Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Council to Convene 73rd Plenary Session in Shillong on 4th June, 2026
03 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Council (NEC) will hold its 73rd Plenary Session on 4th June, 2026 in Shillong, Meghalaya, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Chairman, NEC, Shri Amit Shah. The session will be attended by Hon’ble Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and Vice Chairman, NEC, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia; Hon’ble Minister of State for DoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar; Hon’ble Governors and Hon’ble Chief Ministers of the eight North Eastern States; other Members of the Council; and Senior Officers of Central and State Governments.
A pre-Plenary meeting to discuss flagship initiatives such as Bamboo, Agarwood, and the Ashtalakshmi Darshan, and other issues will be held on 3rd June, 2026. The meeting will be attended by Secretary, MDoNER and Chief Secretaries of the eight North Eastern States, Secretary, NEC along with Senior Officers of M/o DoNER, NEC, State Governments and other Central Agencies.
The North Eastern Council, established under the North Eastern Council Act, 1971, serves as the apex regional planning body for the North Eastern Region and plays a pivotal role in fostering coordinated development and strengthening cooperative federalism in the region.
The Plenary session on 4th June, 2026 will discuss and deliberate on progress made by the CM High-Level Task Forces constituted for critical sectors of regional development. Presentations will be made on Tourism; Agriculture & Horticulture; Investment Promotion; Self-Reliance in Milk, Eggs, Fish and Meat; Sports Promotion; Economic Corridor Development; Infrastructure & Connectivity; and Handloom & Handicrafts. The deliberations are expected to facilitate coordinated action among States and stakeholders for achieving shared developmental goals.
The meeting will also review important initiatives of the Ministry of DoNER, including updates on major schemes and programmes, outcomes of the North East Investment Summit and Bankers’ Conclave, youth-focused initiatives, and efforts relating to tourism, logistics, and the Unique Selling Proposition (USP) projects in the region.
The Plenary Session will further deliberate on the North East Vision Plan 2047, which seeks to provide a long-term roadmap for transforming the North Eastern Region into a vibrant hub of economic growth, connectivity, innovation, sustainability, and cultural prosperity by the centenary year of India’s independence.
The Members of the North Eastern Council will also share their perspectives on regional development priorities and opportunities for enhanced inter-state cooperation.
Group Photo of the 72nd Plenary of NEC, which was held in Agartala on 21st Dec, 2024

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی کونسل 4 جون 2026 کو شیلانگ میں 73 واں مکمل اجلاس بلائے گی
03 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) اپنا 73 واں مکمل اجلاس 4 جون 2026 کو شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور این ای سی کے چیئرمین جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں منعقد کرے گی۔ اس اجلاس میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر اور این ای سی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ،شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار؛ آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے معزز گورنرز اور معزز وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ کونسل کے دیگر اراکین؛ اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
بانس، اگرووڈ، اور اشٹ لکشمی درشن جیسے فلیگ شپ اقدامات اور دیگر مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پری پلینری میٹنگ 3 جون 2026 کو ہوگی۔ اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز، سکریٹری، این ای سی کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت، مرکزی اور دیگر ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، این ای سی اور دیگر ریاستی اداروں کے افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل، شمال مشرقی کونسل ایکٹ، 1971 کے تحت قائم کی گئی، شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے اعلیٰ علاقائی منصوبہ بندی کے ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور اس خطے میں مربوط ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
4 جون 2026 کو ہونے والے مکمل اجلاس میں علاقائی ترقی کے اہم شعبوں کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی وزیراعلیٰ کی اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورسز کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور کیا جائے گا۔ سیاحت ،زراعت اور باغبانی؛ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا؛ دودھ، انڈے، مچھلی اور گوشت میں خود انحصاری؛ کھیلوں کے فروغ؛ اقتصادی راہداری کی ترقی؛ انفراسٹرکچر اور کنیکٹیویٹی؛ اور ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی۔ اس بات چیت سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مشترکہ ترقیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات بشمول بڑی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس، نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ اور بینکرز کنکلیو کے نتائج، نوجوانوں پر مرکوز اقدامات، اور خطے میں سیاحت، لاجسٹکس، اور یونیک سیلنگ پروپوزیشن (یو ایس پی) پروجیکٹس سے متعلق کوششوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
مکمل اجلاس میں شمال مشرقی ویژن پلان 2047 پر مزید غور و خوض کیا جائے گا، جو ہندوستان کی آزادی کے صد سالہ سال تک شمال مشرقی خطے کو اقتصادی ترقی، رابطے، اختراع، پائیداری اور ثقافتی خوشحالی کے ایک متحرک مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی روڈ میپ فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل کے اراکین علاقائی ترقی کی ترجیحات اور بین ریاستی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع کے بارے میں بھی اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
21 دسمبر 2024 کو اگرتلہ میں منعقدہ این ای سی کے 72 ویں مکمل اجلاس کی گروپ فوٹو