Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Launches Viksit Vibrant Village Program 2026 to Strengthen Youth Engagement in Border Villages of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Ladakh
500 Youth MY Bharat Volunteers from Across India to Begin a Week-long Immersive Engagement in Border Villages
Five Themes of Nation First Challenge to Anchor Youth Engagement Across 100 Border Villages
03 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), commenced the first phase of the Viksit Vibrant Village Program (VVVP) 2026, a pioneering youth-led initiative aimed at strengthening grassroots engagement, fostering national integration, and promoting sustainable development in India's border villages. The programme, which will be implemented in two phases.
A total of 500 MY Bharat volunteers, selected through a nationwide online quiz competition that witnessed participation from over 3 lakh youth, have been chosen to take part in the programme. Volunteers representing all States and Union Territories are being deployed in two phases across identified border villages in Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. During Phase-I, 250 volunteers are participating in immersive engagements across 43 villages, while the remaining 250 volunteers will join Phase-II activities in 50 villages later this month.
The programme provides a unique opportunity for young citizens to reside in border villages and engage directly with local communities. Through interactions with village residents, Panchayati Raj Institutions, local administration, and security personnel, participants will gain firsthand exposure to the socio-economic realities, cultural heritage, developmental aspirations, and strategic significance of India's frontier regions.
The seven-day immersion programme has been structured around thematic areas including border awareness, cultural exchange, community living, governance, socio-economic assessment, village development planning, volunteerism, and national integration. Volunteers will undertake household surveys, participate in Gram Sabha activities, contribute to cleanliness and environmental campaigns, and assist in identifying developmental opportunities within villages.
A significant component of the programme is the promotion of the Nation First Challenge, a nationwide campaign encouraging responsible citizenship and sustainable lifestyle practices. MY Bharat volunteers will actively advocate five key themes of the campaign: adoption of Swadeshi products, healthy cooking practices, public transport usage and fuel conservation, promotion of natural farming, and vocal support for local tourism. Through community outreach and awareness activities, participants will encourage local communities to embrace these nation-centric and environmentally responsible practices.
The programme is being implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and is aligned with the vision of building a Viksit Bharat @2047 through active youth participation in nation-building initiatives.
Extensive preparations have been undertaken at national, state, and district levels to ensure the successful implementation of the programme. Coordination mechanisms involving MY Bharat, ITBP, State Governments, District Administrations, and local stakeholders have been established. Dedicated control rooms, nodal officers, village action plans, participant orientation sessions, and logistical arrangements have been put in place to facilitate smooth execution.
The Viksit Vibrant Village Program 2026 reflects the Government of India's commitment to empowering young citizens as active partners in nation-building while strengthening the social, cultural, and developmental linkages between India's youth and its vibrant border villages.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایم وائی بھارت نے ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور لداخ کے سرحدی گاؤوں میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانےکیلئے وکست وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام 2026 کا آغاز کیا
ملک بھر سے 500 ایم وائی بھارت رضاکار نوجوان سرحدی گاؤوں میں ایک ہفتہ طویل رابطہ پروگرام کا آغاز کریں گے
ایک سوسرحدی دیہی علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے‘نیشن فرسٹ چیلنج’ کے پانچ موضوعات ہیں
03 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور سے متعلق وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے امور کےمحکمے نے میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) کے ذریعے وکست وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام (وی وی وی پی) 2026 کے پہلے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا ، جو نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانا ، قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان کے سرحدی دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں دو مرحلے میں نافذ کیاجائے گا۔
ملک گیر آن لائن کوئز مقابلے کے ذریعے منتخب کئے گئے کل 500 ایم وائی بھارت رضاکاروں کو اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے جس میں 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی ۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے رضاکاروں کو لداخ ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے شناخت شدہ سرحدی دیہی علاقوں میں دو مراحل میں تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مرحلہ-1 کے دوران ، 250 رضاکار 43 دیہی علاقوں میں رابطہ مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ، جبکہ باقی 250 رضاکار اس ماہ کے آخر میں 50 دیہی علاقوں میں مرحلہ-2 کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں گے ۔
اس پروگرام کے ذریعےنوجوان شہریوں کو سرحدی دیہاتوں میں رہنے اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم ہوگا ۔ گاؤں کے باشندوں ، پنچایتی راج اداروں ، مقامی انتظامیہ اور حفاظتی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے ، شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے سرحدی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حقائق ، ثقافتی ورثے ، ترقیاتی امنگوں اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت سے براہ راست واقفیت حاصل ہوگی ۔
سات روزہ پروگرام کو سرحدی بیداری ، ثقافتی تبادلے ، کمیونٹی لیونگ ، گورننس ، سماجی و اقتصادی تشخیص ، گاؤں کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی ، رضاکارانہ خدمات اور قومی یکجہتی سمیت موضوعاتی شعبوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ۔ رضاکار سروے کریں گے ، گرام سبھا کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے ، صفائی اور ماحولیاتی مہم میں حصہ لیں گے اور دیہاتوں کے اندر ترقیاتی مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔
پروگرام کا ایک اہم جزو ملک مقدم کا فروغ ہے ، جو ایک ملک گیر مہم ہے جو ذمہ دار شہریت اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ ایم وائی بھارت کے رضاکار مہم کے پانچ کلیدی موضوعات سودیشی مصنوعات کو اپنانا ، کھانا پکانے کے صحت مند طریقے ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کا استعمال اور ایندھن کا تحفظ ، قدرتی کاشتکاری کا فروغ اور مقامی سیاحت کے لئے آواز کی حمایت کی فعال طور پر وکالت کریں گے۔ کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ اور بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ، شرکاء مقامی برادریوں کو ملک پر مرکوز اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں گے ۔
یہ پروگرام وزارت داخلہ اور بھارت تبت بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ملک کی تعمیر کے اقدامات میں نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے وکست بھارت 2047 @کی تعمیر کے وژن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ۔
پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر وسیع تر تیاریاں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ایم وائی بھارت ، آئی ٹی بی پی ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہموار عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مخصوص کنٹرول رومز ، نوڈل افسران ، ولیج ایکشن پلانز ، پارٹسپینٹ اورینٹیشن سیشنز اور لاجسٹک انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔
وکست وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام 2026 ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں اور اس کے متحرک سرحدی دیہی علاقوں کے درمیان سماجی ، ثقافتی اور ترقیاتی روابط کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے نوجوان شہریوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال شراکت دار کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