रेल मंत्रालय
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के लिए महाराष्ट्र में तीसरी पर्वतीय सुरंग का निर्माण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ, यह उच्च गति रेल खंड में तीव्र प्रगति का संकेत है
पर्वतीय सुरंग (एमटी-07) 417 मीटर लंबी और 14.4 मीटर चौड़ी है, इसे उच्च गति वाली बुलेट ट्रेन के सुचारू रूप से संचालन के लिए उन्नत निगरानी और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के साथ बनाया गया है
पालघर जिले में महज पांच महीनों में तीन पर्वतीय सुरंगों का निर्माण पूरा होने से देश की पहली बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना को और गति मिली है
02 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना में एक महत्वपूर्ण इंजीनियरिंग उपलब्धि के रूप में महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के दहानू तालुका के अंबेसारी गांव में तीसरी पर्वतीय सुरंग (एमटी-07) का निर्माण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ है।
महाराष्ट्र में पिछले पांच महीनों के भीतर तीन पर्वतीय सुरंगों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। यह देश के पहले हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर के सबसे तकनीकी रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण खंडों में से एक में हुई तीव्र प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोर की दोनों ओर की पटरियों के लिए हाल ही में बनकर तैयार हुई एमटी-07 पर्वतीय सुरंग 417 मीटर लंबी और 14.4 मीटर चौड़ी है। इस सुरंग की खुदाई दोनों सिरों से नियंत्रित ड्रिलिंग और विस्फोट विधि द्वारा की गई। निर्माण के दौरान उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया।
खुदाई की पूरी प्रक्रिया की अवधि में संरचनात्मक स्थिरता, श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और सटीक निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक निगरानी प्रणालियों और भू-तकनीकी उपकरणों का उपयोग किया गया। सरफेस सेटलमेंट पॉइंट्स (एसएसपी), 3डी टारगेट, स्ट्रेन गेज और सिस्मोग्राफ सहित वास्तविक समय की निगरानी व्यवस्थाओं द्वारा कंपन, सुरंग की गतिविधि और आसपास की संरचनाओं पर निरंतर नजर बनाई रखी गई। सुरंग निर्माण कार्यों के दौरान वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम, अग्नि सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, नियंत्रित पहुंच और निरंतर भू-तकनीकी पर्यवेक्षण सहित व्यापक श्रमिक सुरक्षा उपायों में कोई भी ढील नहीं दी गई।
महाराष्ट्र में पहले हुए सुरंग निर्माण कार्य
यह सफलता परियोजना के महाराष्ट्र खंड में पहले हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों पर आधारित है। 1.5 किलोमीटर लंबी पहली पर्वतीय सुरंग (एमटी-05) का निर्माण 2 जनवरी 2026 को पालघर जिले के सफाले के पास पूरा हुआ। यह उपलब्धि महाराष्ट्र में बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना की पहली सफल पर्वतीय सुरंग निर्माण के रूप में सामने आई। इसके बाद 3 फरवरी 2026 को दूसरी सुरंग (एमटी-06) का निर्माण हुआ, इसमें न्यू ऑस्ट्रियन टनलिंग मेथड (एनएटीएम) का उपयोग करके 454 मीटर लंबी सुरंग खोदी गई। इस तरह पालघर जिले में लगभग एक महीने के भीतर दो सफल निर्माण पूरे हुए।
महाराष्ट्र में निर्माणाधीन सात पर्वतीय सुरंगों में से, एमटी-05, एमटी-06 और एमटी-07 में अब तक खुदाई का काम पूरा हो चुका है। एमटी-08 (350 मीटर) में 5 अक्टूबर 2023 को खुदाई का काम पूरा हो गया था, एमटी-03 की खुदाई 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक पूरी हो चुकी है, एमटी-04 लगभग 60 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है, जबकि एमटी-01 और एमटी-02 में काम लगातार जारी है। मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना की कुल आठ पर्वतीय सुरंगों में से सात महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के अंतर्गत आती हैं और एक गुजरात के वलसाड जिले में है और उस सुरंग का काम पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है।
वापी और बोइसर बुलेट ट्रेन स्टेशनों के बीच तीनों पर्वतीय सुरंगों की खुदाई सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो चुकी है। मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोर महाराष्ट्र के बोइसर और गुजरात के वापी के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरता है। वहां के निर्माण कार्य तेजी से प्रगति हो रही है। इन दोनों शहरों के बीच के मार्ग में तीन (03) पर्वतीय सुरंगें (एमटी 08, एमटी -07 और एमटी-06) शामिल हैं।
