Ministry of Science & Technology
India and South Africa agree to scale up bilateral cooperation in future technologies, with Artificial Intelligence, Digital Infrastructure and Advanced Manufacturing as key priorities
Dr Jitendra Singh Calls for Next-Generation India–South Africa Technology Partnership Focused on Emerging Technologies
South Africa Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Dr Nomalungelo Gina holds bilateral meeting with Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India, South Africa Explore New Partnerships in Quantum Technologies, Biotechnology and Hydrogen Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh Invites Stronger South African Participation in BRICS Science and Innovation Initiatives
India and South Africa Seek to Transform Research Partnerships into Innovation and Industry Collaborations
03 JUN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and South Africa today agreed to scale up bilateral cooperation in future technologies, with Artificial Intelligence, Digital Infrastructure and Advanced Manufacturing emerging as key priorities for the next phase of bilateral engagement.
During talks with South Africa Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation Dr Nomalungelo Gina, who called on him accompanied by a high-level delegation, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh called for taking the relationship beyond traditional research cooperation towards innovation-driven partnerships capable of delivering economic and societal impact at scale.
Holding bilateral talks with Dr. Nomalungelo Gina, Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation of South Africa, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the next phase of India-South Africa engagement must be shaped by emerging technologies, innovation ecosystems, startup partnerships and industry-linked research. He said the two countries possess complementary strengths that can be leveraged to create affordable, scalable and inclusive technological solutions for the developing world.
The Minister said India and South Africa share a unique partnership forged through a common history, democratic values and a shared commitment to inclusive growth. He noted that as influential voices of the Global South, both countries are increasingly contributing to shaping international conversations on science, technology and innovation through platforms such as BRICS, IBSA, G20 and IORA, while also advancing bilateral cooperation across multiple strategic sectors.
The meeting was held at the Kartavya Bhawan in New Delhi. The Indian delegation included Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DST, senior officials of the Department and representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs. The South African delegation was led by Deputy Minister Dr. Nomalungelo Gina and comprised senior officials from the Department of Science, Technology and Innovation and the South African High Commission.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has emerged as one of the world’s fastest-growing innovation ecosystems, supported by major national initiatives in Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Technologies, Cyber-Physical Systems, Digital Public Infrastructure and startup-led innovation. He said these advancements present new opportunities for collaborative research, technology development and innovation partnerships with South Africa.
Emphasising that science must increasingly translate into solutions that improve lives, generate employment and strengthen economies, the Minister called for deeper engagement among research institutions, innovation agencies, startups and industry from both countries. He said future cooperation should focus not only on scientific excellence but also on technology deployment, commercialization and societal outcomes.
A key outcome of the discussions was the decision to intensify collaboration in Advanced Materials and Manufacturing, Geospatial Technologies and Digital Infrastructure, priority areas identified under the India-South Africa Joint Committee mechanism. Both sides agreed to accelerate interactions among scientists, institutions and technical experts to transform these focus areas into concrete collaborative programmes and outcomes.
The discussions also highlighted substantial opportunities in biotechnology, genomics, vaccine development, health technologies and pandemic preparedness. Dr. Jitendra Singh said recent global experiences have reinforced the importance of resilient healthcare systems and scientific partnerships, adding that India’s strengths in biotechnology, affordable healthcare innovation and vaccine manufacturing offer significant scope for collaboration with South Africa.
South Africa expressed strong interest in expanding cooperation with India in renewable energy, hydrogen technologies, advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, health sciences, vaccine research and skills development. Dr. Gina said South Africa values India as a trusted partner and is keen to strengthen institutional linkages, research collaboration and innovation partnerships across priority sectors. Recalling the strong foundation of bilateral scientific engagement, she noted that the two countries have already built an extensive network of collaborative research initiatives, including nearly 150 co-funded projects across diverse scientific disciplines. She expressed confidence that the partnership is now well-positioned for significant expansion in emerging technology domains and innovation-driven collaboration.
The two leaders also reviewed cooperation in astronomy, one of the flagship areas of India-South Africa scientific engagement. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of the Square Kilometre Array (SKA) project, describing it as one of the most ambitious scientific endeavours of the century and a powerful example of how international collaboration can drive scientific discovery, advanced computing capabilities, technological innovation and human resource development.
Recognising the growing importance of multilateral scientific engagement, Dr. Jitendra Singh invited South Africa’s active participation in the BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Ministerial Meeting scheduled to be held in Chennai in August 2026. He said BRICS cooperation is creating new opportunities for collaborative research in areas such as high-performance computing, artificial intelligence, renewable energy, biotechnology, water resources, precision agriculture and materials science.
The South African side also invited India to participate in the Science Forum South Africa 2026, one of Africa’s premier platforms for global scientific dialogue, knowledge exchange and innovation partnerships. Both sides welcomed the opportunity to further strengthen scientific engagement through regular institutional interactions and high-level exchanges.
India and South Africa have maintained a vibrant Science and Technology partnership since the signing of the bilateral S&T Agreement in 1995. Over the years, the relationship has expanded across astronomy, biotechnology, health sciences, indigenous knowledge systems, renewable energy, advanced materials and earth sciences. The two countries have jointly supported dozens of research projects and continue to deepen collaboration through structured institutional mechanisms.
