મીટર લાંબી અને 14.4 મીટર પહોળી છે, જે બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોરિડોરના અપ અને ડાઉન બંને ટ્રેકને સમાવી શકે તે રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે.
ટનલનું ખોદકામ બંને છેડેથી નિયંત્રિત ડ્રિલિંગ અને બ્લાસ્ટિંગ પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સમગ્ર ખોદકામ દરમિયાન માળખાકીય સ્થિરતા અને સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અદ્યતન મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમો અને ભૂ-તકનીકી સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ખોદકામ દરમિયાન કંપન, ટનલના વર્તન અને આસપાસની ઇમારતો તથા માળખાઓની સતત દેખરેખ માટે સરફેસ સેટલમેન્ટ પોઇન્ટ્સ (SSP), 3D ટાર્ગેટ્સ, સ્ટ્રેન ગેજ અને સીસ્મોગ્રાફ સહિતની રિયલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
2I5N.jpeg)
ટનલની અંદર કાર્યરત શ્રમિકોની સલામતીને વિશેષ મહત્વ આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેના માટે યોગ્ય વેન્ટિલેશન વ્યવસ્થા, અગ્નિ સુરક્ષા ઉપાયો, નિયંત્રિત પ્રવેશ વ્યવસ્થા અને સતત ભૂ-તકનીકી મોનિટરિંગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં પર્વતીય ટનલ (MT) ની સ્થિતિ
પ્રોજેક્ટની કુલ આઠ (08) પર્વતીય ટનલોમાંથી સાત (07) મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં અને એક (01) ગુજરાતના વલસાડ જિલ્લામાં આવેલી છે.
• MT-08 (350 મીટર) નું બ્રેકથ્રૂ 5 ઓક્ટોબર 2023ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયું હતું.
• MT-07 (417 મીટર) નું બ્રેકથ્રૂ 1 જૂન 2026ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયું હતું.
• MT-06 (454 મીટર) નું બ્રેકથ્રૂ 3 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયું હતું.
• MT-05 (1.5 કિમી) નું બ્રેકથ્રૂ 2 જાન્યુઆરી 2026ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયું હતું.
• MT-04 માં લગભગ 60% કામ પૂર્ણ થયું છે.
• MT-03 માં 80% થી વધુ ખોદકામ કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થયું છે.
• MT-02 અને MT-01 નું કામ સતત પ્રગતિ પર છે.
મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ
• આ પર્વતીય ટનલનું ખોદકામ પૂર્ણ થતાં મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં છેલ્લા પાંચ મહિનામાં ત્રણ પર્વતીય ટનલનું સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉત્ખનન પૂર્ણ થયું છે, જે પ્રોજેક્ટના સૌથી જટિલ વિભાગોમાંથી એકમાં ઝડપી પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
• વાપી અને બોઈસર બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશનો વચ્ચે આવેલી તમામ ત્રણ પર્વતીય ટનલનું ઉત્ખનન સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયું છે. મુંબઈ–અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોરિડોર મહારાષ્ટ્રના બોઈસર અને ગુજરાતના વાપી વચ્ચે આવેલા મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તારમાંથી પસાર થાય છે, જ્યાં બાંધકામનું કામ ઝડપી ગતિએ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. આ બંને ઔદ્યોગિક શહેરો વચ્ચેના માર્ગમાં ત્રણ (03) પર્વતીય ટનલ (MT-08, MT-07 અને MT-06) સામેલ છે.