Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Council to Convene 73rd Plenary Session in Shillong on 4th June, 2026
03 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Council (NEC) will hold its 73rd Plenary Session on 4th June, 2026 in Shillong, Meghalaya, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Chairman, NEC, Shri Amit Shah. The session will be attended by Hon’ble Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and Vice Chairman, NEC, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Hon’ble Minister of State for DoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar; Hon’ble Governors and Hon’ble Chief Ministers of the eight North Eastern States; other Members of the Council; and Senior Officers of Central and State Governments.
A pre-Plenary meeting to discuss flagship initiatives such as Bamboo, Agarwood, and the Ashtalakshmi Darshan, and other issues will be held on 3rd June, 2026. The meeting will be attended by Secretary, MDoNER and Chief Secretaries of the eight North Eastern States, Secretary, NEC along with Senior Officers of M/o DoNER, NEC, State Governments and other Central Agencies.
The North Eastern Council, established under the North Eastern Council Act, 1971, serves as the apex regional planning body for the North Eastern Region and plays a pivotal role in fostering coordinated development and strengthening cooperative federalism in the region.
The Plenary session on 4th June, 2026 will discuss and deliberate on progress made by the CM High-Level Task Forces constituted for critical sectors of regional development. Presentations will be made on Tourism; Agriculture & Horticulture; Investment Promotion; Self-Reliance in Milk, Eggs, Fish and Meat; Sports Promotion; Economic Corridor Development; Infrastructure & Connectivity; and Handloom & Handicrafts. The deliberations are expected to facilitate coordinated action among States and stakeholders for achieving shared developmental goals.
The meeting will also review important initiatives of the Ministry of DoNER, including updates on major schemes and programmes, outcomes of the North East Investment Summit and Bankers’ Conclave, youth-focused initiatives, and efforts relating to tourism, logistics, and the Unique Selling Proposition (USP) projects in the region.
The Plenary Session will further deliberate on the North East Vision Plan 2047, which seeks to provide a long-term roadmap for transforming the North Eastern Region into a vibrant hub of economic growth, connectivity, innovation, sustainability, and cultural prosperity by the centenary year of India’s independence.
The Members of the North Eastern Council will also share their perspectives on regional development priorities and opportunities for enhanced inter-state cooperation.
Group Photo of the 72nd Plenary of NEC, which was held in Agartala on 21st Dec, 2024

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் 73-வது முழு அமர்வு கூட்டம் ஷில்லாங்கில் நடைபெறுகிறது
03 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் 73-வது முழு அமர்வு கூட்டம், மேகாலயா மாநிலம் ஷில்லாங்கில் 2026 ஜூன் 4 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் தலைவருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சரும், கவுன்சிலின் துணைத் தலைவருமான திரு. ஜோதிாதித்யா எம். சிந்தியா, இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் ஆளுநர்கள், முதலமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர்.
இதன் முன்னோட்டமாக, மூங்கில், அகர்வுட், அஷ்டலட்சுமி தரிசனம் போன்ற முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கான முன்தயாரிப்புக் கூட்டம் ஜூன் 3 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
1971-ஆம் ஆண்டின் வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த அமைப்பு, இப்பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. ஜூன் 4 அன்று நடைபெறும் முதன்மைக் கூட்டத்தில், சுற்றுலா, விவசாயம், முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு, பால் மற்றும் முட்டை உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு, விளையாட்டு மேம்பாடு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் கைத்தறி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அமைக்கப்பட்ட முதலமைச்சர்களின் உயர்நிலைக் குழுக்களின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
மேலும், 2047-க்குள் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தைப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் செழுமையின் மையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான 'வடகிழக்கு தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2047' குறித்தும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268323&reg=3&lang=1