Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to Chair Central Advisory Committee Meeting on PM-AJAY; Focus on Strengthening Socio-Economic Development of Scheduled Castes
Central Advisory Committee Meeting on PM-AJAY to review progress and strengthen socio-economic development of Scheduled Castes
02 JUN 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Central Advisory Committee (CAC) for the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) will be held in hybrid mode at 4:00 PM on 03.06.2026 (Wednesday) at Manthan Hall (Room No.8606), 8th Floor, GPOA-3, Netaji Nagar, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Chairperson of the Central Advisory Committee.
The meeting will review the progress of PM-AJAY and deliberate on strategies for enhancing the socio-economic development of Scheduled Caste (SC) communities across the country. Discussions will focus on strengthening the implementation of the scheme and ensuring that its benefits reach a larger number of eligible beneficiaries.
The meeting will be attended by State Cabinet Ministers, senior officials from States and Union Territories, the Chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes, representatives of key Union Ministries including Finance, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Women and Child Development, NITI Aayog, and other members of the Central Advisory Committee.
The Committee is expected to undertake a comprehensive review of the three components of PM-AJAY, namely Adarsh Gram, Grant-in-Aid, and the Hostel Component. Particular emphasis will be placed on identifying best practices, addressing implementation challenges, and enhancing coordination among stakeholders for effective delivery of scheme objectives.
Since its launch in 2021-22, PM-AJAY has benefited a large number of Scheduled Caste communities across the country. More than 2.56 lakh beneficiaries have been supported under the Grants-in-Aid component, over 10,600 beneficiaries have been covered under the Hostel component, and 14,080 villages have been developed as Adarsh Grams, improving the quality of life of lakhs of Scheduled Caste residents through convergent development interventions. These achievements reflect the collective efforts of the Centre, States, Union Territories, and implementing agencies.
The deliberations will also focus on achieving the mile stone of ‘Adarsh Gram’ for around 32,000 remaining villages selected under the scheme, strengthening skilling and employment through building effective partnerships with industry, Govt. agencies & skilling institutes, expanding the outreach of the scheme, promoting community participation, ensuring timely implementation of projects, and strengthening monitoring mechanisms to maximize developmental outcomes in SC-majority areas.
The meeting is expected to provide valuable policy guidance and recommendations for further strengthening the implementation of PM-AJAY and accelerating socio-economic progress among Scheduled Caste communities across India.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. વિરેન્દ્ર કુમાર પીએમ-અજય (PM-AJAY) પર સેન્ટ્રલ એડવાઇઝરી કમિટીની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે; અનુસૂચિત જાતિઓના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને મજબૂત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરાશે
પીએમ-અજય (PM-AJAY) પર સેન્ટ્રલ એડવાઇઝરી કમિટીની બેઠક પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને અનુસૂચિત જાતિઓના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને મજબૂત બનાવશે
02 JUN 2026 7:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રી અને સેન્ટ્રલ એડવાઇઝરી કમિટીના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. વિરેન્દ્ર કુમારની અધ્યક્ષતામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અભ્યુદય યોજના (PM-AJAY) માટે સેન્ટ્રલ એડવાઇઝરી કમિટી (CAC) ની બેઠક 03.06.2026 (બુધવાર) ના રોજ સાંજે 4:00 વાગ્યે મંથન હોલ (રૂમ નં. 8606), 8મો માળ, GPOA-3, નેતાજી નગર, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં યોજાશે.
આ બેઠક પીએમ-અજય (PM-AJAY) ની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને દેશભરમાં અનુસૂચિત જાતિ (SC) સમુદાયોના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને વધારવા માટેની વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરશે. આ ચર્ચાઓ યોજનાના અમલીકરણને મજબૂત કરવા અને તેના લાભો વધુ સંખ્યામાં પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓ સુધી પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે.
આ બેઠકમાં રાજ્યોના કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓ, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય અનુસૂચિત જાતિ આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ, નાણાં, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ સહિતના મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, નીતિ (NITI) આયોગ અને સેન્ટ્રલ એડવાઇઝરી કમિટીના અન્ય સભ્યો હાજરી આપશે.
આ સમિતિ પીએમ-અજય (PM-AJAY) ના ત્રણ ઘટકો, એટલે કે આદર્શ ગ્રામ, ગ્રાન્ટ-ઇન-એઇડ (સહાયક અનુદાન) અને હોસ્ટેલ ઘટકની વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. યોજનાના ઉદ્દેશ્યોના અસરકારક વિતરણ માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ ઓળખવા, અમલીકરણના પડકારોનો ઉકેલ લાવવા અને હિસ્સેદારો (સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર્સ) વચ્ચે સંકલન વધારવા પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે.
વર્ષ 2021-22 માં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, પીએમ-અજય યોજનાએ દેશભરમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં અનુસૂચિત જાતિના સમુદાયોને લાભ પહોંચાડ્યો છે. ગ્રાન્ટ-ઇન-એઇડ ઘટક હેઠળ 2.56 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને સહાય આપવામાં આવી છે, હોસ્ટેલ ઘટક હેઠળ 10,600 થી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે, અને 14,080 ગામોને 'આદર્શ ગ્રામ' તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનાથી સમન્વયિત વિકાસલક્ષી હસ્તક્ષેપો દ્વારા લાખો અનુસૂચિત જાતિના રહેવાસીઓના જીવનધોરણમાં સુધારો થયો છે. આ સિદ્ધિઓ કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ ચર્ચા-વિચારણાઓ યોજના હેઠળ પસંદ કરાયેલા બાકીના અંદાજે 32,000 ગામો માટે 'આદર્શ ગ્રામ' નું સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવા, ઉદ્યોગો, સરકારી એજન્સીઓ અને કૌશલ્ય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે અસરકારક ભાગીદારી બનાવીને કૌશલ્ય વર્ધન અને રોજગારને મજબૂત કરવા, યોજનાની પહોંચનો વિસ્તાર કરવા, સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું સમયસર અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને એસસી (SC) બહુમતી ધરાવતા વિસ્તારોમાં વિકાસના પરિણામોને મહત્તમ કરવા માટે દેખરેખ પ્રણાલીને મજબૂત કરવા પર પણ કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે.
આ બેઠક પીએમ-અજયના અમલીકરણને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં અનુસૂચિત જાતિ સમુદાયોમાં સામાજિક-આર્થિક પ્રગતિને વેગ આપવા માટે મૂલ્યવાન નીતિગત માર્ગદર્શન અને ભલામણો પૂરી પાડે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.