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना उन्नत सुरंग, निगरानी और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा दे रही है। सुरक्षित, आधुनिक और भविष्य के लिए रेल परिवहन की नींव रखे जाने से देश की हाई-स्पीड रेल अवसंरचना में क्षमताएं मजबूत हो रही हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Third Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Maharashtra for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, Marking Rapid Progress in High-speed Rail Section
Mountain Tunnel (MT-07) Spans 417 Metres in Length and 14.4 Metres in Width, Built with Advanced Monitoring and Safety Systems to Support High-Speed Bullet Train Operations
Three Mountain Tunnel Breakthroughs Achieved in Just Five Months in Palghar District Strengthening Momentum of India’s First Bullet Train Project
02 JUN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
A major engineering milestone has been achieved in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project with the successful breakthrough of the third mountain tunnel (MT-07) at Ambesari village in Dahanu Taluka of Palghar district, Maharashtra.
With this achievement, three mountain tunnel breakthroughs have now been completed in Maharashtra within the last five months, reflecting rapid progress in one of the most technically challenging sections of India’s first high-speed rail corridor.
The newly completed MT-07 mountain tunnel is 417 metres long and 14.4 metres wide, designed to accommodate both up and down tracks of the Bullet Train corridor. The tunnel was excavated through a controlled drilling and blasting method from both ends, supported by advanced engineering and safety protocols.
Throughout the excavation process, sophisticated monitoring systems and geotechnical instruments were deployed to ensure structural stability, worker safety and precision execution. Real-time monitoring arrangements including Surface Settlement Points (SSP), 3D targets, strain gauges and seismographs continuously monitored vibrations, tunnel behaviour and surrounding structures. Comprehensive worker-safety measures including ventilation systems, fire-safety arrangements, controlled access and continuous geotechnical supervision were maintained during tunnelling operations.
Earlier Tunnel Breakthroughs in Maharashtra
The latest breakthrough builds upon earlier milestones achieved in the Maharashtra section of the project. The first mountain tunnel breakthrough (MT-05), spanning 1.5 km, was achieved near Saphale in Palghar district on 2 January 2026, marking the first successful mountain tunnel breakthrough for the Bullet Train Project in Maharashtra. This was followed by the second breakthrough (MT-06) on 3 February 2026, involving a 454-metre-long tunnel excavated using New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM), resulting in two breakthroughs being achieved within about one month in Palghar district.
Among the seven mountain tunnels under construction in Maharashtra, MT-05, MT-06 and MT-07 have now achieved breakthroughs, MT-08 (350 metre) already achieved breakthrough on 5 October 2023, MT-03 has crossed 80% excavation progress, MT-04 has reached nearly 60% progress, while MT-01 and MT-02 are progressing steadily. Of the total eight mountain tunnels in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project, seven are located in Palghar district of Maharashtra and one in Valsad district of Gujarat, where tunnelling work has already been completed.
All three mountain tunnels between Vapi and Boisar Bullet Train stations have been successfully excavated. The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor passes through an important industrial region between Boisar in Maharashtra and Vapi in Gujarat, where construction work is progressing rapidly. The route between these two cities include three (03) mountain tunnels (MT 08, MT-07 & MT-06).
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project continues to drive adoption of advanced tunnelling, monitoring and construction technologies, strengthening India’s capabilities in high-speed rail infrastructure and laying the foundation for safe, modern and future-ready rail mobility.