Ministry of Railways
Third Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Maharashtra for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, Marking Rapid Progress in High-speed Rail Section
Mountain Tunnel (MT-07) Spans 417 Metres in Length and 14.4 Metres in Width, Built with Advanced Monitoring and Safety Systems to Support High-Speed Bullet Train Operations
Three Mountain Tunnel Breakthroughs Achieved in Just Five Months in Palghar District Strengthening Momentum of India’s First Bullet Train Project
02 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
A major engineering milestone has been achieved in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project with the successful breakthrough of the third mountain tunnel (MT-07) at Ambesari village in Dahanu Taluka of Palghar district, Maharashtra.
With this achievement, three mountain tunnel breakthroughs have now been completed in Maharashtra within the last five months, reflecting rapid progress in one of the most technically challenging sections of India’s first high-speed rail corridor.
The newly completed MT-07 mountain tunnel is 417 metres long and 14.4 metres wide, designed to accommodate both up and down tracks of the Bullet Train corridor. The tunnel was excavated through a controlled drilling and blasting method from both ends, supported by advanced engineering and safety protocols.
Throughout the excavation process, sophisticated monitoring systems and geotechnical instruments were deployed to ensure structural stability, worker safety and precision execution. Real-time monitoring arrangements including Surface Settlement Points (SSP), 3D targets, strain gauges and seismographs continuously monitored vibrations, tunnel behaviour and surrounding structures. Comprehensive worker-safety measures including ventilation systems, fire-safety arrangements, controlled access and continuous geotechnical supervision were maintained during tunnelling operations.
Earlier Tunnel Breakthroughs in Maharashtra
The latest breakthrough builds upon earlier milestones achieved in the Maharashtra section of the project. The first mountain tunnel breakthrough (MT-05), spanning 1.5 km, was achieved near Saphale in Palghar district on 2 January 2026, marking the first successful mountain tunnel breakthrough for the Bullet Train Project in Maharashtra. This was followed by the second breakthrough (MT-06) on 3 February 2026, involving a 454-metre-long tunnel excavated using New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM), resulting in two breakthroughs being achieved within about one month in Palghar district.
Among the seven mountain tunnels under construction in Maharashtra, MT-05, MT-06 and MT-07 have now achieved breakthroughs, MT-08 (350 metre) already achieved breakthrough on 5 October 2023, MT-03 has crossed 80% excavation progress, MT-04 has reached nearly 60% progress, while MT-01 and MT-02 are progressing steadily. Of the total eight mountain tunnels in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, seven are located in Palghar district of Maharashtra and one in Valsad district of Gujarat, where tunnelling work has already been completed.
All three mountain tunnels between Vapi and Boisar Bullet Train stations have been successfully excavated. The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor passes through an important industrial region between Boisar in Maharashtra and Vapi in Gujarat, where construction work is progressing rapidly. The route between these two cities include three (03) mountain tunnels (MT 08, MT-07 & MT-06).
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project continues to drive adoption of advanced tunnelling, monitoring and construction technologies, strengthening India’s capabilities in high-speed rail infrastructure and laying the foundation for safe, modern and future-ready rail mobility.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ત્રીજી માઉન્ટેન ટનલનું સફળ બ્રેકથ્રુ હાંસલ કરાયું, જે હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ સેક્શનમાં ઝડપી પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે
માઉન્ટેન ટનલ (MT-07) 417 મીટર લાંબી અને 14.4 મીટર પહોળી છે, જે હાઇ-સ્પીડ બુલેટ ટ્રેન કામગીરીને ટેકો આપવા માટે અદ્યતન મોનિટરિંગ અને સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે બનાવવામાં આવી છે
પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં માત્ર પાંચ મહિનામાં ત્રણ માઉન્ટેન ટનલ બ્રેકથ્રુ હાંસલ કરાયા, જે ભારતના પ્રથમ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટની ગતિને મજબૂત બનાવે છે
02 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘર જિલ્લાના ડહાણુ તાલુકાના આંબેસરી ગામ ખાતે ત્રીજી માઉન્ટેન ટનલ (MT-07) ના સફળ બ્રેકથ્રુ સાથે મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટમાં એક મોટી એન્જિનિયરિંગ સિદ્ધિ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે.
