Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews National Highway Projects in Mizoram, Manipur and Nagaland
Emphasises Timely Execution, Quality Standards and Adoption of Advanced Technologies
Directs Officials to Ensure Comprehensive Monsoon Preparedness for Safe and Durable Highway Infrastructure
02 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 1,489 km of National Highway projects in Mizoram, 1,759 km of National Highways in Manipur, and 1,578 km of National Highways in Nagaland, based on inputs received through media and social media. The review was conducted in New Delhi today with officials from NHAI, NHIDCL, MoRTH, and project contractors.
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasised timely execution, strict adherence to quality standards, and the adoption of advanced technologies to ensure sustainable and efficient highway infrastructure. He stated that improved road connectivity plays a vital role in enhancing connectivity, driving economic growth, and improving commuter convenience.
The Minister also directed officials to ensure comprehensive monsoon preparedness through preventive measures and robust response systems to uphold road safety and durability.
Shri Gadkari stressed the need to accelerate on-ground execution, strengthen quality monitoring, and adopt modern construction practices to enhance asset life, improve riding quality, and ensure seamless connectivity across key corridors.
He further directed officials to undertake advance monsoon preparedness, including effective drainage management, slope protection, and quick-response mechanisms to minimise disruptions and ensure commuter safety.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मिजोरम, मणिपुर और नागालैंड में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
समय पर क्रियान्वयन, गुणवत्ता मानकों और उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया
सुरक्षित और मजबूत हाईवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए अधिकारियों को मानसून के लिए व्यापक तैयारी रखने के निर्देश दिए
02 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया से मिले इनपुट के आधार पर मिजोरम में 1,489 किलोमीटर, मणिपुर में 1,759 किलोमीटर और नागालैंड में 1,578 किलोमीटर की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। यह समीक्षा बैठक एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, एमओआरटीएच के अधिकारियों और प्रोजेक्ट कॉन्ट्रैक्टर्स के साथ आयोजित की गई थी।
समीक्षा के दौरान, श्री गडकरी ने मजबूत और कुशल राजमार्ग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय पर कार्य पूरा करने, गुणवत्ता मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन करने और उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, संपर्क बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और यात्रियों की सुविधा में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
श्री गडकरी ने अधिकारियों को सड़क सुरक्षा और दीर्घकालिक मजबूती बनाए रखने के लिए बचाव के तरीकों और मजबूत प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों के माध्यम से मानसून की व्यापक तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश भी दिए।
श्री गडकरी ने सड़कों की उपयोग-अवधि बढ़ाने, सफर को अधिक आरामदायक बनाने और मुख्य मार्गों पर निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जमीनी काम में तेजी लाने, क्वालिटी मॉनिटरिंग को मजबूत करने और निर्माण के आधुनिक तरीकों को अपनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने अधिकारियों को मानसून की अग्रिम तैयारियां करने के भी निर्देश दिए, जिसमें व्यवधानों को कम करने और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी जल निकासी प्रबंधन, स्लोप प्रोटेक्शन और क्विक-रिस्पांस मेकैनिज्म शामिल हैं।