Ministry of Railways
Third Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Maharashtra for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, Marking Rapid Progress in High-speed Rail Section
Mountain Tunnel (MT-07) Spans 417 Metres in Length and 14.4 Metres in Width, Built with Advanced Monitoring and Safety Systems to Support High-Speed Bullet Train Operations
Three Mountain Tunnel Breakthroughs Achieved in Just Five Months in Palghar District Strengthening Momentum of India’s First Bullet Train Project
02 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
A major engineering milestone has been achieved in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project with the successful breakthrough of the third mountain tunnel (MT-07) at Ambesari village in Dahanu Taluka of Palghar district, Maharashtra.
With this achievement, three mountain tunnel breakthroughs have now been completed in Maharashtra within the last five months, reflecting rapid progress in one of the most technically challenging sections of India’s first high-speed rail corridor.
The newly completed MT-07 mountain tunnel is 417 metres long and 14.4 metres wide, designed to accommodate both up and down tracks of the Bullet Train corridor. The tunnel was excavated through a controlled drilling and blasting method from both ends, supported by advanced engineering and safety protocols.
Throughout the excavation process, sophisticated monitoring systems and geotechnical instruments were deployed to ensure structural stability, worker safety and precision execution. Real-time monitoring arrangements including Surface Settlement Points (SSP), 3D targets, strain gauges and seismographs continuously monitored vibrations, tunnel behaviour and surrounding structures. Comprehensive worker-safety measures including ventilation systems, fire-safety arrangements, controlled access and continuous geotechnical supervision were maintained during tunnelling operations.
Earlier Tunnel Breakthroughs in Maharashtra
The latest breakthrough builds upon earlier milestones achieved in the Maharashtra section of the project. The first mountain tunnel breakthrough (MT-05), spanning 1.5 km, was achieved near Saphale in Palghar district on 2 January 2026, marking the first successful mountain tunnel breakthrough for the Bullet Train Project in Maharashtra. This was followed by the second breakthrough (MT-06) on 3 February 2026, involving a 454-metre-long tunnel excavated using New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM), resulting in two breakthroughs being achieved within about one month in Palghar district.
Among the seven mountain tunnels under construction in Maharashtra, MT-05, MT-06 and MT-07 have now achieved breakthroughs, MT-08 (350 metre) already achieved breakthrough on 5 October 2023, MT-03 has crossed 80% excavation progress, MT-04 has reached nearly 60% progress, while MT-01 and MT-02 are progressing steadily. Of the total eight mountain tunnels in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, seven are located in Palghar district of Maharashtra and one in Valsad district of Gujarat, where tunnelling work has already been completed.
All three mountain tunnels between Vapi and Boisar Bullet Train stations have been successfully excavated. The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor passes through an important industrial region between Boisar in Maharashtra and Vapi in Gujarat, where construction work is progressing rapidly. The route between these two cities include three (03) mountain tunnels (MT 08, MT-07 & MT-06).
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project continues to drive adoption of advanced tunnelling, monitoring and construction technologies, strengthening India’s capabilities in high-speed rail infrastructure and laying the foundation for safe, modern and future-ready rail mobility.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کے لیے مہاراشٹر میں تیسری ماؤنٹین ٹنل بریک تھرو حاصل کی گئی ، جس سے تیز رفتار ریل سیکشن میں تیزی سے پیش رفت ہوئی
