Ministry of Railways
Third Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Maharashtra for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, Marking Rapid Progress in High-speed Rail Section
Mountain Tunnel (MT-07) Spans 417 Metres in Length and 14.4 Metres in Width, Built with Advanced Monitoring and Safety Systems to Support High-Speed Bullet Train Operations
Three Mountain Tunnel Breakthroughs Achieved in Just Five Months in Palghar District Strengthening Momentum of India’s First Bullet Train Project
02 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
A major engineering milestone has been achieved in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project with the successful breakthrough of the third mountain tunnel (MT-07) at Ambesari village in Dahanu Taluka of Palghar district, Maharashtra.
With this achievement, three mountain tunnel breakthroughs have now been completed in Maharashtra within the last five months, reflecting rapid progress in one of the most technically challenging sections of India’s first high-speed rail corridor.
The newly completed MT-07 mountain tunnel is 417 metres long and 14.4 metres wide, designed to accommodate both up and down tracks of the Bullet Train corridor. The tunnel was excavated through a controlled drilling and blasting method from both ends, supported by advanced engineering and safety protocols.
Throughout the excavation process, sophisticated monitoring systems and geotechnical instruments were deployed to ensure structural stability, worker safety and precision execution. Real-time monitoring arrangements including Surface Settlement Points (SSP), 3D targets, strain gauges and seismographs continuously monitored vibrations, tunnel behaviour and surrounding structures. Comprehensive worker-safety measures including ventilation systems, fire-safety arrangements, controlled access and continuous geotechnical supervision were maintained during tunnelling operations.
Earlier Tunnel Breakthroughs in Maharashtra
The latest breakthrough builds upon earlier milestones achieved in the Maharashtra section of the project. The first mountain tunnel breakthrough (MT-05), spanning 1.5 km, was achieved near Saphale in Palghar district on 2 January 2026, marking the first successful mountain tunnel breakthrough for the Bullet Train Project in Maharashtra. This was followed by the second breakthrough (MT-06) on 3 February 2026, involving a 454-metre-long tunnel excavated using New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM), resulting in two breakthroughs being achieved within about one month in Palghar district.
Among the seven mountain tunnels under construction in Maharashtra, MT-05, MT-06 and MT-07 have now achieved breakthroughs, MT-08 (350 metre) already achieved breakthrough on 5 October 2023, MT-03 has crossed 80% excavation progress, MT-04 has reached nearly 60% progress, while MT-01 and MT-02 are progressing steadily. Of the total eight mountain tunnels in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, seven are located in Palghar district of Maharashtra and one in Valsad district of Gujarat, where tunnelling work has already been completed.
All three mountain tunnels between Vapi and Boisar Bullet Train stations have been successfully excavated. The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor passes through an important industrial region between Boisar in Maharashtra and Vapi in Gujarat, where construction work is progressing rapidly. The route between these two cities include three (03) mountain tunnels (MT 08, MT-07 & MT-06).
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project continues to drive adoption of advanced tunnelling, monitoring and construction technologies, strengthening India’s capabilities in high-speed rail infrastructure and laying the foundation for safe, modern and future-ready rail mobility.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मुंबई- अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पासाठी महाराष्ट्रात डोंगरातून जाणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या बोगदा निर्मितीचे कार्य यशस्वी; हाय स्पीड रेल्वे प्रकल्पातल्या वेगवान प्रगतीचे निदर्शक
पालघर जिल्ह्यात, केवळ पाच महिन्यात, तीन पर्वतीय बोगदे निर्मिती यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण, देशातील पहिल्या बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पाची गती अधिक बळकट
02 JUN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जून 2026
अभियांत्रिकीच्या क्षेत्रातला मैलाचा टप्पा मानले जाणारे, मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पासाठी आवश्यक, अशा डोंगरातील तिसऱ्या बोगद्याच्या निर्मितीचे (एमटी-07) काम महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर जिल्ह्यात, आंबेसरी गावात यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण झाले आहे.
या यशासह, गेल्या पाच महिन्यात, महाराष्ट्रांत डोंगरातल्या तीन बोगद्यांचे निर्मिती कार्य पूर्ण झाले असून, त्यातून देशांतील पहिल्या हाय स्पीड रेल्वे प्रकल्पासाठीच्या, तंत्रज्ञान दृष्ट्या आव्हानात्मक अशा विभागाच्या कामातील जलद वेग यातून दिसून येतो आहे.
नव्याने निर्मिती झालेला डोंगरातील हा बोगदा, एमटी -07, 417 मीटर लांब आणि 14.4 मीटर्स रुंद असून त्यात बुलेट ट्रेनच्या अप आणि डाऊन मार्गिका आहेत. डोंगराच्या दोन्ही बाजूंना नियंत्रित खोदकाम आणि स्फोट घडवून, हा बोगदा खणण्यात आला, त्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक अभियांत्रिकी आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या सर्व नियमावलीचे पालन करण्यात आले आहे.
या संपूर्ण खोदकाम प्रक्रियेत, अत्यंत आधुनिक अशी देखरेख व्यवस्था आणि भू-तंत्रज्ञान उपकरणे वापरण्यात आली होती, जेणेकरुन, संरचनात्मक स्थैर्य, कामगारांची सुरक्षितता आणि अचूकता जपण्यात आली. या कामाच्या वेळी कामगारांच्या सर्वसमावेशक सुरक्षितता उपाययोजनांचे पालन करण्यात आले होते, त्याशिवाय, अग्निशमन सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, नियंत्रित प्रवेश आणि सातत्याने भू-तंत्रज्ञान देखरेख ठेवली जात होती.
याआधी महाराष्ट्रात बोगदा निर्मितीची झालेली यशस्वी कामे:
या ताज्या बोगद्याच्या प्रकल्पाचे यश महाराष्ट्रातील यापूर्वी साध्य झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीवर आधारलेले आहे. 2 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी पालघर जिल्ह्यातच, सफाळे परिसरात दीड कि.मी. लांबीच्या MT-05 या डोंगरातील बोगद्याचे निर्मिती काम यशस्वीपणे करण्यात आले. महाराष्ट्रातील बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पासाठी हा डोंगरातील पहिला यशस्वी बोगदा ठरला. त्यानंतर 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी MT-06 या 454 मीटर लांबीच्या बोगद्याचे निर्मिती कामही यशस्वी झाले. हा बोगदा न्यू ऑस्ट्रियन टनेलिंग पद्धतीने खोदण्यात आला होता. यामुळे, अवघ्या एका महिन्याच्या कालावधीत पालघर जिल्ह्यात दोन बोगद्यांचे निर्मिती काम, यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण करण्यात आले.
महाराष्ट्रांत बांधकाम सुरु असलेल्या सात पर्वतीय बोगद्याच्या कामांपैकी, एमटी-05, एमटी-06 आणि एमटी-07 यांचे निर्मिती काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पात एकूण आठ पर्वतीय बोगदे असून त्यातील, सात महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर जिल्ह्यात सात बोगदे असून एक गुजरातच्या वलसाड जिल्ह्यात आहे, तिथले बोगद्याचे काम या आधीच पूर्ण झाले आहे.
वापी आणि बोईसर बुलेट ट्रेन स्थानकांदरम्यानच्या सर्व तीन डोंगरातील बोगद्यांची खोदकामे यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण झाली आहेत. मुंबई- अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन मार्गिका, महाराष्ट्रातील बोईसर आणि गुजरातच्या वापी दरम्यानच्या महत्वाच्या औद्योगिक पट्ट्यातून जाते. या विभागात बांधकाम झपाट्याने प्रगतीपथावर आहे. बोईसर–वापी दरम्यानच्या मार्गावर तीन पर्वतीय बोगदे (MT-08, MT-07 आणि MT-06) आहेत.
मुंबई–अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पासाठी, अत्याधुनिक बोगदा खोदकाम, देखरेख आणि बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञानाचा व्यापक अवलंब केला जात आहे. यामुळे भारताची हाय स्पीड रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीतील क्षमता अधिक मजबूत होत असून, सुरक्षित, आधुनिक आणि भविष्योन्मुख रेल्वे वाहतूक व्यवस्थेचा भक्कम पाया रचला जात आहे.