આ સિદ્ધિ સાથે, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં છેલ્લા પાંચ મહિનામાં ત્રણ પર્વતીય ટનલનું નિર્માણ કાર્ય હવે પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે, જે ભારતના પ્રથમ હાઈ-સ્પીડ રેલ કોરિડોરના સૌથી ટેકનિકલી પડકારજનક કાર્યમાંના એકમાં ઝડપી પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
નવી પૂર્ણ થયેલી MT-07 માઉન્ટેન ટનલ 417 મીટર લાંબી અને 14.4 મીટર પહોળી છે, જે બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોરિડોરના અપ અને ડાઉન બંને ટ્રેકને સમાવવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ટનલનું ખોદકામ અદ્યતન એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને સુરક્ષા પ્રોટોકોલના ટેકા સાથે બંને છેડેથી નિયંત્રિત ડ્રિલિંગ અને બ્લાસ્ટિંગ પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
સમગ્ર ખોદકામ પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન, માળખાકીય સ્થિરતા, કામદારોની સુરક્ષા અને ચોકસાઈપૂર્વકનું અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ અને જીઓટેકનિકલ સાધનો તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સરફેસ સેટલમેન્ટ પોઈન્ટ્સ (SSP), 3D ટાર્ગેટ્સ, સ્ટ્રેઈન ગેજ અને સિસ્મોગ્રાફ્સ સહિતની રીઅલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ વ્યવસ્થાઓ સતત વાઇબ્રેશન્સ, ટનલની સ્થિતિ અને આસપાસના માળખા પર નજર રાખતી હતી. ટનલિંગ કામગીરી દરમિયાન વેન્ટિલેશન સિસ્ટમ્સ, અગ્નિ-સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થાઓ, નિયંત્રિત પ્રવેશ અને સતત જીઓટેકનિકલ દેખરેખ સહિત કામદારોની સુરક્ષાના વ્યાપક પગલાં જાળવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં અગાઉના ટનલ નિર્માણકાર્ય
આ સફળતા યોજનાના મહારાષ્ટ્ર વિભાગમાં અગાઉ પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા પ્રગતિ પર આધારિત છે. 1.5 કિમી લાંબી પ્રથમ માઉન્ટેન ટનલનું નિર્માણ (MT-05) 2 જાન્યુઆરી 2026ના રોજ પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં સફાલે નજીક પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે પ્રથમ સફળ માઉન્ટેન ટનલ નિર્માણ હતું. આ પછી 3 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026ના રોજ બીજું નિર્માણકાર્ય પૂર્ણ (MT-06) થયું હતું, જેમાં ન્યૂ ઓસ્ટ્રિયન ટનલિંગ મેથડ (NATM)નો ઉપયોગ કરીને ખોદવામાં આવેલી 454-મીટર લાંબી ટનલ સામેલ હતી, જેના પરિણામે પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં આશરે એક મહિનાની અંદર બે બ્રેકથ્રુ હાંસલ થયા હતા.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નિર્માણાધીન સાત માઉન્ટેન ટનલમાંથી, MT-05, MT-06 અને MT-07 એ હવે ખોદકામ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે, MT-08 (350 મીટર) એ 5 ઓક્ટોબર 2023ના રોજ પહેલેથી ખોદકામ કરી લીધું હતું, MT-0380% થી વધુ ખોદકામ પૂર્ણ થયું છે, MT-04 લગભગ 60% પ્રગતિ પર પહોંચી ગઈ છે, જ્યારે MT-01 અને MT-02 સતત પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યા છે. મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટમાં કુલ આઠ માઉન્ટેન ટનલમાંથી સાત મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં અને એક ગુજરાતના વલસાડ જિલ્લામાં આવેલી છે, જ્યાં ટનલિંગનું કામ પહેલેથી જ પૂર્ણ થઈ ચુક્યું છે.
વાપી અને બોઇસર બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશનો વચ્ચેની ત્રણેય માઉન્ટેન ટનલનું સફળતાપૂર્વક ખોદકામ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોરિડોર મહારાષ્ટ્રના બોઇસર અને ગુજરાતના વાપી વચ્ચેના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રદેશમાંથી પસાર થાય છે, જ્યાં બાંધકામનું કામ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. આ બંને શહેરો વચ્ચેના રૂટમાં ત્રણ (03) માઉન્ટેન ટનલ (MT 08, MT-07 અને MT-06) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ અદ્યતન ટનલિંગ, મોનિટરિંગ અને કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન ટેક્નોલોજી અપનાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જે હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં ભારતની ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને સુરક્ષિત, આધુનિક અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર રેલ ગતિશીલતાનો પાયો નાખે છે.