Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Launches Viksit Vibrant Village Program 2026 to Strengthen Youth Engagement in Border Villages of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Ladakh
500 Youth MY Bharat Volunteers from Across India to Begin a Week-long Immersive Engagement in Border Villages
Five Themes of Nation First Challenge to Anchor Youth Engagement Across 100 Border Villages
03 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), commenced the first phase of the Viksit Vibrant Village Program (VVVP) 2026, a pioneering youth-led initiative aimed at strengthening grassroots engagement, fostering national integration, and promoting sustainable development in India's border villages. The programme, which will be implemented in two phases.
A total of 500 MY Bharat volunteers, selected through a nationwide online quiz competition that witnessed participation from over 3 lakh youth, have been chosen to take part in the programme. Volunteers representing all States and Union Territories are being deployed in two phases across identified border villages in Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. During Phase-I, 250 volunteers are participating in immersive engagements across 43 villages, while the remaining 250 volunteers will join Phase-II activities in 50 villages later this month.
The programme provides a unique opportunity for young citizens to reside in border villages and engage directly with local communities. Through interactions with village residents, Panchayati Raj Institutions, local administration, and security personnel, participants will gain firsthand exposure to the socio-economic realities, cultural heritage, developmental aspirations, and strategic significance of India's frontier regions.
The seven-day immersion programme has been structured around thematic areas including border awareness, cultural exchange, community living, governance, socio-economic assessment, village development planning, volunteerism, and national integration. Volunteers will undertake household surveys, participate in Gram Sabha activities, contribute to cleanliness and environmental campaigns, and assist in identifying developmental opportunities within villages.
A significant component of the programme is the promotion of the Nation First Challenge, a nationwide campaign encouraging responsible citizenship and sustainable lifestyle practices. MY Bharat volunteers will actively advocate five key themes of the campaign: adoption of Swadeshi products, healthy cooking practices, public transport usage and fuel conservation, promotion of natural farming, and vocal support for local tourism. Through community outreach and awareness activities, participants will encourage local communities to embrace these nation-centric and environmentally responsible practices.
The programme is being implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and is aligned with the vision of building a Viksit Bharat @2047 through active youth participation in nation-building initiatives.
Extensive preparations have been undertaken at national, state, and district levels to ensure the successful implementation of the programme. Coordination mechanisms involving MY Bharat, ITBP, State Governments, District Administrations, and local stakeholders have been established. Dedicated control rooms, nodal officers, village action plans, participant orientation sessions, and logistical arrangements have been put in place to facilitate smooth execution.
The Viksit Vibrant Village Program 2026 reflects the Government of India's commitment to empowering young citizens as active partners in nation-building while strengthening the social, cultural, and developmental linkages between India's youth and its vibrant border villages.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माय भारत ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और लद्दाख के सीमावर्ती गांवों में युवाओं की सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम 2026 का शुभारंभ किया
भारत भर से 500 युवा 'माई भारत' स्वयंसेवक सीमावर्ती गांवों में एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले गहन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
'नेशन फर्स्ट चैलेंज' की पांच थीम 100 सीमावर्ती गांवों में युवाओं की भागीदारी को मजबूत करेंगे
03 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा मामलों के विभाग ने मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) के माध्यम से विकसित जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम (वीवीवीपी) 2026 के पहले चरण का शुभारंभ किया है। यह एक अग्रणी युवा नेतृत्व वाली पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करना, राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना और भारत के सीमावर्ती गांवों में सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम दो चरणों में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए कुल 500 'एमवाई भारत' स्वयंसेवकों का चयन किया गया है। इनका चयन एक राष्ट्रव्यापी ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से किया गया, जिसमें 3 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया था। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले स्वयंसेवकों को लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के चिन्हित सीमावर्ती गांवों में दो चरणों में तैनात किया जा रहा है। प्रथम चरण में 250 स्वयंसेवक 43 गांवों में गहन गतिविधियों में भाग ले रहे हैं, जबकि शेष 250 स्वयंसेवक इस महीने के अंत में 50 गांवों में द्वितीय चरण की गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम युवा नागरिकों को सीमावर्ती गांवों में रहने और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ सीधे जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। गांववासियों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, स्थानीय प्रशासन और सुरक्षा कर्मियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागी भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक वास्तविकताओं, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, विकासात्मक आकांक्षाओं और रणनीतिक महत्व से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से परिचित होंगे।
सात दिवसीय गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को सीमा जागरूकता, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, सामुदायिक जीवन, शासन, सामाजिक-आर्थिक मूल्यांकन, ग्राम विकास योजना, स्वयंसेवा और राष्ट्रीय एकता जैसे विषयगत क्षेत्रों के इर्द-गिर्द संरचित किया गया है। स्वयंसेवक घरेलू सर्वेक्षण करेंगे, ग्राम सभा की गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे, स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण अभियानों में योगदान देंगे और गांवों में विकास के अवसरों की पहचान करने में सहायता करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा 'नेशन फर्स्ट चैलेंज' का प्रचार-प्रसार है, जो एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है और ज़िम्मेदार नागरिकता एवं टिकाऊ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देता है। एमवाई भारत के स्वयंसेवक इस अभियान के पांच प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों : स्वदेशी उत्पादों का अंगीकरण, स्वस्थ खाना पकाने की विधियाँ, सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग और ईंधन संरक्षण, प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना और स्थानीय पर्यटन के लिए मुखर समर्थन की सक्रिय रूप से सहायता करेंगे। सामुदायिक संपर्क और जागरूकता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागी स्थानीय समुदायों को इन राष्ट्र-केंद्रित और पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदार प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम गृह मंत्रालय और भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहलों में युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।
कार्यक्रम के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर व्यापक तैयारियां की गई हैं। माय इंडिया, आईटीबीपी, राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासनों और स्थानीय हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए समन्वय तंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। सुचारू क्रियान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष, नोडल अधिकारी, ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं, प्रतिभागी अभिविन्यास सत्र और लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्थाएं स्थापित की गई हैं।
विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम 2026 भारत सरकार की युवा नागरिकों को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। साथ ही, भारत के युवाओं और इसके जीवंत सीमावर्ती गांवों के बीच सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और विकासात्मक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करता है।