Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI to Organise ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Bhopal on 5th June
IEPFA aims to Empower Investors and Simplify Grievance Redressal and Unclaimed Dividend Claims of investors via this ‘Shivir’
03 JUN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt of India, and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), is organizing a day long ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Bhopal on 5th June 2026, from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM.
The ‘Shivir’ will act as a one-stop facilitation platform to assist investors in resolving issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, while also enabling direct access to investor services and on-ground grievance redressal mechanisms.
Through the Niveshak Shivir, IEPFA aims to provide:
• Direct facilitation for the recovery of unclaimed dividends and shares held for six to seven years
• On-the-spot KYC updation and nomination-related services
• Immediate assistance and resolution of pending IEPFA claim-related issues
The Niveshak Shivir model promotes a direct, intermediary-free engagement between investors, companies, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs). Dedicated service kiosks will be established at the venue to ensure prompt grievance redressal. Stakeholder companies with substantial unclaimed dividend accounts will participate actively to engage with investors and address their concerns efficiently.
The Bhopal Shivir forms part of IEPFA’s nationwide investor outreach and awareness programme, aimed at strengthening financial literacy, enhancing transparency, and simplifying the process of reclaiming unclaimed investments.
The event will be held at Vrindavan Garden, Hoshangabad Road (NH-12), Aryan Wings Colony, Shri Rameshwaram, Bagmugaliya, Misrod, Bhopal.
Interested claimants can register for the Shivir through the link below: www.iepf.gov.in.
The initiative reiterates IEPFA’s commitment to building a secure, accessible, and investor-centric financial ecosystem across the country. IEPFA is dedicated to promoting investor education, awareness, and protection through sustained financial literacy initiatives and collaborative outreach programmes nationwide.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
IEPFA ਅਤੇ SEBI 5 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
IEPFA ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ‘ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
03 JUN 2026 12:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (IEPFA), ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (SEBI), ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ‘ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
‘ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਫਏ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ:
• ਛੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਬਿਨਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
• ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ
• ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਫਏ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਏਜੰਟ (ਆਰਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਅਰੀ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਭੋਪਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ, ਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਫਏ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵ੍ਰਿੰਦਾਵਨ ਗਾਰਡਨ, ਹੋਸ਼ੰਗਾਬਾਦ ਰੋਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-12), ਆਇਰਨ ਵਿੰਗਸ ਕਲੋਨੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ, ਬਾਗਮੁਗਲੀਆ, ਮਿਸਰੋਦ, ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ: www.iepf.gov.in
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਈਈਪੀਏਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਈਈਪੀਏਐੱਫ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ।