Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination related to restructuring of UPL group companies and others
03 JUN 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination related to restructuring of UPL group companies and others.
The parties to the proposed combination are:
1. UPL Limited (UPL 1),
2. UPL Sustainable Agri Solutions Limited (UPL SAS),
3. UPL Global Sustainable Agri Solutions Limited (UPL 2),
4. UPL Crop Protection Holdings Limited (Cayman 1),
5. TPG Upswing Limited (TPG),
6. Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust (acting through its trustee, Platinum Owl C 2018 RSC Limited) (Platinum),
7. Woodhall Holdings (DIFC) Limited (WHL).
The proposed combination is a reorganisation and involves a series of interconnected steps that will result in the transfer of two business verticals of UPL 1, i.e., (i) the India crop protection business (housed under UPL SAS) (India CPC Business); and (ii) the global crop protection business (housed directly and indirectly (through its subsidiaries) under Cayman 1) (Global CPC Business) to UPL 2 (another wholly owned subsidiary of UPL 1).
UPL Limited is a global agri-solutions company engaged in research, development, manufacture, and sale of pesticides, insecticides, micronutrients, crop protection products, bio-solutions, seeds, and post-harvest treatments.
UPL SAS manages the India crop protection business and supplies agri-solutions including crop protection and seed treatment products in India.
UPL 2 currently has no business operations in India and is intended to hold both the India and global crop protection businesses after completion of the transaction.
Cayman 1 currently holds the global crop protection business and deals in conventional crop protection products and biosolutions.
TPG Inc. is a global investment firm focused on private equity, real estate, healthcare, technology, consumer, and financial services sectors.
Woodhall Holdings (DIFC) Limited belongs to the Brookfield Group which is an alternative investment management company.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने यूपीएल समूह की कंपनियों और अन्य के पुनर्गठन से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
03 JUN 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने यूपीएल समूह की कंपनियों और अन्य के पुनर्गठन से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित पक्ष शामिल हैं:
1. यूपीएल लिमिटेड (यूपीएल 1),
2. यूपीएल सस्टेनेबल एग्री सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (यूपीएल एसएएस),
3. यूपीएल ग्लोबल सस्टेनेबल एग्री सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (यूपीएल 2),
4. यूपीएल क्रॉप प्रोटेक्शन होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (केमैन 1),
5. टीपीजी अपस्विंग लिमिटेड (टीपीजी),
6. प्लैटिनम जैस्मीन ए 2018 ट्रस्ट (अपने न्यासी, प्लैटिनम आउल सी 2018 आरएससी लिमिटेड के माध्यम से कार्यरत) (प्लैटिनम),
7. वुडहॉल होल्डिंग्स (डीआईएफसी) लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूएचएल)।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एक पुनर्गठन है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यूपीएल 1 के दो व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों, अर्थात् (i) भारत फसल संरक्षण व्यवसाय (यूपीएल एसएएस के अंतर्गत) (भारत सीपीसी व्यवसाय); और (ii) वैश्विक फसल संरक्षण व्यवसाय (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से (अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से) केमैन 1 के अंतर्गत) (वैश्विक सीपीसी व्यवसाय) का यूपीएल 2 (यूपीएल 1 की एक अन्य पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी) में स्थानांतरण होगा।
यूपीएल लिमिटेड एक वैश्विक कृषि समाधान कंपनी है जो कीटनाशकों, सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों, फसल सुरक्षा उत्पादों, जैव-समाधानों, बीजों और फसल कटाई के बाद के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, विकास, निर्माण और बिक्री में लगी हुई है।
यूपीएल एसएएस फसल संरक्षण व्यवसाय का प्रबंधन करती है और भारत में फसल संरक्षण तथा बीज उपचार उत्पादों सहित कृषि समाधानों की आपूर्ति करती है।
यूपीएल 2 का वर्तमान में भारत में कोई व्यावसायिक परिचालन नहीं है और इसका उद्देश्य लेनदेन पूरा होने के बाद भारत और वैश्विक फसल सुरक्षा व्यवसायों दोनों को संभालना है।
केमैन 1 वर्तमान में वैश्विक फसल सुरक्षा व्यवसाय का संचालन करती है और पारंपरिक फसल सुरक्षा उत्पादों और जैव समाधानों में कारोबार करती है।
टीपीजी इंक. प्राइवेट इक्विटी, रियल एस्टेट, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, प्रौद्योगिकी, उपभोक्ता और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित वैश्विक निवेश फर्म है।
वुडहॉल होल्डिंग्स (डीआईएफसी) लिमिटेड ब्रुकफील्ड ग्रुप से संबंधित एक वैकल्पिक निवेश प्रबंधन कंपनी है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।