Ministry of Rural Development
There will be no shortage of funds for agriculture and rural development in Assam: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Funds allocated under MNREGA, special survey window for PMAY-G to be opened
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma in New Delhi
02 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today to discuss subjects related to the State. In this high level meeting, the progress of various central schemes run by the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development in Assam was reviewed and wide-ranging discussions were held on several important issues.
In the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there will be no shortage of funds and resources for agriculture and rural development in Assam. He assured full support to the State in ensuring maximum benefits of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), MGNREGA and other Central schemes.
Speaking on the agenda of the Ministry of Rural Development, Secretary Shri Rohit Kansal informed that the technical bottlenecks in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) and MNREGA systems have been completely resolved. Funds have been allocated under MNREGA as per the Assam government's demand. He also informed that the Vikas Bharat-Rozgar Evam Aajeevika Mission (Rural) will replace MNREGA across the country from July 1st.
The meeting lauded the Assam government's historic move to grant land ownership rights (Patta) to tea garden workers. The Union Minister announced that the central government will open a special survey window to digitally record the names of eligible beneficiaries so that these workers receive the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Chouhan handed over the draft of Agriculture Action Plan, prepared on the basis of the specific climatic and soil characteristics of Assam, to Chief Minister Shri Sarma. Several important decisions related to agriculture and rural development were agreed upon during the meeting.
Rural Development Ministry officials informed that Assam has achieved a remarkable progress towards women empowerment by creating over 9 lakh 'Lakhpati Didis', exceeding the target. Work will be accelerated in collaboration with incubators at Assam Agricultural University (AAU) to further strengthen these women's enterprises.
To strengthen the agriculture sector, the Central Government informed about the projects and funds approved in Assam under the Agricultural Mechanization and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, apprised the Chief Minister of efforts being made to provide agricultural power weeders to women farmers. The expansion of the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) was also discussed.
To promote safe farming in the state, 1,500 new bamboo polyhouses have been approved this year. To strengthen agricultural infrastructure, buildings for a Pesticide Testing Lab and an Edible Oil Testing Lab have been approved under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). Partnerships are being established with APEDA and the National Organic Cooperative Limited to promote international marketing and export of Assam's organic products, providing extensive handholding support to farmers.
Elaborate discussions on promotion of rich bio-diversity of Assam were also held in the meeting. Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR informed that the existing centres of Assam Agricultural University will be further strengthened. Under this, All India Coordinated Research Programme for Spices and Network Programme for Development of State Flower 'Foxtail Orchid "will be conducted in collaboration with Institute of Floriculture, Pune. Resolution of pending cases related to retirement benefits and pension of employees of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) was also discussed.
Shri Narendra Bhushan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, informed that positive progress is being made towards digitization of land records in Assam.
Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma expressed gratitude to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for the support being provided by the Central Government for giving impetus to agriculture and rural development in the State.