ماؤنٹین ٹنل (ایم ٹی-07) کی لمبائی 417 میٹر اور چوڑائی 14.4 میٹر ہے ، جو تیز رفتار بلٹ ٹرین آپریشنز کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ مانیٹرنگ اور سیفٹی سسٹم کے ساتھ تعمیر کی گئی ہے
پال گھر ضلع میں صرف پانچ ماہ میں تین ماؤنٹین ٹنلزکی پیش رفت ہندوستان کے پہلے بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کی رفتار کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
02 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے پال گھر ضلع کے ڈہانو تعلقہ کے امبے سری گاؤں میں تیسری ماؤنٹین ٹنل (ایم ٹی-07) کی کامیاب پیش رفت کے ساتھ ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ میں انجینئرنگ کا ایک بڑا سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کامیابی کے ساتھ ، مہاراشٹر میں پچھلے پانچ مہینوں کے اندر تین ماؤنٹین ٹنلزکی پیش رفت مکمل ہو چکی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے پہلے تیز رفتار ریل کوریڈور کے تکنیکی طور پر سب سے مشکل حصوں میں سے ایک میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
نئی مکمل ہونے والی ایم ٹی-7 ماؤنٹین ٹنل417 میٹر لمبی اور 14.4 میٹر چوڑی ہے ، جسے بلٹ ٹرین کوریڈور کے اوپر اور نیچے دونوں پٹریوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹنل کی کھدائی دونوں سروں سے کنٹرولڈ ڈرلنگ اور بلاسٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی ، جسے جدید انجینئرنگ اور حفاظتی پروٹوکول کی مدد حاصل تھی ۔
کھدائی کے پورے عمل میں ، ڈھانچہ جاتی مضبوطی، کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور درستگی کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین نگرانی کے نظام اور جیو ٹیکنیکل آلات کو تعینات کیا گیا ۔ سرفیس سیٹلمنٹ پوائنٹس (ایس ایس پی) تھری ڈی ٹارگیٹس ، اسٹریین گیجز اور سیسموگرافس سمیت ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کے انتظامات ارتعاش،زیر زمین ٹنل کے ردعمل اور آس پاس کے ڈھانچوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتے ہیں ۔ ٹنلنگ کی کارروائیوں کے دوران وینٹیلیشن سسٹم ، فائر سیفٹی کے انتظامات ، کنٹرول رسائی اور مسلسل جیو ٹیکنیکل نگرانی سمیت کارکنوں کی حفاظت کے جامع اقدامات کو برقرار رکھا گیا ۔
مہاراشٹر میں اس سے پہلے کی زیر زمین ٹنل کی پیش رفت
تازہ ترین پیش رفت پروجیکٹ کے مہاراشٹر سیکشن میں حاصل کیے گئے پہلے کے سنگ میل پر مبنی ہے ۔ 1.5 کلومیٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی پہلی پہاڑی ٹنل (ایم ٹی-05) ، 2 جنوری 2026 کو پال گھر ضلع کے سپھا لے کے قریب حاصل کی گئی ، جو مہاراشٹر میں بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کے لیے پہلی کامیاب ماؤنٹین ٹنل ہے ۔ اس کے بعد 3 فروری 2026 کو دوسری پیش رفت (ایم ٹی-06) ہوئی ، جس میں نیو آسٹرین ٹنلنگ میتھڈ (این اے ٹی ایم) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 454 میٹر لمبی ٹنل کی کھدائی شامل تھی ۔اس کے نتیجے میں پال گھر ضلع میں تقریبا ایک ماہ کے اندر دو پیش رفت حاصل کی گئیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں زیر تعمیر سات ماؤنٹین ٹنلوں میں سے ایم ٹی-05 ، ایم ٹی-06 اور ایم ٹی-07 نے اب پیش رفت حاصل کر لی ہے ، ایم ٹی-08 (350 میٹر) نے 5 اکتوبر 2023 کو پہلے ہی پیش رفت حاصل کر لی ہے ، ایم ٹی-03 نے کھدائی کی پیش رفت 80فیصد کو عبور کر لیا ہے ، ایم ٹی-04 تقریبا ً 60فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے ، جبکہ ایم ٹی-01 اور ایم ٹی-02 مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں ۔ ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کی کل آٹھ ماؤنٹین ٹنلوں میں سے سات مہاراشٹر کے پال گھر ضلع میں اور ایک گجرات کے ولساڑضلع میں واقع ہے ، جہاں ٹنل کا کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔
واپی اور بوئی سر بلٹ ٹرین اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان تینوں ماؤنٹین ٹنلوں کی کامیابی سے کھدائی کی گئی ہے ۔ ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین کوریڈور مہاراشٹر کے بوئی سر اور گجرات کے واپی کے درمیان ایک اہم صنعتی علاقے سے گزرتا ہے ، جہاں تعمیراتی کام تیزی سے جاری ہے ۔ ان دونوں شہروں کے درمیان راستے میں تین (03) ماؤنٹین ٹنلیں (ایم ٹی 08 ، ایم ٹی-07 اور ایم ٹی-06) شامل ہیں ۔
ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ جدید ٹنلنگ ، نگرانی اور تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، تیز رفتار ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور محفوظ ، جدید اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ریل آمد و رفت کی بنیاد رکھنے کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