The meeting concluded with a shared resolve to build a stronger, future-ready innovation partnership driven by research excellence, technology development, startup collaboration and people-to-people scientific exchanges, with the objective of generating meaningful benefits for both nations and contributing to the broader development aspirations of the Global South.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई; इसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल अवसंरचना और उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं
03 JUN 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने आज भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस सहयोग में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल अवसंरचना और उन्नत विनिर्माण द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव के अगले चरण के लिए प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएं बनकर उभरी हैं।
उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ दक्षिण अफ्रीका की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार उपमंत्री डॉ. नोमालुंगेलो जीना के साथ वार्ता के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पारंपरिक अनुसंधान सहयोग से परे जाकर नवाचार-संचालित साझेदारी की ओर संबंधों को ले जाने का आह्वान किया, जो बड़े पैमाने पर आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रभाव प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार उपमंत्री डॉ. नोमालुंगेलो जीना के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका संबंधों के अगले चरण को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम, स्टार्टअप साझेदारी और उद्योग-संबंधित अनुसंधान द्वारा आकार दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के पास पूरक शक्तियां हैं जिनका लाभ उठाकर विकासशील देशों के लिए किफायती, विस्तार योग्य और समावेशी तकनीकी समाधान तैयार किए जा सकते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका एक साझा इतिहास, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और समावेशी विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से एक अनूठी साझेदारी साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्रभावशाली आवाजों के रूप में, दोनों देश ब्रिक्स, आईबीएसए, जी-20 और आईओआरए जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय चर्चाओं को आकार देने में निरंतर रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं, साथ ही कई रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को भी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
इस बैठक का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन में किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। दक्षिण अफ्रीकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व उप मंत्री डॉ. नोमालुंगेलो जीना ने किया और इसमें विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार विभाग तथा दक्षिण अफ्रीकी उच्चायोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और स्टार्टअप-आधारित नवाचार के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों के समर्थन से भारत विश्व के सबसे तेजी से विकसित हो रहे नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रगति दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और नवाचार साझेदारी के नए अवसर प्रदान करती है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि विज्ञान को ऐसे समाधानों में परिवर्तित किया जाना चाहिए जो जीवन को बेहतर बनाएं, रोजगार सृजन करें और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करें। मंत्री महोदय ने दोनों देशों के अनुसंधान संस्थानों, नवाचार एजेंसियों, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग जगत के बीच गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में सहयोग का ध्यान केवल वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता पर ही नहीं, बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, व्यावसायीकरण और सामाजिक परिणामों पर भी केंद्रित होना चाहिए।
चर्चा के दौरान उन्नत सामग्री और विनिर्माण, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल अवसंरचना में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया। यह भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका संयुक्त समिति तंत्र के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने इन क्षेत्रों को ठोस सहयोगी कार्यक्रमों और परिणामों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, संस्थानों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के बीच संवाद को गति देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जीनोमिक्स, टीका विकास, स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और महामारी की तैयारी में मौजूद महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की गई। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल के वैश्विक अनुभवों ने सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और वैज्ञानिक साझेदारियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है, और उन्होंने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार और टीका निर्माण में भारत की क्षमताएं दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाएं प्रदान करती हैं।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान, टीका अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। डॉ. जीना ने कहा कि दक्षिण अफ्रीका भारत को एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार मानता है और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत संबंधों, अनुसंधान सहयोग और नवाचार साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए उत्सुक है। द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग की मजबूत नींव का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों ने पहले ही सहयोगी अनुसंधान पहलों का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क स्थापित कर लिया है, जिसमें विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों में लगभग 150 सह-वित्तपोषित परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह साझेदारी अब उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों और नवाचार-संचालित सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।
दोनों नेताओं ने खगोल विज्ञान में सहयोग की समीक्षा की, जो भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका के वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्क्वायर किलोमीटर ऐरे (एसकेए) परियोजना के महत्व की जानकारी देते हुए इसे सदी की सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं में से एक बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह इस बात का सशक्त उदाहरण है कि कैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग वैज्ञानिक खोज, उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग क्षमताओं, तकनीकी नवाचार और मानव संसाधन विकास को गति प्रदान कर सकता है।
बहुपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के बढ़ते महत्व को पहचानते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अगस्त-2026 में चेन्नई में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में दक्षिण अफ्रीका की सक्रिय भागीदारी का निमंत्रण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक्स सहयोग उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जल संसाधन, सटीक कृषि और सामग्री विज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन कर रहा है।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने भारत को साइंस फोरम साउथ अफ्रीका-2026 में भाग लेने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया, यह वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक संवाद, ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान और नवाचार साझेदारी के लिए अफ्रीका के प्रमुख मंचों में से एक है। दोनों पक्षों ने नियमित संस्थागत वार्तालाप और उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के अवसर का स्वागत किया।
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने 1995 में द्विपक्षीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद से एक जीवंत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी बनाए रखी है। वर्षों से, यह संबंध खगोल विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान, स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उन्नत सामग्री और भूविज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित हुआ है। दोनों देशों ने संयुक्त रूप से दर्जनों अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया है और संरचित संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से सहयोग को और गहरा करने का कार्य जारी रखा है।
बैठक का समापन अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, स्टार्टअप सहयोग और लोगों के बीच वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान द्वारा संचालित एक मजबूत, भविष्य के लिए तैयार नवाचार साझेदारी के निर्माण के साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के लिए सार्थक लाभ उत्पन्न करना और वैश्विक दक्षिण की व्यापक विकास आकांक्षाओं में योगदान देना था।