Ministry of Power
Meeting of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Power Held
Committee appreciates record 50 GW + renewable capacity integration in a year and the steps taken for a Reliable, Flexible and Resilient Grid
02 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Consultative Committee meeting for the Ministry of Power, was held today in Chandigarh. The meeting on the subject of ‘Grid Stability’ was chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power.
The meeting was attended by the Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power, Member of Parliaments (MPs) who are members of the Consultative Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Power, and senior representatives from key power sector institutions including the Central Electricity Authority, Grid Controller of India Limited and Central Transmission Utility of India Limited.
The Committee deliberated on the emerging requirements of grid stability in view of India’s growing electricity demand, large-scale renewable energy integration and increasing share of inverter-based generation resources and bulk loads. Discussions covered secure renewable integration, transmission strengthening, energy storage, dynamic reactive power support, grid flexibility, compliance with technical standards, forecasting, power quality and resilience of the grid.
It was noted that grid stability is central to energy security and that India’s clean energy transition must be supported by a reliable, flexible and resilient power grid.
Members appreciated the initiatives already being taken, including resource adequacy planning, ancillary services, energy storage promotion, deployment of STATCOMs and synchronous condensers, PMU-based monitoring, black-start mock drills, and strengthening of technical standards. Committee appreciated the record renewable capacity integration of renewable capacity of more than 50 GW in a year.
The following actions for ensuring grid stability in the Indian grid with large penetration of inverter-based generation resources and bulk loads were appreciated:
1. Avoiding mismatch between commissioning of transmission lines and RE generation projects to avoid curtailment.
2. Promoting pumped storage projects for long-duration storage to ensure resource adequacy and provide inertial support.
3. Encouraging suitable bulk consumers closer to large renewable generation complexes to optimize transmission investments.
4. Planning and deployment of equipment such as STATCOMs and synchronous condensers for voltage stability and system strength support.
5. Establishing suitable regulatory and commercial mechanisms to harness flexibility services from renewable energy sources and storage systems.
6. Periodic and timely review of technical standards for new technologies such as battery energy storage systems, grid-forming inverters, electrolyzers and data centre loads.
7. Strengthening compliance monitoring through periodic self-audit and compliance reporting by grid-connected entities.
8. Improving renewable energy forecasting through better weather data, calibration and maintenance of weather stations, and installation of automatic weather stations in renewable energy plants.
9. Enhancing grid resilience through strengthening of transmission and distribution infrastructure in weather-prone corridors, maintaining emergency restoration systems and augmenting black-start capability for faster restoration.
10. Developing a suitable framework for power quality and harmonics assessment in view of increasing penetration of inverter-based resources.
The meeting concluded with a resolve to work collectively towards a clean, reliable, flexible, secure and resilient Indian grid.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்திற்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டம் சண்டிகரில் நடைபெற்றது
02 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்திற்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டம் சண்டிகரில் நடைபெற்றது. 'மின்விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பு நிலைத்தன்மை' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மின்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் தலைமை தாங்கினார். மின்சாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஸ்ரீபாத் யசோ நாயக், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மின்சாரத் துறை சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் அதிகரித்து வரும் மின்சாரத் தேவை மற்றும் பெருமளவிலான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இணைப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மின்விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பின் நிலைத்தன்மை குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஒரே ஆண்டில் 50 ஜிகாவாட்டிற்கும் அதிகமான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க மின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை இணைத்த வரலாற்றுச் சாதனைக்காகவும், நம்பகமான மின்விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கியதற்காகவும் குழுவினருக்குப் பாராட்டுகள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
மின்விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பின் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய வலியுறுத்தப்பட்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள்:
ஒத்திசைவான கட்டமைப்பு: மின்சாரம் வீணாவதைத் தடுக்க, மின்விநியோக இணைப்புக் கிரிட் அமைப்பதற்கும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கும் இடையே காலதாமதம் ஏற்படுவதைத் தவிர்த்தல்.
சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்கள்:நீண்ட கால மின் சேமிப்பை உறுதி செய்ய நீரேற்று மின் சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
தொழில்நுட்பத் தரம்: பேட்டரி ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தரவு மைய சுமை போன்ற புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான தரங்களை அவ்வப்போது மறுஆய்வு செய்தல்.
துல்லியமான கணிப்பு: தானியங்கி வானிலை நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியைத் துல்லியமாகக் கணித்தல்.
பேரிடர்களால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பகுதிகளில் மின்விநியோக உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கட்டமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல்.
தூய்மையான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான இந்திய மின்விநியோகக் கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கி ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதென்ற உறுதியுடன் இக்கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267971&reg=3&lang=1
Release ID: 2267971