Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES OTT Crosses 1 Crore Users, Strengthening India's Public Service Digital Media Ecosystem
WAVES OTT Becomes India's Most Diverse Public Streaming Destination with Free Access to 24,000 Titles and 140 Live Channels
02 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
WAVES OTT, Prasar Bharati's digital streaming platform, has crossed the landmark milestone of 1 crore (10 million) registered users, less than two years after its launch in November 2024.
The achievement marks a significant step in the growth of India's public digital media ecosystem and reflects the increasing adoption of indigenous digital platforms offering trusted, inclusive and diverse content to audiences in India and across the world.
Today, WAVES OTT hosts more than 24,000 content titles and over 15,000 hours of content across entertainment, news, education, culture, spirituality and public service genres. The platform offers over 140 live TV channels, over 200 radio services, live event streaming, educational content through PM eVidya channels, digital editions of Yojana, Kurukshetra and Rozgar Samachar, devotional streams from prominent temples, and thousands of hours of archival content from Prasar Bharati.
Available across mobile, web and connected TV devices, WAVES OTT now reaches audiences in more than 130 countries, offering content in multiple Indian languages and providing free access to a wide range of public-interest and entertainment programming.
Commenting on the milestone, Prasar Bharati stated that the achievement demonstrates the growing relevance of digital public service media in the digital age and validates the vision of creating a single destination for television, radio, on-demand content, education, culture and heritage.
The platform has witnessed sustained growth through continuous expansion of content offerings, strategic digital partnerships, wider device availability and enhanced user experience. Recent additions such as devotional live streams, educational content, digital publications, archival collections and live event coverage have further strengthened audience engagement.
With more than 1 crore registered users and over 1.4 crore downloads, WAVES OTT is now focused on its next phase of growth, including expansion of content partnerships, wider distribution across devices and platforms, strengthening of regional and educational content offerings, and achieving the target of 2 crore registered users by March 2027.
The milestone reinforces WAVES OTT's position as India's fastest-growing public service streaming platform and a digital showcase of India's culture, knowledge, heritage and creativity.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ویوز او ٹی ٹی پر صارفین کی تعداد 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ، ہندوستان کی عوامی خدمت کو تقویت ملی ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایکوسسٹم
ویوز او ٹی ٹی 24,000 ٹائٹلز اور 140 لائیو چینلز تک مفت رسائی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا سب سے متنوع پبلک اسٹریمنگ پلیٹ فارم بن گیا
02 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ویوز او ٹی ٹی ، پرسار بھارتی کا ڈیجیٹل اسٹریمنگ پلیٹ فارم ، نومبر 2024 میں اپنے آغاز کے دو سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں 1 کروڑ رجسٹرڈ صارفین کا تاریخی سنگ میل عبور کر چکا ہے ۔
یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کے عوامی ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں سامعین کو قابل اعتماد ، جامع اور متنوع مواد پیش کرنے والے مقامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو اپنانے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
آج ویوز او ٹی ٹی 24,000 سے زیادہ مواد کے عنوانات اور تفریح ، خبروں ، تعلیم ، ثقافت ، روحانیت اور عوامی خدمت کی انواع میں 15,000 گھنٹے سے زیادہ مواد کی میزبانی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم 140 سے زیادہ لائیو ٹی وی چینلز ، 200 سے زیادہ ریڈیو خدمات ، لائیو ایونٹ اسٹریمنگ ، پی ایم ای ودیا چینلز کے ذریعے تعلیمی مواد ، یوجنا ، کروکشیتر اور روزگار سماچار کے ڈیجیٹل ایڈیشن ، ممتاز مندروں سے عقیدت مندانہ اسٹریمز ، اور پرسار بھارتی سے ہزاروں گھنٹے کا آرکائیو مواد پیش کرتا ہے ۔
موبائل ، ویب اور منسلک ٹی وی آلات پر دستیاب ، ویوز او ٹی ٹی اب 130 سے زیادہ ممالک میں ناظرین تک پہنچتا ہے ، جو متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مواد پیش کرتا ہے اور عوامی مفاد اور تفریحی پروگرامنگ کی ایک وسیع رینج تک مفت رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس سنگ میل پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے پرسار بھارتی نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ڈیجیٹل دور میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک سروس میڈیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی مطابقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور ٹیلی ویژن ، ریڈیو ، آن ڈیمانڈ مواد ، تعلیم ، ثقافت اور ورثے کے لیے ایک واحد منزل بنانے کے وژن کی توثیق کرتی ہے ۔
پلیٹ فارم نے مواد کی پیشکشوں کی مسلسل توسیع ، اسٹریٹجک ڈیجیٹل شراکت داری ، وسیع تر ڈیوائس کی دستیابی اور بہتر صارف کے تجربے کے ذریعے مسلسل ترقی دیکھی ہے ۔ عقیدت مندانہ لائیو اسٹریمز ، تعلیمی مواد ، ڈیجیٹل اشاعتیں ، آرکائیول کلیکشنز اور لائیو ایونٹ کوریج جیسے حالیہ اضافے نے سامعین کی مصروفیت کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین اور 1.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ کے ساتھ ، ویوز او ٹی ٹی اب ترقی کے اپنے اگلے مرحلے پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں مواد کی شراکت داری کی توسیع ، آلات اور پلیٹ فارمز میں وسیع تر تقسیم ، علاقائی اور تعلیمی مواد کی پیشکش کو مضبوط بنانا ، اور مارچ 2027 تک 2 کروڑ رجسٹرڈ صارفین کا ہدف حاصل کرنا شامل ہے ۔
یہ سنگ میل ویوز او ٹی ٹی کی ہندوستان کے سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے پبلک سروس اسٹریمنگ پلیٹ فارم اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت ، علم ، ورثے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی ڈیجیٹل نمائش کے طور پر پوزیشن کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 7881