Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India remains engaged with the U.S. on Section 301 proceedings and for finalisation of a framework agreement
03 JUN 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The United States Trade Representative (USTR) has concluded investigations against 60 economies, including India, regarding measures of these economies to prevent the import of goods. As a result, the USTR has proposed imposing additional tariffs on imports from the 60 economies under Section 301 of the U.S. Trade Act of 1974. Products covered under section 232 tariffs and certain other products are excluded from these tariff proposals. A special mechanism has also been proposed for textile and apparel products that could allow a certain volume of imports from selected economies to enter the U.S. at lower tariff rates.
As per the report, the proposed tariffs are not yet final and stakeholders can submit requests to participate in public hearings by 22 June 2026. Written comments can be submitted until 6 July 2026. Public hearings will be held on 7 July 2026. The USTR will consider the comments and testimony received before taking a final decision on the proposed measures.
India remains engaged with the U.S. on the matter as a part of Section 301 proceedings. India is also parallelly engaged with the US for finalisation of a framework agreement as was announced on 2nd February 2026 and in accordance with the joint statement released on 7th February 2026.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের তরফে ৩০১ ধারার আওতায় শুল্ক আরোপের প্রস্তাব নিয়ে ঐ দেশের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে ভারত
03 JUN 2026 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২৬
ইউনাইটেড স্টেটস ট্রেড রিপ্রেসেনটেটিভ বা ইউএসটিআর ভারত সহ ৬০টি দেশের পক্ষ থেকে পণ্য আমদানী নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে তাদের তদন্ত শেষ করেছে। এরপর, ইউএসটিআর মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ১৯৭৪ সালের বাণিজ্য আইনের ৩০১ ধারার আওতায় এই দেশগুলির আমদানীর উপর অতিরিক্ত শুল্ক আরোপের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। ৩৩২ ধারার আওতায় এবং আরও কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে শুল্কের বিষয়গুলি অবশ্য প্রস্তাবিত এই পদক্ষেপের পরিসরের বাইরে রয়েছে।
তবে, এই বিষয়ে এখনও চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত হয়নি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলি আগামী ২২ জুন শুনানিতে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারে। ৬ জুলাই পর্যন্ত লিখিত মতামত জানানো যেতে পারে। এর পরদিন, আবার শুনানি হবে। তারপর, ইউএসটিআর চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে।
মার্কিন আইনের ৩০১ ধারার আওতায় অতিরিক্ত শুল্ক আরোপের যে প্রস্তাব দেওয়ার হয়েছে, তাঁর প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত ঐ দেশের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, ২০২৬ – এর ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে যে ঘোষণা হয়েছে এবং ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি যে বিবৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেই অনুযায়ী যাবতীয় বিষয় স্থির করার জন্যও নতুন দিল্লি ও ওয়াশিংটনের মধ্যে আলোচনা চলছে।