Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Acts Against Dark Patterns on Digital Platforms
PhysicsWallah fined ₹5 lakh and McAfee ₹1 lakh for practices affecting informed consumer choice
Companies directed to discontinue practices that undermine informed consumer consent
03 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner Smt. Nidhi Khare and Commissioner Shri Anupam Mishra, has imposed penalties on PhysicsWallah Limited and McAfee Software India Private Limited for using dark pattern practices that misled consumers and influenced their choices on digital platforms.
PhysicsWallah has been fined ₹5 lakh, while McAfee has been fined ₹1 lakh. Both companies have been directed to remove such practices from their platforms and ensure that consumers are able to make informed choices without pressure or manipulation.
The action has been taken under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, and the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023.
PhysicsWallah Limited: Pre-selected Donations and Misleading ‘Free’ Courses
CCPA took suo motu cognizance of certain practices on the PhysicsWallah platform and found that consumers were being influenced through interface designs that affected their ability to make free and informed choices.
What CCPA Found
• A donation of ₹10 to the PW Foundation was automatically selected during checkout and added to the total payable amount without the consumer's explicit consent.
• Consumers were shown emotional messages related to children's education, healthcare and marriages, encouraging them to keep the donation selected.
• Courses advertised as “free” could only be accessed after users shared personal information such as their mobile number and email address.
• CCPA's examination found that the content offered remained the same across user accounts, indicating that mandatory data collection was not essential for accessing the courses.
Dark Patterns Identified
• Basket Sneaking – Automatic addition of a donation during checkout.
• Confirm Shaming – Emotional messaging that discouraged users from removing the donation.
• Forced Action – Requiring users to share personal information before accessing courses advertised as free.
CCPA observed that:
• Consumer consent cannot be assumed through pre-selected options and must always be obtained through a clear and affirmative action.
• Advertising courses as “free” without clearly informing users about mandatory registration and data-sharing requirements was misleading.
• The practices amounted to unfair trade practices and interfered with consumers' ability to make informed decisions.
• Since a large number of users on the platform are students, including minors, such practices raised serious consumer protection concerns.
Provisions Violated –PhysicsWallah
S.No.
Provision
Nature of Violation
1.
Section 2(9), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Violation of consumer rights-impairment of free and informed decision-making
1.
Section 2(28), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Misleading advertisement- 'free courses' without disclosing mandatory registration conditions
1.
Section 2(47), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Unfair trade practice- basket sneaking, confirm shaming, forced action
1.
Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020
Rule 4(9): Automatic recording of consent through pre-ticked checkbox; Rule 4(3): Unfair trade practice
1.
Dark Patterns Guidelines, 2023
Basket Sneaking, Confirm Shaming, Forced Action
PhysicsWallah Limited has been directed to ensure that no dark patterns are deployed on any of its digital interfaces and pay a penalty of ₹5,00,000.
McAfee Software India Private Limited: Subscription Renewal Interface Found Misleading
CCPA also examined McAfee's subscription renewal process and found that consumers were not provided with a neutral choice while deciding whether to renew their subscriptions.
Users were prominently shown two options - "Renew Now" and "Accept Risk" effectively portraying non-renewal as a risky decision.
What CCPA Found
• The phrase "Accept Risk" suggested that consumers would be exposed to cybersecurity threats if they chose not to renew their subscription.
• Such a claim could not be justified or guaranteed by the company.
• The design of the interface created pressure on consumers to continue their subscriptions.
Dark Patterns Identified
• Confirm Shaming – Making consumers feel irresponsible for not renewing.
• Interface Interference – Giving greater visual prominence to the renewal option.
• Trick Question – Using confusing and emotionally loaded language instead of a neutral option.
• Forced Action – Not providing a clearly visible and neutral opt-out choice.
CCPA's Observations
CCPA noted that consumers should be able to make subscription decisions freely and without fear-based messaging or misleading design elements.The Authority found that the renewal interface used deceptive practices that could influence consumer decisions and amount to unfair trade practices.
Provisions Violated- McAfee
S.No.
Provision
Nature of Violation
1.
Section 2(28), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Misleading advertisement: fear-based representation regarding necessity and consequences of non-renewal
1.
Section 2(47), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Unfair trade practice: deceptive and manipulative interface design promoting subscription renewals
1.
Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020
Rule 4(3): Unfair trade practice & Rule 4(9): Impaired explicit and affirmative consumer consent
1.
Dark Patterns Guidelines, 2023
Confirm Shaming, Interface Interference, Trick Question, Forced Action
McAfee Software India Private Limited has been directed to ensure that no dark patterns are employed on its platform, website, application or any other digital interface and pay a penalty of ₹1,00,000.
CCPA's Continued Action Against Dark Patterns
The Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023, were notified by CCPA on 30 November 2023 after extensive consultations with stakeholders.The Guidelines identify 13 dark patterns that are considered unfair trade practices, including Basket Sneaking, Confirm Shaming, Forced Action, Interface Interference and Trick Questions.
To strengthen compliance, CCPA issued an advisory on 5 June 2025 asking e-commerce companies and digital platforms to conduct self-audits and remove dark patterns from their interfaces.These orders underline CCPA's commitment to ensuring a fair, transparent and consumer-friendly digital marketplace. The Authority has reiterated that consumer consent must always be explicit, informed and free from manipulative design practices.
Final Orders may be accessed at: https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/CCPA_Orders/index.html

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म वर डार्क पॅटर्न्सचा वापर करणाऱ्या खाजगी शिकवणी केंद्रांविरोधात केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाची मोठी कारवाई
ग्राहकांच्या माहितीआधारीत निवडीवर प्रभाव टाकणार्‍या पद्धतींबद्दल फिजिक्सवाला कंपनीला 5 लाख रुपये तर मॅकॅफी कंपनीला 1 लाख रुपयांचा दंड
ग्राहकांच्या माहिती आधारीत संमतीला बाधा आणणाऱ्या पद्धती त्वरित बंद करण्याचे दोन्ही कंपन्यांना आदेश
03 JUN 2026 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2026
मुख्य आयुक्त निधी खरे आणि आयुक्त अनुपम मिश्रा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने (CCPA - Central Consumer Protection Authority) फिजिक्सवाला लिमिटेड आणि मॅकॅफी सॉफ्टवेअर इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड या खाजगी शिकवणी केंद्र चालवणाऱ्या कंपन्यांवर दंडात्मक कारवाई केली आहे. डिजिटल मंचांवर ग्राहकांची दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या आणि ग्राहकांनी काय निवडावे यासंबंधीच्या निर्णयावर दिशाभूल करणारा प्रभाव पाडणाऱ्या डार्क पॅटर्न्स पद्धतींचा वापर केल्याबद्दल हा दंड ठोठावण्यात आला आहे.
या कारवाईअंतर्गत फिजिक्सवाला कंपनीला 5 लाख रुपयांचा, तर मॅकॅफी कंपनीला 1 लाख रुपयांचा दंड ठोठावला आहे. या दोन्ही कंपन्यांना आपल्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवरून त्वरित अशा चुकीच्या पद्धती हटवाव्यात असे आदेशही दिले गेले आहेत. यासोबच ग्राहकांना कोणत्याही दबावाशिवाय किंवा फेरफाराशिवाय स्वतःच्या इच्छेने माहितीवर आधारित निर्णय घेता येतील, याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याचे निर्देशही प्राधिकरणाने दिले आहेत
ही संपूर्ण कारवाई ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा 2019, ग्राहक संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम 2020 आणि डार्क पॅटर्न्स प्रतिबंध आणि नियमन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 2023 अंतर्गत करण्यात आली आहे.
फिजिक्सवाला लिमिटेड - देणगीचा पर्याय आधीच निवडलेला असणे आणि दिशाभूल करणारे मोफत अभ्यासक्रम
S.No.
Provision
Nature of Violation
1.
Section 2(9), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Violation of consumer rights-impairment of free and informed decision-making
1.
Section 2(28), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Misleading advertisement- 'free courses' without disclosing mandatory registration conditions
1.
Section 2(47), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Unfair trade practice- basket sneaking, confirm shaming, forced action
1.
Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020
Rule 4(9): Automatic recording of consent through pre-ticked checkbox; Rule 4(3): Unfair trade practice
1.
