रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
भारत के पास जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था तथा जैव-आधारित कृषि-लागत क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने की अपार क्षमता है: श्री तेजवीर सिंह, सचिव, डीसीपीसी
“भारत “विकसित भारत 2047” के विजन और एक सुदृढ़ जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर अग्रसर है”
‘अगली पीढ़ी के बायो-इन्पुट्स– जैव-आधारित कीटनाशक, शक्ति वर्धक एवं उर्वरक' की थीम पर आधारित बायोपीएसएफ 2026 नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
02 JUN 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपनी मजबूत वैज्ञानिक आधारशिला, समृद्ध जैव विविधता और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के कारण, जैव अर्थव्यवस्था और जैव-आधारित कृषि-लागत क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने की अपार क्षमता क्षमता रखता है।
यह बात रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग(डीसीपीसी) के सचिव, श्री तेजवीर सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी-सह-कार्यशाला, 'बायोपीएसएफ 2026' के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा।
“अगली पीढ़ी के बायो-इन्पुट्स– जैव-आधारित कीटनाशक, शक्ति वर्धक एवं उर्वरक” की थीम पर आधारित 'बायोपीएसएफ 2026' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कीटनाशक सूत्रीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी), गुरुग्राम द्वारा किया गया था, जो रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के डीसीपीसी (रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर (एनएएससी), नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सतत कृषि के लिए बढ़ता नीतिगत समर्थन और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली लक्षित पहलों सहित अनेक सकारात्मक कारक भारत को जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था तथा जैव-आधारित कृषि-इनपुट क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने के मार्ग पर अग्रसर करेंगे।
डीसीपीसी के सचिव ने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, उद्योग–शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच प्रभावी साझेदारी तथा उभरते युवा नवोन्मेषकों के तकनीकी योगदान भविष्य के सतत कृषि समाधानों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
जैव-कीटनाशकों के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं और सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री तेजवीर सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जैव-कीटनाशकों की वास्तविक सफलता ऐसी मज़बूत फ़ॉर्मूलेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर भी निर्भर करती है, जो उत्पाद की स्थिरता, खेतों में उसकी प्रभावशीलता, उपयोग में आसानी और किसानों के बीच उसकी समग्र स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ा सकें।
इसके अलावा, डीसीपीसी के सचिव ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत “विकसित भारत 2047” और एक सशक्त जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, वैसे-वैसे स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने तथा जैव-आधारित रसायनों, फसल संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों और सतत कृषि-इनपुट्स के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप-आधारित नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता बढ़ती जा रही है।
यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आईपीएफटी के 36वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति-निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, नियामकों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया तथा जैव-आधारित कृषि-इनपुट्स के क्षेत्र में हालिया विकास और सतत कृषि में उनकी भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
India has an immense potential to emerge as global leader in the area of Bio Economy and Bio Based Agri-Input Sector : Shri Tejveer Singh, Secretary, DCPC
“India is advancing towards the vision of “Vikshit Bharat 2047” and a robust bio-economy”
BIOPSF 2026 on the theme of Next Gen Bio-Inputs – Bio-based Pesticides, Stimulants and Fertilizers concludes in New Delhi
02 JUN 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
India has an immense potential to emerge as a global leader in the Bio-Economy and Bio-Based Agri-Input sector due to its strong scientific base, rich biodiversity, and rapidly growing start-up ecosystem.
This was stated by Shri Tejveer Singh, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, while addressing the valedictory session of the two-day symposium-cum-workshop, BIOPSF 2026, in New Delhi today.
The BIOPSF 2026 event, themed around “Next Gen Bio-Inputs – Bio-based Pesticides, Stimulants and Fertilizers,” was organized by the Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Gurugram—an autonomous institution under the DCPC, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The event was hosted at the National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), New Delhi.
Shri Singh noted that several positive factors, including increased policy support for sustainable agriculture and targeted bio-economy initiatives will lead India on the path to becoming a global leader in the domain of Bio Economy and Bio Based Agri-Input Sector.
The DCPC Secretary also expressed confidence that scientific excellence, effective Industry-Academia partnerships, and the technological contributions of emerging young innovators will shape the sustainable agricultural solutions of tomorrow.
Highlighting the practical aspects and success of Bio pesticides Shri Tejveer Singh emphasized that the ultimate success of bio-pesticides also depends upon the development of robust formulation technologies that can enhance product stability, field efficacy, ease of application, and overall farmer acceptance.
Furthermore, the DCPC Secretary added that as India advances toward its vision of “Vikshit Bharat 2047” and a robust bio-economy, there is a growing need to strengthen indigenous technological capabilities, promote translational research, and encourage startup-led innovation in bio-based chemicals, crop protection technologies, and sustainable agricultural inputs.
The Two days event was held as part of the 36th Foundation Day celebrations of IPFT. The event brought together policymakers, scientists, industry representatives, regulators, academicians, entrepreneurs, start-ups, students and researchers to discuss recent developments in bio-based agricultural inputs and their role in sustainable agriculture.