सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार पीएम-एजेएवाई पर केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे; अनुसूचित जातियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
पीएम-एजेएवाई पर केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी और अनुसूचित जातियों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा होगी
02 JUN 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-एजेएवाई) के लिए केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति (सीएसी) की बैठक दिनांक 03.06.2026 (बुधवार) को शाम 4:00 बजे मंथन हॉल (कमरा नंबर 8606), 8वीं मंजिल, जीपीओए-3, नेताजी नगर, नई दिल्ली में हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री तथा केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार करेंगे।
बैठक में पीएम-एजेएवाई की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी और पूरे देश में अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की कार्यनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र बिंदु इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन को मज़बूत करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि इसका लाभ अधिक से अधिक पात्र लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे।
इस बैठक में राज्यों के कैबिनेट मंत्री, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष, वित्त, कृषि और किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, महिला और बाल विकास, नीति आयोग जैसे प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि और केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति के अन्य सदस्य शामिल होंगे।
उम्‍मीद है कि यह समिति पीएम-एजेएवाई के तीन घटकों, अर्थात् आदर्श ग्राम, अनुदान सहायता और छात्रावास घटक की व्यापक समीक्षा करेगी। योजना के उद्देश्यों को प्रभावी तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों की पहचान करने, कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जाएगा।
2021-22 में पीएम-एजेएवाई की शुरुआत से, इसके अंतर्गत पूरे देश में अधिक संख्या में अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों को लाभान्वित किया गया है। अनुदान सहायता घटक के तहत 2.56 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को सहायता दी गई है, छात्रावास घटक के तहत 10,600 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया है और 14,080 गांवों को आदर्श ग्राम के रूप में विकसित किया गया है; जिससे समन्वित विकास उपायों के माध्यम से लाखों अनुसूचित जाति निवासियों के जीवन की गुणवत्तापूर्ण सुधार हुआ है। ये उपलब्धियां केंद्र, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों को दर्शाती हैं।
विचार-विमर्श में योजना के तहत चयनित लगभग 32,000 शेष गांवों के लिए 'आदर्श ग्राम' का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने, उद्योग, सरकारी एजेंसियों और कौशल संस्थानों के साथ प्रभावी साझेदारी बनाकर कौशल और रोजगार को मजबूत करने, योजना की पहुंच का विस्तार करने, सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, परियोजनाओं का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और अनुसूचित जाति-बहुल क्षेत्रों में विकासात्मक परिणामों को अधिकतम करने के लिए निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
उम्मीद है कि इस बैठक से पीएम-एजेएवाई के कार्यान्वयन को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा पूरे भारत में अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के बीच सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को गति देने के लिए मूल्यवान नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन और सुझाव प्राप्‍त होंगे।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to Chair Central Advisory Committee Meeting on PM-AJAY; Focus on Strengthening Socio-Economic Development of Scheduled Castes
Central Advisory Committee Meeting on PM-AJAY to review progress and strengthen socio-economic development of Scheduled Castes
02 JUN 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Central Advisory Committee (CAC) for the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) will be held in hybrid mode at 4:00 PM on 03.06.2026 (Wednesday) at Manthan Hall (Room No.8606), 8th Floor, GPOA-3, Netaji Nagar, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Chairperson of the Central Advisory Committee.
The meeting will review the progress of PM-AJAY and deliberate on strategies for enhancing the socio-economic development of Scheduled Caste (SC) communities across the country. Discussions will focus on strengthening the implementation of the scheme and ensuring that its benefits reach a larger number of eligible beneficiaries.
The meeting will be attended by State Cabinet Ministers, senior officials from States and Union Territories, the Chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes, representatives of key Union Ministries including Finance, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Women and Child Development, NITI Aayog, and other members of the Central Advisory Committee.
The Committee is expected to undertake a comprehensive review of the three components of PM-AJAY, namely Adarsh Gram, Grant-in-Aid, and the Hostel Component. Particular emphasis will be placed on identifying best practices, addressing implementation challenges, and enhancing coordination among stakeholders for effective delivery of scheme objectives.
Since its launch in 2021-22, PM-AJAY has benefited a large number of Scheduled Caste communities across the country. More than 2.56 lakh beneficiaries have been supported under the Grants-in-Aid component, over 10,600 beneficiaries have been covered under the Hostel component, and 14,080 villages have been developed as Adarsh Grams, improving the quality of life of lakhs of Scheduled Caste residents through convergent development interventions. These achievements reflect the collective efforts of the Centre, States, Union Territories, and implementing agencies.
The deliberations will also focus on achieving the mile stone of ‘Adarsh Gram’ for around 32,000 remaining villages selected under the scheme, strengthening skilling and employment through building effective partnerships with industry, Govt. agencies & skilling institutes, expanding the outreach of the scheme, promoting community participation, ensuring timely implementation of projects, and strengthening monitoring mechanisms to maximize developmental outcomes in SC-majority areas.
The meeting is expected to provide valuable policy guidance and recommendations for further strengthening the implementation of PM-AJAY and accelerating socio-economic progress among Scheduled Caste communities across India.