Dark Patterns Guidelines, 2023
Basket Sneaking, Confirm Shaming, Forced Action
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने फिजिक्सवालाच्या व्यासपीठारील काही पद्धतींची स्वतःहून दखल घेतली होती. त्यात त्यांना या प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील काही विशिष्ट डिझाईनमुळे ग्राहकांच्या निर्णयक्षमतेवर परिणाम होत होता आणि त्यांना स्वतंत्र तसेच माहितीवर आधारित निवड करण्यापासून रोखले जात होते असे आढळले.
आढळलेले डार्क पॅटर्न्स:
बास्केट स्नीकिंग - ग्राहक जेव्हा पैसे भरण्यासाठी चेकआऊट करतो, तेव्हा त्याच्या बिलामध्ये देणगीची रक्कम परस्पर आणि आपोआप जोडली जात होती.
कन्फर्म शेमिंग - ग्राहकाने बीलासोबत जोडलेली देणगीची रक्कम काढून टाकू नये, म्हणून त्याला भावनिक साद घालत, नकार देण्यापासून परावृत्त करणारे संदेश दाखवले जात होते.
फोर्स्ड ॲक्शन - मोफत म्हणून जाहिरात केलेल्या अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळवण्यापूर्वी, वापरकर्त्यांना त्यांची वैयक्तिक माहिती सामायिक करणे सक्तीचे केले जात होते.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाची निरीक्षणे -
· ग्राहकाची संमती ही आधीच चिन्हांकित केलेल्या किंवा निवडलेल्या पर्यायांद्वारे गृहीत धरता येत नाही. त्या ऊलट त्यांची संमती ही नेहमी स्पष्टता असलेल्या आणि ग्राहकाच्या सहमती असलेल्या कृतींच्या माध्यमातूनच घेतली गेली पाहिजे.
· अनिवार्य नोंदणी आणि वैयक्तिक माहिती सामायिक करण्याच्या अटींची स्पष्ट माहिती न देता, अभ्यासक्रम मोफत असल्याचे दाखवणे ही ग्राहकांची स्पष्ट स्वरुपात केलेली दिशाभूल आहे.
· या पद्धती अनुचित व्यापारी प्रथांअंतर्गत येतात आणि यामुळे ग्राहकांच्या माहितीच्या आधारे निर्णय घेण्याच्या क्षमतेत बाधा निर्माण होते.
· या प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करणारे बहुतांश वापरकर्ते हे विद्यार्थी आणि अल्पवयीन वयोगटातील आहेत, त्यामुळे अशा पद्धती ग्राहकांच्या सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने अत्यंत गंभीर चिंतेची बाब आहे.
S.No.
Provision
Nature of Violation
1.
Section 2(28), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Misleading advertisement: fear-based representation regarding necessity and consequences of non-renewal
1.
Section 2(47), Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Unfair trade practice: deceptive and manipulative interface design promoting subscription renewals
1.
Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020
Rule 4(3): Unfair trade practice & Rule 4(9): Impaired explicit and affirmative consumer consent
1.
Dark Patterns Guidelines, 2023
Confirm Shaming, Interface Interference, Trick Question, Forced Action
आढळलेले डार्क पॅटर्न्स :
भावनिक बळजबरी - ग्राहकाने सबस्क्रिप्शनचे नूतनीकरण केले नाही, तर तो कसा बेजबाबदार आहे अशी जाणीव करून देणारी भावनिक करणारी भाषा वापरणे.
जाहीरात दृश्यमानता - नूतनीकरणाच्या पर्यायाला स्क्रीनवर दृश्यमानतेच्या दृष्टीने जास्त ठळक आणि प्रामुख्याने दिसेल अशा उठावदार स्वरुपात दरशवणे.
संभ्रमात पाडणारे प्रश्न- तटस्थ पर्यायाऐवजी संभ्रम निर्माण करणारी आणि भावनिकतेने भारलेली भाषा वापरणे.
अचूक माहितीचा अभाव– प्लॅटफॉर्मवरून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी कोणताही स्पष्ट आणि तटस्थ पर्याय उपलब्ध करून न देणे.
या संदर्भातील अंतिम आदेश खाली दिलेल्या दुव्यावर पाहता येतील: https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/CCPA_Orders/index.html