Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES OTT Crosses 1 Crore Users, Strengthening India's Public Service Digital Media Ecosystem
WAVES OTT Becomes India's Most Diverse Public Streaming Destination with Free Access to 24,000 Titles and 140 Live Channels
02 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
WAVES OTT, Prasar Bharati's digital streaming platform, has crossed the landmark milestone of 1 crore (10 million) registered users, less than two years after its launch in November 2024.
The achievement marks a significant step in the growth of India's public digital media ecosystem and reflects the increasing adoption of indigenous digital platforms offering trusted, inclusive and diverse content to audiences in India and across the world.
Today, WAVES OTT hosts more than 24,000 content titles and over 15,000 hours of content across entertainment, news, education, culture, spirituality and public service genres. The platform offers over 140 live TV channels, over 200 radio services, live event streaming, educational content through PM eVidya channels, digital editions of Yojana, Kurukshetra and Rozgar Samachar, devotional streams from prominent temples, and thousands of hours of archival content from Prasar Bharati.
Available across mobile, web and connected TV devices, WAVES OTT now reaches audiences in more than 130 countries, offering content in multiple Indian languages and providing free access to a wide range of public-interest and entertainment programming.
Commenting on the milestone, Prasar Bharati stated that the achievement demonstrates the growing relevance of digital public service media in the digital age and validates the vision of creating a single destination for television, radio, on-demand content, education, culture and heritage.
The platform has witnessed sustained growth through continuous expansion of content offerings, strategic digital partnerships, wider device availability and enhanced user experience. Recent additions such as devotional live streams, educational content, digital publications, archival collections and live event coverage have further strengthened audience engagement.
With more than 1 crore registered users and over 1.4 crore downloads, WAVES OTT is now focused on its next phase of growth, including expansion of content partnerships, wider distribution across devices and platforms, strengthening of regional and educational content offerings, and achieving the target of 2 crore registered users by March 2027.
The milestone reinforces WAVES OTT's position as India's fastest-growing public service streaming platform and a digital showcase of India's culture, knowledge, heritage and creativity.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ
ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 24,000 ਟਾਈਟਲ ਅਤੇ 140 ਲਾਈਵ ਚੈਨਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
02 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ- ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ, ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਟਾਈਟਲ ਅਤੇ 15,000 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 140 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਈਵ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ, 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਲਾਈਵ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਈ-ਵਿਦਿਆ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ, ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਗਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਬਾਈਲ, ਵੈੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਡ ਟੀਵੀ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ, ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਹੁਣ 130 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਔਨ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਾਈਵ ਭਗਤੀ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ, ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵੰਡ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2027 ਤੱਕ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵੇਵਸ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਗਿਆਨ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।