Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews National Highway Projects in Mizoram, Manipur and Nagaland
Emphasises Timely Execution, Quality Standards and Adoption of Advanced Technologies
Directs Officials to Ensure Comprehensive Monsoon Preparedness for Safe and Durable Highway Infrastructure
02 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 1,489 km of National Highway projects in Mizoram, 1,759 km of National Highways in Manipur, and 1,578 km of National Highways in Nagaland, based on inputs received through media and social media. The review was conducted in New Delhi today with officials from NHAI, NHIDCL, MoRTH, and project contractors.
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasised timely execution, strict adherence to quality standards, and the adoption of advanced technologies to ensure sustainable and efficient highway infrastructure. He stated that improved road connectivity plays a vital role in enhancing connectivity, driving economic growth, and improving commuter convenience.
The Minister also directed officials to ensure comprehensive monsoon preparedness through preventive measures and robust response systems to uphold road safety and durability.
Shri Gadkari stressed the need to accelerate on-ground execution, strengthen quality monitoring, and adopt modern construction practices to enhance asset life, improve riding quality, and ensure seamless connectivity across key corridors.
He further directed officials to undertake advance monsoon preparedness, including effective drainage management, slope protection, and quick-response mechanisms to minimise disruptions and ensure commuter safety.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীৰ মিজোৰাম, মণিপুৰ আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা
সময়মতে কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণ, মানসম্পন্ন আৰু উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
নিৰাপদ আৰু দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী ঘাইপথ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে বাৰিষাৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ
02 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পোৱা তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত মিজোৰামত ১,৪৮৯ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প, মণিপুৰত ১,৭৫৯ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু নাগালেণ্ডত ১,৫৭৮ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ মানসম্পন্ন আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এন এইচ এ আই, এন এইচ আই ডি চি এল, এম অ’ আৰ টি এইচৰ বিষয়াসকল আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ ঠিকাদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে এই পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়।
পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত, শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে সময়মতে কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণ, মানসম্পন্ন আৰু বহনক্ষম তথা উন্নত ঘাইপথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে উন্নত পথ ব্যৱস্থাই সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পথ সুৰক্ষা তথা দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ীতা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু শক্তিশালী সঁহাৰি প্ৰণালীৰ জৰিয়তে বাৰিষাৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে সম্পদৰ জীৱনকাল বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ, গাড়ী চলোৱাৰ মান উন্নত কৰিবলৈ আৰু মূল কৰিডৰসমূহত নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ স্থলগত কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা, মানসম্পন্ন নিৰীক্ষণ শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু আধুনিক নিৰ্মাণ পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক বাৰিষাৰ বাবে আগতীয়া প্ৰস্তুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ফলপ্ৰসূ নিষ্কাশন ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ঢাল সুৰক্ষা আৰু দ্ৰুত প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰণালী যাতে বাধা হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰি আৰু যাত্ৰীৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি।