Ministry of Power
Meeting of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Power Held
Committee appreciates record 50 GW + renewable capacity integration in a year and the steps taken for a Reliable, Flexible and Resilient Grid
02 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Consultative Committee meeting for the Ministry of Power, was held today in Chandigarh. The meeting on the subject of ‘Grid Stability’ was chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power.
The meeting was attended by the Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power, Member of Parliaments (MPs) who are members of the Consultative Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Power, and senior representatives from key power sector institutions including the Central Electricity Authority, Grid Controller of India Limited and Central Transmission Utility of India Limited.
The Committee deliberated on the emerging requirements of grid stability in view of India’s growing electricity demand, large-scale renewable energy integration and increasing share of inverter-based generation resources and bulk loads. Discussions covered secure renewable integration, transmission strengthening, energy storage, dynamic reactive power support, grid flexibility, compliance with technical standards, forecasting, power quality and resilience of the grid.
It was noted that grid stability is central to energy security and that India’s clean energy transition must be supported by a reliable, flexible and resilient power grid.
Members appreciated the initiatives already being taken, including resource adequacy planning, ancillary services, energy storage promotion, deployment of STATCOMs and synchronous condensers, PMU-based monitoring, black-start mock drills, and strengthening of technical standards. Committee appreciated the record renewable capacity integration of renewable capacity of more than 50 GW in a year.
The following actions for ensuring grid stability in the Indian grid with large penetration of inverter-based generation resources and bulk loads were appreciated:
1. Avoiding mismatch between commissioning of transmission lines and RE generation projects to avoid curtailment.
2. Promoting pumped storage projects for long-duration storage to ensure resource adequacy and provide inertial support.
3. Encouraging suitable bulk consumers closer to large renewable generation complexes to optimize transmission investments.
4. Planning and deployment of equipment such as STATCOMs and synchronous condensers for voltage stability and system strength support.
5. Establishing suitable regulatory and commercial mechanisms to harness flexibility services from renewable energy sources and storage systems.
6. Periodic and timely review of technical standards for new technologies such as battery energy storage systems, grid-forming inverters, electrolyzers and data centre loads.
7. Strengthening compliance monitoring through periodic self-audit and compliance reporting by grid-connected entities.
8. Improving renewable energy forecasting through better weather data, calibration and maintenance of weather stations, and installation of automatic weather stations in renewable energy plants.
9. Enhancing grid resilience through strengthening of transmission and distribution infrastructure in weather-prone corridors, maintaining emergency restoration systems and augmenting black-start capability for faster restoration.
10. Developing a suitable framework for power quality and harmonics assessment in view of increasing penetration of inverter-based resources.
The meeting concluded with a resolve to work collectively towards a clean, reliable, flexible, secure and resilient Indian grid.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक सम्‍पन्‍न
समिति ने एक वर्ष में रिकॉर्ड 50 गीगावाट से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ने के साथ-सा‍थ विश्वसनीय, अनुकूल और मजबूत ग्रिड के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की
02 JUN 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज चंडीगढ़ में सम्‍पन्‍न हुई। केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 'ग्रिड स्थिरता' विषय पर आयोजित इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक, सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य सांसद, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड सहित प्रमुख विद्युत क्षेत्र संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
समिति ने भारत में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग, बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को जोड़ने और इन्वर्टर-आधारित उत्पादन संसाधनों के साथ-सा‍थ भारी मांग की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी को देखते हुए ग्रिड स्थिरता की उभरती आवश्यकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा में सुरक्षित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण, ट्रांसमिशन सुदृढ़ीकरण, ऊर्जा भंडारण, मजबूत प्रतिक्रियाशील विद्युत सहायता, ग्रिड अनुकूलन, तकनीकी मानकों का अनुपालन, पूर्वानुमान, विद्युत गुणवत्ता और ग्रिड की मजबूती जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
यह बात सामने आई कि ग्रिड की स्थिरता ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय महत्व रखती है और भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को एक विश्वसनीय, अनुकूल और मजबूत विद्युत ग्रिड द्वारा समर्थित होना चाहिए।
सदस्यों ने पर्याप्त संसाधन की उपलब्‍धता, सहायक सेवाओं, ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रोत्साहन, एसटीएटीकॉम और सिंक्रोनस कंडेंसर की तैनाती, पीएमयू-आधारित निगरानी, ​​ब्लैक-स्टार्ट मॉक ड्रिल और तकनीकी मानकों को सुदृढ़ करने सहित पहले से ही की जा रही पहलों की सराहना की। समिति ने एक वर्ष में 50 गीगावाट से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के रिकॉर्ड एकीकरण की भी सराहना की।
इनवर्टर आधारित उत्पादन संसाधनों और भारी मात्रा में मांग की व्यापक पैठ वाले भारतीय ग्रिड में ग्रिड स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्यों की सराहना की गई:
1. बिजली कटौती से बचने के लिए ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन परियोजनाओं के चालू होने के बीच बेमेल से बचना।
2. संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता सुनिश्चित करने और जड़त्वीय समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक भंडारण हेतु पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना।
3. उपयुक्त थोक उपभोक्ताओं को बड़े नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन परिसरों के करीब लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना ताकि ट्रांसमिशन निवेश को अनुकूलित किया जा सके।
4. वोल्टेज स्थिरता और सिस्टम की मजबूती को बनाए रखने के लिए एसटीएटीकॉम और सिंक्रोनस कंडेंसर जैसे उपकरणों की योजना बनाना और उन्हें काम में लगाना।
5. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों और भंडारण प्रणालियों से लचीली सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए उपयुक्त नियामक और वाणिज्यिक प्रणाली स्थापित करना।
6. बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली, ग्रिड-फॉर्मिंग इनवर्टर, इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर और डेटा सेंटर लोड जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए तकनीकी मानकों की आवधिक और समयबद्ध समीक्षा।
7. ग्रिड से जुड़े संस्थानों द्वारा आवधिक स्व-लेखापरीक्षा और अनुपालन रिपोर्टिंग के माध्यम से अनुपालन निगरानी को मजबूत करना।
8. बेहतर मौसम डेटा, मौसम स्टेशनों के अंशांकन और रखरखाव के साथ-साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों में स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों की स्थापना के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पूर्वानुमान में सुधार करना।
9. मौसम की मार झेलने वाले क्षेत्रों में पारेषण और वितरण अवसंरचना को मजबूत करके, आपातकालीन बहाली प्रणालियों को बनाए रखकर और तेजी से बहाली के लिए ब्लैक-स्टार्ट क्षमता को बढ़ाकर ग्रिड के अनुकूलन को बढ़ाना।
10. इन्वर्टर-आधारित संसाधनों की बढ़ती पैठ को देखते हुए विद्युत गुणवत्ता और हार्मोनिक्स आकलन के लिए एक उपयुक्त ढांचा विकसित करना।
बैठक का समापन स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय, अनुकूल, सुरक्षित और सुदृढ़ भारतीय ग्रिड की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने के संकल्प के साथ हुआ।