Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India remains engaged with the U.S. on Section 301 proceedings and for finalisation of a framework agreement
03 JUN 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The United States Trade Representative (USTR) has concluded investigations against 60 economies, including India, regarding measures of these economies to prevent the import of goods. As a result, the USTR has proposed imposing additional tariffs on imports from the 60 economies under Section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act of 1974. Products covered under section 232 tariffs and certain other products are excluded from these tariff proposals. A special mechanism has also been proposed for textile and apparel products that could allow a certain volume of imports from selected economies to enter the U.S. at lower tariff rates.
As per the report, the proposed tariffs are not yet final and stakeholders can submit requests to participate in public hearings by 22 June 2026. Written comments can be submitted until 6 July 2026. Public hearings will be held on 7 July 2026. The USTR will consider the comments and testimony received before taking a final decision on the proposed measures.
India remains engaged with the U.S. on the matter as a part of Section 301 proceedings. India is also parallelly engaged with the US for finalisation of a framework agreement as was announced on 2nd February 2026 and in accordance with the joint statement released on 7th February 2026.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت، سیکشن 301 کی کارروائیوں کے حوالے سے امریکہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے اور ایک حتمی فریم ورک معاہدے کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
03 JUN 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی تجارتی نمائندہ (یوایس ٹی آر) نے 60 معیشتوں، جن میں بھارت بھی شامل ہے، کے خلاف تحقیقات مکمل کر لی ہیں۔ یہ تحقیقات ان اقدامات سے متعلق تھیں جو ان ممالک نے اشیا کی درآمد کو روکنے کے لیے کیے تھے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں یوایس ٹی آر نے امریکی تجارتی ایکٹ 1974 کے سیکشن 301 کے تحت ان 60 معیشتوں سے درآمدات پر اضافی ٹیرف عائد کرنے کی تجویز دی ہے۔
تاہم، سیکشن 232 کے تحت پہلے سے شامل ٹیرف اور کچھ دیگر مصنوعات کو ان مجوزہ ٹیرف سے مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک خصوصی نظام بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت مخصوص ممالک سے ایک مقررہ مقدار میں درآمدات نسبتاً کم ٹیرف پر امریکہ میں داخل ہو سکیں گی۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق یہ مجوزہ ٹیرف ابھی حتمی نہیں ہیں۔ فریقین 22 جون 2026 تک سماعتوں میں شرکت کی درخواست دے سکتے ہیں جبکہ تحریری آراء 6 جولائی 2026 تک جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ عوامی سماعتیں 7 جولائی 2026 کو ہوں گی۔ یوایس ٹی آر ان آراء اور شواہد کو مدنظر رکھ کر حتمی فیصلہ کرے گا۔
بھارت اس معاملے پر سیکشن 301 کے تحت امریکہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت امریکہ کے ساتھ ایک فریم ورک معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے، جس کا اعلان 2 فروری 2026 کو کیا گیا تھا اور 7 فروری 2026 کو جاری مشترکہ بیان کے مطابق یہ عمل جاری ہے۔