Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to Chair Central Advisory Committee Meeting on PM-AJAY; Focus on Strengthening Socio-Economic Development of Scheduled Castes
Central Advisory Committee Meeting on PM-AJAY to review progress and strengthen socio-economic development of Scheduled Castes
02 JUN 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Central Advisory Committee (CAC) for the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) will be held in hybrid mode at 4:00 PM on 03.06.2026 (Wednesday) at Manthan Hall (Room No.8606), 8th Floor, GPOA-3, Netaji Nagar, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Chairperson of the Central Advisory Committee.
The meeting will review the progress of PM-AJAY and deliberate on strategies for enhancing the socio-economic development of Scheduled Caste (SC) communities across the country. Discussions will focus on strengthening the implementation of the scheme and ensuring that its benefits reach a larger number of eligible beneficiaries.
The meeting will be attended by State Cabinet Ministers, senior officials from States and Union Territories, the Chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes, representatives of key Union Ministries including Finance, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Women and Child Development, NITI Aayog, and other members of the Central Advisory Committee.
The Committee is expected to undertake a comprehensive review of the three components of PM-AJAY, namely Adarsh Gram, Grant-in-Aid, and the Hostel Component. Particular emphasis will be placed on identifying best practices, addressing implementation challenges, and enhancing coordination among stakeholders for effective delivery of scheme objectives.
Since its launch in 2021-22, PM-AJAY has benefited a large number of Scheduled Caste communities across the country. More than 2.56 lakh beneficiaries have been supported under the Grants-in-Aid component, over 10,600 beneficiaries have been covered under the Hostel component, and 14,080 villages have been developed as Adarsh Grams, improving the quality of life of lakhs of Scheduled Caste residents through convergent development interventions. These achievements reflect the collective efforts of the Centre, States, Union Territories, and implementing agencies.
The deliberations will also focus on achieving the mile stone of ‘Adarsh Gram’ for around 32,000 remaining villages selected under the scheme, strengthening skilling and employment through building effective partnerships with industry, Govt. agencies & skilling institutes, expanding the outreach of the scheme, promoting community participation, ensuring timely implementation of projects, and strengthening monitoring mechanisms to maximize developmental outcomes in SC-majority areas.
The meeting is expected to provide valuable policy guidance and recommendations for further strengthening the implementation of PM-AJAY and accelerating socio-economic progress among Scheduled Caste communities across India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار پی ایم-اجے سے متعلق مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے؛ درج فہرست ذاتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ
پی ایم-اجے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس
02 JUN 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم انوسوچت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا (پی ایم-اجے) کے لیے مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس 3 جون 2026 (بدھ) کو شام 4 بجے ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منتھن ہال (کمرہ نمبر 8606)، آٹھویں منزل، جی پی او اے-3، نیتا جی نگر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کریں گے، جو مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں۔
اجلاس میں پی ایم-اجے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور ملک بھر میں درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ اس دوران اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مستحق مستفیدین تک پہنچانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اجلاس میں ریاستی کابینہ کے وزراء، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر حکام، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست ذات کے چیئرمین، اور مالیات، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، دیہی ترقی، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، نیتی آیوگ سمیت مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندے اور مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے دیگر اراکین شرکت کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ کمیٹی پی ایم-اجے کے تینوں اجزا یعنی آدرش گرام، گرانٹ اِن ایڈ اور ہاسٹل جزو کا جامع جائزہ لے گی۔ اجلاس میں بہترین طریقہ کار کی نشاندہی، نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے حل اور مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا تاکہ اسکیم کے مقاصد کو مؤثر انداز میں حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
سال 2021-22 میں آغاز کے بعد سے پی ایم-اجے کے تحت ملک بھر میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کی بڑی تعداد مستفید ہوئی ہے۔ گرانٹ اِن ایڈ جزو کے تحت 2.56 لاکھ سے زائد مستفیدین کی مدد کی گئی، ہاسٹل جزو کے تحت 10,600 سے زائد افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا، جبکہ 14,080 دیہات کو آدرش گرام کے طور پر ترقی دی گئی، جس سے لاکھوں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے باشندوں کے معیارِ زندگی میں ہم آہنگ ترقیاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے بہتری آئی۔ یہ کامیابیاں مرکز، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
غور و خوض کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کردہ باقی ماندہ تقریباً 32,000 دیہات کو آدرش گرام کے سنگِ میل تک پہنچانے، صنعتوں، سرکاری اداروں اور ہنرمندی کے مراکز کے ساتھ مؤثر شراکت داری کے ذریعے مہارت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے، اسکیم کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت بڑھانے، منصوبوں کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور نگرانی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی تاکہ درج فہرست ذات کی اکثریتی آبادی والے علاقوں میں ترقیاتی نتائج کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنایا جا سکے۔
توقع ہے کہ اجلاس پی ایم-اجے کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں درج فہرست ذات برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اہم پالیسی رہنمائی اور سفارشات فراہم کرے گا۔