Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“El Niño concerns put centre on alert, farmers’ interests to be protected at all costs”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said: “There is no need to panic. Timely preparation is the need of the hour”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has directed special monitoring and swift action in states and districts that are likely to receive low rainfall
“The Government is focusing on seeds, moisture conservation, water management and alternative crop planning”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“At present, the water levels in reservoirs are better than normal, which is giving a major boost to Kharif crop preparations”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan laid strong emphasis on delivering mobile advisories, disease and pest related information, and proper crop advice directly to the farmers
“Contingency plans should not remain only on paper but should be clearly visible on the ground,” Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said during the high-level review meeting
02 JUN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today conducted a detailed and comprehensive review in Delhi regarding the Southwest Monsoon, the possible impact of El Niño, water availability, seed arrangements, crop strategy and the level of preparedness of various states. In this important high-level meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave clear directions that all concerned central departments and state governments must work with complete seriousness, better coordination and proper advance planning. The objective is to ensure that in any kind of adverse weather condition, farmers get timely advice, suitable seeds, alternative crop options, support for moisture conservation and proper water management assistance. He clearly stated that farmers do not need to panic at all because under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is making full preparations with complete alertness. The first target is to ensure that the effect of any weather-related challenges on the fields and on the farmers should remain as minimal as possible.
In the review meeting conducted by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare along with all related departments held at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the interests of farmers are of supreme importance. All necessary preparations must be completed well in time keeping in view the possible effects of El Niño. During the meeting, detailed discussions were held on weather forecasts, water availability, present condition of crops, arrangements for seeds and other agricultural inputs, the preparedness of states and the action plans to deal with any possible adverse situations.
It was informed in the meeting that the India Meteorological Department has indicated the possibility that the Southwest Monsoon in 2026 may be below normal. It has been estimated that the seasonal rainfall across the country will be around 90 per cent of the Long Period Average. It was also indicated that El Niño conditions may develop during the monsoon season. Therefore, the Central Government has already intensified its preparations and has asked all states to stay in alert mode. Shri Chouhan made it clear that weather forecasts are being taken with full seriousness, but there is no need for farmers to feel worried. He said that with the coordinated efforts of the Central and state governments, better water management practices, use of advanced technology, expansion of irrigation facilities and adoption of climate-resilient agricultural methods, the impact of possible challenges can be controlled to a very large extent.
An important and positive fact that was presented in the meeting was that at the current time the water levels in the country’s reservoirs are quite satisfactory and the overall storage position is better than normal levels. According to the latest available assessment, the reservoir storage is at 127.01 per cent of the normal level for this period. This situation will provide significant and important assistance in meeting the irrigation requirements during the Kharif season and will substantially reduce the risk of moisture deficiency in the fields.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the challenge before us now is not only related to the rainfall forecast, but also to the ground-level preparation connected with it. He directed that in those states and districts where the possibility of low rainfall, long dry spells or relatively higher impact of El Niño exists, special monitoring, continuous review and swift action must be ensured without any delay. He strongly emphasised that contingency plans should be activated right up to the district level and these plans should not be treated merely as paperwork exercises. Such plans should be prepared and implemented after carefully considering local conditions, available water resources, existing crop patterns, seed availability status, progress of sowing, rainfall intervals and all district-specific risks. This will help in providing practical and timely solutions to the farmers.
The government’s main emphasis is on adopting area-specific and crop-specific strategies. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that farmers should be provided timely advice, seeds, necessary resources and suitable options so that wherever required, alternative crops, strategies for delayed sowing and drought-resistant varieties can be promoted immediately and effectively.
On the issue of seed availability, it was informed in the meeting that the availability of seeds for both Kharif and Rabi seasons is more than sufficient as per the requirement. Arrangements for a National Seed Reserve have also been made for any emergency situations. The main objective of this preparation is to ensure that if adverse weather affects any particular area, then alternative seeds and appropriate varieties can be provided to farmers immediately. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gave special emphasis on the quality of seeds along with their availability. He said that if the seeds are of poor or weak quality, then the negative impact of low rainfall can become even more severe. Therefore, it is the responsibility of the states to ensure that only certified, suitable and useful seeds reach the farmers. Arrangements for short-duration and low-water requiring varieties should also be kept ready for resowing whenever needed.
Shri Chouhan also highlighted the important role being played by the rural development mechanism and related agencies. He said that immediate action should be taken for maintaining moisture in the fields, water conservation, water harvesting, construction of farm ponds, strengthening of local structures and maximum utilisation of all available resources. He added that even if the rainfall turns out to be less than expected, crops can still be saved to a large extent by adopting effective measures of moisture conservation and scientific water management.
Regarding the use of water from reservoirs, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that wherever water is available, its use should be scientific, balanced and based on proper priorities. He also stressed that states should be given clear advice on whether water is actually reaching the tail ends of the canal systems, how water is being utilised in the command areas and how the maximum number of crops and the maximum number of farmers can be protected even with limited water availability.
He instructed the officials that there should be a clear and ready strategy even for possible dry spells of two, three or four weeks. In such situations, plans for resowing, life-saving irrigation, short-duration crops, alternative sowing strategies and district-specific advisories must reach the farmers on time without any delay.
Special importance was given to disease and pest management during the meeting. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed that advance identification should be made regarding which diseases and pests may increase due to weather changes, moisture imbalance or rainfall intervals. Proper monitoring systems and treatment-related advice should be prepared in advance and sent quickly to the states as well as to the farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that the government now has sufficient data, technical platforms and effective communication systems in place. Therefore, the arrangement for delivering direct mobile messages, advisories, warnings and crop-related information to farmers should be made even stronger. He said that by properly connecting state-level mechanisms, call centres, local officials and various digital mediums, a robust system should be developed so that the right advice reaches the farmer at the right time.
He also said that the preparedness of states should be reviewed on a continuous basis. It should be clearly seen which states are progressing with better preparation and which states require additional support, intervention or guidance from the Centre. In places where the response is slow or the preparation level is relatively weak, the Central Government will make efforts to strengthen the situation through active coordination and support.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also emphasised that different departments should not work in isolation. Instead, they should move forward together with shared data, joint reviews and an integrated strategy. Only by combining all inputs related to weather, water, seeds, crops, disease-pest management, irrigation and rural development can effective action be ensured at both district and state levels.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan clearly stated that the objective of the Central Government is not limited to merely assessing the possible risks. The real aim is to take all necessary steps well in time so that the confidence of farmers remains strong, the continuity of farming activities is not disturbed and the Kharif season moves forward in a smooth and successful manner. He expressed full confidence that with better water management practices, technological advancements, advanced agricultural methods, timely availability of quality seeds, alternative strategies and strong coordination between all stakeholders, the impact of possible challenges can be minimised significantly and the interests of farmers will be protected completely.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
’’ ایل نینو کے خدشات سے مرکز چوکنا، کاشتکاروں کے مفادات کا ہر قیمت پر تحفظ کیا جائے گا‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا: ’’گھبرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ بروقت تیاری وقت کی اہم ترین ضرورت ہے‘‘
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ان ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں خصوصی نگرانی اور بہ سرعت کارروائی کی ہدایت کی جہاں کم بارش کا امکان ہے
حکومت بیج، نمی کے تحفظ، پانی کے انتظام اور متبادل فصل کی منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ دے رہی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
اس وقت آبی ذخائر میں پانی کی سطح معمول سے بہتر ہے جس سے خریف کی فصل کی تیاریوں کو بڑا فروغ مل رہا ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے موبائل ایڈوائزری، بیماری اور کیڑوں سے متعلق معلومات، اور فصلوں کے مناسب مشورے براہ راست کسانوں تک پہنچانے پر زور دیا
اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا، ’’ہنگامی منصوبہ محض کاغذوں تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہئے بلکہ یہ زمینی سطح پر بھی واضح طور پر نظر آنا چاہئے‘‘
02 JUN 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دہلی میں جنوب مغربی مانسون، ایل نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات، پانی کی دستیابی، بیج کے انتظامات، فصل کی حکمت عملی اور مختلف ریاستوں کی تیاری کی سطح کے بارے میں تفصیلی اور جامع جائزہ لیا۔ اس اہم اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح ہدایات دیں کہ تمام متعلقہ مرکزی محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو پوری سنجیدگی، بہتر تال میل اور مناسب پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسی بھی قسم کی خراب موسمی حالت میں کسانوں کو بروقت مشورہ، مناسب بیج، فصل کے متبادل اختیارات، نمی کے تحفظ کے لیے مدد اور پانی کے مناسب انتظام میں مدد ملے۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ کسانوں کو گھبرانے کی بالکل ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں حکومت پوری چوکسی کے ساتھ پوری تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ پہلا ہدف اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کھیتوں اور کسانوں پر موسم سے متعلق کسی بھی چیلنج کا اثر ہر ممکن حد تک کم سے کم رہے۔
نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ منعقدہ جائزہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے مفادات سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ ایل نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تمام ضروری تیاریوں کو وقت پر مکمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران موسم کی پیشن گوئی، پانی کی دستیابی، فصلوں کی موجودہ حالت، بیجوں اور دیگر زرعی سامان کے انتظامات، ریاستوں کی تیاری اور کسی بھی ممکنہ منفی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے امکان ظاہر کیا ہے کہ 2026 میں جنوب مغربی مانسون معمول سے کم رہ سکتا ہے۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں موسمی بارش طویل مدتی اوسط کا 90 فیصد کے قریب ہوگی۔ یہ بھی اشارہ کیا گیا تھا کہ مون سون کے موسم میں ایل نینو کی صورتحال پیدا ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس لیے مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے ہی اپنی تیاریوں کو تیز کر دیا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں سے الرٹ موڈ میں رہنے کو کہا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ موسم کی پیشن گوئی کو پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ لیا جا رہا ہے، لیکن کسانوں کو پریشان ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مربوط کوششوں، پانی کے بہتر انتظام کے طریقہ کار، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، آبپاشی کی سہولیات کی توسیع اور آب و ہوا سے مزاحم زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے سے ممکنہ چیلنجوں کے اثرات کو کافی حد تک کنٹرول کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اجلاس میں ایک اہم اور مثبت حقیقت یہ پیش کی گئی کہ اس وقت ملک کے آبی ذخائر میں پانی کی سطح کافی تسلی بخش ہے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی مجموعی پوزیشن معمول کی سطح سے بہتر ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب جائزے کے مطابق اس مدت کے لیے آبی ذخائر کا ذخیرہ معمول کی سطح کے 127.01 فیصد پر ہے۔ یہ صورتحال خریف کے موسم میں آبپاشی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم اور اہم مدد فراہم کرے گی اور کھیتوں میں نمی کی کمی کے خطرے کو کافی حد تک کم کر دے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اب ہمارے سامنے چیلنج صرف بارش کی پیشن گوئی سے ہی نہیں بلکہ اس سے جڑی زمینی سطح کی تیاری سے بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ ان ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں جہاں کم بارش، طویل خشک منتر یا ایل نینو کے نسبتاً زیادہ اثرات کے امکانات موجود ہیں، وہاں خصوصی نگرانی، مسلسل جائزہ اور فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہنگامی منصوبوں کو ضلع کی سطح تک فعال کیا جائے اور ان منصوبوں کو محض کاغذی کارروائی نہ سمجھا جائے۔ اس طرح کے منصوبے مقامی حالات، دستیاب پانی کے وسائل، فصلوں کے موجودہ نمونوں، بیج کی دستیابی کی صورتحال، بوائی کی پیش رفت، بارش کے وقفوں اور تمام ضلعی مخصوص خطرات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے بعد تیار اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو عملی اور بروقت حل فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت کا بنیادی زور علاقے کے لحاظ سے اور فصل کے لحاظ سے مخصوص حکمت عملیوں کو اپنانے پر ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو بروقت مشورہ، بیج، ضروری وسائل اور مناسب آپشنز فراہم کیے جائیں تاکہ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو، متبادل فصلیں، تاخیر سے بوائی کی حکمت عملی اور خشک سالی سے بچنے والی اقسام کو فوری اور مؤثر طریقے سے فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
بیج کی دستیابی کے معاملے پر اجلاس میں بتایا گیا کہ خریف اور ربیع دونوں موسموں کے لیے بیج کی دستیابی ضرورت کے مطابق کافی ہے۔ کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے نیشنل سیڈ ریزرو کے انتظامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس تیاری کا بنیادی مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اگر منفی موسم کسی خاص علاقے پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے تو کاشتکاروں کو فوری طور پر متبادل بیج اور مناسب اقسام فراہم کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بیجوں کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے معیار پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر بیج ناقص یا کمزور معیار کا ہو تو کم بارشوں کے منفی اثرات مزید شدید ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کسانوں تک صرف تصدیق شدہ، موزوں اور مفید بیج ہی پہنچیں۔ قلیل مدتی اور کم پانی کی ضرورت والی اقسام کے انتظامات کو بھی جب بھی ضرورت ہو دوبارہ بوائی کے لیے تیار رکھا جائے۔
جناب چوہان نے دیہی ترقی کے طریقہ کار اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیتوں میں نمی برقرار رکھنے، پانی کے تحفظ، پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، کھیتی باڑیوں کی تعمیر، مقامی ڈھانچوں کی مضبوطی اور تمام دستیاب وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بارشیں توقع سے کم ہونے کے باوجود نمی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے سائنسی انتظام کے موثر اقدامات کو اپنا کر فصلوں کو کافی حد تک بچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
آبی ذخائر سے پانی کے استعمال کے بارے میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی پانی دستیاب ہے، اس کا استعمال سائنسی، متوازن اور مناسب ترجیحات پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کو اس بارے میں واضح مشورہ دیا جانا چاہئے کہ آیا پانی واقعی نہری نظاموں کے ٹیل سروں تک پہنچ رہا ہے، کمانڈ ایریاز میں پانی کا کس طرح استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور پانی کی محدود دستیابی کے باوجود کس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ فصلوں اور کسانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد کی حفاظت کی جا سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ دو، تین یا چار ہفتوں کے ممکنہ خشک موسموں کے لئے بھی واضح اور تیار حکمت عملی ہونی چاہئے۔ ایسے حالات میں، دوبارہ بوائی کے منصوبے، زندگی بچانے والی آبپاشی، مختصر مدت کی فصلیں، متبادل بوائی کی حکمت عملی اور ضلع کے لیے مخصوص مشورے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے کسانوں تک وقت پر پہنچنا چاہیے۔
اجلاس میں بیماریوں اور کیڑوں کے انتظام کو خصوصی اہمیت دی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہدایت دی کہ موسم کی تبدیلی، نمی کے عدم توازن یا بارش کے وقفوں کی وجہ سے کون سی بیماریاں اور کیڑوں میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے اس بارے میں پیشگی شناخت کی جانی چاہیے۔ مناسب نگرانی کے نظام اور علاج سے متعلق مشورہ پہلے سے تیار کیا جانا چاہئے اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کو بھیجا جانا چاہئے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت کے پاس اب کافی ڈیٹا، تکنیکی پلیٹ فارم اور موثر مواصلاتی نظام موجود ہے۔ اس لیے کاشتکاروں تک براہ راست موبائل پیغامات، مشورے، انتباہات اور فصل سے متعلق معلومات پہنچانے کے انتظامات کو مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی سطح کے میکانزم، کال سینٹرز، مقامی عہدیداروں اور مختلف ڈیجیٹل میڈیم کو صحیح طریقے سے جوڑ کر ایک مضبوط نظام تیار کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ صحیح مشورہ صحیح وقت پر کسان تک پہنچ سکے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جانا چاہئے۔ یہ واضح طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے کہ کون سی ریاستیں بہتر تیاری کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہی ہیں اور کن ریاستوں کو مرکز سے اضافی مدد، مداخلت یا رہنمائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایسی جگہوں پر جہاں ردعمل سست ہے یا تیاری کی سطح نسبتاً کمزور ہے، مرکزی حکومت فعال تال میل اور تعاون کے ذریعے صورتحال کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھی اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مختلف محکموں کو تنہائی میں کام نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ اس کے بجائے، انہیں مشترکہ ڈیٹا، مشترکہ جائزوں اور ایک مربوط حکمت عملی کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ صرف موسم، پانی، بیج، فصلوں، بیماریوں، کیڑوں کے انتظام، آبپاشی اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق تمام معلومات کو یکجا کرکے ہی ضلع اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر موثر کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد صرف ممکنہ خطرات کا اندازہ لگانے تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ اصل مقصد تمام ضروری اقدامات بروقت اٹھانا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کا اعتماد مضبوط رہے، کاشتکاری کی سرگرمیوں کا تسلسل متاثر نہ ہو اور خریف کا موسم ہموار اور کامیاب طریقے سے آگے بڑھے۔ انہوں نے مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پانی کے بہتر انتظام کے طریقوں، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، جدید زرعی طریقوں، معیاری بیجوں کی بروقت دستیابی، متبادل حکمت عملی اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی سے ممکنہ چیلنجز کے اثرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور کسانوں کے مفادات کا مکمل تحفظ کیا جائے گا۔